The Guillotine High School Rankings – Class A – December 23, 2021

The Guillotine Class A High School Top Team and Individual Rankings

Rankings Input | Past Rankings

Class A Rankings Editor: Roger Mischke

(Section in parenthesis)

Class A Teams
1 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5)
2 Jackson County Central (3)
3 Kimball Area (4)
4 Royalton/Upsala (7)
5 West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6)
6 LPGE-Browerville (7)
7 United North Central (8)
8 Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5)
9 Minneota (5)
10 Chatfield (1)
11 Dover-Eyota (1)
12 Caledonia/Houston (1)

Lean and Mean
Goodhue (1), Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), Maple River/USC (2), Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (3), Medford (2), Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie (6), Minnewaska Area (5), Holdingford (7), Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted (4)

Class A Individuals

106 pounds
1 Trey Gunderson, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (5) 8
2 Adam DeVlaeminck, Minneota (5) 8
3 Brayden Burmeister, Pipestone Area (3) 10
4 Eli Greenman, Canby (5) 9
5 Wyatt Walters, Maple River/USC (2) 9
6 Gabriel Michels, Norwood Young America (4) 10
7 Reggie George, Osakis (6) 9
8 Javier Berg, Chatfield (1) 9
9 Linkoln Carlson, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (3) 12
10 Tate Evans, Deer River (7) 9

113 pounds
1 Nolan Ambrose, Jackson County Central (3) 10
2 Zach Remer, Mille Lacs (7) 9
3 Connor Flan, LPGE-Browerville (7) 11
4 Benito Diaz, Sibley East (4) 9
5 Gage Bartels, Chatfield (1) 10
6 Cole Sykora, Border West (6) 11
7 Lucas Bortz, Goodhue (1) 12
8 JJ Martens, Pipestone Area (3) 12
9 Bennet Arceneau, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie (6) 11
10 Mark Schiefelbein, Kimball Area (4) 8

120 pounds
1 Hudson Burnett, Pipestone Area (3) 10
2 Gavin Albers, LPGE-Browerville (7) 11
3 Tommy Elwood, Medford (2) 9
4 Donovan Schmid, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena/Kelliher (7) 10
5 Simon Kruse, St. Clair/Mankato Loyola (2) 11
6 Ryan Bortz, Goodhue (1) 12
7 Jacob Taplin, Osakis (6) 10
8 Jude Olson, Border West (6) 9
9 Brady Kiecker, BOLD (5) 9
10 Jack Bollman, Kimball Area (4) 11

126 pounds
1 Brandon Ross, Caledonia/Houston (1) 12
2 Kie Anderson, Jackson County Central (3) 12
3 Eli Larson, Border West (6) 11
4 Alex Diederich, Royalton/Upsala (7) 11
5 Peyton Gillund, Minneota (5) 11
6 Devin Carter, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (3) 10
7 David Gregory, Trinity School at River Ridge (4) 11
8 Hunter Gruchow, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6) 9
9 Aiden Wolf, Fosston/Bagley (8) 10
10 Wyatt Engen, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 11

132 pounds
1 Ryan Jensen, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 10
2 Ayden Horner, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (3) 12
3 Boden Simon, Maple River/USC (2) 12
4 Brodie Kellen, Dover-Eyota (1) 11
5 Colbe Tappe, Staples-Motley (7) 8
6 Braden Thom, LPGE-Browerville (7) 12
7 Gavin Winter, Kimball Area (4) 11
8 Gavin Johnson, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1) 10
9 Owen Denstad, Caledonia/Houston (1) 10
10 Eli Sharbono, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena/Kelliher (7) 12

138 pounds
1 Walker Bents, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 12
2 Logan Butzon, Jackson County Central (3) 11
3 Isaac Blocker, Caledonia/Houston (1) 10
4 Will Gorecki, Royalton/Upsala (7) 11
5 Austin Kiecker, BOLD (5) 10
6 Cohen Wiste, GMLOS (1) 11
7 Cole Holien, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5) 12
8 Brien Poser, Ottertail Central (6) 12
9 Easton McCrory, Minnewaska Area (5) 12
10 Deagen Captain, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie (6) 11

