The Guillotine High School Rankings – Class A – January 27, 2022

The Guillotine Class A High School Top Team and Individual Rankings

Rankings Input | Past Rankings

Class A Rankings Editor: Roger Mischke

(Section in parenthesis)

Class A Teams
1 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5)
2 Jackson County Central (3)
3 Kimball Area (4)
4 Royalton/Upsala (7)
5 West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6)
6 LPGE-Browerville (7)
7 Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5)
8 Chatfield (1)
9 United North Central (8)
10 Goodhue (1)
11 Dover-Eyota (1)
12 Minneota (5)

Lean and Mean
Minnewaska Area (5), Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (3), Caledonia/Houston (1), Holdingford (7), Maple River/USC (2), Westfield (2), Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted (4), Kenyon-Wanamingo (1)

Class A Individuals

106 pounds
1 Trey Gunderson, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (5) 8
2 Javier Berg, Chatfield (1) 9
3 Wyatt Novitzki, Holdingford (7) 9
4 Reggie George, Osakis (6) 9
5 Gabriel Michels, Norwood Young America (4) 10
6 Eli Greenman, Canby (5) 9
7 Tucker Simmons, Royalton/Upsala (7) 8
8 Adam DeVlaeminck, Minneota (5) 8
9 Linkoln Carlson, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (3) 12
10 Kane Larson, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton (1) 8

113 pounds
1 Nolan Ambrose, Jackson County Central (3) 10
2 Zach Remer, Mille Lacs (7) 9
3 Cole Sykora, Border West (6) 11
4 Donovan Schmid, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena/Kelliher (7) 10
5 Benito Diaz, Sibley East (4) 9
6 Gage Bartels, Chatfield (1) 10
7 Chase Smith, Minnewaska Area (5) 9
8 Simon Kruse, St. Clair/Mankato Loyola (2) 11
9 Wyatt Pilarski, Holdingford (7) 8
10 Deegan Birkaker, Ogilvie (7) 9

120 pounds
1 Gavin Albers, LPGE-Browerville (7) 11
2 Kie Anderson, Jackson County Central (3) 12
3 Devin Carter, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (3) 10
4 Peyton Gillund, Minneota (5) 11
5 Jacob Taplin, Osakis (6) 10
6 Jude Olson, Border West (6) 9
7 Tom Elwood, Medford (2) 9
8 Carson Petry, WEM/JWP (2) 9
9 Masyn Patrick, Holdingford (7) 8
10 JJ Martens, Pipestone Area (3) 12

126 pounds
1 Brandon Ross, Caledonia/Houston (1) 12
2 Ryan Jensen, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 10
3 Hudson Burnett, Pipestone Area (3) 10
4 Alex Diederich, Royalton/Upsala (7) 11
5 David Gregory, Trinity School at River Ridge (4) 11
6 Eli Larson, Border West (6) 11
7 Eli Kruse, St. Clair/Mankato Loyola (2) 10
8 Mason Bruder, LPGE-Browerville (7) 9
9 Dawson McGee, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis (7) 11
10 David Revering, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie (6) 10

132 pounds
1 Walker Bents, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 12
2 Boden Simon, Maple River/USC (2) 12
3 Logan Butzon, Jackson County Central (3) 11
4 Ayden Horner, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (3) 12
5 Braden Thom, LPGE-Browerville (7) 12
6 Gavin Winter, Kimball Area (4) 11
7 Colbe Tappe, Staples-Motley (7) 8
8 Will Gorecki, Royalton/Upsala (7) 11
9 Nikolas Petsinger, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva (2) 12
10 William Pilarski, Holdingford (7) 9

138 pounds
1 Cohen Wiste, GMLOS (1) 11
2 Isaac Blocker, Caledonia/Houston (1) 10
3 Austin Kiecker, BOLD (5) 10
4 Charley Elwood, Medford (2) 11
5 Tyler Jensen, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 12
6 Thomas Freking, Jackson County Central (3) 11
7 Cole Holien, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5) 12
8 Lane Fink, Canby (5) 11
9 Drew Lange, Holdingford (7) 10
10 Lucas Jurek, Kimball Area (4) 12

