NWCA Division III Poll – December 29, 2021

Manheim, PA – The National Wrestling Coaches Association (NWCA) released their third set set of individual and tournament team rankings as well as their first set of dual team rankings in advance of next week’s NWCA/USMC National Multi-Division Dual Championships in Louisville, KY.

Wartburg sits atop the Tournament Poll with 55 points while Coe, with a 4-0 record, takes the top spot in the Dual Poll.

The next round of rankings will surely be impacted over the next few weeks as many of the top Division III teams will be in action at the Citrus Invitational and the NWCA National Duals.

Tournament Poll Methodology: This is a tournament power index ranking; the poll is not based on a team’s dual strength. TPI point totals are broken down by individual rankings: [1st – 16pts], [2nd – 12pts], [3rd – 10pts, [4th – 9pts], [5th -7pts], [6th – 6pts], [7th -4pts], [8th – 3pts], [9th – 2pts], [10th – 1pt], [11th-15th – 1/2pt]. The TPI point totals will be lower than the final actual NCAA tournament points because it does not include bonus points.

NCAA Division III Individual Rankings

125
1 Sam Braswell Averett University
2 Jacob Decatur Baldwin Wallace University
3 Shandon Akeo Central College
4 Joey Manginelli Springfield College
5 Nathan Rankin University of the Ozarks
6 Jack Stanley University of Mount Union
7 Alex Friddle Coe College
8 Brady Kyner Wartburg College
9 Isaac Weigel UW – Platteville
10 Matt Griffin Ithaca College
11 Matt Caccamise SUNY-Brockport
12 Jared Hensley Loras College
13 Austin Fashouer Wilkes University
14 Riley Parker Washington & Lee University
15 Chris DeRosa New England College

133
1 Robbie Precin North Central College
2 Matt Berlin UW – Stevens Point
3 Joe Pins Wartburg College
4 Andrew Perelka John Carroll University
5 Carlos Champagne Wabash College
6 Dalton Rohrbaugh York College
7 Kyle Kaiser Roger Williams University
8 Jake Giordano The College of New Jersey
9 Eron Haynes Nebraska Wesleyan
10 Jayden Cardenas SUNY-Cortland
11 David Massey University of Mount Union
12 Zac Blasioli Millikin University
13 Bryce Parke Coe College
14 Sawyer Sarbacker UW – La Crosse
15 Javon Taschuk UW – Eau Claire

141
1 Jimmy McAuliffe Elmhurst University
2 Jordin James University of Mount Union
3 Jarrod Brezovec John Carroll University
4 Javen Estrada North Central College
5 Kyle Slendorn Stevens Institute of Technology
6 Hayden Brown Johnson & Wales University
7 Zayren Terukina Wartburg College
8 Jalen Schropp Loras College
9 Jake Dado University of the Ozarks
10 Brock Henderson Coe College
11 Tyler Shackle UW – La Crosse
12 James Rodriguez Castleton University
13 Travis Jones Ithaca College
14 Jacob Reed Ohio Northern University
15 Brandon Woody Averett University

149
1 Brett Kaliner Stevens Institute of Technology
2 Kris Rumph Wartburg College
3 Tony Ulaszek United States Coast Guard Academy
4 Michael Petrella Baldwin Wallace University
5 Joe Rossetti Williams College
6 Alex Villar North Central College
7 Jake Burford UW – Whitewater
8 Drew Vlasnik University of Chicago
9 Daniel Ruiz Loras College
10 Alex Barr Wabash College
11 Rob Areyano Central College
12 Riley Wright Coe College
13 Chase Parrott Springfield College
14 Hunter Murphy Olivet College
15 Dwight Parker Heidelberg College

157
1 Kaidon Winters Rochester Institute of Technology
2 Luke Reicosky John Carroll University
3 Tyler Shilson Augsburg University
4 Nick Barnhart Messiah University
5 Nolan Hertel UW – La Crosse
6 AJ Patterson Coe College
7 Nate Lackman Rhode Island College
8 Ryan Luth Washington & Lee University
9 Zeke Smith Loras College
10 Hunter Gutierrez Stevens Institute of Technology
11 Stanley Bleich Baldwin Wallace University
12 Cole Cervantes North Central College
13 David Hollingsworth Wartburg College
14 Luke Smiley UW – Stevens Point
15 Trent Furman New York University

165
1 Kyle Hatch Wabash College
2 Braden Birt Millikin University
3 Dominick Reyes Johns Hopkins University
4 Chase Schimdt UW – Eau Claire
5 Seth Brossard UW – La Crosse
6 Eric Hutchinson York College
7 Matt Lackman Alvernia University
8 Dylan Briggs Olivet College
9 Dalton Leightner Baldwin Wallace University
10 Michael Angers Castleton University
11 Brandon Peckham UW – Stevens Point
12 Cooper Pontelandolfo New York University
13 Nathan Wynsma UW – Platteville
14 Casey Allen Cornell College
15 Gabe Fiser Loras College

174
1 Cornell Beachem Mount Saint Joseph College
2 Ben Sarasin University of Chicago
3 Solomon Nielsen Augsburg University
4 Jacob Krakow Loras College
5 Zane Mulder Wartburg College
6 Michael Ross Johnson & Wales University
7 Evan Lawrence UW – Eau Claire
8 Charlie Grygas SUNY-Oswego
9 Marco Gaita Wesleyan University
10 Tristan Westphal Coe College
11 Demitreus Henry SUNY-Cortland
12 Dominick Esposito United States Merchant Marine Academy
13 Jason Geyer New York University
14 Dan Devera John Carroll University
15 Youssef Ait Boulhari Delaware Valley University

