No. 1 St. Cloud State battles three nationally-recognized opponents at Carolina Clash this weekend

St. Cloud, Minn. – No. 1 St. Cloud State Wrestling travels to Greenwood, South Carolina this weekend for the inaugural Carolina Clash Duals on Saturday, December 4. The Huskies begin their competition against No. 5 West Liberty at 11:00 a.m. CT, followed by No. 19 UNC-Pembroke at 12:30 p.m., then close the Clash with host RV Lander at 2:00 p.m.

Video streaming will not be available for the Clash, but fans can follow along on TrackWrestling with match-by-match coverage provided on Twitter via @SCSUHUSKIES_WR.

SCSU has only faced UNC-Pembroke in a dual prior to the Carolina Clash, handling the Braves 40-7 on January 12, 2013, at the National Duals then opening the 2017 Newberry Duals with a 44-3 win that featured five Huskies pins. Jake Barzowski pinned his Pembroke opponent in the latter dual while wrestling as the Huskies’ 149-pounder.

The Huskies are 1-0 entering the Carolina Clash, having upended No. 14 Lake Erie 33-6 in their season-opener on November 20. SCSU has won an NCAA DII record 70 straight duals dating back to 2017. Five NWCA-ranked wrestlers are among the Huskies’ probables with plenty of ranked bouts scheduled for the Clash. No. 2 Garrett Vos is scheduled to square off with No. 1 Tyler Warner in the West Liberty dual, providing fans with a rematch of the 2021 NCAA DII 133 Finals. Paxton Creese and Robby Horsman will have big tests at 125 as both No. 1 Cole Laya and No. 2 Nick Daggett will feature at the Clash while Lander 125-pounder Isham Peace has gone 9-1 to open the year. No. 5 Noah Ryan is set to face three ranked wrestlers in No. 10 Logan Kemp (West Liberty), No. 12 Bryce Walker (UNC-Pembroke), and No. 11 Darius Parker (Lander).

Probable Matchups – No. 1 St. Cloud State (1-0) vs No. 5 West Liberty (0-1)
125 – Paxton Creese (6-0) OR Robby Horsman (7-1) vs No. 1 Cole Laya (6-2)
133 – No. 2 Garrett Vos (8-1) OR Daniel Valeria (4-4) vs No. 1 Tyler Warner (0-0) OR Luke Miller (0-5)
141 – No. 1 Joseph Bianchini (8-0) vs Marcus Jean-Baptiste (6-5)
149 – Jake Barzowski (6-0) vs Jacob Simpson (9-4) OR Jordan Watters (4-1)
157 – No. 3 Colby Njos (7-1) OR Anthony Herrera (2-0) vs Jonah Smith (11-4) OR Alec Cook (9-4)
165 – Devin Donovan (8-2) OR Jared Head (7-3) vs No. 9 Chase Morgan (3-5)
174 – Dominic Murphy (9-1) vs Ty McGeary (3-0)
184 – No. 8 Billy Pitzner (6-1) OR Cade Linn (0-0) vs No. 2 Connor Craig (1-0)
197 – No. 5 Noah Ryan (5-0) vs No. 10 Logan Kemp (4-1)
HWT – Kaleb Haase (6-5) vs No. 8 Francesco Borsellino (3-0)

Probable Matchups – No. 1 St. Cloud State (1-0) vs No. 19 UNC-Pembroke (0-0)
125 – Paxton Creese (6-0) OR Robby Horsman (7-1) vs No. 2 Nick Daggett (3-0)
133 – No. 2 Garrett Vos (8-1) OR Daniel Valeria (4-4) vs Anthony Carter (8-6)
141 – No. 1 Joseph Bianchini (8-0) vs Shane Chavis (2-6) OR Noah Locklear (0-4)
149 – Jake Barzowski (6-0) vs Thomas Schock (4-4) OR Joey Perez (8-3) OR Dante Williams (4-6) OR Jake Piccirilli (8-4)
157 – No. 3 Colby Njos (7-1) OR Anthony Herrera (2-0) vs Loye Burkhead (6-6) OR Cliff Owens (4-2)
165 – Devin Donovan (8-2) OR Jared Head (7-3) vs Rashaan Vereen (10-4)
174 – Dominic Murphy (9-1) vs Garrett Hill (8-4)
184 – No. 8 Billy Pitzner (6-1) OR Cade Linn (0-0) vs Christopher Dickey (6-4) OR Jovaun Johnson (10-4)
197 – No. 5 Noah Ryan (5-0) vs No. 12 Bryce Walker (3-0) OR Garrett Steele (7-5)
HWT – Kaleb Haase (6-5) vs Marcus Bell (6-6) OR Zach Shaffer (13-2) OR Malcom Gray (4-6)

Probable Matchups – No. 1 St. Cloud State (1-0) vs RV Lander (2-0)
125 – Paxton Creese (6-0) OR Robby Horsman (7-1) vs Isham Peace (9-1)
133 – No. 2 Garrett Vos (8-1) OR Daniel Valeria (4-4) vs Elijah Lusk (15-2) OR Hunter Jugens (10-4)
141 – No. 1 Joseph Bianchini (8-0) vs Ezekial Marquez (6-2)
149 – Jake Barzowski (6-0) vs Randy Meyers (10-2) OR Jake Romig (9-5)
157 – No. 3 Colby Njos (7-1) OR Anthony Herrera (2-0) vs Bryson Ethington (9-7) OR Chandler Smalley (4-4) OR Toby Foster (8-5) OR Tehran Piza (5-5)
165 – Devin Donovan (8-2) OR Jared Head (7-3) vs Gage Bernall (10-0)
174 – Dominic Murphy (9-1) vs No. 11 Jack Bond (6-2) OR Daniel Kitts (10-5)
184 – No. 8 Billy Pitzner (6-1) OR Cade Linn (0-0) vs Carter Shipp (12-3) OR Ethan Lopez (4-1)
197 – No. 5 Noah Ryan (5-0) vs No. 11 Darius Parker (7-3)
HWT – Kaleb Haase (6-5) vs No. 12 Cameron Coffman (10-3) OR Cody Fleming (3-2) OR Scotty Dean (1-3)

The Huskies begin their NSIC schedule next week with a dual at UW-Parkside on Friday, December 10.

Check out Huskies Wrestling at scsuhuskies.com and on Twitter, Instagram, and Facebook.

View More College News

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?