2022 MSHSL Girls Section 1-4

High

Saturday, February 19 at Hastings HS.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

The top two placers at each weight qualify for state.

100
1st Place – Charli Raymond of Simley
2nd Place – Lauren Elsmore of Pine Island
3rd Place – Maggie Olson of Albert Lea Area
4th Place – Vivian Diaz of South Saint Paul
5th Place – Arianna Holmes of Apple Valley
6th Place – Mary Yang of St. Paul Washington Technology Magnet
1st Charli Raymond (Simley) 17-6, 7th. over Lauren Elsmore (Pine Island) 24-8, 8th. (TF-1.5 4:51 (15-0))
2nd Lauren Elsmore (Pine Island) 24-8, 8th. over Maggie Olson (Albert Lea Area) 7-2, 7th. (NC)
3rd Maggie Olson (Albert Lea Area) 7-2, 7th. over Vivian Diaz (South Saint Paul) 12-7, 8th. (Fall 1:55)
5th Arianna Holmes (Apple Valley) 7-4, So. over Mary Yang (St. Paul Washington Technology Magnet) 4-6, So. (Fall 2:14)

107
1st Place – Hanah Schuster of Apple Valley
2nd Place – Isabella Townley of Owatonna
3rd Place – Allison Weinzettel of Hastings
4th Place – Evangale Chittanavong of Rochester John Marshall
5th Place – Duffani Gallegos of South Saint Paul
6th Place – Lauren Honken of Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson
8th Place – Alexis Rezac of Faribault
8th Place – Mackenzie Armagost of Gmlos Bulldogs
1st Hanah Schuster (Apple Valley) 12-0, Fr. over Allison Weinzettel (Hastings) 17-12, Fr. (UTB 7-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Isabella Townley (Owatonna) 15-17, Fr. over Allison Weinzettel (Hastings) 17-12, Fr. (Fall 5:31)
3rd Isabella Townley (Owatonna) 15-17, Fr. over Evangale Chittanavong (Rochester John Marshall) 2-2, So. (Fall 4:22)
5th Duffani Gallegos (South Saint Paul) 21-10, Sr. over Lauren Honken (Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson) 5-5, So. (Fall 2:00)

114
1st Place – Rian Grunwald of Owatonna
2nd Place – Destiney Lofton of New Prague
3rd Place – Kamdyn Saulter of Rosemount
4th Place – Emma Hemann of Gmlos Bulldogs
5th Place – Trista Gessler of Tri-City United
6th Place – Arlene Melendez of Saint James Area
1st Rian Grunwald (Owatonna) 15-8, Sr. over Kamdyn Saulter (Rosemount) 15-15, 8th. (Dec 3-1)
2nd Destiney Lofton (New Prague) 8-10, So. over Kamdyn Saulter (Rosemount) 15-15, 8th. (Fall 2:48)
3rd Destiney Lofton (New Prague) 8-10, So. over Emma Hemann (Gmlos Bulldogs) 5-4, Jr. (Fall 1:21)
5th Trista Gessler (Tri-City United) 16-9, 7th. over Arlene Melendez (Saint James Area) 2-18, Fr. (Fall 0:29)

120
1st Place – Audrey Rogotzke of Stillwater Area
2nd Place – Annabelle Petsinger of New Richland-H-E-G
3rd Place – Mac Donnohue of Mounds View
4th Place – Natalie Diaz of Sibley East
5th Place – Sydney Kanthack of Kasson-Mantorville
6th Place – Annabel Norquist of Hastings
8th Place – Ionee Jurrens of Byron
8th Place – Leila Reid of South Saint Paul
1st Audrey Rogotzke (Stillwater Area) 8-5, 8th. over Annabelle Petsinger (New Richland-H-E-G) 17-19, So. (Dec 8-4)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Annabelle Petsinger (New Richland-H-E-G) 17-19, So. over Mac Donnohue (Mounds View) 19-12, Jr. (NC)
3rd Mac Donnohue (Mounds View) 19-12, Jr. over Natalie Diaz (Sibley East) 5-14, Jr. (Fall 1:31)
5th Sydney Kanthack (Kasson-Mantorville) 7-10, Fr. over Annabel Norquist (Hastings) 12-11, Fr. (Fall 2:08)

126
1st Place – Jaden Ruegsegger of Centennial
2nd Place – Alisha Brown of Hastings
3rd Place – Hattie Mathre of Byron
4th Place – Fabiola Guerra-Guardado of Apple Valley
5th Place – Grace Buringa of St. Charles
1st Jaden Ruegsegger (Centennial) 9-9, Jr. over Alisha Brown (Hastings) 19-4, Sr. (Fall 3:10)
2nd Alisha Brown (Hastings) 19-4, Sr. over Hattie Mathre (Byron) 8-20, 7th. (Fall 1:33)
3rd Hattie Mathre (Byron) 8-20, 7th. over Fabiola Guerra-Guardado (Apple Valley) 5-7, Fr. (Fall 3:54)
5th Grace Buringa (St. Charles) 3-4, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

