Northern Exposure

December 29-30 at Merrill, Wisc.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Shakopee Results

Blue Pool

Round 1
Shakopee defeated Waukesha South 75-6
170 – Ethan Kojis (Waukesha South) over Timothy Lacina (Shakopee) Fall 5:54
182 – Cole Sutrick (Shakopee) over Justin Giese (Waukesha South) Fall 1:20
195 – Luke Steinhoff (Shakopee) over MJ Langi (Waukesha South) Fall 0:57
220 – Jade Trelstad (Shakopee) over Robert Savelkoul (Waukesha South) Fall 0:40
285 – Marcus Dortch-Staten (Shakopee) over Jair Penaloza (Waukesha South) Fall 1:50
106 – Tyler Turzinski (Shakopee) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Kyler Walters (Shakopee) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Kyle Linville (Shakopee) over Jimmy Wollenberg (Waukesha South) Dec 4-1
126 – AJ Smith (Shakopee) over Roman Olvera (Waukesha South) Fall 1:25
132 – Ryder Miller (Shakopee) over Jorge Caudillo (Waukesha South) Fall 1:39
138 – Connor Warren (Shakopee) over Tyler Castona (Waukesha South) Fall 2:42
145 – Charlie Sedlacek (Shakopee) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Leo Tukhlynovych (Shakopee) over Anthony Carrillo (Waukesha South) Fall 3:54
160 – Riley Quern (Shakopee) over Adam Derradj (Waukesha South) Fall 1:09

Round 2
Shakopee defeated Appleton West 72-6
182 – Cole Sutrick (Shakopee) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Luke Steinhoff (Shakopee) over Charlie Muniz (Appleton West) Fall 0:58
220 – Jade Trelstad (Shakopee) over Spencer Brewton (Appleton West) Dec 5-2
285 – Devyn Farrell (Appleton West) over Brady Meurer (Shakopee) Fall 1:12
106 – Tyler Turzinski (Shakopee) over Sammy Solis (Appleton West) Fall 0:57
113 – Kyler Walters (Shakopee) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Kyle Linville (Shakopee) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Charlie Webster (Shakopee) over Michael Aponte (Appleton West) Fall 3:29
132 – AJ Smith (Shakopee) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Charlie Sedlacek (Shakopee) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Connor Warren (Shakopee) over Diego Chavez (Appleton West) Fall 1:02
152 – Leo Tukhlynovych (Shakopee) over Chris Meyer (Appleton West) Dec 6-0
160 – Riley Quern (Shakopee) over Carter Cittadino (Appleton West) Fall 1:16
170 – Timothy Lacina (Shakopee) over Xander Gerarden (Appleton West) Fall 1:17

Round 3
Shakopee defeated Tomahawk 65-9
195 – Luke Steinhoff (Shakopee) over Blake Younker (Tomahawk) Fall 2:52
220 – Marcus Dortch-Staten (Shakopee) over Blake Younker (Tomahawk) Fall 0:53
285 – Marcus Matti (Tomahawk) over Jade Trelstad (Shakopee) Fall 3:38
106 – Tyler Turzinski (Shakopee) over Jack Derleth (Tomahawk) Fall 1:06
113 – Kyler Walters (Shakopee) over Presley Gutbrod (Tomahawk) Maj 11-2
120 – Kyle Linville (Shakopee) over Andrew Tollefson (Tomahawk) Fall 0:37
126 – AJ Smith (Shakopee) over Addison Peissig (Tomahawk) Fall 1:17
132 – Ryder Miller (Shakopee) over Blake Felser (Tomahawk) Dec 11-9
138 – Connor Warren (Shakopee) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Charlie Sedlacek (Shakopee) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Leo Tukhlynovych (Shakopee) over Brayden Jones (Tomahawk) Fall 2:24
160 – Riley Quern (Shakopee) over Mason Evans (Tomahawk) Maj 10-2
170 – Logan Bishop (Tomahawk) over Timothy Lacina (Shakopee) Dec 7-3
182 – Cole Sutrick (Shakopee) over Ethan Trayes (Tomahawk) Fall 0:33

Championship Bracket
Shakopee defeated De Pere 54-19
220 – Jade Trelstad (Shakopee) over Deven Tenor (De Pere) Dec 6-5
285 – Ross Rowland (De Pere) over Marcus Dortch-Staten (Shakopee) Fall 1:51
106 – Tyler Turzinski (Shakopee) over Brooke Corrigan (De Pere) Fall 1:31
113 – Kyler Walters (Shakopee) over Mycah Beckett (De Pere) Dec 3-1
120 – Kyle Linville (Shakopee) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Shane Corrigan (De Pere) over AJ Smith (Shakopee) Maj 9-0
132 – Ryder Miller (Shakopee) over Connor Schenian (De Pere) Fall 0:21
138 – Collin Hansen (De Pere) over Connor Warren (Shakopee) Dec 5-2
145 – Charlie Sedlacek (Shakopee) over Ryan Rouse (De Pere) Fall 1:45
152 – Leo Tukhlynovych (Shakopee) over Diesel Dekeyser (De Pere) Fall 0:56
160 – Riley Quern (Shakopee) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Timothy Lacina (Shakopee) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Michael Alexander (De Pere) over Cole Sutrick (Shakopee) Fall 5:02
195 – Luke Steinhoff (Shakopee) over Brennan Kincade (De Pere) Fall 3:23

