North Country Open

2022 Saint John’s North Country Open results. Sunday, January 23 at Collegeville, Minn.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Gold – 125
1st Place – Carlos Negrete Jr of North Dakota State
2nd Place – Derek Steele of Augsburg
3rd Place – Christian Olsen of Augustana
4th Place – Robby Horsman of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Teagan Block of Northern State
6th Place – Julian Perez of North Dakota State
1st Carlos Negrete Jr (North Dakota State) tech fall over Derek Steele (Augsburg) (TF 16-0)
3rd Christian Olsen (Augustana) major decision over Robby Horsman (St. Cloud State) (Maj 17-6)
5th Teagan Block (Northern State) tech fall over Julian Perez (North Dakota State) (TF 16-0)

Gold – 133
1st Place – Garrett Vos of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Ty Bisek of Concordia-Moorhead
3rd Place – Justin Stauffacher of Augsburg
4th Place – Derrick Cardinal of South Dakota State
5th Place – Austin Gabbert of Augsburg
6th Place – Trayton Anderson of South Dakota State
1st Garrett Vos (St. Cloud State) decision over Ty Bisek (Concordia-Moorhead) (Dec 11-5)
3rd Justin Stauffacher (Augsburg) injury default over Derrick Cardinal (South Dakota State) (Inj. 0:00)
5th Austin Gabbert (Augsburg) medical forfeit over Trayton Anderson (South Dakota State) (MFF)

Gold – 141
1st Place – Joey Bianchini of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Sam Stuhl of Augsburg
3rd Place – Drew Woodley of Iowa State
4th Place – Cade Lundeen of Concordia-Moorhead
5th Place – Cameron Riggs of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Ryan Watts of North Dakota State
1st Joey Bianchini (St. Cloud State) decision over Sam Stuhl (Augsburg) (Dec 10-4)
3rd Drew Woodley (Iowa State) fall over Cade Lundeen (Concordia-Moorhead) (Fall 2:05)
5th Cameron Riggs (St. Cloud State) decision over Ryan Watts (North Dakota State) (Dec 16-12)

Gold – 149
1st Place – Nick Novak of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Gabriel Schumm of North Dakota State
3rd Place – Jake Barzowski of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Hunter Burnett of Augustana
5th Place – Kaden Reetz of Augsburg
6th Place – Charlie Stuhl of Augsburg
1st Nick Novak (St. Cloud State) major decision over Gabriel Schumm (North Dakota State) (Maj 11-3)
3rd Jake Barzowski (St. Cloud State) decision over Hunter Burnett (Augustana) (Dec 9-4)
5th Kaden Reetz (Augsburg) fall over Charlie Stuhl (Augsburg) (Fall 4:57)

Gold – 157
1st Place – Anthony Herrera of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – James Pierandozzi of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Colby Njos of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Cael Swensen of South Dakota State
5th Place – Tyler Shilson of Augsburg
6th Place – Payton Anderson of Augustana
1st Anthony Herrera (St. Cloud State) decision over James Pierandozzi (St. Cloud State) (Dec 4-3)
3rd Colby Njos (St. Cloud State) decision over Cael Swensen (South Dakota State) (Dec 4-0)
5th Tyler Shilson (Augsburg) decision over Payton Anderson (Augustana) (Dec 10-3)

Gold – 165
1st Place – Michael Caliendo Iii of North Dakota State
2nd Place – Jacob Tvinnereim of Augustana
3rd Place – Mason Gode of North Dakota State
4th Place – Matt Rogge of Augsburg
5th Place – Devin Donovan of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Cody Welker of UW-Oshkosh
1st Michael Caliendo Iii (North Dakota State) decision over Jacob Tvinnereim (Augustana) (Dec 11-5)
3rd Mason Gode (North Dakota State) decision over Matt Rogge (Augsburg) (Dec 4-2)
5th Devin Donovan (St. Cloud State) tech fall over Cody Welker (UW-Oshkosh) (TF 15-0)

