The Guillotine High School Rankings: Class A – December 9, 2021

The Guillotine Class A High School Top Team and Individual Rankings

Rankings Input | Past Rankings

Class A Rankings Editor: Roger Mischke

(Section in parenthesis)

Class A Teams
1 Kimball Area (4)
2 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5)
3 Jackson County Central (3)
4 Royalton/Upsala (7)
5 Minneota (5)
6 Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5)
7 GMLOS (1)
8 West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6)
9 LPGE-Browerville (7)
10 United North Central (8)
11 Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie (6)
12 Maple River/USC (2)

Lean and Mean
Chatfield (1), Goodhue (1), Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove (3), Blue Earth Area (2), Medford (2), Minnewaska Area (5), Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), Holdingford (7), Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted (4), Frazee (8)

Class A Individuals

106 pounds
1 Trey Gunderson, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (5) 8
2 Adam DeVlaeminck, Minneota (5) 8
3 Brayden Burmeister, Pipestone Area (3) 10
4 Eli Greenman, Canby (5) 9
5 Wyatt Walters, Maple River/USC (2) 9
6 Gabriel Michels, Norwood Young America (4) 10
7 Reggie George, Osakis (6) 9
8 Tate Evans, Deer River (7) 9
9 Justin Olson, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie (6) 8
10 Tucker Simmons, Royalton/Upsala (7) 8

113 pounds
1 Nolan Ambrose, Jackson County Central (3) 10
2 Zach Remer, Mille Lacs (7) 9
3 Connor Flan, LPGE-Browerville (7) 11
4 Cole Sykora, Border West (6) 11
5 Benito Diaz, Sibley East (4) 9
6 Gage Bartels, Chatfield (1) 10
7 Lucas Bortz, Goodhue (1) 12
8 JJ Martens, Pipestone Area (3) 12
9 Bennet Arceneau, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie (6) 11
10 Mark Schiefelbein, Kimball Area (4) 8

120 pounds
1 Hudson Burnett, Pipestone Area (3) 10
2 Gavin Albers, LPGE-Browerville (7) 11
3 Tommy Elwood, Medford (2) 9
4 Donovan Schmid, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena/Kelliher (7) 10
5 Simon Kruse, St. Clair/Mankato Loyola (2) 11
6 Jude Olson, Border West (6) 9
7 Jacob Taplin, Osakis (6) 10
8 Masyn Patrick, Holdingford (7) 8
9 Brady Kiecker, BOLD (5) 9
10 Simon Seymour, Caledonia/Houston (1) 11

126 pounds
1 Brandon Ross, Caledonia/Houston (1) 12
2 Kie Anderson, Jackson County Central (3) 12
3 Eli Larson, Border West (6) 11
4 Alex Diederich, Royalton/Upsala (7) 11
5 Devin Carter, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove (3) 10
6 David Gregory, Trinity School at River Ridge (4) 11
7 Peyton Gillund, Minneota (5) 11
8 Eli Sharbono, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena/Kelliher (7) 12
9 Hunter Gruchow, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6) 9
10 Teagyn Ludwig, Eden Valley-Watkins (4) 12

132 pounds
1 Ayden Horner, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove (3) 12
2 Boden Simon, Maple River/USC (2) 12
3 Ryan Jensen, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 10
4 Brodie Kellen, Dover-Eyota (1) 11
5 Colbe Tappe, Staples-Motley (7) 8
6 Braden Thom, LPGE-Browerville (7) 12
7 Gavin Winter, Kimball Area (4) 11
8 Gavin Johnson, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1) 10
9 Owen Denstad, Caledonia/Houston (1) 10
10 David Revering, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie (6) 10

138 pounds
1 Walker Bents, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 12
2 Logan Butzon, Jackson County Central (3) 11
3 Isaac Blocker, Caledonia/Houston (1) 10
4 Will Gorecki, Royalton/Upsala (7) 11
5 Austin Kiecker, BOLD (5) 10
6 Cohen Wiste, GMLOS (1) 11
7 Lane Fink, Canby (5) 11
8 Jevon Williams, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5) 10
9 Brien Poser, Ottertail Central (6) 12
10 Christian Pater, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena/Kelliher (7) 12

