NWCA Division III Poll – January 27, 2022

Manheim, PA – On Thursday the National Wrestling Coaches Association (NWCA) released their fifth set of regular-season rankings. This is in advance of a busy week of competition highlighted by the top Division III wrestling rivalry, the “Battle of the Burgs” where #8/#4 Augsburg hosts #6/#1 Wartburg. This weekend’s slate also includes one of the top DIII tournaments in the Pete Willson-Wheaton Invitational.

Wartburg remains at the top of the Top 25 Tournament poll while Loras jumps from #2 into the top spot in the Top 30 Dual poll with their 9-0 record. North Central (#4/#2) and Wabash (#5/#3) continue to be the only two schools that find themselves ranked in the top five of both polls.

This installment of individual rankings sees no change at the top of any of the weight as each of the previous #1 wrestlers stay atop their class.

TOURNAMENT POLL METHODOLOGY: THIS IS A TOURNAMENT POWER INDEX RANKING; THE POLL IS NOT BASED ON A TEAM’S DUAL STRENGTH. TPI POINT TOTALS ARE BROKEN DOWN BY INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS: [1St – 16pts], [2ND – 12pts], [3RD – 10pts, [4TH – 9pts], [5TH -7pts], [6TH – 6pts], [7TH -4pts], [8TH – 3pts], [9TH – 2pts], [10TH – 1pt], [11TH-15TH – 1/2pt]. THE TPI POINT TOTALS WILL BE LOWER THAN THE FINAL ACTUAL NCAA TOURNAMENT POINTS BECAUSE IT DOES NOT INCLUDE BONUS POINTS.

The NWCA Division III ranking committee consists of:
UMW Tony Valek (Augsburg) and Dave Malecek (UW-La Crosse)
LMW Brandon Bradley (Nebraska Wesleyan) and Jon McGovern (Dubuque)
SE Jon Laudenslager (Wilkes) and Anthony Bonaventura (Stevens)
ME Justin Signorelli (Alfred State) Jason Mclean (Muhlenberg)
NE Mike Sugermeyer (Western New England) and Corey Luce (NYU)
CENT Bill Schindel (Adrian) & Josh Malave (CWRU)

NCAA Division III Individual Rankings

125
1 Sam Braswell Averett University
2 Jacob Decatur Baldwin Wallace University
3 Shandon Akeo Central College
4 Nicholas Arborio Western New England
5 Joey Manginelli Springfield College
6 Nathan Rankin University of the Ozarks
7 Jack Stanley University of Mount Union
8 Alex Friddle Coe College
9 Brady Kyner Wartburg College
10 Matt Caccamise SUNY-Brockport
11 Jared Hensley Loras College
12 Austin Fashouer Wilkes University
13 Justin Lopez Johnson & Wales University
14 Tommy Russell Millikin University
15 Carlos Champagne Wabash College

133
1 Robbie Precin North Central College
2 Matt Berlin UW – Stevens Point
3 Joe Pins Wartburg College
4 Andrew Perelka John Carroll University
5 Dalton Rohrbaugh York College
6 Kyle Kaiser Roger Williams University
7 Jayden Cardenas SUNY-Cortland
8 David Massey University of Mount Union
9 Zac Blasioli Millikin University
10 Bryce Parke Coe College
11 Sawyer Sarbacker UW – La Crosse
12 Ty Bisek Concordia Moorhead
13 Tyler Fleetwood UW – Eau Claire
14 Blake McGee Wabash
15 Zach Thompson UW – Platteville

141
1 Jimmy McAuliffe Elmhurst University
2 Jordin James University of the Mount Union
3 Sam Stuhl Augsburg University
4 Javen Estrada North Central College
5 Kyle Slendorn Stevens Institute of Technology
6 Joe Rossetti Williams
7 Hayden Brown Johnson & Wales University
8 Zayren Terukina Wartburg College
9 Jacob Reed Ohio Northern University
10 Jarrod Brezovec John Carroll University
11 Jake Dado University of the Ozarks
12 Brandon Woody Averett University
13 Brock Henderson Coe College
14 Jalen Schropp Loras College
15 Josiah Gehr Messiah

