NCAA Division III Upper Midwest Regional

2022 NCAA Division III Upper Midwest Regional results. February 25-26 at Eau Claire, Wisc.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

1 Augsburg University 163.5
2 University Of Wisconsin-Eau Claire 143.0
3 University Of Wisconsin-La Crosse 133.5
4 University Of Wisconsin-Platteville 113.0
5 University Of Chicago 100.5
6 University Of Wisconsin-Oshkosh 92.5
7 University Of Wisconsin-Whitewater 85.0
8 Concordia College 76.5
9 Elmhurst College 71.5
10 University Of Wisconsin-Stevens Point 58.5
11 Wheaton College (Illinois) 40.0
12 Aurora University 34.0
13 Concordia University Wisconsin 27.5
14 Carthage College 18.5
15 Milwaukee School Of Engineering 6.0
16 Pacific University (Oregon) 5.5
17 St. John’s University (Minnesota) 5.0
18 Lakeland University 0.5

The top three at each weight qualify for the National Championships

125
1st Place – Derek Steele of Augsburg University
2nd Place – Jake Mora of Elmhurst College
3rd Place – Isaac Wiegel of University Of Wisconsin-Platteville
4th Place – Brandon Murphy of University Of Wisconsin-La Crosse
5th Place – Luc Valdez of University Of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
6th Place – Luca Paladino of University Of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
7th Place – Jack Marley of University Of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
8th Place – Jake Hamulak of University Of Chicago
1st Derek Steele (Augsburg University) 4-0, Fr. over Jake Mora (Elmhurst College) 3-1, Fr. (Fall 0:43)
3rd Isaac Wiegel (University Of Wisconsin-Platteville) 22-6, Jr. over Brandon Murphy (University Of Wisconsin-La Crosse) 12-14, Jr. (Fall 6:52)
5th Luc Valdez (University Of Wisconsin-Oshkosh) 4-2, Jr. over Luca Paladino (University Of Wisconsin-Stevens Point) 12-13, Fr. (Fall 4:07)
7th Jack Marley (University Of Wisconsin-Eau Claire) 21-17, Sr. over Jake Hamulak (University Of Chicago) 15-14, Fr. (Fall 4:30)

133
1st Place – Matt Berlin of University Of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
2nd Place – Tyler Fleetwood of University Of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
3rd Place – Zach Thompson of University Of Wisconsin-Platteville
4th Place – Ty Bisek of Concordia College
5th Place – Sawyer Sarbacker of University Of Wisconsin-La Crosse
6th Place – Ethan Harsted of Wheaton College (Illinois)
7th Place – Warren Stanfield III of University Of Chicago
8th Place – Ethan Pogorzelski of University Of Wisconsin-Whitewater
1st Matt Berlin (University Of Wisconsin-Stevens Point) 26-3, RS Fr. over Tyler Fleetwood (University Of Wisconsin-Eau Claire) 23-5, So. (MD 11-2)
3rd Zach Thompson (University Of Wisconsin-Platteville) 15-7, Jr. over Ty Bisek (Concordia College) 27-6, Fr. (Dec 6-3)
5th Sawyer Sarbacker (University Of Wisconsin-La Crosse) 12-7, Sr. over Ethan Harsted (Wheaton College (Illinois)) 2-3, Sr. (Dec 4-3)
7th Warren Stanfield III (University Of Chicago) 8-6, RS Sr. over Ethan Pogorzelski (University Of Wisconsin-Whitewater) 15-12, So. (Fall 1:06)

141
1st Place – Jimmy McAuliffe of Elmhurst College
2nd Place – Sam Stuhl of Augsburg University
3rd Place – Zach Sato of University Of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
4th Place – Ethan Renager of Wheaton College (Illinois)
5th Place – Zach Licht of University Of Wisconsin-Platteville
6th Place – Cameron Johnson of Aurora Universtiy
7th Place – Dakarai Clay of University Of Wisconsin-Whitewater
8th Place – Vincent Menozzi of University Of Chicago
1st Jimmy McAuliffe (Elmhurst College) 4-0, RS Fr. over Sam Stuhl (Augsburg University) 3-1, RS Jr. (Dec 7-3)
3rd Zach Sato (University Of Wisconsin-Eau Claire) 38-6, Fr. over Ethan Renager (Wheaton College (Illinois)) 4-2, So. (SV-1 3-1)
5th Zach Licht (University Of Wisconsin-Platteville) 12-3, Jr. over Cameron Johnson (Aurora Universtiy) 6-7, Fr. (M. For.)
7th Dakarai Clay (University Of Wisconsin-Whitewater) 24-10, Jr. over Vincent Menozzi (University Of Chicago) 11-13, Jr. (Dec 8-5)

