Central College Invitational

2022 Central College Invitational results. Saturday, January 8 at Pella, Iowa.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Gold – 125
1st Place – Dylan McChesney of Simpson
2nd Place – Benjamin Schmitz of Morningside
3rd Place – Brandon Foster of Buena Vista
4th Place – Evan Shell of Morningside
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
5th Place – CaRon Watson of Briar Cliff
6th Place – Seth I’nama of Briar Cliff
1st: Dylan McChesney (Simpson) won by fall over Benjamin Schmitz (Morningside) (Fall 3:42)
3rd: Brandon Foster (Buena Vista) won by decision over Evan Shell (Morningside) (Dec 5-4)
5th: CaRon Watson (Briar Cliff) and Seth I’nama (Briar Cliff) (DFF)

Gold – 133
1st Place – Taylor Vasquez of Morningside
2nd Place – Clarence Lee-Green of North Iowa Area Community College
3rd Place – Jackson Shea of Briar Cliff
4th Place – Cael Cox of Central
5th Place – Caleb Massari of Buena Vista
6th Place – Dawson Husted of Central
1st: Taylor Vasquez (Morningside) won by major decision over Clarence Lee-Green (North Iowa Area Community College) (Maj 17-8)
3rd: Jackson Shea (Briar Cliff) won by medical forfeit over Cael Cox (Central) (MFF)
5th: Caleb Massari (Buena Vista) won by decision over Dawson Husted (Central) (Dec 10-7)

Gold – 141
1st Place – Kolbe O’Brien of Minnesota State Mankato
2nd Place – Axel Hernandez of Buena Vista
3rd Place – Ethan Krey of Briar Cliff
4th Place – Tyler Okada of Waldorf (Iowa)
5th Place – Brock Beck of Central
6th Place – Noah Styskal of Morningside
1st: Kolbe O’Brien (Minnesota State Mankato) won by fall over Axel Hernandez (Buena Vista) (Fall 3:34)
3rd: Ethan Krey (Briar Cliff) won by decision over Tyler Okada (Waldorf (Iowa)) (Dec 8-2)
5th: Brock Beck (Central) won by decision over Noah Styskal (Morningside) (Dec 3-2)

Gold – 149
1st Place – Robert Areyano of Central
2nd Place – DeVille Dentis of North Iowa Area Community College
3rd Place – John Diener of Morningside
4th Place – Zach Sato of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Ben Peters of Briar Cliff
6th Place – Andrew Shea of Briar Cliff
1st: Robert Areyano (Central) won by decision over DeVille Dentis (North Iowa Area Community College) (Dec 14-7)
3rd: John Diener (Morningside) won by fall over Zach Sato (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) (Fall 2:15)
5th: Ben Peters (Briar Cliff) and Andrew Shea (Briar Cliff) (DFF)

Gold – 157
1st Place – Drake Hayward of Unattached – Minnesota State
2nd Place – Robert Silva of Simpson
3rd Place – Brent Ward of Iowa Wesleyan
4th Place – Josh Barretta of North Iowa Area Community College
5th Place – Jalon Strong of Waldorf (Iowa)
6th Place – Logan Thorsten of St. Johns (Minn.)
1st: Drake Hayward (Unattached – Minnesota State) won by major decision over Robert Silva (Simpson) (Maj 10-1)
3rd: Brent Ward (Iowa Wesleyan) won by major decision over Josh Barretta (North Iowa Area Community College) (Maj 15-7)
5th: Jalon Strong (Waldorf (Iowa)) won by decision over Logan Thorsten (St. Johns (Minn.)) (Dec 7-4)