149
1 Brett Kaliner Stevens Institute of Technology
2 Kris Rumph Wartburg College
3 Tony Ulaszek United States Coast Guard Academy
4 Michael Petrella Baldwin Wallace University
5 Luke Hernandez University of Mount Union
6 Alex Villar North Central College
7 Jake Burford UW – Whitewater
8 Drew Vlasnik University of Chicago
9 Daniel Ruiz Loras College
10 Alex Barr Wabash College
11 Rob Areyano Central College
12 Riley Wright Coe College
13 Hunter Murphy Olivet College
14 Chase Sumner Ohio Northern
15 Kyle Merritt Norwich

157
1 Kaidon Winters Rochester Institute of Technology
2 Tyler Shilson Augsburg University
3 Nick Barnhart Messiah University
4 Nolan Hertel UW – La Crosse
5 Nate Lackman Rhode Island College
6 Ryan Luth Washington & Lee University
7 Zeke Smith Loras College
8 Hunter Gutierrez Stevens Institute of Technology
9 Cole Cervantes North Central College
10 David Hollingsworth Wartburg College
11 Luke Smiley UW – Stevens Point
12 Zarik Anderson Dubuque University
13 Stanley Bleich Baldwin Wallace University
14 Luke Reicosky John Carroll University
15 Jesse Alvarado Averrett University

165
1 Kyle Hatch Wabash College
2 Bradan Birt Millikin University
3 Dominick Reyes Johns Hopkins University
4 Chase Schimdt UW – Eau Claire
5 Seth Brossard UW – La Crosse
6 Matt Lackman Alvernia University
7 Eric Hutchinson York College
8 Dylan Briggs Olivet College
9 Brandon Peckham UW – Stevens Point
10 Phil Rogers United States Coast Guard Academy
11 Cooper Pontelandolfo New York University
12 Casey Allen Cornell College
13 Patrick McGraw John Carroll University
14 Gabe Fiser Loras College
15 Alex Turley Averett

174
1 Cornell Beachem Mount Saint Joseph College
2 Solomon Nielsen Augsburg University
3 Jacob Krakow Loras College
4 Zane Mulder Wartburg College
5 Michael Ross Johnson & Wales University
6 Evan Lawrence UW – Eau Claire
7 Charlie Grygas SUNY-Oswego
8 Tristan Westphal Coe College
9 Demitreus Henry SUNY-Cortland
10 Luke Silva Aurora
11 Jason Geyer New York University
12 Dominick Esposito United States Merchant Marine Academy
13 Marco Gaita Wesleyan University
14 Dan Devera John Carroll University
15 Joey Jens North Central College

184
1 Kyle Briggs Wartburg College
2 Shane Liegel Loras College
3 Paul Detwiler United States Coast Guard Academy
4 Chibueze Chukwuezi Ithaca College
5 Jarrit Shinhoster UW – Whitewater
6 Antonio McCloud Mount St. Joseph University
7 Lucas Salmon Baldwin Wallace University
8 Ryan Devivo Johnson & Wales University
9 Ryan Schott Coe College
10 Kayln Jahn UW – La Crosse
11 Nick Rogge Augsburg University
12 Izaake Zuckerman New York University
13 Dan Surich The College of New Jersey
14 Colton Babcock Wilkes University
15 Edwin Morales Bridgewater State

197
1 Beau Yineman UW – Oshkosh
2 Cody Baldridge North Central College
3 Doug Byrne Baldwin Wallace University
4 Jack Heldt Wabash College
5 Isaac Lahr UW – La Crosse
6 Coy Spooner U.S. Coast Guard Academy
7 Donovan Corn Luther College
8 Michael Dooley Stevens Institute of Technology
9 Quinn Haddad The College of New Jersey
10 Bentley Schwanebeck-Ostermann Augsburg University
11 Brandon Homsey Ferrum College
12 Tommy Wrzesien Johnson & Wales University
13 Matt Kelly New York University
14 Gabe Zierden Concordia Moorhead
15 Dylan Wellbaum Adrian

