The Guillotine High School Rankings – Class A – January 13, 2022

The Guillotine Class A High School Top Team and Individual Rankings

Rankings Input | Past Rankings

Class A Rankings Editor: Roger Mischke

(Section in parenthesis)

Class A Teams
1 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5)
2 Jackson County Central (3)
3 Kimball Area (4)
4 Royalton/Upsala (7)
5 LPGE-Browerville (7)
6 West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6)
7 Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5)
8 United North Central (8)
9 Dover-Eyota (1)
10 Chatfield (1)
11 Goodhue (1)
12 Minneota (5)

Lean and Mean
Caledonia/Houston (1), Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (3), Maple River/USC (2), Minnewaska Area (5), Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), Holdingford (7), Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie (6), Eden Valley-Watkins (4)

Class A Individuals

106 pounds
1 Trey Gunderson, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (5) 8
2 Brayden Burmeister, Pipestone Area (3) 10
3 Eli Greenman, Canby (5) 9
4 Wyatt Walters, Maple River/USC (2) 9
5 Javier Berg, Chatfield (1) 9
6 Reggie George, Osakis (6) 9
7 Linkoln Carlson, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (3) 12
8 Tucker Simmons, Royalton/Upsala (7) 8
9 Gabriel Michels, Norwood Young America (4) 10
10 Wyatt Novitzki, Holdingford (7) 9

113 pounds
1 Nolan Ambrose, Jackson County Central (3) 10
2 Zach Remer, Mille Lacs (7) 9
3 Benito Diaz, Sibley East (4) 9
4 Connor Flan, LPGE-Browerville (7) 11
5 Donovan Schmid, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena/Kelliher (7) 10
6 Gage Bartels, Chatfield (1) 10
7 Simon Kruse, St. Clair/Mankato Loyola (2) 11
8 Ryan Bortz, Goodhue (1) 12
9 JJ Martens, Pipestone Area (3) 12
10 Mark Schiefelbein, Kimball Area (4) 8

120 pounds
1 Gavin Albers, LPGE-Browerville (7) 11
2 Kie Anderson, Jackson County Central (3) 12
3 Tom Elwood, Medford (2) 9
4 Jacob Taplin, Osakis (6) 10
5 Peyton Gillund, Minneota (5) 11
6 Brady Kiecker, BOLD (5) 9
7 Carson Petry, WEM/JWP (2) 9
8 Jude Olson, Border West (6) 9
9 Bennet Arceneau, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie (6) 11
10 Aiden Wolf, Fosston/Bagley (8) 10

126 pounds
1 Brandon Ross, Caledonia/Houston (1) 12
2 Hudson Burnett, Pipestone Area (3) 10
3 Ryan Jensen, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 10
4 Gavin Winter, Kimball Area (4) 11
5 Devin Carter, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (3) 10
6 Alex Diederich, Royalton/Upsala (7) 11
7 David Gregory, Trinity School at River Ridge (4) 11
8 Dawson McGee, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis (7) 11
9 David Revering, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie (6) 10
10 Ethan Elvebak, Maple River/USC (2) 12

132 pounds
1 Walker Bents, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 12
2 Logan Butzon, Jackson County Central (3) 11
3 Boden Simon, Maple River/USC (2) 12
4 Colbe Tappe, Staples-Motley (7) 8
5 Braden Thom, LPGE-Browerville (7) 12
6 Will Gorecki, Royalton/Upsala (7) 11
7 Eli Larson, Border West (6) 11
8 Easton McCrory, Minnewaska Area (5) 12
9 Kade Lozinski, Minneota (5) 12
10 Hunter Gruchow, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6) 9

138 pounds
1 Isaac Blocker, Caledonia/Houston (1) 10
2 Cohen Wiste, GMLOS (1) 11
3 Austin Kiecker, BOLD (5) 10
4 Charley Elwood, Medford (2) 11
5 Cole Holien, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5) 12
6 Brien Poser, Ottertail Central (6) 12
7 Thomas Freking, Jackson County Central (3) 11
8 Reese Thompson, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie (6) 12
9 Chris Pater, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena/Kelliher (7) 12

