NWCA Division III Poll – December 10, 2021

Manheim, PA – The National Wrestling Coaches Association (NWCA) released their second set of NCAA Division III Regular Season rankings on Friday. The tournament team rankings were reshuffled as North Central made the jump from ninth place all the way to the top spot. Warburg remained in second place with UW-La Crosse joining them with 42 points. The rest of the top five was rounded out by #4 Loras (41.5 pts) and #5 Wabash (33.5)

The next set of rankings will include a team dual poll and will be completed prior to the NWCA’s Multi-Division National Dual Championships will take place in Louisville, KY on January 6-7.

NWCA-DIII-Team-Poll-2021-December-10

Tournament Poll Methodology: This is a tournament power index ranking; the poll is not based on a team’s dual strength. TPI point totals are broken down by individual rankings: [1st – 16pts], [2nd – 12pts], [3rd – 10pts, [4th – 9pts], [5th -7pts], [6th – 6pts], [7th -4pts], [8th – 3pts], [9th – 2pts], [10th – 1pt], [11th-15th – 1/2pt]. The TPI point totals will be lower than the final actual NCAA tournament points because it does not include bonus points.

NCAA Division III Individual Rankings

125
1 Sam Braswell Averett University
2 Jacob Decatur Baldwin Wallace University
3 Shandon Akeo Central College
4 Joey Manginelli Springfield College
5 Nathan Rankin University of the Ozarks
6 Jack Stanley University of Mount Union
7 Alex Friddle Coe College
8 Isaac Weigel UW – Platteville
9 Matt Griffin Ithaca College
10 Matt Caccamise SUNY-Brockport
11 Jared Hensley Loras College
12 Riley Parker Washington & Lee University
13 Chris DeRosa New England College
14 Jared Kuhns York College
15 Terry Adams Ursinus College

133
1 Robbie Precin North Central College
2 Matt Berlin UW – Stevens Point
3 Joe Pins Wartburg College
4 Andrew Perelka John Carroll University
5 Dalton Rohrbaugh York College
6 Kyle Kaiser Roger Williams University
7 Jake Giordano The College of New Jersey
8 Eron Haynes Nebraska Wesleyan
9 Jayden Cardenas SUNY-Cortland
10 David Massey University of Mount Union
11 Zac Blasioli Millikin University
12 Sawyer Sarbacker UW – La Crosse
13 Bryce Parke Coe College
14 Javon Taschuk UW – Eau Claire
15 Gabrieal Leo-Esparolini Johnson & Wales University

141
1 Jimmy McAuliffe Elmhurst University
2 Jordin James University of Mount Union
3 Jarrod Brezovec John Carroll University
4 Javen Estrada North Central College
5 Kyle Slendorn Stevens Institute of Technology
6 Hayden Brown Johnson & Wales University
7 Zayren Terukina Wartburg College
8 Jalen Schropp Loras College
9 Jake Dado University of the Ozarks
10 Brock Henderson Coe College
11 Tyler Shackle UW – La Crosse
12 James Rodriguez Castleton University
13 AJ Pagliarulo United States Coast Guard Academy
14 Travis Jones Ithaca College
15 Jacob Reed Ohio Northern University

149
1 Brett Kaliner Stevens Institute of Technology
2 Kris Rumph Wartburg College
3 Tony Ulaszek United States Coast Guard Academy
4 Alex Villar North Central College
5 Jake Burford UW – Whitewater
6 Drew Vlasnik University of Chicago
7 Daniel Ruiz Loras College
8 Dwight Parker Heidelberg University
9 Joe Rossetti Williams College
10 Alex Barr Wabash College
11 Rob Areyano Central College
12 Riley Wright Coe College
13 Chase Parrott Springfield College
14 Gabe McDaniel Johnson & Wales University
15 Brock Parker UW – Platteville

157
1 Kaidon Winters Rochester Institute of Technology
2 Luke Reicosky John Carroll University
3 Tyler Shilson Augsburg University
4 Nolan Hertel UW – La Crosse
5 AJ Patterson Coe College
6 David Hollingsworth Wartburg College
7 Nate Lackman Rhode Island College
8 Zeke Smith Loras College
9 Nick Barnhart Messiah University
10 Ryan Luth Washington & Lee University
11 Cole Cervantes North Central College
12 Hunter Gutierrez Stevens Institute of Technology
13 Stanley Bleich Baldwin Wallace University
14 Luke Smiley UW – Stevens Point
15 Trent Furman New York University

165
1 Kyle Hatch Wabash College
2 Braden Birt Millikin University
3 Dominick Reyes Johns Hopkins University
4 Chase Schimdt UW – Eau Claire
5 Seth Brossard UW – La Crosse
6 Dylan Briggs Olivet College
7 Eric Hutchinson York College
8 Matt Lackman Alvernia University
9 Dalton Leightner Baldwin Wallace University
10 Michael Angers Castleton University
11 Gabe Fiser Loras College
12 Brandon Peckham UW – Stevens Point
13 Brian Schneider Elizabethtown College
14 Cooper Pontelandolfo New York University
15 Nathan Wynsma UW – Platteville