145 pounds
1 Drayden Morton, Sibley East (4) 12
2 Maddox O’Reilly, Goodhue (1) 12
3 Ethan Hendrickson, United North Central (8) 12
4 John Paul Fitzpatrick, Crosby-Ironton (7) 11
5 Charley Elwood, Medford (2) 11
6 Tucker Ginther, Caledonia/Houston (1) 11
7 Tyler Jensen, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 12
8 Lincoln Fink, Canby (5) 11
9 Reubens Swanson, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6) 12
10 Kade Lozinski, Minneota (5) 12

152 pounds
1 Blaine Fischer, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 12
2 Landon Gode, LPGE-Browerville (7) 12
3 Jacob Leibold, Royalton/Upsala (7) 12
4 Gavin Gust, Dover-Eyota (1) 11
5 Dane Niemi, New York Mills (6) 12
6 Brady Holien, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5) 12
7 Jacob Blair, Minnewaska Area (5) 12
8 Hank Tellers, United North Central (8) 11
9 Dillon Bartel, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1) 10
10 Wiley Wiegert, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted (4) 10

160 pounds
1 Payton Handevidt, Jackson County Central (3) 12
2 Anthony Sykora, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6) 11
3 Jett Thoreson, St. Charles (1) 12
4 Coy Gunderson, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (5) 12
5 Donavon Felton, GMLOS (1) 12
6 Zack Fier, Minneota (5) 11
7 Makae O’Reilly, Goodhue (1) 12
8 Daniel Miller, Mille Lacs (7) 12
9 Sawyer Simmons, Royalton/Upsala (7) 10
10 Logan Kuseske, Kimball Area (4) 11

170 pounds
1 Ashton Hanan, Kimball Area (4) 12
2 Jonah Gruenes, Minneota (5) 12
3 Eion Ness, United North Central (8) 12
4 Kail Schott, Chatfield (1) 10
5 Cooper Ochsendorf, Maple River/USC (2) 11
6 Ethan Waage, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8) 12
7 Matthew Haley, Jackson County Central (3) 11
8 Jake Mortensen, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5) 12
9 Maximus Hanson, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 10
10 Tate Hermes, Medford (2) 11

182 pounds
1 Grady Schott, Chatfield (1) 12
2 Caden Johnson, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (3) 12
3 Tyler Archer, Westfield (2) 12
4 Gabe Gorecki, Royalton/Upsala (7) 12
5 Caleb Vacura, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8) 12
6 Bren Salo, New York Mills (6) 12
7 Vander Mathiowetz, Red Rock Central (3) 11
8 Isaac Busse, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted (4) 12
9 Jacob Schimek, St. Clair/Mankato Loyola (2) 10
10 Haden Rosenow, Kimball Area (4) 10

195 pounds
1 Thomas Dineen, Benson (5) 11
2 Carter Holtz, Kimball Area (4) 12
3 Ethan Boll, Crookston (8) 11
4 Caleb Vancura, Jackson County Central (3) 11
5 Gideon Ervasti, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie (6) 12
6 Campbell Berge, Chatfield (1) 12
7 Sam Harren, Holdingford (7) 12
8 Ralph Roesler, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva (2) 12
9 Carson Gilbert, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 9
10 Jaren Winselman, Pipestone Area (3) 10

220 pounds
1 Jaxon Behm, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5) 12
2 Colton Lindquist, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6) 12
3 Jackson Esping, Minneota (5) 12
4 Thayne Decker, Maple River/USC (2) 12
5 JoJo Thompson, Deer River (7) 11
6 Cody Lohman, Goodhue (1) 12
7 Tyreese Goodman, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena/Kelliher (7) 11
8 Travis Willhite, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (3) 11
9 Spencer Eisenbraun, Paynesville Area (5) 11
10 Ethan Spanier, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 11

285 pounds
1 Austin Schlangen, Eden Valley-Watkins (4) 12
2 Jayden Gamrak, Minneota (5) 12
3 Omar Martinez, Sibley East (4) 10
4 Blake Carlson, Goodhue (1) 12
5 Jayden Hoss, Pipestone Area (3) 11
6 Marcus Peterson, United North Central (8) 11
7 Nathan Waage, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8) 12
8 Makota Misgen, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva (2) 11
9 Justin Blascyk, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6) 11
10 Ace Meyer, Kimball Area (4) 12