MSU Moorhead Dragon Open

2021 MSU Moorhead Dragon Open results. Sunday, December 5 at Moorhead, Minn.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Red – 125
1st Place – Jackson Stauffacher of Southwest Minnesota State
2nd Place – Landen Fischer of Northern State
3rd Place – Brenden Salfrank of Northern State
4th Place – Ashton Clark of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Logen Fischer of Minot State (N.D.)
6th Place – Julian Perez of North Dakota State
1st Jackson Stauffacher (SMSU) fall over Landen Fischer (Northern State) (Fall 1:49)
3rd Brenden Salfrank (Northern State) fall over Ashton Clark (SCSU) (Fall 5:00)
5th Logen Fischer (Minot State) decision over Julian Perez (NDSU) (Dec 8-7)

Red – 133
1st Place – Ty Bisek of Concordia-Moorhead
2nd Place – Jake Nohre of Concordia-Moorhead
3rd Place – Hunter Pfantz of Southwest Minnesota State
4th Place – Cole Jones of Minnesota State Moorhead
Round 1
Cole Jones (MSU Moorhead) decision over Jake Nohre (Concordia) (Dec 7-5)
Ty Bisek (Concordia) fall over Hunter Pfantz (SMSU) (Fall 4:54)
Round 2
Hunter Pfantz (SMSU) decision over Cole Jones (MSU Moorhead) (Dec 17-11)
Ty Bisek (Concordia) fall over Jake Nohre (Concordia) (Fall 5:00)
Round 3
Ty Bisek (Concordia) decision over Cole Jones (MSU Moorhead) (Dec 10-6)
Jake Nohre (Concordia) fall over Hunter Pfantz (SMSU) (Fall 1:58)

Red – 141
1st Place – Gabriel Schumm of North Dakota State
2nd Place – Kelby Armstrong of Minot State (N.D.)
3rd Place – Jacob Prunty of Concordia-Moorhead
4th Place – Augustus Donovan of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Ethan Wonser of Minot State (N.D.)
6th Place – Jacob Vogel of Minnesota West Comm & Tech
1st Gabriel Schumm (NDSU) decision over Kelby Armstrong (Minot State) (Dec 6-4)
3rd Jacob Prunty (Concordia) major decision over Augustus Donovan (SCSU) (Maj 19-6)
5th Ethan Wonser (Minot State) decision over Jacob Vogel (Minnesota West) (Dec 12-8)

Red – 149
1st Place – Nick Novak of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Clay Radenz of North Dakota State
3rd Place – Austin Braun of North Dakota State
4th Place – Pedro Velazquez of North Dakota State
5th Place – Adam DeBoer of Northern State
6th Place – Ryan Scherber of Mary
1st Nick Novak (SCSU) decision over Clay Radenz (NDSU) (Dec 4-0)
3rd Austin Braun (NDSU) decision over Pedro Velazquez (NDSU) (Dec 8-4)
5th Adam DeBoer (Northern State) fall over Ryan Scherber (Mary) (Fall 1:08)

Red – 157
1st Place – Michael Weber of North Dakota State
2nd Place – James Pierandozzi of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Izaak Hunsley of Northern State
4th Place – Lucas Hodges of Southwest Minnesota State
5th Place – Blake Thomsen of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Wareke Gillette of St. Johns (MN)
1st Michael Weber (NDSU) decision over James Pierandozzi (SCSU) (Dec 4-1)
3rd Izaak Hunsley (Northern State) decision over Lucas Hodges (SMSU) (Dec 4-2)
5th Blake Thomsen (SCSU) major decision over Wareke Gillette (St. Johns) (Maj 13-5)

Red – 165
1st Place – Michael Caliendo Iii of North Dakota State
2nd Place – Braydon Ortloff of Minnesota State Moorhead
3rd Place – Mason Gode of North Dakota State
4th Place – Chase Bloomquist of Northern State
5th Place – Riley Noble of Mary
6th Place – Elijah Sterner of Southwest Minnesota State
1st Michael Caliendo Iii (NDSU) major decision over Braydon Ortloff (MSU Moorhead) (Maj 19-8)
3rd Mason Gode (NDSU) medical forfeit over Chase Bloomquist (Northern State) (MFF)
5th Riley Noble (Mary) decision over Elijah Sterner (SMSU) (Dec 10-3)