174
1 Ben Sarasin University of Chicago
2 Solomon Nielsen Augsburg University
3 Jacob Krakow Loras College
4 Zane Mulder Wartburg College
5 Mike Ross Johnson & Wales University
6 Evan Lawrence UW – Eau Claire
7 Charlie Grygas SUNY-Oswego
8 Marco Gaita Wesleyan University
9 Tristan Westphal Coe College
10 Demitreus Henry SUNY-Cortland
11 Dominick Esposito United States Merchant Marine Academy
12 Jason Geyer New York University
13 Dan Devera John Carroll University
14 Youssef Ait Boulhari Delaware Valley University
15 David McCullough United States Coast Guard Academy

184
1 Shane Liegel Loras College
2 Paul Detwiler United States Coast Guard Academy
3 Chibueze Chukwuezi Ithaca College
4 Jarrit Shinhoster UW – Whitewater
5 Antonio McCloud Mount St. Joseph University
6 Lucas Salmon Baldwin Wallace University
7 Ryan Devivo Johnson & Wales University
8 Ryan Schott Coe College
9 Kayln Jahn UW – La Crosse
10 Nick Rogge Augsburg University
11 Izaake Zuckerman New York University
12 Dan Surich The College of New Jersey
13 Colton Babcock Wilkes University
14 Jerry Lipke UW – Stevens Point
15 Patrick Curran UW – Oshkosh

197
1 Isaac Lahr UW – La Crosse
2 Beau Yineman UW – Oshkosh
3 Cody Baldridge North Central College
4 Gabe Zierden Concordia Moorhead
5 Coy Spooner U.S. Coast Guard Academy
6 Michael Dooley Stevens Institute of Technology
7 Quinn Haddad The College of New Jersey
8 Doug Byrne Baldwin Wallace University
9 Bentley Schwanebeck-Ostermann Augsburg University
10 Kobe Woods Wartburg College
11 Donovan Corn Luther College
12 Tyler Hannah UW – Platteville
13 Jack Heldt Wabash College
14 Jared Voss Coe College
15 Collin Murphy Loras College

285
1 Max Bishop Wabash College
2 Kaleb Reeves Coe College
3 Donovan King Olivet College
4 Jordan Lemcke UW – Oshkosh
5 Ben Kawcyznski UW – La Crosse
6 Tyler Kim Augsburg University
7 Wyatt Wriedt Loras College
8 Liridon Leka Johnson & Wales University
9 Mason Hawkins UW – Eau Claire
10 Richard Knapp SUNY-Brockport
11 John Fulmer Lycoming College
12 Trent Ragland Averett University
13 Nico Ramirez Southern Virginia
14 Brayan Reyes Millikin University
15 Grant Martin University of Mount Union

Upper Midwest Regional Rankings

1251SR. Isaac Wiegel (UW-Plat)
2JR. Luc Valdez (UW-Osh)
3SR. Jack Marley (UW-Eau)
4JR. Anthony Zamora (Whe)
5JR. Brandon Murhpy (UW-LAX)
6SR. Cole Kubesh (Con Moor)
1331SR. Matt Berlin (UWSP)
2SR. Sawyer Sarbacker (UWL-LAX)
3SR. Javon Taschuk (UW-Eau)
4SO. Ethan Pogorzelski (UW-WW)
5SR. Ethan Harsted (Wheat)
6FR. Ty Bisek (Conc Moor)
1411SR. Jimmy McAuliffe (Elm)
2JR. Tyler Shackle (UW-LAX)
3SR. Jacob Prunty (Conc Moor)
4SR. Zach Licht (UW-Platt)
5JR. Darkarai Klay (UW-WW)
6SO. Brady Gross (Augsburg)
1491JR. Jake Burford (UWW)
2FR. Drew Vlasnik (Chicago)
3SR. Brock Parker (UW-Platt)
4SR. Jake Drexler (UWEC)
5FR. Charlie Stuhl (Augs)
6JR. Kellen Schauer (Con Moor)
1571JR. Tyler Shilson (Augsburg)
2JR. Nolan Hertel (UW-LAX)
3SR. Luke Smiley (UW-SP)
4JR. Tyler Bents (Conc Moor)
5FR. Owen Norman (UW-Platt)
6JR. Jack O’Donnell (CW)
1651SR. Chase Schmidt (UWEC)
2JR. Seth Brossard (UW-LAX)
3SR. Brandon Peckham (UWSP)
4JR. Nathan Wynsma (UW-Platt)
5FR. Matt Rogge (Augsburg)
6SO. Tommy Hoy (UW-WW)
1741SR. Ben Sarasin (Chicago)
2SR. Solomon Nielsen (Aug)
3SR. Evan Lawrence (UW-EC)
4SR. Ryan Vednar (UW-WW)
5JR. Luke Clark (UW-Lax)
6SR. Nick Dado (UWP)
1841SR. Jarrit Shinhoster (UWW)
2JR. Kalyn Jahn (UW-Lax)
3JR. Nick Rogge (Augsburg)
4SR. Jerry Lipke (UW-SP)
5FR. Patrick Curran (UW-Osh)
6JR. Brandon Tessau (UW-Platt)
1971SR. Isaac Lahr (UWL)
2SR. Beau Yineman (UWO)
3JR. Gabe Zierden (Conc)
4SO. Bentley Schwanebeck-Ostermann (Augsburg)
5SO. Tyler Hannah (UW-Platt)
6JR. Jackson Punzel (Wheaton)
2851SR. Jordan Lemcke (UWO)
2FR. Ben Kawcyznski (UW-Lax)
3SO. Tyler Kim (Augs)
4SR. Mason Hawkins (UWEC)
5SR. Cadin Koeppel (UW-WW)
6SR. Ben Gunderson (UW-SP)