New London-Spicer Invite

New London-Spicer Invite
1 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 251.5
2 New London – Spicer 130.5
3 Albany 129.0
4 Eden Valley Watkins 114.0
5 Glencoe – Lester Prairie 109.0
6 Pipestone Area 108.0
7 Benson 88.5
8 Paynesville Area 69.5
9 Sauk Centre – Melrose 69.0
10 Ortonville 27.0

Results on TrackWrestling

Outstanding Wrestler: Ryan Jensen, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, 10th, 126 pounds

106
1st Place – Isaiah Nelson of New London – Spicer
2nd Place – Max Nygaard of Benson
3rd Place – Louie Tensen of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
4th Place – Cody Klepel of Ortonville
5th Place – Dominic Kerzman of Sauk Centre – Melrose
6th Place – Nathan Kollmann of Albany
1st Isaiah Nelson (New London – Spicer) 25-5, Fr. over Max Nygaard (Benson) 17-15, 8th. (MD 9-1)
3rd Louie Tensen (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 15-12, Fr. over Cody Klepel (Ortonville) 17-7, So. (Fall 1:17)
5th Dominic Kerzman (Sauk Centre – Melrose) 13-13, Fr. over Nathan Kollmann (Albany) 8-18, Fr. (Dec 3-1)

113
1st Place – Brett DeRoo of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
2nd Place – Brayden Burmeister of Pipestone Area
3rd Place – Mason McNab of Paynesville Area
4th Place – Ed Wah of Benson
5th Place – Lanna Walter of Sauk Centre – Melrose
6th Place – Ean Hansen of Albany
1st Brett DeRoo (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 19-7, Fr. over Brayden Burmeister (Pipestone Area) 17-5, So. (TF-1.5 6:00 (18-2))
3rd Mason McNab (Paynesville Area) 8-5, Fr. over Ed Wah (Benson) 9-18, So. (Dec 10-3)
5th Lanna Walter (Sauk Centre – Melrose) 9-13, So. over Ean Hansen (Albany) 6-17, Fr. (SV-1 6-4)

120
1st Place – JJ Martens of Pipestone Area
2nd Place – Teagyn Ludwig of Eden Valley Watkins
3rd Place – Ethan Mueller of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
4th Place – Preston Welling of Paynesville Area
5th Place – Noah Christen of Sauk Centre – Melrose
6th Place – Brooklyn Conrad of Ortonville
1st JJ Martens (Pipestone Area) 21-2, Sr. over Teagyn Ludwig (Eden Valley Watkins) 18-8, Sr. (Dec 11-5)
3rd Ethan Mueller (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 3-3, Fr. over Preston Welling (Paynesville Area) 4-14, So. (Fall 1:49)
5th Noah Christen (Sauk Centre – Melrose) 10-12, 8th. over Brooklyn Conrad (Ortonville) 10-9, Sr. (MD 11-2)

126
1st Place – Ryan Jensen of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
2nd Place – Hudson Burnett of Pipestone Area
3rd Place – Luke Ruter of New London – Spicer
4th Place – Kyle Hagen of Glencoe – Lester Prairie
5th Place – Blake Nagler of Benson
6th Place – Carson Holthaus of Albany
1st Ryan Jensen (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 26-2, So. over Hudson Burnett (Pipestone Area) 19-2, So. (MD 10-2)
3rd Luke Ruter (New London – Spicer) 27-4, Sr. over Kyle Hagen (Glencoe – Lester Prairie) 9-11, Sr. (MD 12-2)
5th Blake Nagler (Benson) 9-9, Sr. over Carson Holthaus (Albany) 0-3, Jr. (Dec 7-6)

132
1st Place – Walker Bents of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
2nd Place – Luke Knudsen of New London – Spicer
3rd Place – Devin Hansen of Albany
4th Place – Brandon Hess of Paynesville Area
5th Place – Davis Budden of Pipestone Area
6th Place – Anthony Eustice of Ortonville
1st Walker Bents (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 24-1, Sr. over Luke Knudsen (New London – Spicer) 14-6, So. (MD 11-3)
3rd Devin Hansen (Albany) 24-8, Jr. over Brandon Hess (Paynesville Area) 8-11, So. (TF-1.5 3:00 (16-0))
5th Davis Budden (Pipestone Area) 18-7, Jr. over Anthony Eustice (Ortonville) 9-10, So. (Dec 6-0)