145 pounds
1 Drayden Morton, Sibley East (4) 12
2 John Paul Fitzpatrick, Crosby-Ironton (7) 11
3 Maddox O’Reilly, Goodhue (1) 12
4 Ethan Hendrickson, United North Central (8) 12
5 Charley Elwood, Medford (2) 11
6 Tucker Ginther, Caledonia/Houston (1) 11
7 Tyler Jensen, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 12
8 Reubens Swanson, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6) 12
9 Cole Holien, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5) 12
10 Kade Lozinski, Minneota (5) 12

152 pounds
1 Blaine Fischer, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 12
2 Landon Gode, LPGE-Browerville (7) 12
3 Jacob Leibold, Royalton/Upsala (7) 12
4 Gavin Gust, Dover-Eyota (1) 11
5 Dane Niemi, New York Mills (6) 12
6 Brady Holien, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5) 12
7 Jett Thoreson, St. Charles (1) 12
8 Lincoln Fink, Canby (5) 11
9 Hank Tellers, United North Central (8) 11
10 Jake Nagel, Frazee (8) 11

160 pounds
1 Payton Handevidt, Jackson County Central (3) 12
2 Anthony Sykora, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6) 11
3 Donavon Felton, GMLOS (1) 12
4 Coy Gunderson, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (5) 12
5 Zack Fier, Minneota (5) 11
6 Sawyer Simmons, Royalton/Upsala (7) 10
7 Garron Hoffman, Medford (2) 11
8 Kail Schott, Chatfield (1) 10
9 Evan Young, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 12
10 Jacob Blair, Minnewaska Area (5) 12

170 pounds
1 Ashton Hanan, Kimball Area (4) 12
2 Jonah Gruenes, Minneota (5) 12
3 Eion Ness, United North Central (8) 12
4 Cooper Ochsendorf, Maple River/USC (2) 11
5 Nathan Bolduc, Benson (5) 12
6 Matthew Haley, Jackson County Central (3) 11
7 Jake Mortensen, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5) 12
8 Sam Nistler, Eden Valley-Watkins (4) 11
9 Daniel Miller, Mille Lacs (7) 12
10 Maximus Hanson, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 10

182 pounds
1 Grady Schott, Chatfield (1) 12
2 Caden Johnson, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove (3) 12
3 Tyler Archer, Westfield (2) 12
4 Gabe Gorecki, Royalton/Upsala (7) 12
5 Ethan Waage, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8) 12
6 Bren Salo, New York Mills (6) 12
7 Vander Mathiowetz, Red Rock Central (3) 11
8 Isaac Busse, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted (4) 12
9 Jacob Schimek, St. Clair/Mankato Loyola (2) 10
10 Austin Mundt, Deer River (7) 12

195 pounds
1 Carter Holtz, Kimball Area (4) 12
2 Ethan Boll, Crookston (8) 11
3 Caleb Vancura, Jackson County Central (3) 11
4 Caleb Vacura, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8) 12
5 Gideon Ervasti, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie (6) 12
6 Campbell Berge, Chatfield (1) 12
7 Ralph Roesler, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva (2) 12
8 Torrey Carlson, United North Central (8) 12
9 Sam Harren, Holdingford (7) 12
10 Jaren Winselman, Pipestone Area (3) 10

220 pounds
1 Thomas Dineen, Benson (5) 11
2 Jaxon Behm, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5) 12
3 Jojo Thompson, Deer River (7) 11
4 Colton Lindquist, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6) 12
5 Jackson Esping, Minneota (5) 12
6 Haden Rosenow, Kimball Area (4) 10
7 William Freking, Jackson County Central (3) 12
8 Cody Lohman, Goodhue (1) 12
9 Tyreese Goodman, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena/Kelliher (7) 11
10 Spencer Eisenbraun, Paynesville Area (5) 11

285 pounds
1 Austin Schlangen, Eden Valley-Watkins (4) 12
2 Jayden Gamrak, Minneota (5) 12
3 Thayne Decker, Maple River/USC (2) 12
4 Omar Martinez, Sibley East (4) 10
5 Blake Carlson, Goodhue (1) 12
6 Jayden Hoss, Pipestone Area (3) 11
7 Marcus Peterson, United North Central (8) 11
8 Nathan Waage, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8) 12
9 Makota Misgen, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva (2) 11
10 Ace Meyer, Kimball Area (4) 12

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?