2022 MSHSL Section 8A Team

High

Tuesday, February 15 at Top Seeds and Friday, February 18 Saturday, February 19 at Fertile-Beltrami HS

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Brackets/Results on mshsl.org

Quarterfinals

United North Central 64 Fertile-Beltrami 9
106: Conrad Koll (UNCW) over Drew Rasch (FEBE) (Fall 3:58)
113: Fordyce Johnson (UNCW) over Julian Ystenes (FEBE) (Fall 2:47)
120: Tyler Henderson (FEBE) over Zach Hendrickson (UNCW) (Dec 3-2)
126: Aaron Lake (UNCW) over Gage Vold-Vedbradten (FEBE) (Fall 0:57)
132: Wyatt Olson (UNCW) over (FEBE) (For.)
138: Dylan Rasmussen (UNCW) over Wesley Ramberg (FEBE) (Dec 7-6)
145: Hank Tellers (UNCW) over Jack Erickson (FEBE) (Fall 3:34)
152: Ethan Hendrickson (UNCW) over Seth Lavalier (FEBE) (MD 18-4)
160: Eion Ness (UNCW) over Tyler Kieckbush (FEBE) (Fall 1:48)
170: Mason Plautz (UNCW) over (FEBE) (For.)
182: Shawn Hendrickson (UNCW) over (FEBE) (For.)
195: Torrey Carlson (UNCW) over Tyler Stuhaug (FEBE) (Dec 6-2)
220: Micah Herbel (FEBE) over Cooper Hasbargen (UNCW) (Fall 5:39)
285: Marcus Peterson (UNCW) over James Flynn (FEBE) (Fall 3:45)

Fosston/Bagley 51 Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 27
106 – Ian Phrakonkham (F-B) over Emmitt Isane (BGMR) Dec 7-2
113 – Kadin Harwood (F-B) over Elliott Isane (BGMR) Fall 1:50
120 – Chrisitian Berg (BGMR) over Domanick Thompson (F-B) Fall 5:59
126 – Aiden Wolfe (F-B) over Owen Lund (BGMR) Fall 3:28
132 – Brogan Beito (BGMR) over Jakob Rudie (F-B) Dec 10-4
138 – Zach Thompson (F-B) over Isaac Olson (BGMR) Fall 1:24
145 – Curt Green (F-B) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Keegan Senger (F-B) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Tegan Larson (F-B) over Damion Hanson (BGMR) Fall 1:44
170 – Luke Sannes (F-B) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Ethan Waage (BGMR) over Kaden Sanford (F-B) Fall 0:47
195 – Jonathan Rose (F-B) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Caleb Vacura (BGMR) over Jessie Beckman (F-B) Fall 1:28
285 – Nathan Waage (BGMR) over Warren Nelson (F-B) Fall 1:02

Crookston 54 Mahnomen/Waubun 30
106 – Evin Trudeau (CRO) over Trevor Neisen (M-W) Fall 3:58
113 – Dominick Neisen (M-W) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Gavyn Hlucny (CRO) over Henry Geray (M-W) Fall 0:26
126 – Blake McMullen (M-W) over Lucas Perala (CRO) Fall 1:00
132 – Casey Weiland (CRO) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Carter Coauette (CRO) over Manny Johnson (M-W) Fall 2:40
145 – Ethan Bowman (CRO) over Carter Bendickson (M-W) Fall 1:33
152 – Lucas Geray (M-W) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Spencer Ness (CRO) over Thomas Azure (M-W) Fall 2:53
170 – Will Olson (M-W) over Layten Fuentes (CRO) Fall 1:20
182 – Hunter Knutson (CRO) over Tatum Bement (M-W) Fall 1:17
195 – Ethan Boll (CRO) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Blake Geray (M-W) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Jesse Sanchez (CRO) over Tayshaun Bray (M-W) Fall 1:23

Frazee 57 Barnesville 15
106: Cash Osterman (FRAZ) over Wesley Rotz (BARN) (Fall 0:52)
113: Cade Nagel (FRAZ) over Asher O`Brien (BARN) (Dec 5-4)
120: Sebastian Sonnenberg (FRAZ) over (BARN) (For.)
126: Quincy Morey (BARN) over Brady Borah (FRAZ) (Fall 4:22)
132: Ayden Hauck (BARN) over Bailey Peichel (FRAZ) (Dec 8-2)
138: Tyler Moe (FRAZ) over Hunter Blilie (BARN) (Fall 1:32)
145: Josh Mellema (FRAZ) over William Rotz (BARN) (Dec 9-3)
152: Jake Nagel (FRAZ) over Cameron Halverson (BARN) (Fall 5:13)
160: Max Rue (FRAZ) over Dawson Gregg (BARN) (Fall 1:39)
170: Jack Graham (FRAZ) over (BARN) (For.)
182: Daniel Graham (FRAZ) over (BARN) (For.)
195: Tanner Moe (FRAZ) over Gavin Grommesh (BARN) (Dec 4-2)
220: Jordan Kroll (BARN) over Weston Mickelson (FRAZ) (Fall 1:22)
285: Byron Kropuenske (FRAZ) over Tim Wells (BARN) (Fall 1:25)