145 pounds
1 Drayden Morton, Sibley East (4) 12
2 Maddox O’Reilly, Goodhue (1) 12
3 Ethan Hendrickson, United North Central (8) 12
4 Donavon Felten, GMLOS (1) 12
5 Brodie Kellen, Dover-Eyota (1) 11
6 John Paul Fitzpatrick, Crosby-Ironton (7) 11
7 Tyler Jensen, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 12
8 Brady Holien, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5) 12
9 Sawyer Simmons, Royalton/Upsala (7) 10
10 William Pilarski, Holdingford (7) 9

152 pounds
1 Blaine Fischer, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 12
2 Landon Gode, LPGE-Browerville (7) 12
3 Jacob Leibold, Royalton/Upsala (7) 12
4 Gavin Gust, Dover-Eyota (1) 11
5 Dane Niemi, New York Mills (6) 12
6 Makae O’Reilly, Goodhue (1) 12
7 Lincoln Fink, Canby (5) 11
8 Jake Nagel, Frazee (8) 11
9 Tygh Gullickson, Deer River (7) 11
10 Wiley Wiegert, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted (4) 10

160 pounds
1 Payton Handevidt, Jackson County Central (3) 12
2 Jett Thoreson, St. Charles (1) 12
3 Coy Gunderson, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (5) 12
4 Eion Ness, United North Central (8) 12
5 Zack Fier, Minneota (5) 11
6 Maximus Hanson, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 10
7 Isaac Busse, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted (4) 12
8 Sam Nistler, Eden Valley-Watkins (4) 11
9 Dalton Friedrichs, Minnewaska Area (5) 12
10 Logan Kuseske, Kimball Area (4) 11

170 pounds
1 Jonah Gruenes, Minneota (5) 12
2 Ashton Hanan, Kimball Area (4) 12
3 Anthony Sykora, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6) 11
4 Kail Schott, Chatfield (1) 10
5 Cooper Ochsendorf, Maple River/USC (2) 11
6 Gabe Gorecki, Royalton/Upsala (7) 12
7 Jake Mortensen, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5) 12
8 Nathan Bolduc, Benson (5) 12
9 Daniel Miller, Mille Lacs (7) 12
10 Austin Mundt, Deer River (7) 12

182 pounds
1 Carter Holtz, Kimball Area (4) 12
2 Grady Schott, Chatfield (1) 12
3 Caden Johnson, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (3) 12
4 Caleb Vancura, Jackson County Central (3) 11
5 Caleb Vacura, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8) 12
6 Tyler Archer, Westfield (2) 12
7 Vander Mathiowetz, Red Rock Central (3) 11
8 Collin Boese, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted (4) 11
9 Ralph Roesler, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva (2) 12
10 Gus Thompson, Deer River (7) 10

195 pounds
1 Thomas Dineen, Benson (5) 11
2 Ethan Boll, Crookston (8) 11
3 Gideon Ervasti, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie (6) 12
4 JoJo Thompson, Deer River (7) 11
5 Cody Lohman, Goodhue (1) 12
6 Campbell Berge, Chatfield (1) 12
7 Sam Harren, Holdingford (7) 12
8 Ayden Goetzinger, Caledonia/Houston (1) 11
9 Haden Rosenow, Kimball Area (4) 10
10 Carson Gilbert, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 9

220 pounds
1 Jaxon Behm, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5) 12
2 Colton Lindquist, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6) 12
3 Jackson Esping, Minneota (5) 12
4 William Freking, Jackson County Central (3) 12
5 Thayne Decker, Maple River/USC (2) 12
6 Colton Long, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted (4) 10
7 Travis Willhite, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (3) 11
8 Spencer Eisenbraun, Paynesville Area (5) 11
9 Landen Halvorson, Ogilvie (7) 11
10 Ethan Spanier, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 11

285 pounds
1 Austin Schlangen, Eden Valley-Watkins (4) 12
2 Omar Martinez, Sibley East (4) 10
3 Blake Carlson, Goodhue (1) 12
4 Nathan Waage, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8) 12
5 Jeremy Mugg, Royalton/Upsala (7) 12
6 Makota Misgen, New RIchland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva (2) 11
7 Keegan Kuball, WEM/JWP (2) 9
8 Trey Lancaster, LPGE-Browerville (7) 12
9 Marcus Peterson, United North Central (8) 11
10 Ace Meyer, Kimball Area (4) 12