NWCA Division III Poll – January 14, 2022

Manheim, PA – The National Wrestling Coaches Association (NWCA) released their fourth set of regular-season rankings following last week’s NWCA/USMC National Multi-Division Dual Championships in Louisville, KY. Wartburg remains at the top of the Top 25 Tournament poll while UW-La Crosse moves to the top of the Top 30 Dual poll following their National Duals Championship. North Central (#4/#2) and Wabash (#5/#3) are the only two schools that find themselves ranked in the top five of both polls.

Tournament Poll Methodology: This is a tournament power index ranking; the poll is not based on a team’s dual strength. TPI point totals are broken down by individual rankings: [1st – 16pts], [2nd – 12pts], [3rd – 10pts, [4th – 9pts], [5th -7pts], [6th – 6pts], [7th -4pts], [8th – 3pts], [9th – 2pts], [10th – 1pt], [11th-15th – 1/2pt]. The TPI point totals will be lower than the final actual NCAA tournament points because it does not include bonus points.

NCAA Division III Individual Rankings

125
1 Sam Braswell Averett University
2 Jacob Decatur Baldwin Wallace University
3 Shandon Akeo Central College
4 Nicholas Arborio Western New England
5 Joey Manginelli Springfield College
6 Nathan Rankin University of the Ozarks
7 Jack Stanley University of Mount Union
8 Alex Friddle Coe College
9 Brady Kyner Wartburg College
10 Isaac Weigel UW – Platteville
11 Matt Griffin Ithaca College
12 Matt Caccamise SUNY-Brockport
13 Jared Hensley Loras College
14 Austin Fashouer Wilkes University
15 Riley Parker Washington & Lee University

133
1 Robbie Precin North Central College
2 Matt Berlin UW – Stevens Point
3 Joe Pins Wartburg College
4 Andrew Perelka John Carroll University
5 Kyle Kaiser Roger Williams University
6 Jake Giordano The College of New Jersey
7 Jayden Cardenas SUNY-Cortland
8 David Massey University of Mount Union
9 Zac Blasioli Millikin University
10 Bryce Parke Coe College
11 Sawyer Sarbacker UW – La Crosse
12 Javon Taschuk UW – Eau Claire
13 Ty Bisek Concordia Moorhead
14 Blake McGee Wabash
15 Ethan Pogorzelski UW – Whitewater

141
1 Jimmy McAuliffe Elmhurst University
2 Sam Stuhl Augsburg University
3 Jarrod Brezovec John Carroll University
4 Javen Estrada North Central College
5 Kyle Slendorn Stevens Institute of Technology
6 Joe Rossetti Williams
7 Hayden Brown Johnson & Wales University
8 Zayren Terukina Wartburg College
9 Jalen Schropp Loras College
10 Jake Dado University of the Ozarks
11 Tyler Shackle UW – La Crosse
12 Jacob Reed Ohio Northern University
13 Brandon Woody Averett University
14 Brock Henderson Coe College
15 Josiah Gehr Messiah

149
1 Brett Kaliner Stevens Institute of Technology
2 Kris Rumph Wartburg College
3 Tony Ulaszek United States Coast Guard Academy
4 Michael Petrella Baldwin Wallace University
5 Alex Villar North Central College
6 Jake Burford UW – Whitewater
7 Drew Vlasnik University of Chicago
8 Daniel Ruiz Loras College
9 Alex Barr Wabash College
10 Rob Areyano Central College
11 Riley Wright Coe College
12 Chase Parrott Springfield College
13 Hunter Murphy Olivet College
14 Chase Sumner Ohio Northern
15 Dwight Parker Heidelberg College

157
1 Kaidon Winters Rochester Institute of Technology
2 Tyler Shilson Augsburg University
3 Nick Barnhart Messiah University
4 Nolan Hertel UW – La Crosse
5 Nate Lackman Rhode Island College
6 Ryan Luth Washington & Lee University
7 Zeke Smith Loras College
8 Luke Reicosky John Carroll University
9 Hunter Gutierrez Stevens Institute of Technology
10 Cole Cervantes North Central College
11 David Hollingsworth Wartburg College
12 Luke Smiley UW – Stevens Point
13 Trent Furman New York University
14 Killian Perrigon Cornell College
15 Brady Henderson Coe College

165
1 Kyle Hatch Wabash College
2 Bradan Birt Millikin University
3 Dominick Reyes Johns Hopkins University
4 Chase Schimdt UW – Eau Claire
5 Seth Brossard UW – La Crosse
6 Eric Hutchinson York College
7 Matt Lackman Alvernia University
8 Dylan Briggs Olivet College
9 Dalton Leightner Baldwin Wallace University
10 Brandon Peckham UW – Stevens Point
11 Cooper Pontelandolfo New York University
12 Nathan Wynsma UW – Platteville
13 Casey Allen Cornell College
14 Gabe Fiser Loras College
15 Alex Turley Averett

174
1 Cornell Beachem Mount Saint Joseph College
2 Ben Sarasin University of Chicago
3 Solomon Nielsen Augsburg University
4 Jacob Krakow Loras College
5 Zane Mulder Wartburg College
6 Michael Ross Johnson & Wales University
7 Evan Lawrence UW – Eau Claire
8 Charlie Grygas SUNY-Oswego
9 Marco Gaita Wesleyan University
10 Tristan Westphal Coe College
11 Demitreus Henry SUNY-Cortland
12 Dominick Esposito United States Merchant Marine Academy
13 Jason Geyer New York University
14 Dan Devera John Carroll University
15 Luke Silva Aurora