Gold – 165
1st Place – Christian Minto of North Iowa Area Community College
2nd Place – Khaitov Mirzo of Ellsworth CC
3rd Place – Michael Smith of Minnesota State Mankato
4th Place – Tristan Massie of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
5th Place – Garret Bruce of Buena Vista
6th Place – Hayden LeMonds of St. Johns (Minn.)
1st: Christian Minto (North Iowa Area Community College) won by decision over Khaitov Mirzo (Ellsworth CC) (Dec 6-5)
3rd: Michael Smith (Minnesota State Mankato) won by decision over Tristan Massie (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) (Dec 9-5)
5th: Garret Bruce (Buena Vista) won by fall over Hayden LeMonds (St. Johns (Minn.)) (Fall 1:23)

Gold – 174
1st Place – Jared Stricker of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
2nd Place – Ein Carlos of North Iowa Area Community College
3rd Place – Trevor Turriff of Minnesota State Mankato
4th Place – Shyler Langley of Simpson
5th Place – Makail Stanley of William Penn
6th Place – Ben Gilbertson of St. Johns (Minn.)
1st: Jared Stricker (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) won by fall over Ein Carlos (North Iowa Area Community College) (Fall 3:45)
3rd: Trevor Turriff (Minnesota State Mankato) won by fall over Shyler Langley (Simpson) (Fall 6:30)
5th: Makail Stanley (William Penn) won by decision over Ben Gilbertson (St. Johns (Minn.)) (Dec 12-6)

Gold – 184
1st Place – Chase McCleish of North Iowa Area Community College
2nd Place – Jeremiah Glise of Briar Cliff
3rd Place – Shane Gibson of Minnesota State Mankato
4th Place – Cooper Stigsell of Central
5th Place – Shane Mathias of Simpson
6th Place – Jasper Luckritz of Central
1st: Chase McCleish (North Iowa Area Community College) won by decision over Jeremiah Glise (Briar Cliff) (Dec 8-4)
3rd: Shane Gibson (Minnesota State Mankato) won by major decision over Cooper Stigsell (Central) (Maj 11-3)
5th: Shane Mathias (Simpson) won by decision over Jasper Luckritz (Central) (Dec 3-1)

Gold – 197
1st Place – Jose Valdez of North Iowa Area Community College
2nd Place – Gage Linahon of Central
3rd Place – Dylan Butts of Minnesota State Mankato
4th Place – Matthew Montgomery of Briar Cliff
5th Place – Thomas Johnson of Unattached – Minnesota State
6th Place – Jonathan Garcia of Briar Cliff
1st: Jose Valdez (North Iowa Area Community College) won by decision over Gage Linahon (Central) (Dec 5-3)
3rd: Dylan Butts (Minnesota State Mankato) won by decision over Matthew Montgomery (Briar Cliff) (Dec 3-2)
5th: Thomas Johnson (Unattached – Minnesota State) won by decision over Jonathan Garcia (Briar Cliff) (Dec 5-4)

Gold – 285
1st Place – Mason Hawkins of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
2nd Place – Owen Miller of Albion
3rd Place – Sam Zook of Central
4th Place – Branson Bottorff of William Penn
5th Place – Max Villnow of Minnesota State Mankato
6th Place – Cameron Mitchell of Unattached – William Penn
1st: Mason Hawkins (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) won by decision over Owen Miller (Albion) (Dec 2-0)
3rd: Sam Zook (Central) won by major decision over Branson Bottorff (William Penn) (Maj 10-2)
5th: Max Villnow (Minnesota State Mankato) won by fall over Cameron Mitchell (Unattached – William Penn) (Fall 1:53)

Silver – 125
1st Place – Kyle Thibodeaux of Iowa Wesleyan
2nd Place – Jonathan Dominguez of Buena Vista
3rd Place – Tyler Halloran of Briar Cliff
Round 1
Jonathan Dominguez (Buena Vista) won by fall over Tyler Halloran (Briar Cliff) (Fall 3:51)
Round 2
Kyle Thibodeaux (Iowa Wesleyan) won by fall over Jonathan Dominguez (Buena Vista) (Fall 0:55)
Round 3
Kyle Thibodeaux (Iowa Wesleyan) won by decision over Tyler Halloran (Briar Cliff) (Dec 5-2)