Gold – 174
1st Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
2nd Place – Shaeden Scheidt of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Dominic Murphy of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Solomon Nielsen of Augsburg
4th Place – Mannix Morgan of North Dakota State
5th Place – Carter Paulson of Augsburg
6th Place – Kalen Meyer of South Dakota State
1st Shaeden Scheidt (St. Cloud State) and Dominic Murphy (St. Cloud State) (DFF)
3rd Solomon Nielsen (Augsburg) decision over Mannix Morgan (North Dakota State) (Dec 10-5)
5th Carter Paulson (Augsburg) fall over Kalen Meyer (South Dakota State) (Fall 2:18)

Gold – 184
1st Place – Nick Rogge of Augsburg
2nd Place – Danny Reynolds of Augustana
3rd Place – Patrick Curran of UW-Oshkosh
4th Place – Connor Chloupek of Concordia-Moorhead
5th Place – Ayden Friese of Concordia-Moorhead
6th Place – Cade Linn of St. Cloud State
1st Nick Rogge (Augsburg) tech fall over Danny Reynolds (Augustana) (TF 16-0)
3rd Patrick Curran (UW-Oshkosh) decision over Connor Chloupek (Concordia-Moorhead) (Dec 5-3)
5th Ayden Friese (Concordia-Moorhead) medical forfeit over Cade Linn (St. Cloud State) (MFF)

Gold – 197
1st Place – Noah Ryan of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Zach Peterson of Augustana
3rd Place – Beau Yineman of UW-Oshkosh
4th Place – Parker Venz of Augsburg
5th Place – Spencer Mooberry of North Dakota State
6th Place – Tyler Raway of Augsburg
1st Noah Ryan (St. Cloud State) decision over Zach Peterson (Augustana) (Dec 3-2)
3rd Beau Yineman (UW-Oshkosh) tech fall over Parker Venz (Augsburg) (TF 20-0)
5th Spencer Mooberry (North Dakota State) fall over Tyler Raway (Augsburg) (Fall 4:46)

Gold – 285
1st Place – Kameron Teacher of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Dominik Vacura of North Dakota State
3rd Place – Jordan Lemcke of UW-Oshkosh
4th Place – Tyler Kim of Augsburg
5th Place – Juan Mora Jr of North Dakota State
6th Place – Chase Dockter of Concordia-Moorhead
1st Kameron Teacher (St. Cloud State) fall over Dominik Vacura (North Dakota State) (Fall 3:35)
3rd Jordan Lemcke (UW-Oshkosh) decision over Tyler Kim (Augsburg) (Dec 4-0)
5th Juan Mora Jr (North Dakota State) decision over Chase Dockter (Concordia-Moorhead) (Dec 3-2)

Silver – 133
1st Place – Christopher Williams of Northern State
2nd Place – Nic Cantu of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Elijah Sanchez of UW-Oshkosh
4th Place – Tristian Lang of Ridgewater
5th Place – Carson Murray of Augsburg
6th Place – Andrew Schad of UW-Oshkosh
1st Christopher Williams (Northern State) decision over Nic Cantu (St. Cloud State) (Dec 5-4)
3rd Elijah Sanchez (UW-Oshkosh) fall over Tristian Lang (Ridgewater) (Fall 1:14)
5th Carson Murray (Augsburg) fall over Andrew Schad (UW-Oshkosh) (Fall 4:58)

Silver – 141
1st Place – Zach Sato of UW-Eau Claire
2nd Place – Kade Sammons of Augustana
3rd Place – Markus Brown of UW-Eau Claire
4th Place – A.j. Schoenfuss of UW-Oshkosh
5th Place – Sam Spencer of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Kaleb Horn of St. Cloud State
1st Zach Sato (UW-Eau Claire) major decision over Kade Sammons (Augustana) (Maj 10-1)
3rd Markus Brown (UW-Eau Claire) fall over A.j. Schoenfuss (UW-Oshkosh) (Fall 4:02)
5th Sam Spencer (St. Cloud State) injury default over Kaleb Horn (St. Cloud State) (Inj. 3:10)

Silver – 149
1st Place – Nolan Throne of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Cade Schmitz of UW-Oshkosh
3rd Place – Ezekial Williamson of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Augustus Donovan of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Jake Matthews of UW-Eau Claire
6th Place – Gage Long of Augustana
1st Nolan Throne (St. Cloud State) tech fall over Cade Schmitz (UW-Oshkosh) (TF 16-1)
3rd Ezekial Williamson (St. Cloud State) fall over Augustus Donovan (St. Cloud State) (Fall 1:20)
5th Jake Matthews (UW-Eau Claire) fall over Gage Long (Augustana) (Fall 3:48)