1st Place Match
Shakopee defeated Oshkosh West 67-9
285 – Marcus Dortch-Staten (Shakopee) over Garth Martell (Oshkosh West) Fall 1:09
106 – Tyler Turzinski (Shakopee) over Mason Brown (Oshkosh West) Fall 1:34
113 – Kyler Walters (Shakopee) over Edwyn Schroeder (Oshkosh West) Fall 3:49
120 – Kyle Linville (Shakopee) over Ryland Schneider (Oshkosh West) Dec 7-6
126 – Charlie Webster (Shakopee) over Jaxen Lloyd (Oshkosh West) Fall 3:38
132 – AJ Smith (Shakopee) over Michael Mueller (Oshkosh West) Fall 0:44
138 – Connor Warren (Shakopee) over Max Carlin (Oshkosh West) TF 15-0
145 – Charlie Sedlacek (Shakopee) over Lukas Schroeder (Oshkosh West) Fall 3:42
152 – Leo Tukhlynovych (Shakopee) over Zach Bartels (Oshkosh West) Fall 1:18
160 – Riley Quern (Shakopee) over Jaiden Fronczak (Oshkosh West) TF 15-0
170 – Timothy Lacina (Shakopee) over Eli Strasser (Oshkosh West) Fall 1:08
182 – Cole Sutrick (Shakopee) over Vincent Bird (Oshkosh West) Fall 0:56
195 – Roman Martell (Oshkosh West) over Luke Steinhoff (Shakopee) Fall 1:53
220 – Nelson Fournier (Oshkosh West) over Brady Meurer (Shakopee) Dec 7-3

Blue Pool 1 vs Red Pool 2
Shakopee defeated Beaver Dam 68-9
106 – Tyler Turzinski (Shakopee) over Rolando Trevino (Beaver Dam) Fall 1:34
113 – Kyler Walters (Shakopee) over Avery Femrite (Beaver Dam) TF 16-1
120 – Kyle Linville (Shakopee) over Rafael Tostado (Beaver Dam) Fall 0:50
126 – Charlie Webster (Shakopee) over Anastasia Putz-Huettner (Beaver Dam) Fall 0:20
132 – AJ Smith (Shakopee) over Matthew Hendrix (Grizzlies) Fall 1:06
138 – Kyler Neuberger (Beaver Dam) over Charlie Sedlacek (Shakopee) TF 15-0
145 – Connor Warren (Shakopee) over Broc Mullenbach (Beaver Dam) Fall 2:24
152 – Leo Tukhlynovych (Shakopee) over Gavin Vitense (Beaver Dam) TF 19-3
160 – Riley Quern (Shakopee) over James Looper (Beaver Dam) Fall 1:34
170 – Timothy Lacina (Shakopee) over Mason Grow (Beaver Dam) Maj 13-3
182 – Cole Sutrick (Shakopee) over Brandon Esser (Beaver Dam) Fall 0:16
195 – Gabriel Klatt (Beaver Dam) over Luke Steinhoff (Shakopee) Maj 12-0
220 – Jade Trelstad (Shakopee) over Nick Ludowese (Beaver Dam) Fall 4:22
285 – Marcus Dortch-Staten (Shakopee) over Keegan Jacobs (Beaver Dam) Fall 1:27

Blue Pool 1vs Red Pool 1
Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln defeated Shakopee 31-25
113 – Aiden Armagost (Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln) over Kyler Walters (Shakopee) Dec 11-10
120 – Preston Spray (Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln) over Kyle Linville (Shakopee) Dec 10-5
126 – Carter Freeman (Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln) over AJ Smith (Shakopee) Fall 4:52
132 – Aceyn Meyer (Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln) over Ryder Miller (Shakopee) Dec 8-4
138 – Connor Warren (Shakopee) over Lucas Bean (Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln) Dec 8-1
145 – Josh Black (Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln) over Charlie Sedlacek (Shakopee) Fall 3:01
152 – Leo Tukhlynovych (Shakopee) over Bennett Weidman (Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln) Dec 3-0
160 – Brett Back (Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln) over Riley Quern (Shakopee) Maj 10-2
170 – Kailar Tritz (Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln) over Timothy Lacina (Shakopee) Dec 14-7
182 – Cole Sutrick (Shakopee) over Damion Stirk (Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln) Fall 3:55
195 – Ashton Fischer (Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln) over Luke Steinhoff (Shakopee) Dec 7-4
220 – Marcus Dortch-Staten (Shakopee) over Tanner Gormanson (Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln) Fall 3:26
285 – Jade Trelstad (Shakopee) over Josh Hansen (Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln) Dec 3-1
106 – Tyler Turzinski (Shakopee) over Landyn Freeman (Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln) Maj 10-2