Red – 174
1st Place – Shaeden Scheidt of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Justin Dravis of Minnesota State Moorhead
3rd Place – Mannix Morgan of North Dakota State
4th Place – Carter Marx of Southwest Minnesota State
5th Place – Evan Frisque of Mary
6th Place – Alex Sandoval of Minot State (N.D.)
1st Shaeden Scheidt (SCSU) decision over Justin Dravis (MSU Moorhead) (Dec 7-0)
3rd Mannix Morgan (NDSU) medical forfeit over Carter Marx (SMSU) (MFF)
5th Evan Frisque (Mary) fall over Alex Sandoval (Minot State) (Fall 2:07)

Red – 184
1st Place – Caden Steffen of Southwest Minnesota State
2nd Place – Ben Gilbertson of St. Johns (MN)
3rd Place – Ayden Friese of Concordia-Moorhead
4th Place – Gabe Anderson of Mary
5th Place – Lathan Duda of North Dakota State
6th Place – Treyton Cacek of Northern State
1st Caden Steffen (SMSU) major decision over Ben Gilbertson (St. Johns) (Maj 12-1)
3rd Ayden Friese (Concordia) decision over Gabe Anderson (Mary) (Dec 3-1)
5th Lathan Duda (NDSU) medical forfeit over Treyton Cacek (Northern State) (MFF)

Red – 197
1st Place – Marcus Placide of Northern State
2nd Place – Dillon McEachran of Southwest Minnesota State
3rd Place – Isaac Grams of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Jose Reyes of Mary
5th Place – Steven Abbott of Minnesota State Moorhead
6th Place – Cole Huss of Northern State
1st Marcus Placide (Northern State) medical forfeit over Dillon McEachran (SMSU) (MFF)
3rd Isaac Grams (SCSU) decision over Jose Reyes (Mary) (Dec 8-1)
5th Steven Abbott (MSU Moorhead) medical forfeit over Cole Huss (Northern State) (MFF)

Red – 285
1st Place – Jake Swirple of Minot State (N.D.)
2nd Place – Jordan Will of Minot State (N.D.)
3rd Place – Cole Gripka of North Dakota State
4th Place – Samuel Grove of Minnesota State Moorhead
5th Place – Joshua Trumble of Northern State
6th Place – Michael Loyola of Northern State
1st Jake Swirple (Minot State) won in sudden victory – 1 over Jordan Will (Minot State) (SV-1 3-1)
3rd Cole Gripka (NDSU) fall over Samuel Grove (MSU Moorhead) (Fall 6:44)
5th Joshua Trumble (Northern State) medical forfeit over Michael Loyola (Northern State) (MFF)

White – 133
1st Place – Alyeus Craig of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Hunter Hayes of Minnesota State Moorhead
3rd Place – Daniel Monatukwa of Concordia-Moorhead
4th Place – Isaiah Arredondo of Northland Community & Technical College
5th Place – Ayden Rienhardt of Minnesota West Comm & Tech
Round 1
Alyeus Craig (SCSU) major decision over Hunter Hayes (MSU Moorhead) (Maj 11-0)
Daniel Monatukwa (Concordia) fall over Ayden Rienhardt (Minnesota West) (Fall 3:29)
Round 2
Isaiah Arredondo (Northland CTC) fall over Ayden Rienhardt (Minnesota West) (Fall 4:38)
Daniel Monatukwa (Concordia) fall over Alyeus Craig (SCSU) (Fall 3:00)
Round 3
Daniel Monatukwa (Concordia) decision over Isaiah Arredondo (Northland CTC) (Dec 13-8)
Hunter Hayes (MSU Moorhead) fall over Ayden Rienhardt (Minnesota West) (Fall 1:01)
Round 4
Hunter Hayes (MSU Moorhead) medical forfeit over Isaiah Arredondo (Northland CTC) (MFF)
Alyeus Craig (SCSU) fall over Ayden Rienhardt (Minnesota West) (Fall 1:44)
Round 5
Alyeus Craig (SCSU) medical forfeit over Isaiah Arredondo (Northland CTC) (MFF)
Hunter Hayes (MSU Moorhead) decision over Daniel Monatukwa (Concordia) (Dec 13-10)

White – 149
1st Place – Brendan Barnes of Minot State (N.D.)
2nd Place – David Platt of Concordia-Moorhead
3rd Place – Declan Malone of Minnesota State Moorhead
4th Place – Alex Backes of Concordia-Moorhead
5th Place – Robert Lowdog of Minot State (N.D.)
6th Place – Tyler Soltau of Southwest Minnesota State
1st Brendan Barnes (Minot State) fall over David Platt (Concordia) (Fall 1:17)
3rd Declan Malone (MSU Moorhead) decision over Alex Backes (Concordia) (Dec 13-6)
5th Robert Lowdog (Minot State) won in sudden victory – 1 over Tyler Soltau (SMSU) (SV-1 3-1)

