Franek Wins, Bison Second at Southern Scuffle

CHATTANOOGA, Tenn. – Jared Franek continued a perfect start to 2022 with a pair of wins on Sunday to complete an undefeated weekend and win the Southern Scuffle at 157 pounds.

Franek’s performance, along with a total of six placing finishers, helped the Bison to finish second overall in the 30-team field. The Bison finished with 109.5 points, second only behind Missouri and 15 points ahead of third-place Michigan State and 24 points ahead of Minnesota, who took fourth.

After a 3-0 performance on Saturday, Franek began Sunday with a rematch against #23 Jarrett Jacques (Missouri). Like earlier this season, Franek backed up the win and advanced to the final in a 2-1 decision.

In the 157-pound championship, Franke met up against #21 Chase Saldate (Michigan State). Franek took an early lead and would go on to win by decision, 6-3.

Brandon Metz (285) secured a third-place finish for the Bison on Sunday. Metz fell in his semifinal matchup to #7 Wyatt Hendrickson (Air Force), but rebounded with a 3-2 win over #20 Owen Trephan (North Carolina St), before securing a podium finish with a 4-1 win over Aaron Costello (Iowa) in the third-place match.

Gaven Sax (149) and Austin Brenner (174) both rallied from losses on Saturday to also reach the third-place match. But both Bison would fall in their finale, securing fourth place finishes.

Luke Weber (165) and DJ Parker (184) would also record placing finishes on Sunday. Weber secured fifth, while Parker took eighth overall.

The Bison will be off for two weeks before returning to dual matches, with six straight in Big 12 play beginning with a trip to Orem, Utah to take on Utah Valley on January 14.

Southern Scuffle Results

Bison Results

125 | Ryan Henningson | 0-2
L Greg Diakomihalis (Cornell), Dec 11-9
L Tristan Lujan (Michigan State), Dec 11-6

133 | Kellyn March | 4-2
W Drake Doolittle (Duke), Fall 0:36
L Aaron Nagao (Minnesota), Dec 4-0
W Trayton Anderson (South Dakota St), 6-2
W Jacob Perez-eli (Rider), MFF
W Connor Brown (Missouri), MFF
L Ethan Fernandez (Spartan Combat RTC), Dec 4-1

149 | Gaven Sax | 7-2 | 4th Place
W Fillers Seth (VMI), Fall 1:27
W Peyton Omania (Michigan State), Dec 3-1
L #22 Josh Edmond (Missouri), Dec 6-4
W Matt Ryan (Buffalo), Dec 4-0
W Bretli Reyna (Iowa), TB-2 3-2
W Cody Chittum (Unattached), MFF
W Jeff Boyd (West Virginia), Dec 4-1
W #26 Alex Madrigal (George Mason), MFF
L Victor Voinovich (Oklahoma St), DEF 4-0 5:41

157 | Jared Franek | 5-0 | 1st Place
W Ty Raines (Buffalo), Fall 0:26
W Weston Wichman (Chattanooga), Dec 6-0
W #31 Dazjon Casto (The Citadel), Dec 5-3
W #23 Jarrett Jacques (Missouri), TB-2 2-1
W #21 Chase Saldate (Michigan State), Dec 6-3

165 | Luke Weber | 4-2 | 5th Place
W Angel Garcia (Rider), MD 10-2
W Tyler Brennan (UA- Little Rock), Dec 2-0
W #31 RJ Mosley (Gardner-Webb), TB-2 2-1
L #13 Peyton Hall (West Virginia), MD 13-5
L Cael Carlson (Minnesota), Dec 3-1
W Patrick Kennedy (Iowa), MFF

174 | Austin Brenner | 6-2 | 4th Place
W Natty Lapinski (Drexel), TF 15-0 5:58
L Bailee O’Reilly (Minnesota), Dec 8-3
W Payton Craft (Cornell), Dec 9-6
W Sean Harman (Missouri), Dec 8-4
W Albert Urias (CSU-Bakersfield), Dec 3-0
W Andrew Berreyesa (Cornell), MD 12-4
W #8 Matt Finesilver (Duke), SV-1 6-4
L Bailee O’Reilly (Minnesota), Dec 5-4

174 | Riley Habisch | 2-2
W Cole Burke (The Citadel), MD 9-1
W Paul Pierce (George Mason), Dec 4-3
L Brennan Swafford (Iowa), Dec 9-6
L Andrew Berreyesa (Cornell), MD 11-3

184 | Michael Nelson | 3-2
W Ethan Woods (Stanford), Dec 7-0
L #28 Layne Malczewski (Michigan State), MD 13-2
W Xavier Vasquez (Northern Colorado), Dec 5-2
W Josh Stillings (Drexel), Dec 1-0
L DJ Parker (North Dakota State, Dec 8-3

184 | DJ Parker | 3-3 | 8th Place
W Mason Diel (UA- Little Rock), TF 17-2 6:20
W Cade King (South Dakota St), Dec 6-1
L #14 Hunter Bolen (Virginia Tech), Dec 9-2
W Michael Nelson (North Dakota St), 8-3
L #15 Jeremiah Kent (Missouri), Dec 8-6
L Gavin Stika (Oklahoma St), Dec 7-3

197 | Owen Pentz | 2-2
W Brooks Sacharczyk (UA- Little Rock), Fall 2:58
L Garrett Joles (Minnesota), Fall 4:52
W Azeem Bell (Rider), Fall 2:16
L Rjaron Smith (Maryland), Dec 12-6

285 | Brandon Metz | 5-1 | 3rd Place
W Abraham Preston (Gardner-Webb), TF 17-2 5:39
W Brendan Furman (Cornell), Dec 3-1
W Tyrie Houghton (North Carolina St), Dec 5-2
L #7 Wyatt Hendrickson (Air Force), MD 11-2
W #20 Owen Trephan (North Carolina St), TB-2 3-2
W Aaron Costello (Iowa), Dec 4-1

Check out Bison Wrestling at gobison.com and on Twitter.

View More College News