285
1 Max Bishop Wabash College
2 Kaleb Reeves Coe College
3 Donovan King Olivet College
4 Jordan Lemcke UW – Oshkosh
5 Liridon Leka Johnson & Wales University
6 Ben Kawcyznski UW – La Crosse
7 Tyler Kim Augsburg University
8 Jordon Brandon Wartburg College
9 Mason Hawkins UW – Eau Claire
10 Richard Knapp SUNY-Brockport
11 Cadin Koeppel UW – Whitewater
12 Thomas Marretta The College of New Jersey
13 Trent Ragland Averett
14 Sam Zook Central
15 Brady Vogel Loras

Upper Midwest Regional Rankings

1251SR. Isaac Wiegel (UW-Plat)
2JR. Luc Valdez (UW-Osh)
3FR. Jake Mora (Elmhurst)
4SR. Jack Marley (UW-Eau)
5FR. Derek Steele (Augsburg)
6SO. Alex Barbarise (UW-WW)
1331SR. Matt Berlin (UW-SP)
2SR. Sawyer Sarbacker (UW-Lax)
3FR. Javon Taschuk (UW-Eau)
4FR. Ty Bisek (Conc Moor)
5SO. Ethan Pogorzelski (UW-WW)
6SR. Ethan Harsted (Wheat)
1411SR. Jimmy McAuliffe (Elmhurst)
2JR. Sam Stuhl (Augsburg)
3JR. Tyler Shackle (UW-Lax)
4JR. Darkarai Clay (UW-WW)
5FR. Gabe Pugh (UW-Eau)
6SR. Jacob Prunty (Conc Moor)
1491JR. Jake Burford (UW-WW)
2FR. Drew Vlasnik (Chicago)
3SR. Brock Parker (UW-Plat)
4SR. Jake Drexler (UW-Eau)
5FR. Charlie Stuhl (Augsburg)
6JR. Kellen Schauer (Conc Moor)
1571JR. Tyler Shilson (Augsburg)
2JR. Nolan Hertel (UW-Lax)
3SR. Luke Smiley (UW-SP)
4JR. Tyler Bents (Conc Moor)
5FR. Owen Norman (UW-Platt)
6JR. Jack O’Donnell (CW)
1651SR. Chase Schmidt (UW-Eau)
2JR. Seth Brossard (UW-Lax)
3SR. Brandon Peckham (UW-SP)
4JR. Nathan Wynsma (UW-Plat)
5FR. Matt Rogge (Augsburg)
6SO. Tommy Hoy (UW-WW)
1741SR. Ben Sarasin (Chicago)
2SR. Solomon Nielsen (Augsburg)
3SR. Evan Lawrence (UW-Eau)
4JR. Luke Silva (Aurora)
5SR. Ryan Vednar (UW-WW)
6JR. Luke Clark (UW-Lax)
1841SR. Jarrit Shinhoster (UW-WW)
2JR. Kalyn Jahn (UW-Lax)
3JR. Nick Rogge (Augsburg)
4SR. Jerry Lipke (UW-SP)
5SR. Maguire Pecci (Chicago)
6SO. Tyler Hannah (UW-Platt)
1971SR. Beau Yineman (UW-Osh)
2SR. Isaac Lahr (UW-Lax)
3SO. Bentley Schwanebeck-Ostermann (Augsburg)
4JR. Gabe Zierden (Conc Moor)
5JR. Sam Melton (UW-Eau)
6FR. Max Schmitz (UW-Platt)
2851SR. Jordan Lemcke (UW-Osh)
2FR. Ben Kawcyznski (UW-Lax)
3SO. Tyler Kim (Augsburg)
4SR. Mason Hawkins (UW-Eau)
5SR. Cadin Koeppel (UW-WW)
6JR. Cole Fibranz (Chicago)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?