Silver – 157
1st Place – Cael Larson of Augustana
2nd Place – David Platt of Itasca Community College
3rd Place – Colton Sund of UW-Eau Claire
4th Place – Jacob Heiden of Augsburg
5th Place – Blake Jagodzinske of Augsburg
6th Place – Alexander McPhee of Concordia-Moorhead
1st Cael Larson (Augustana) tech fall over David Platt (Itasca Community College) (TF 18-1)
3rd Colton Sund (UW-Eau Claire) fall over Jacob Heiden (Augsburg) (Fall 2:13)
5th Blake Jagodzinske (Augsburg) major decision over Alexander McPhee (Concordia-Moorhead) (Maj 13-4)

Silver – 165
1st Place – Connor Collins of UW-Eau Claire
2nd Place – Damon Ashworth of Minnesota West Comm & Tech
3rd Place – Bryce Dagel of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Lane Miller of Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.)
5th Place – Seth Goetzinger of Augsburg
6th Place – Wesley Girardi of UW-Eau Claire
1st Connor Collins (UW-Eau Claire) decision over Damon Ashworth (Minnesota West Comm & Tech) (Dec 13-10)
3rd Bryce Dagel (St. Cloud State) decision over Lane Miller (Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.)) (Dec 5-1)
5th Seth Goetzinger (Augsburg) fall over Wesley Girardi (UW-Eau Claire) (Fall 3:43)

Silver – 174
1st Place – Carter Sorenson of Augsburg
2nd Place – Darian Thacker of Itasca Community College
3rd Place – Mikey Volkmar of UW-Oshkosh
4th Place – Gage Coppock of UW-Oshkosh
5th Place – Drew Deer of Itasca Community College
6th Place – Carter Brunke of UW-Eau Claire
1st Carter Sorenson (Augsburg) decision over Darian Thacker (Itasca Community College) (Dec 9-2)
3rd Mikey Volkmar (UW-Oshkosh) decision over Gage Coppock (UW-Oshkosh) (Dec 9-3)
5th Drew Deer (Itasca Community College) medical forfeit over Carter Brunke (UW-Eau Claire) (MFF)

Silver – 184
1st Place – Tyson Meyer of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Gavin Gulbranson of Augustana
3rd Place – Andy Dostal of Itasca Community College
4th Place – Bryant Schaaf of UW-Oshkosh
5th Place – Adam Sylvester of Augsburg
6th Place – Erick Ramos of Augsburg
1st Tyson Meyer (St. Cloud State) tech fall over Gavin Gulbranson (Augustana) (TF 16-1)
3rd Andy Dostal (Itasca Community College) decision over Bryant Schaaf (UW-Oshkosh) (Dec 3-2)
5th Adam Sylvester (Augsburg) major decision over Erick Ramos (Augsburg) (Maj 9-0)

Silver – 197
1st Place – D.j. Myles of St. Johns
2nd Place – Tommy Gilmore of St. Johns
3rd Place – Richard Jones of Ridgewater
4th Place – Brandon Wagner of Itasca Community College
5th Place – Johan Rodvik of Ridgewater
6th Place – Payton Nelson of St. Johns
1st D.j. Myles (St. Johns) fall over Tommy Gilmore (St. Johns) (Fall 3:30)
3rd Richard Jones (Ridgewater) fall over Brandon Wagner (Itasca Community College) (Fall 0:33)
5th Johan Rodvik (Ridgewater) fall over Payton Nelson (St. Johns) (Fall 1:04)

Silver – 285
1st Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
2nd Place – Kaleb Haase of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Grant Parrish of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Matt Hanke of UW-Oshkosh
4th Place – Guyon Cyprian of UW-Oshkosh
5th Place – Vincent Gladbach of Augsburg
6th Place – Griffin King of UW-Oshkosh
1st Grant Parrish (St. Cloud State) and Kaleb Haase (St. Cloud State) (DFF)
3rd Matt Hanke (UW-Oshkosh) decision over Guyon Cyprian (UW-Oshkosh) (Dec 8-2)
5th Vincent Gladbach (Augsburg) fall over Griffin King (UW-Oshkosh) (Fall 2:30)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?