NJCAA North District

2022 NJCAA North District results. Sunday, February 20 at Willmar, Minn.

1 Rochester Community and Technical College 119.0
2 Itasca Community College 86.5
3 Ridgewater College 44.0
4 Minnesota West Community and Technical College 40.0
5 Northland College 34.5

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Coach of The Year: Andy Hackenmueller (Rochester Community & Technical College)
Wrestler of the Year: Walker Ingham (Rochester Community & Technical College)

*National Championships Qualifiers in BOLD (top two at each weight plus six wildcards voted on)

125
1st Place – Rocco Visci of Rochester Community and Technical College
2nd Place – Zayne Brown of Itasca Community College
1st Rocco Visci (Rochester Community and Technical College) 1-0, RS Fr. over Zayne Brown (Itasca Community College) 10-5, Fr. (Fall 4:48)
2nd Zayne Brown (Itasca Community College) 10-5, Fr. over () , . (NC)
3rd () , . over () , . (Bye)

133
1st Place – Cael Bartels of Rochester Community and Technical College
2nd Place – Tristian Lang of Ridgewater College
3rd Place – Lorenzo Paez of Itasca Community College
4th Place – Isaiah Arredondo of Northland College
5th Place – Ayden Rienhardt of Minnesota West Community and Technical College
1st Cael Bartels (Rochester Community and Technical College) 2-0, So. over Tristian Lang (Ridgewater College) 8-5, Fr. (Dec 5-2)
2nd Tristian Lang (Ridgewater College) 8-5, Fr. over Lorenzo Paez (Itasca Community College) 6-10, Fr. (NC)
3rd Lorenzo Paez (Itasca Community College) 6-10, Fr. over Isaiah Arredondo (Northland College) 1-2, Jr. (MD 10-2)
5th Ayden Rienhardt (Minnesota West Community and Technical College) 2-11, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

141
1st Place – Parker Dobrocky of Rochester Community and Technical College
2nd Place – Jacob Vogel of Minnesota West Community and Technical College
3rd Place – Sawyer Varpness of Ridgewater College
4th Place – Charlie Black Jr. of Itasca Community College
1st Parker Dobrocky (Rochester Community and Technical College) 2-0, Jr. over Jacob Vogel (Minnesota West Community and Technical College) 16-11, Fr. (Fall 1:00)
2nd Jacob Vogel (Minnesota West Community and Technical College) 16-11, Fr. over Sawyer Varpness (Ridgewater College) 6-7, Fr. (MD 13-0)
3rd Sawyer Varpness (Ridgewater College) 6-7, Fr. over Charlie Black Jr. (Itasca Community College) 12-6, Fr. (Dec 9-8)

149
1st Place – Jake Davis of Northland College
2nd Place – Kyler Grems of Minnesota West Community and Technical College
3rd Place – Seth Cobb of Itasca Community College
4th Place – Owen Pharo of Rochester Community and Technical College
1st Jake Davis (Northland College) 2-0, RS Fr. over Kyler Grems (Minnesota West Community and Technical College) 3-12, Fr. (Fall 2:45)
2nd Kyler Grems (Minnesota West Community and Technical College) 3-12, Fr. over Seth Cobb (Itasca Community College) 4-6, Fr. (NC)
3rd Seth Cobb (Itasca Community College) 4-6, Fr. over Owen Pharo (Rochester Community and Technical College) 0-2, So. (M. For.)

157
1st Place – William VonRuden of Rochester Community and Technical College
2nd Place – Wil Yasseri of Ridgewater College
3rd Place – Joshua Worral of Itasca Community College
4th Place – Timothy Thurman of Northland College
1st William VonRuden (Rochester Community and Technical College) 2-0, So. over Wil Yasseri (Ridgewater College) 10-6, Fr. (Dec 10-6)
2nd Wil Yasseri (Ridgewater College) 10-6, Fr. over Joshua Worral (Itasca Community College) 12-5, Fr. (NC)
3rd Joshua Worral (Itasca Community College) 12-5, Fr. over Timothy Thurman (Northland College) 0-2, Fr. (Fall 5:56)

165
1st Place – Damon Ashworth of Minnesota West Community and Technical College
2nd Place – Zach Wells of Rochester Community and Technical College
3rd Place – Parker Voss of Itasca Community College
4th Place – Justin Doby of Northland College
1st Damon Ashworth (Minnesota West Community and Technical College) 19-8, Fr. over Zach Wells (Rochester Community and Technical College) 1-1, Fr. (Dec 7-5)
2nd Zach Wells (Rochester Community and Technical College) 1-1, Fr. over Parker Voss (Itasca Community College) 7-3, Fr. (NC)
3rd Parker Voss (Itasca Community College) 7-3, Fr. over Justin Doby (Northland College) 0-2, RS Fr. (Fall 0:26)

174
1st Place – Walker Ingham of Rochester Community and Technical College
2nd Place – Drew Deer of Itasca Community College
3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
4th Place – Fischer Drury of Ridgewater College
4th Place – Brandon Zuniga of Northland College
1st Walker Ingham (Rochester Community and Technical College) 2-0, Fr. over Drew Deer (Itasca Community College) 9-5, Fr. (Fall 2:13)
2nd Drew Deer (Itasca Community College) 9-5, Fr. over Forfeit Forfeit () 1-1, . (For.)
3rd Fischer Drury (Ridgewater College) 1-4, Fr. over Brandon Zuniga (Northland College) 0-1, Fr. (DFF)

184
1st Place – Antonio Davis of Rochester Community and Technical College
2nd Place – Andy Dostal of Itasca Community College
3rd Place – Ethan Roux of Ridgewater College
1st Antonio Davis (Rochester Community and Technical College) 1-0, So. over Andy Dostal (Itasca Community College) 12-3, Fr. (M. For.)
2nd Andy Dostal (Itasca Community College) 12-3, Fr. over Ethan Roux (Ridgewater College) 0-2, Fr. (NC)
3rd Ethan Roux (Ridgewater College) 0-2, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

197
1st Place – Colton Krell of Rochester Community and Technical College
2nd Place – Wyatt Olson of Itasca Community College
3rd Place – Richard Jones of Ridgewater College
4th Place – Mason Iverson of Northland College
1st Colton Krell (Rochester Community and Technical College) 2-0, Fr. over Wyatt Olson (Itasca Community College) 11-3, Fr. (Dec 10-5)
2nd Wyatt Olson (Itasca Community College) 11-3, Fr. over Richard Jones (Ridgewater College) 10-10, Fr. (Fall 1:53)
3rd Richard Jones (Ridgewater College) 10-10, Fr. over Mason Iverson (Northland College) 0-2, Fr. (Fall 5:42)

285
1st Place – Jake Rau of Itasca Community College
2nd Place – Armani Tucker of Rochester Community and Technical College
3rd Place – Johan Rodvik of Ridgewater College
4th Place – Dylan Valencia of Northland College
1st Jake Rau (Itasca Community College) 16-4, Fr. over Armani Tucker (Rochester Community and Technical College) 2-1, Fr. (Dec 7-0)
2nd Armani Tucker (Rochester Community and Technical College) 2-1, Fr. over Johan Rodvik (Ridgewater College) 5-10, Fr. (Fall 4:43)
3rd Johan Rodvik (Ridgewater College) 5-10, Fr. over Dylan Valencia (Northland College) 0-2, Fr. (M. For.)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?