149
1st Place – Jake Drexler of University Of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
2nd Place – Ryan Fleck of University Of Chicago
3rd Place – Jake Burford of University Of Wisconsin-Whitewater
4th Place – Brock Parker of University Of Wisconsin-Platteville
5th Place – Charlie Stuhl of Augsburg University
6th Place – Jake Mandt of University Of Wisconsin-La Crosse
7th Place – Kellen Schauer of Concordia College
8th Place – Bryce Jankowski of University Of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
1st Jake Drexler (University Of Wisconsin-Eau Claire) 32-10, Sr. over Ryan Fleck (University Of Chicago) 19-4, Jr. (Dec 6-1)
3rd Jake Burford (University Of Wisconsin-Whitewater) 26-6, Jr. over Brock Parker (University Of Wisconsin-Platteville) 21-8, Jr. (Dec 8-5)
5th Charlie Stuhl (Augsburg University) 4-2, RS Fr. over Jake Mandt (University Of Wisconsin-La Crosse) 18-14, Jr. (Dec 6-3)
7th Kellen Schauer (Concordia College) 19-12, Jr. over Bryce Jankowski (University Of Wisconsin-Oshkosh) 2-3, Fr. (Dec 11-6)

157
1st Place – Nolan Hertel of University Of Wisconsin-La Crosse
2nd Place – Darian Estevez of University Of Chicago
3rd Place – Tyler Shilson of Augsburg University
4th Place – Luke Smiley of University Of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
5th Place – Jack O’Donnell of Concordia University Wisconsin
6th Place – Tristan Massie of University Of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
7th Place – Nate Stokhaug of University Of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
8th Place – Tyler Bents of Concordia College
1st Nolan Hertel (University Of Wisconsin-La Crosse) 19-3, So. over Darian Estevez (University Of Chicago) 19-4, Fr. (Dec 2-0)
3rd Tyler Shilson (Augsburg University) 4-1, RS Jr. over Luke Smiley (University Of Wisconsin-Stevens Point) 24-3, RS Fr. (MD 13-4)
5th Jack O’Donnell (Concordia University Wisconsin) 4-2, Jr. over Tristan Massie (University Of Wisconsin-Eau Claire) 24-13, Jr. (Dec 11-10)
7th Nate Stokhaug (University Of Wisconsin-Oshkosh) 3-2, So. over Tyler Bents (Concordia College) 13-16, Jr. (SV-1 5-3)

165
1st Place – Seth Brossard of University Of Wisconsin-La Crosse
2nd Place – Chase Schmidt of University Of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
3rd Place – Preston Morgan of University Of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
4th Place – Matt Rogge of Augsburg University
5th Place – Jeff Nugent of Elmhurst College
6th Place – Bret Wilson of Concordia College
7th Place – Alexander Strueder of University Of Wisconsin-Platteville
8th Place – Tyler Joseph of University Of Chicago
1st Seth Brossard (University Of Wisconsin-La Crosse) 24-1, Jr. over Chase Schmidt (University Of Wisconsin-Eau Claire) 30-6, Sr. (Dec 6-4)
3rd Preston Morgan (University Of Wisconsin-Oshkosh) 4-1, So. over Matt Rogge (Augsburg University) 3-2, Fr. (Fall 3:28)
5th Jeff Nugent (Elmhurst College) 4-2, RS So. over Bret Wilson (Concordia College) 12-14, Sr. (Fall 2:28)
7th Alexander Strueder (University Of Wisconsin-Platteville) 13-16, Jr. over Tyler Joseph (University Of Chicago) 15-10, Fr. (M. For.)