Semifinals

United North Central 55 Fosston/Bagley 19
106 – Conrad Koll (UNC over Ian Phrakonkham (Fosston-Bagley) Fall 3:51
113 – Kadin Harwood (Fosston-Bagley) over Fordyce Johnson (UNC Fall 1:54
120 – Zach Hendrickson (UNC over Domanick Thompson (Fosston-Bagley) Fall 0:18
126 – Aiden Wolfe (Fosston-Bagley) over Aaron Lake (UNC Dec 3-0
132 – Wyatt Olson (UNC over Jakob Rudie (Fosston-Bagley) Fall 4:47
138 – Zach Thompson (Fosston-Bagley) over Dylan Rasmussen (UNC Maj 13-0
145 – Ethan Hendrickson (UNC over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Hank Tellers (UNC over Tegan Larson (Fosston-Bagley) TF 17-2
160 – Eion Ness (UNC over Luke Sannes (Fosston-Bagley) Fall 1:11
170 – Mason Plautz (UNC over Kaden Sanford (Fosston-Bagley) Dec 11-5
182 – Shawn Hendrickson (UNC over Jonathan Rose (Fosston-Bagley) TF 15-0
195 – Cooper Hasbargen (UNC over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Torrey Carlson (UNC over Jessie Beckman (Fosston-Bagley) Fall 3:14
285 – Warren Nelson (Fosston-Bagley) over Marcus Peterson (UNC Fall 1:39

Frazee 35 Crookston 34 – criteria
106 – Evin Trudeau (Crookston) over Cash Osterman (Frazee) Fall 3:54
113 – Liam Hamm (Frazee) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Gavyn Hlucny (Crookston) over Cade Nagel (Frazee) Maj 12-1
126 – Brady Borah (Frazee) over Lucas Perala (Crookston) TF 16-0
132 – Casey Weiland (Crookston) over Bailey Peichel (Frazee) Fall 4:50
138 – Tyler Moe (Frazee) over Carter Coauette (Crookston) Dec 4-2
145 – Ethan Bowman (Crookston) over Josh Mellema (Frazee) TF 15-0
152 – Brady Crabtree (Frazee) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Jake Nagel (Frazee) over Layten Fuentes (Crookston) TF 16-0
170 – Jack Graham (Frazee) over Spencer Ness (Crookston) Dec 11-5
182 – Hunter Knutson (Crookston) over Daniel Graham (Frazee) Dec 5-0
195 – Hunter Kresl (Crookston) over Tanner Moe (Frazee) Maj 13-4
220 – Ethan Boll (Crookston) over Weston Mickelson (Frazee) Fall 0:26
285 – Byron Kropuenske (Frazee) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
Frazee’s team score was adjusted by 1.0 for Criteria (Less Forfeits)

Championship

United North Central 44 Frazee 19
106 – Conrad Koll (UNC over Cash Osterman (Frazee) Fall 3:54
113 – Cade Nagel (Frazee) over Fordyce Johnson (UNC Dec 7-2
120 – Zach Hendrickson (UNC over Sebastian Sonnenberg (Frazee) Fall 2:32
126 – Aaron Lake (UNC over Brady Borah (Frazee) Dec 5-1
132 – Bailey Peichel (Frazee) over Wyatt Olson (UNC Dec 6-1
138 – Tyler Moe (Frazee) over Dylan Rasmussen (UNC Maj 12-4
145 – Hank Tellers (UNC over Josh Mellema (Frazee) Maj 11-2
152 – Ethan Hendrickson (UNC over Brady Crabtree (Frazee) Fall 1:41
160 – Jake Nagel (Frazee) over Eli Roiko (UNC Fall 3:29
170 – Eion Ness (UNC over Max Rue (Frazee) Maj 11-0
182 – Daniel Graham (Frazee) over Shawn Hendrickson (UNC Dec 7-6
195 – Cooper Hasbargen (UNC over Tanner Moe (Frazee) Dec 8-2
220 – Torrey Carlson (UNC over Byron Kropuenske (Frazee) Fall 3:44
285 – Marcus Peterson (UNC over Xander Kohler (Frazee) Fall 3:36

MSHSL Section 8A Team Champions – United North Central