184
1 Kyle Briggs Wartburg College
2 Shane Liegel Loras College
3 Paul Detwiler United States Coast Guard Academy
4 Chibueze Chukwuezi Ithaca College
5 Jarrit Shinhoster UW – Whitewater
6 Antonio McCloud Mount St. Joseph University
7 Lucas Salmon Baldwin Wallace University
8 Ryan Devivo Johnson & Wales University
9 Ryan Schott Coe College
10 Kayln Jahn UW – La Crosse
11 Nick Rogge Augsburg University
12 Izaake Zuckerman New York University
13 Dan Surich The College of New Jersey
14 Colton Babcock Wilkes University
15 Cole Shaughnessy Roger Williams

197
1 Beau Yineman UW – Oshkosh
2 Cody Baldridge North Central College
3 Doug Byrne Baldwin Wallace University
4 Jack Heldt Wabash College
5 Isaac Lahr UW – La Crosse
6 Coy Spooner U.S. Guard Academy
7 Michael Dooley Stevens Institute of Technology
8 Quinn Haddad The College of New Jersey
9 Bentley Schwanebeck-Ostermann Augsburg University
10 Tyler Hannah UW – Platteville
11 Kobe Woods Warburg College
12 Donovan Corn Luther College
13 Jared Voss Coe College
14 Collin Murphy Loras College
15 Gabe Zierden Concordia Moorhead

285
1 Max Bishop Wabash College
2 Kaleb Reeves Coe College
3 Donovan King Olivet College
4 Jordan Lemcke UW – Oshkosh
5 Liridon Leka Johnson & Wales University
6 Ben Kawcyznski UW – La Crosse
7 Tyler Kim Augsburg University
8 Wyatt Wriedt Loras College
9 Jordon Brandon Wartburg College
10 Mason Hawkins UW – Eau Claire
11 Richard Knapp SUNY-Brockport
12 John Fulmer Lycoming College
13 Brayan Reyes Millikin University
14 Grant Martin University of Mount Union
15 Thomas Marretta The College of New Jersey

Upper Midwest Regional Rankings

1251SR. Isaac Wiegel (UW-Plat)
2JR. Luc Valdez (UW-Osh)
3FR. Jake Mora (Elmhurst)
4SR. Jack Marley (UW-Eau)
5FR. Derek Steele (Augsburg)
6SO. Alex Barbarise (UW-WW)
1331SR. Matt Berlin (UW-SP)
2SR. Sawyer Sarbacker (UW-Lax)
3FR. Javon Taschuk (UW-Eau)
4FR. Ty Bisek (Conc Moor)
5SO. Ethan Pogorzelski (UW-WW)
6SR. Ethan Harsted (Wheat)
1411SR. Jimmy McAuliffe (Elmhurst)
2JR. Sam Stuhl (Augsburg)
3JR. Tyler Shackle (UW-Lax)
4JR. Darkarai Clay (UW-WW)
5FR. Gabe Pugh (UW-Eau)
6SR. Jacob Prunty (Conc Moor)
1491JR. Jake Burford (UW-WW)
2FR. Drew Vlasnik (Chicago)
3SR. Brock Parker (UW-Plat)
4SR. Jake Drexler (UW-Eau)
5FR. Charlie Stuhl (Augsburg)
6JR. Kellen Schauer (Conc Moor)
1571JR. Tyler Shilson (Augsburg)
2JR. Nolan Hertel (UW-Lax)
3SR. Luke Smiley (UW-SP)
4JR. Tyler Bents (Conc Moor)
5FR. Owen Norman (UW-Platt)
6JR. Jack O’Donnell (CW)
1651SR. Chase Schmidt (UW-Eau)
2JR. Seth Brossard (UW-Lax)
3SR. Brandon Peckham (UW-SP)
4JR. Nathan Wynsma (UW-Plat)
5FR. Matt Rogge (Augsburg)
6SO. Tommy Hoy (UW-WW)
1741SR. Ben Sarasin (Chicago)
2SR. Solomon Nielsen (Augsburg)
3SR. Evan Lawrence (UW-Eau)
4JR. Luke Silva (Aurora)
5SR. Ryan Vednar (UW-WW)
6JR. Luke Clark (UW-Lax)
1841SR. Jarrit Shinhoster (UW-WW)
2JR. Kalyn Jahn (UW-Lax)
3JR. Nick Rogge (Augsburg)
4SR. Jerry Lipke (UW-SP)
5SR. Maguire Pecci (Chicago)
6SO. Tyler Hannah (UW-Platt)
1971SR. Beau Yineman (UW-Osh)
2SR. Isaac Lahr (UW-Lax)
3SO. Bentley Schwanebeck-Ostermann (Augsburg)
4JR. Gabe Zierden (Conc Moor)
5JR. Sam Melton (UW-Eau)
6FR. Max Schmitz (UW-Platt)
2851SR. Jordan Lemcke (UW-Osh)
2FR. Ben Kawcyznski (UW-Lax)
3SO. Tyler Kim (Augsburg)
4SR. Mason Hawkins (UW-Eau)
5SR. Cadin Koeppel (UW-WW)
6JR. Cole Fibranz (Chicago)