145 pounds
1 Drayden Morton, Sibley East (4) 12
2 Ethan Hendrickson, United North Central (8) 12
3 Donavon Felten, GMLOS (1) 12
4 Maddox O’Reilly, Goodhue (1) 12
5 Brodie Kellen, Dover-Eyota (1) 11
6 John Paul Fitzpatrick, Crosby-Ironton (7) 11
7 Brady Holien, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5) 12
8 Lincoln Fink, Canby (5) 11
9 Reubens Swanson, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6) 12
10 Jacob Blair, Minnewaska Area (5) 12

152 pounds
1 Blaine Fischer, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 12
2 Landon Gode, LPGE-Browerville (7) 12
3 Jacob Leibold, Royalton/Upsala (7) 12
4 Gavin Gust, Dover-Eyota (1) 11
5 Makae O’Reilly, Goodhue (1) 12
6 Dane Niemi, New York Mills (6) 12
7 Jake Nagel, Frazee (8) 11
8 Hank Tellers, United North Central (8) 11
9 Wiley Wiegert, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted (4) 10
10 Ethan Evenson, Maple River/USC (2) 12

160 pounds
1 Payton Handevidt, Jackson County Central (3) 12
2 Coy Gunderson, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (5) 12
3 Jett Thoreson, St. Charles (1) 12
4 Cooper Ochsendorf, Maple River/USC (2) 11
5 Eion Ness, United North Central (8) 12
6 Maximus Hanson, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 10
7 Zack Fier, Minneota (5) 11
8 Isaac Busse, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted (4) 12
9 Logan Kuseske, Kimball Area (4) 11
10 Rhett Hudoba, Ogilvie (7) 12

170 pounds
1 Ashton Hanan, Kimball Area (4) 12
2 Anthony Sykora, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6) 11
3 Jonah Gruenes, Minneota (5) 12
4 Caden Johnson, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (3) 12
5 Kail Schott, Chatfield (1) 10
6 Gabe Gorecki, Royalton/Upsala (7) 12
7 Matthew Haley, Jackson County Central (3) 11
8 Jake Mortensen, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5) 12
9 Ethan Waage, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8) 12
10 Collin Boese, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted (4) 11

182 pounds
1 Carter Holtz, Kimball Area (4) 12
2 Grady Schott, Chatfield (1) 12
3 Caleb Vancura, Jackson County Central (3) 11
4 Caleb Vacura, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8) 12
5 Dylan Heiderscheidt, Medford (2) 11
6 Carson Gilbert, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 9
7 Bren Salo, New York Mills (6) 12
8 Tyler Archer, Westfield (2) 12
9 Vander Mathiowetz, Red Rock Central (3) 11
10 Gus Thompson, Deer River (7) 10

195 pounds
1 Thomas Dineen, Benson (5) 11
2 Ethan Boll, Crookston (8) 11
3 Gideon Ervasti, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie (6) 12
4 Cody Lohman, Goodhue (1) 12
5 Campbell Berge, Chatfield (1) 12
6 Haden Rosenow, Kimball Area (4) 10
7 Sam Harren, Holdingford (7) 12
8 JoJo Thompson, Deer River (7) 11
9 Ralph Roesler, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva (2) 12
10 Ayden Goetzinger, Caledonia/Houston (1) 11

220 pounds
1 Jaxon Behm, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5) 12
2 Colton Lindquist, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6) 12
3 Thayne Decker, Maple River/USC (2) 12
4 William Freking, Jackson County Central (3) 12
5 Colton Long, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted (4) 10
6 Travis Willhite, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (3) 11
7 Torrey Carlson, United North Central (8) 12
8 Bryce Holm, Royalton/Upsala (7) 11
9 Spencer Eisenbraun, Paynesville Area (5) 11
10 Landen Halvorson, Ogilvie (7) 11

285 pounds
1 Austin Schlangen, Eden Valley-Watkins (4) 12
2 Omar Martinez, Sibley East (4) 10
3 Makota Misgen, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva (2) 11
4 Nathan Waage, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8) 12
5 Jeremy Mugg, Royalton/Upsala (7) 12
6 Keegan Kuball, WEM/JWP (2) 9
7 Jackson Esping, Minneota (5) 12
8 Marcus Peterson, United North Central (8) 11
9 Ace Meyer, Kimball Area (4) 12
10 Trey Lancaster, LPGE-Browerville (7) 12

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?