Silver – 133
1st Place – Zeth Strejc of Ellsworth CC
2nd Place – Wyatt Skuodas of Morningside
3rd Place – Sam Wolff of Central
Round 1
Zeth Strejc (Ellsworth CC) won by major decision over Wyatt Skuodas (Morningside) (Maj 11-2)
Round 2
Zeth Strejc (Ellsworth CC) won by tech fall over Sam Wolff (Central) (TF 19-3)
Round 3
Wyatt Skuodas (Morningside) won by decision over Sam Wolff (Central) (Dec 9-6)

Silver – 149
1st Place – Leo Blawou of Central
2nd Place – Jonah Siebert of Buena Vista
3rd Place – Eddy Ndayikengurukiye of Unattached – Ellsworth
Round 1
Jonah Siebert (Buena Vista) won by tech fall over Eddy Ndayikengurukiye (Unattached – Ellsworth) (TF 22-3)
Round 2
Leo Blawou (Central) won by major decision over Jonah Siebert (Buena Vista) (Maj 20-8)
Round 3
Leo Blawou (Central) won by fall over Eddy Ndayikengurukiye (Unattached – Ellsworth) (Fall 3:40)

Silver – 157
1st Place – Jake Drexler of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
2nd Place – Diego Isiordia of Ellsworth CC
3rd Place – Lane Reardon of Unattached – Ellsworth
4th Place – Jan Hernandez-Soto of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
5th Place – Colton Sund of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
6th Place – Spencer Daves of Central
1st: Jake Drexler (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) won by decision over Diego Isiordia (Ellsworth CC) (Dec 6-4)
3rd: Lane Reardon (Unattached – Ellsworth) won by fall over Jan Hernandez-Soto (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) (Fall 1:02)
5th: Colton Sund (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) won by fall over Spencer Daves (Central) (Fall 4:30)

Silver – 165
1st Place – Max Mashek of Buena Vista
2nd Place – Samuel Moore of Morningside
3rd Place – Patrick Boyle of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
4th Place – Zach Jeanneret of Central
Round 1
Patrick Boyle (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) won by fall over Zach Jeanneret (Central) (Fall 4:47)
Max Mashek (Buena Vista) won by decision over Samuel Moore (Morningside) (Dec 7-4)
Round 2
Samuel Moore (Morningside) won by major decision over Zach Jeanneret (Central) (Maj 14-0)
Max Mashek (Buena Vista) won by fall over Patrick Boyle (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) (Fall 2:46)
Round 3
Zach Jeanneret (Central) won by fall over Max Mashek (Buena Vista) (Fall 4:18)
Samuel Moore (Morningside) won by fall over Patrick Boyle (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) (Fall 3:33)

Silver – 174
1st Place – Andrew Hamilton of St. Johns (Minn.)
2nd Place – Caleb Watson of Morningside
3rd Place – Nick Billings of North Iowa Area Community College
Round 1
Andrew Hamilton (St. Johns (Minn.)) won by fall over Nick Billings (North Iowa Area Community College) (Fall 2:29)
Round 2
Caleb Watson (Morningside) won by disqualification over Nick Billings (North Iowa Area Community College) (DQ)
Round 3
Andrew Hamilton (St. Johns (Minn.)) won by fall over Caleb Watson (Morningside) (Fall 4:30)

Silver – 285
1st Place – Benoit Richards of Albion
2nd Place – Brenick Hoppe of Morningside
3rd Place – Marcus Hester of Ellsworth CC
4th Place – Tom Allen of St. Johns (Minn.)
5th Place – Babacar Diop of Albion
6th Place – Errol Alden of Buena Vista
1st: Benoit Richards (Albion) won by decision over Brenick Hoppe (Morningside) (Dec 7-5)
3rd: Marcus Hester (Ellsworth CC) won by fall over Tom Allen (St. Johns (Minn.)) (Fall 6:49)
5th: Babacar Diop (Albion) won by major decision over Errol Alden (Buena Vista) (Maj 12-1)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?