184
1 Kyle Briggs Wartburg College
2 Shane Liegel Loras College
3 Paul Detwiler United States Coast Guard Academy
4 Chibueze Chukwuezi Ithaca College
5 Jarrit Shinhoster UW – Whitewater
6 Antonio McCloud Mount St. Joseph University
7 Lucas Salmon Baldwin Wallace University
8 Ryan Devivo Johnson & Wales University
9 Ryan Schott Coe College
10 Kayln Jahn UW – La Crosse
11 Nick Rogge Augsburg University
12 Izaake Zuckerman New York University
13 Dan Surich The College of New Jersey
14 Colton Babcock Wilkes University
15 Jerry Lipke UW – Stevens Point

197
1 Isaac Lahr UW – La Crosse
2 Beau Yineman UW – Oshkosh
3 Cody Baldridge North Central College
4 Gabe Zierden Concordia Moorhead
5 Coy Spooner U.S. Coast Guard Academy
6 Michael Dooley Stevens Institute of Technology
7 Quinn Haddad The College of New Jersey
8 Doug Byrne Baldwin Wallace University
9 Bentley Schwanebeck-Ostermann Augsburg University
10 Tyler Hannah UW – Platteville
11 Kobe Woods Warburg College
12 Donovan Corn Luther College
13 Jack Heldt Wabash College
14 Jared Voss Coe College
15 Collin Murphy Loras College

285
1 Max Bishop Wabash College
2 Kaleb Reeves Coe College
3 Donovan King Olivet College
4 Jordan Lemcke UW – Oshkosh
5 Ben Kawcyznski UW – La Crosse
6 Tyler Kim Augsburg University
7 Wyatt Wriedt Loras College
8 Liridon Leka Johnson & Wales University
9 Jordon Brandon Wartburg College
10 Mason Hawkins UW – Eau Claire
11 Richard Knapp SUNY-Brockport
12 John Fulmer Lycoming College
13 Brayan Reyes Millikin University
14 Grant Martin University of Mount Union
15 Thomas Marretta The College of New Jersey

Upper Midwest Regional Rankings

1251SR. Isaac Wiegel (UW-Plat)
2JR. Luc Valdez (UW-Osh)
3FR. Jake Mora (Elmhurst)
4SR. Jack Marley (UW-Eau)
5JR. Anthony Zamora (Wheaton)
6FR. Derek Steele (Augsburg)
1331SR. Matt Berlin (UW-SP)
2SR. Sawyer Sarbacker (UW-Lax)
3FR. Javon Taschuk (UW-Eau)
4SO. Ethan Pogorzelski (UW-WW)
5SR. Ethan Harsted (Wheat)
6FR. Ty Bisek (Conc Moor)
1411SR. Jimmy McAuliffe (Elmhurst)
2JR. Tyler Shackle (UW-Lax)
3JR. Darkarai Clay (UW-WW)
4FR. Gabe Pugh (UW-Eau)
5FR. Cade Willis (Augsburg)
6SR. Jacob Prunty (Conc Moor)
1491JR. Jake Burford (UW-WW)
2FR. Drew Vlasnik (Chicago)
3SR. Brock Parker (UW-Plat)
4SR. Jake Drexler (UW-Eau)
5FR. Charlie Stuhl (Augsburg)
6JR. Kellen Schauer (Conc Moor)
1571JR. Tyler Shilson (Augsburg)
2JR. Nolan Hertel (UW-Lax)
3SR. Luke Smiley (UW-SP)
4JR. Tyler Bents (Conc Moor)
5FR. Owen Norman (UW-Platt)
6JR. Jack O’Donnell (CW)
1651SR. Chase Schmidt (UW-Eau)
2JR. Seth Brossard (UW-Lax)
3SR. Brandon Peckham (UW-SP)
4JR. Nathan Wynsma (UW-Plat)
5FR. Matt Rogge (Augsburg)
6SO. Tommy Hoy (UW-WW)
1741SR. Ben Sarasin (Chicago)
2SR. Solomon Nielsen (Augsburg)
3SR. Evan Lawrence (UW-Eau)
4JR. Luke Silva (Aurora)
5SR. Ryan Vednar (UW-WW)
6JR. Luke Clark (UW-Lax)
1841SR. Jarrit Shinhoster (UW-WW)
2JR. Kalyn Jahn (UW-Lax)
3JR. Nick Rogge (Augsburg)
4SR. Jerry Lipke (UW-SP)
5SR. Maguire Pecci (Chicago)
6FR. Patrick Curran (UW-Osh)
1971SR. Isaac Lahr (UW-Lax)
2SR. Beau Yineman (UW-Osh)
3JR. Gabe Zierden (Conc Moor)
4SO. Bentley Schwanebeck-Ostermann (Augsburg)
5SO. Tyler Hannah (UW-Plat)
6JR. Jackson Punzel (Wheaton)
2851SR. Jordan Lemcke (UW-Osh)
2FR. Ben Kawcyznski (UW-Lax)
3SO. Tyler Kim (Augsburg)
4SR. Mason Hawkins (UW-Eau)
5SR. Cadin Koeppel (UW-WW)
6JR. Cole Fibranz (Chicago)

NATIONAL DUALS EVENT DETAILS
Dates: January 6-7
Location: Louisville, KY
Venue: Kentucky International Convention Center
Ticket Sales: Online Link
Brackets (Trackwrestling): Men’s – Women’s
Watch Live (Flowrestling): Online Link
Additional Info: Event Page

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?