138
1st Place – Tyler Jensen of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
2nd Place – Wyatt Engen of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
3rd Place – Nate Bobendrier of Pipestone Area
4th Place – Joseph Schmitt of Albany
5th Place – Mason Plumski of Albany
6th Place – Everett Halvorson of New London – Spicer
1st Tyler Jensen (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 8-2, Sr. over Wyatt Engen (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 20-7, . (NC)
3rd Nate Bobendrier (Pipestone Area) 18-7, Sr. over Joseph Schmitt (Albany) 18-14, So. (Dec 6-4)
5th Mason Plumski (Albany) 2-2, . over Everett Halvorson (New London – Spicer) 10-11, So. (Dec 5-2)

145
1st Place – Jose de los Santos of Sauk Centre – Melrose
2nd Place – Tanner Viessman of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
3rd Place – Spencer Kollmann of Albany
4th Place – Jaiden Zimmerman of Benson
5th Place – Adam Sandau of New London – Spicer
6th Place – Trent Eastman of Ortonville
1st Jose de los Santos (Sauk Centre – Melrose) 20-5, So. over Tanner Viessman (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 13-9, So. (Dec 7-4)
3rd Spencer Kollmann (Albany) 12-11, Jr. over Jaiden Zimmerman (Benson) 12-16, Jr. (Dec 8-3)
5th Adam Sandau (New London – Spicer) 13-15, So. over Trent Eastman (Ortonville) 7-10, So. (Fall 2:03)

152
1st Place – Blaine Fischer of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
2nd Place – Carter Ruschmeier of Glencoe – Lester Prairie
3rd Place – Isaac Ortiz of Eden Valley Watkins
4th Place – Brody Lien of New London – Spicer
5th Place – Nick Hudock of Albany
6th Place – Trenton LeClaire of Paynesville Area
1st Blaine Fischer (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 25-1, Sr. over Carter Ruschmeier (Glencoe – Lester Prairie) 13-4, Sr. (Dec 5-0)
3rd Isaac Ortiz (Eden Valley Watkins) 20-9, So. over Brody Lien (New London – Spicer) 15-14, Sr. (Fall 3:13)
5th Nick Hudock (Albany) 1-2, Sr. over Trenton LeClaire (Paynesville Area) 2-16, Sr. (Dec 7-1)

160
1st Place – Maximus Hanson of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
2nd Place – Petyon Krumrei of Albany
3rd Place – Jace Cacka of Glencoe – Lester Prairie
4th Place – Sam Nistler of Eden Valley Watkins
5th Place – Reid Holmquist of New London – Spicer
6th Place – Preston McGee of Benson
1st Maximus Hanson (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 22-4, So. over Petyon Krumrei (Albany) 21-9, Sr. (MD 11-2)
3rd Jace Cacka (Glencoe – Lester Prairie) 16-5, Jr. over Sam Nistler (Eden Valley Watkins) 18-5, Jr. (Dec 6-2)
5th Reid Holmquist (New London – Spicer) 10-14, Jr. over Preston McGee (Benson) 21-17, Jr. (TB-1 12-6)

170
1st Place – Keegan Lemke of Glencoe – Lester Prairie
2nd Place – Rylan Schueller of Eden Valley Watkins
3rd Place – Brody Duke of New London – Spicer
4th Place – Jackson Melcher of Pipestone Area
5th Place – Talen Kampsen of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
6th Place – Seth Vearrier of Paynesville Area
1st Keegan Lemke (Glencoe – Lester Prairie) 19-5, Sr. over Rylan Schueller (Eden Valley Watkins) 14-10, Sr. (Fall 0:59)
3rd Brody Duke (New London – Spicer) 7-2, So. over Jackson Melcher (Pipestone Area) 16-9, So. (MD 12-2)
5th Talen Kampsen (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 10-10, Jr. over Seth Vearrier (Paynesville Area) 4-13, So. (Dec 6-4)

182
1st Place – Carson Gilbert of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
2nd Place – Sonnie DeHeer of Eden Valley Watkins
3rd Place – Hunter Tate of Albany
4th Place – Aiden Voss of Pipestone Area
5th Place – AJ Klassen of Benson
6th Place – Dane Petersen of Glencoe – Lester Prairie
1st Carson Gilbert (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 23-5, Fr. over Sonnie DeHeer (Eden Valley Watkins) 17-8, So. (MD 19-5)
3rd Hunter Tate (Albany) 11-5, Sr. over Aiden Voss (Pipestone Area) 10-13, Jr. (Dec 11-4)
5th AJ Klassen (Benson) 13-7, Jr. over Dane Petersen (Glencoe – Lester Prairie) 4-6, Sr. (Fall 0:22)