174
1st Place – Solomon Nielsen of Augsburg University
2nd Place – Ben Sarasin of University Of Chicago
3rd Place – Jared Stricker of University Of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
4th Place – Ryan Vedner of University Of Wisconsin-Whitewater
5th Place – Nick Dado of University Of Wisconsin-Platteville
6th Place – Isaac Gust of University Of Wisconsin-La Crosse
7th Place – Luke Silva of Aurora Universtiy
8th Place – Kobe Gilbert of Carthage College
1st Solomon Nielsen (Augsburg University) 4-0, RS Sr. over Ben Sarasin (University Of Chicago) 24-2, Sr. (M. For.)
3rd Jared Stricker (University Of Wisconsin-Eau Claire) 40-9, Fr. over Ryan Vedner (University Of Wisconsin-Whitewater) 20-7, Sr. (Dec 6-3)
5th Nick Dado (University Of Wisconsin-Platteville) 22-15, Sr. over Isaac Gust (University Of Wisconsin-La Crosse) 20-12, So. (SV-1 3-2)
7th Luke Silva (Aurora Universtiy) 28-4, Jr. over Kobe Gilbert (Carthage College) 15-20, . (Fall 4:06)

184
1st Place – Jarrit Shinhoster of University Of Wisconsin-Whitewater
2nd Place – Nick Rogge of Augsburg University
3rd Place – Maguire Pecci of University Of Chicago
4th Place – Evan Lawrence of University Of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
5th Place – Kalyn Jahn of University Of Wisconsin-La Crosse
6th Place – Christian Komitas of Aurora Universtiy
7th Place – Ayden Friese of Concordia College
8th Place – Patrick Curran of University Of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
1st Jarrit Shinhoster (University Of Wisconsin-Whitewater) 28-2, Sr. over Nick Rogge (Augsburg University) 3-1, RS Jr. (MD 10-0)
3rd Maguire Pecci (University Of Chicago) 24-5, Sr. over Evan Lawrence (University Of Wisconsin-Eau Claire) 30-9, Sr. (Dec 7-4)
5th Kalyn Jahn (University Of Wisconsin-La Crosse) 17-6, Jr. over Christian Komitas (Aurora Universtiy) 11-7, Jr. (M. For.)
7th Ayden Friese (Concordia College) 19-14, Jr. over Patrick Curran (University Of Wisconsin-Oshkosh) 2-3, Fr. (Dec 3-2)

197
1st Place – Tyler Hannah of University Of Wisconsin-Platteville
2nd Place – Bentley Schwanebeck-Ostermann of Augsburg University
3rd Place – Beau Yineman of University Of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
4th Place – Gabriel Zierden of Concordia College
5th Place – Chad Richards of University Of Wisconsin-Whitewater
6th Place – Danny Lingen of University Of Chicago
7th Place – Sam Melton of University Of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
8th Place – Jackson Punzel of Wheaton College (Illinois)
1st Tyler Hannah (University Of Wisconsin-Platteville) 23-10, Fr. over Bentley Schwanebeck-Ostermann (Augsburg University) 3-1, RS So. (Inj. 5:00)
3rd Beau Yineman (University Of Wisconsin-Oshkosh) 4-1, Sr. over Gabriel Zierden (Concordia College) 12-6, Jr. (Fall 2:30)
5th Chad Richards (University Of Wisconsin-Whitewater) 17-9, So. over Danny Lingen (University Of Chicago) 18-10, Fr. (M. For.)
7th Sam Melton (University Of Wisconsin-Eau Claire) 24-11, Jr. over Jackson Punzel (Wheaton College (Illinois)) 2-3, Jr. (Dec 8-6)

285
1st Place – Tyler Kim of Augsburg University
2nd Place – Jordan Lemcke of University Of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
3rd Place – Ben Kawcyznski of University Of Wisconsin-La Crosse
4th Place – Mason Hawkins of University Of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
5th Place – Brett Schoenherr of University Of Wisconsin-Platteville
6th Place – David Ortiz of Elmhurst College
7th Place – Chase Dockter of Concordia College
8th Place – Mason Kochersperger of Carthage College
1st Tyler Kim (Augsburg University) 4-0, RS So. over Jordan Lemcke (University Of Wisconsin-Oshkosh) 3-1, RS Fr. (Dec 3-1)
3rd Ben Kawcyznski (University Of Wisconsin-La Crosse) 26-5, Fr. over Mason Hawkins (University Of Wisconsin-Eau Claire) 38-9, RS Fr. (SV-1 3-1)
5th Brett Schoenherr (University Of Wisconsin-Platteville) 17-17, So. over David Ortiz (Elmhurst College) 3-3, So. (Dec 8-3)
7th Chase Dockter (Concordia College) 15-9, Jr. over Mason Kochersperger (Carthage College) 2-3, . (Dec 3-1)