White – 157
1st Place – Jaxson Waugh of Minnesota State Moorhead
2nd Place – Alexander McPhee of Concordia-Moorhead
3rd Place – Peyton Ringling of Minnesota State Moorhead
4th Place – Justin Doby of Northland Community & Technical College
Round 1
Peyton Ringling (MSU Moorhead) fall over Justin Doby (Northland CTC) (Fall 2:03)
Jaxson Waugh (MSU Moorhead) decision over Alexander McPhee (Concordia) (Dec 13-9)
Round 2
Alexander McPhee (Concordia) injury default over Peyton Ringling (MSU Moorhead) (Inj. 3:00)
Jaxson Waugh (MSU Moorhead) fall over Justin Doby (Northland CTC) (Fall 0:49)
Round 3
Jaxson Waugh (MSU Moorhead) medical forfeit over Peyton Ringling (MSU Moorhead) (MFF)
Alexander McPhee (Concordia) fall over Justin Doby (Northland CTC) (Fall 1:47)

White – 165
1st Place – Damon Ashworth of Minnesota West Comm & Tech
2nd Place – Spencer Wambeke of Concordia-Moorhead
3rd Place – Cannon Potts of Minot State (N.D.)
4th Place – Tyler Voorhees of Northern State
5th Place – Sebastian Zamorano of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Anthony Widmer of Northland Community & Technical College
1st Damon Ashworth (Minnesota West) fall over Spencer Wambeke (Concordia) (Fall 1:28)
3rd Cannon Potts (Minot State) decision over Tyler Voorhees (Northern State) (Dec 15-13)
5th Sebastian Zamorano (SCSU) major decision over Anthony Widmer (Northland CTC) (Maj 19-5)

White – 174
1st Place – Mac Copeland of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Brandon Lalla of Southwest Minnesota State
3rd Place – Kale Farrington of Minot State (N.D.)
4th Place – Jaykob Mills of Concordia-Moorhead
5th Place – Rourke Martin of Minot State (N.D.)
6th Place – Kaleb Smith of Minot State (N.D.)
1st Mac Copeland (SCSU) decision over Brandon Lalla (SMSU) (Dec 5-2)
3rd Kale Farrington (Minot State) decision over Jaykob Mills (Concordia) (Dec 5-2)
5th Rourke Martin (Minot State) medical forfeit over Kaleb Smith (Minot State) (MFF)

White – 184
1st Place – Gage Roaldson of Minnesota State Moorhead
2nd Place – Tyson Lien of Northern State
3rd Place – Adam Sylvester of Unattached
4th Place – Ross Meskimen of Concordia-Moorhead
5th Place – Tyson Meyer of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Brett Graham of Minnesota State Moorhead
1st Gage Roaldson (MSU Moorhead) decision over Tyson Lien (Northern State) (Dec 9-4)
3rd Adam Sylvester (Unattached) decision over Ross Meskimen (Concordia) (Dec 9-2)
5th Tyson Meyer (SCSU) decision over Brett Graham (MSU Moorhead) (Dec 3-0)

White – 285
1st Place – Nathan Schauer of Northern State
2nd Place – George Bolling of Northern State
3rd Place – Chase Dockter of Concordia-Moorhead
4th Place – Dylan Valencia of Northland Community & Technical College
5th Place – Tom Allen of St. Johns (MN)
Round 1
George Bolling (Northern State) fall over Tom Allen (St. Johns) (Fall 1:05)
Nathan Schauer (Northern State) fall over Dylan Valencia (Northland CTC) (Fall 5:47)
Round 2
Chase Dockter (Concordia) decision over Nathan Schauer (Northern State) (Dec 6-2)
Dylan Valencia (Northland CTC) fall over Tom Allen (St. Johns) (Fall 2:19)
Round 3
Chase Dockter (Concordia) medical forfeit over Dylan Valencia (Northland CTC) (MFF)
Nathan Schauer (Northern State) decision over George Bolling (Northern State) (Dec 9-5)
Round 4
George Bolling (Northern State) won in sudden victory – 1 over Chase Dockter (Concordia) (SV-1 3-1)
Nathan Schauer (Northern State) fall over Tom Allen (St. Johns) (Fall 1:18)
Round 5
Chase Dockter (Concordia) fall over Tom Allen (St. Johns) (Fall 0:36)
George Bolling (Northern State) medical forfeit over Dylan Valencia (Northland CTC) (MFF)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?