132
1st Place – Skylar Little Soldier of Hastings
2nd Place – Cashawn Brooks of South Saint Paul
3rd Place – Eva Romsdahl of Saint James Area
4th Place – Grace Pereda of Byron
5th Place – Rowan Seeley of Northfield
1st Skylar Little Soldier (Hastings) 5-0, So. over Cashawn Brooks (South Saint Paul) 17-18, Fr. (Fall 2:50)
2nd Cashawn Brooks (South Saint Paul) 17-18, Fr. over Eva Romsdahl (Saint James Area) 5-27, Jr. (Fall 2:41)
3rd Eva Romsdahl (Saint James Area) 5-27, Jr. over Grace Pereda (Byron) 7-21, Sr. (Dec 7-3)
5th Rowan Seeley (Northfield) 3-19, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

138
1st Place – Riley Myers of Eastview
2nd Place – Diann Smith of Gmlos Bulldogs
3rd Place – Alyzabeth Hiler of Roseville Area
4th Place – Rachel Fode of Byron
5th Place – Amelia Miller of Hastings
6th Place – Sumer Harrington of Stillwater Area
1st Riley Myers (Eastview) 15-11, So. over Diann Smith (Gmlos Bulldogs) 10-2, So. (MD 8-0)
2nd Diann Smith (Gmlos Bulldogs) 10-2, So. over Alyzabeth Hiler (Roseville Area) 9-8, 8th. (NC)
3rd Alyzabeth Hiler (Roseville Area) 9-8, 8th. over Rachel Fode (Byron) 13-14, Jr. (Fall 3:38)
5th Amelia Miller (Hastings) 10-14, Fr. over Sumer Harrington (Stillwater Area) 0-6, Jr. (Fall 3:24)

145
1st Place – Grace Alagbo of Apple Valley
2nd Place – Lainey Houts of Northfield
3rd Place – Megan Geier of Gmlos Bulldogs
4th Place – Jazmen Phangouvong of Irondale/Spring Lake Park/St. Anthony Village
5th Place – Lauren Whitfield of Hastings
1st Grace Alagbo (Apple Valley) 13-1, So. over Lainey Houts (Northfield) 6-12, Fr. (Fall 3:14)
2nd Lainey Houts (Northfield) 6-12, Fr. over Megan Geier (Gmlos Bulldogs) 5-4, So. (NC)
3rd Megan Geier (Gmlos Bulldogs) 5-4, So. over Jazmen Phangouvong (Irondale/Spring Lake Park/St. Anthony Village) 6-12, Sr. (DQ)
5th Lauren Whitfield (Hastings) 5-15, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

152
1st Place – Elizabeth Dake of New Ulm Area
2nd Place – Makenna Belling of Tri-City United
3rd Place – Gloriann Vigniavo of Apple Valley
4th Place – Anna Vang of St. Paul Johnson
5th Place – Nevaeh Tucker of Burnsville
6th Place – Jamie Beyer of Austin
1st Elizabeth Dake (New Ulm Area) 23-10, 8th. over Gloriann Vigniavo (Apple Valley) 5-4, So. (SV-1 7-5)
2nd Makenna Belling (Tri-City United) 13-22, So. over Gloriann Vigniavo (Apple Valley) 5-4, So. (Fall 1:58)
3rd Makenna Belling (Tri-City United) 13-22, So. over Anna Vang (St. Paul Johnson) 2-2, Fr. (Fall 0:27)
5th Nevaeh Tucker (Burnsville) 2-2, 7th. over Jamie Beyer (Austin) 2-22, So. (Dec 12-8)

165
1st Place – Ella Pagel of Northfield
2nd Place – Noelle Barclay of St. Charles
3rd Place – Will Killion of Norwood-Young America
4th Place – Hazel Bendix of Irondale/Spring Lake Park/St. Anthony Village
1st Ella Pagel (Northfield) 29-8, Fr. over Noelle Barclay (St. Charles) 2-4, Jr. (Fall 0:39)
2nd Noelle Barclay (St. Charles) 2-4, Jr. over Will Killion (Norwood-Young America) 1-2, Fr. (Fall 0:51)
3rd Will Killion (Norwood-Young America) 1-2, Fr. over Hazel Bendix (Irondale/Spring Lake Park/St. Anthony Village) 0-8, So. (Fall 1:53)

185
1st Place – Myia Teeselink of Chisago Lakes
2nd Place – Elsie Olson of Eastview
3rd Place – Chae Nay Htoo of St. Paul Humboldt/Open World Learning
4th Place – Miya Ebling of Rochester Century
5th Place – Katelyn Medina of New Prague
1st Myia Teeselink (Chisago Lakes) 14-15, Sr. over Elsie Olson (Eastview) 9-17, Fr. (Fall 5:00)
2nd Elsie Olson (Eastview) 9-17, Fr. over Chae Nay Htoo (St. Paul Humboldt/Open World Learning) 4-16, So. (NC)
3rd Chae Nay Htoo (St. Paul Humboldt/Open World Learning) 4-16, So. over Miya Ebling (Rochester Century) 4-8, 8th. (Fall 3:44)
5th Katelyn Medina (New Prague) 1-11, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

235
1st Place – Isabelle Huss of Centennial
2nd Place – Ella George of South Saint Paul
1st Isabelle Huss (Centennial) 12-6, Sr. over Ella George (South Saint Paul) 4-19, Fr. (Inj. 0:01)
2nd Ella George (South Saint Paul) 4-19, Fr. over () , . (NC)