195
1st Place – Thomas Dineen of Benson
2nd Place – Aaron Higgins of Glencoe – Lester Prairie
3rd Place – Declan Crumley of Albany
4th Place – Payton Meis of New London – Spicer
5th Place – Valentin Barrios of Pipestone Area
1st Thomas Dineen (Benson) 31-0, Jr. over Aaron Higgins (Glencoe – Lester Prairie) 17-6, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:13 (19-3))
3rd Declan Crumley (Albany) 21-9, Sr. over Payton Meis (New London – Spicer) 10-14, Fr. (Fall 0:52)
5th Valentin Barrios (Pipestone Area) 4-12, So. over () , . (Bye)

220
1st Place – Spencer Eisenbraun of Paynesville Area
2nd Place – Ethan Spanier of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
3rd Place – Riley Butcher of Glencoe – Lester Prairie
4th Place – Kevin Raya of Sauk Centre – Melrose
5th Place – Johnny Kobberman of Benson
1st Spencer Eisenbraun (Paynesville Area) 12-3, Jr. over Ethan Spanier (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 19-4, Jr. (Fall 5:25)
3rd Riley Butcher (Glencoe – Lester Prairie) 11-3, Sr. over Kevin Raya (Sauk Centre – Melrose) 9-10, So. (Fall 3:38)
5th Johnny Kobberman (Benson) 6-19, So. over () , . (Bye)

285
1st Place – Austin Schlangen of Eden Valley Watkins
2nd Place – Jacob Adrian of Albany
3rd Place – Will Sjogren of Sauk Centre – Melrose
4th Place – Marshel Johnson of New London – Spicer
5th Place – Bryce Feuerhake of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
6th Place – Connor Rothwell of New London – Spicer
1st Austin Schlangen (Eden Valley Watkins) 23-3, Sr. over Jacob Adrian (Albany) 19-4, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)
3rd Will Sjogren (Sauk Centre – Melrose) 18-6, Jr. over Marshel Johnson (New London – Spicer) 12-8, So. (Dec 1-0)
5th Bryce Feuerhake (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 19-10, Sr. over Connor Rothwell (New London – Spicer) 0-3, . (Inj. 0:00)

Semifinals

106 Pounds
Isaiah Nelson (NLS) Tech. Fall Louie Tensen (BBE) 4:14
Max Nygaard (BEN) Fall Cody Klepel (ORT) 4:30
113 Pounds
Brayden Burmeister (PIPE) Fall Lanna Walter (SCM) :30
Brett DeRoo (BBE) Fall Mason McNab (PAY) 3:49
120 Pounds
JJ Martens (PIPE) Fall Preston Weilling (PAY) 1:17
Teagyn Ludwig (EVW) Maj. Dec. Noah Christen (SCM) 10-2
126 Pounds
Hudson Burnett (PIPE) Fall Kyle Hagen (GSL) 4:33
Ryan Jensen (BEE) Dec. Luke Ruter (NLS) 2-1 OT
132 Pounds
Walker Bents (BBE) Tech. Fall David Budden (PIPE) 5:55
Luke Knudsen (NLS) Dec. Devin Hansen (ALB) 7-3
138 Pounds
Tyler Jensen (BBE) Fall Joseph Schmit (ALB) 4:57
Wyatt Engen (BBE) Dec. Nate Bobendrier (PIPE) 8-3
145 Pounds
Jose de los Santos (SCM) Fall Adam Sandau (NLS) :52
Tanner Viessman (BBE) Fall Spencer Kollmann (ALB) 5:34
152 Pounds
Blaine Fischer (BBE) Fall Brody Lien (NLS) 3:16
Carter Ruschemier (GSL) Dec. Isaac Ortiz (EVW) 9-3
160 Pounds
Maximus Hanson (BBE) Dec. Jace Cacka (GSL) 7-6
Peyton Krumrei (ALB) Dec. Sam Nistler (EVW) 10-8
170 Pounds
Keegan Lemke (GSL) Fall Brody Duke (NLS) 1:36
Rylan Schueller (EVW) Dec. Jackson Melcher (PIPE) 6-3
182 Pounds
Carson Gilbert (BBE) Fall Hunter Tate (ALB) 1:43
Sonnie DeHeer (EVW) Fall AJ Klassen (BEN) 5:00
195 Pounds
Thomas Dineen (BEN) Tech. Payton Meis (NLS) 5:13
Aaron Higgins (GSL) Dec. DeClan Crumley (ALB) 7-2
220 Pounds
Spencer Eisenbraun (PAY) Fall Kevin Raya (SCM) 4:25
Ethan Spanier (BBE) Maj. Dec. Riley Butcher (GSL) 11-1
285 Pounds
Austin Schlangen (EVW) Dec. Marshel Johnson (NLS) 3-0
Jacob Adrian (ALB) Dec. Will Sjogren (SCM) 7-4

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?