NWCA Division III Poll – February 18, 2022

Manheim, PA — On Friday the National Wrestling Coaches Association (NWCA) released their sixth and final set of Division III regular-season rankings. This is in advance of next weekend’s regional tournaments. Wartburg finishes the season atop the tournament poll with 87 points followed by North Central (41 pts). Rounding out the top five are #3 Wabash (41.5), #4 Baldwin Wallace (39.5), and #5 Coast Guard (29.5).

The individual rankings saw two new #1s at 125 and 141. Jacob Decatur of Baldwin Wallace takes over as the new #1 at 125 while Mount Union’s Jordin James moved to the top spot at 141.

Tournament Team Rankings

TOURNAMENT POLL METHODOLOGY: THIS IS A TOURNAMENT POWER INDEX RANKING; THE POLL IS NOT BASED ON A TEAM’S DUAL STRENGTH. TPI POINT TOTALS ARE BROKEN DOWN BY INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS: [1St – 16pts], [2ND – 12pts], [3RD – 10pts, [4TH – 9pts], [5TH -7pts], [6TH – 6pts], [7TH -4pts], [8TH – 3pts], [9TH – 2pts], [10TH – 1pt], [11TH-15TH – 1/2pt]. THE TPI POINT TOTALS WILL BE LOWER THAN THE FINAL ACTUAL NCAA TOURNAMENT POINTS BECAUSE IT DOES NOT INCLUDE BONUS POINTS.

The NWCA Division III ranking committee consists of:
UMW Tony Valek (Augsburg) and Dave Malecek (UW-La Crosse)
LMW Brandon Bradley (Nebraska Wesleyan) and Jon McGovern (Dubuque)
SE Jon Laudenslager (Wilkes) and Anthony Bonaventura (Stevens)
ME Justin Signorelli (Alfred State) Jason Mclean (Muhlenberg)
NE Mike Sugermeyer (Western New England) and Corey Luce (NYU)
CENT Bill Schindel (Adrian) & Josh Malave (CWRU)

Individual Rankings

125
1 Jacob Decatur Baldwin Wallace University
2 Brady Kyner Wartburg College
3 Sam Braswell Averett University
4 Nicholas Arborio Western New England
5 Joey Manginelli Springfield College
6 Nathan Rankin University of the Ozarks
7 Shandon Akeo Central College
8 Jack Stanley University of Mount Union
9 Alex Friddle Coe College
10 Matt Caccamise SUNY-Brockport
11 Jared Hensley Loras College
12 Justin Lopez Johnson & Wales University
13 Isaac Wiegel UW – Platteville
14 Carlos Champagne Wabash College
15 David Yeh Williams College

133
1 Robbie Precin North Central College
2 Joe Pins Wartburg College
3 Dalton Rohrbaugh York College
4 Kyle Kaiser Roger Williams University
5 David Massey University of Mount Union
6 Matt Berlin UW – Stevens Point
7 Tyler Fleetwood UW – Eau Claire
8 Andrew Perelka John Carroll University
9 Bryce Parke Coe College
10 Ty Bisek Concordia Moorhead
11 Jake Giordano The College of New Jersey
12 Chase Randall Coast Guard
13 Ethan Harsted Wheaton
14 Zac Blasioli Millikin University
15 Sawyer Sarbacker UW – La Crosse

141
1 Jordin James University of the Mount Union
2 Jimmy McAuliffe Elmhurst University
3 Javen Estrada North Central College
4 Zayren Terukina Wartburg College
5 Kyle Slendorn Stevens Institute of Technology
6 Joe Rossetti Williams
7 Sam Stuhl Augsburg University
8 Hayden Brown Johnson & Wales University
9 Zach Sato UW – Eau Claire
10 Josiah Gehr Messiah Unviersity
11 Jacob Reed Ohio Northern University
12 Jarrod Brezovec John Carroll University
13 Jake Dado University of the Ozarks
14 Brandon Woody Averett University
15 Chris Trelli Springfield College

149
1 Brett Kaliner Stevens Institute of Technology
2 Kris Rumph Wartburg College
3 Tony Ulaszek United States Coast Guard Academy
4 Michael Petrella Baldwin Wallace University
5 Alex Villar North Central College
6 Hunter Murphy Olivet College
7 Brock Parker UW – Platteville
8 Jake Burford UW – Whitewater
9 Daniel Ruiz Loras College
10 Rob Areyano Central College
11 Riley Wright Coe College
12 Chase Sumner Ohio Northern
13 Kyle Merritt Norwich
14 Chandler Merwin SUNY-Cortland
15 Matt Beyer Ithaca College

157
1 Kaidon Winters Rochester Institute of Technology
2 David Hollingsworth Wartburg College
3 Tyler Shilson Augsburg University
4 Nolan Hertel UW – La Crosse
5 Nate Lackman Rhode Island College
6 Zeke Smith Loras College
7 Luke Smiley UW – Stevens Point
8 Darian Estevez University of Chicago
9 Nick Barnhart Messiah University
10 Ryan Luth Washington & Lee University
11 Eric Hutchinson York College
12 Hunter Gutierrez Stevens Institute of Technology
13 Cole Cervantes North Central College
14 Zarik Anderson Dubuque University
15 Stanley Bleich Baldwin Wallace University

165
1 Kyle Hatch Wabash College
2 Bradan Birt Millikin University
3 Dominick Reyes Johns Hopkins University
4 Seth Brossard UW – La Crosse
5 Chase Schimdt UW – Eau Claire
6 Matt Lackman Alvernia University
7 Dylan Briggs Olivet College
8 Brandon Peckham UW – Stevens Point
9 Phil Rogers United States Coast Guard Academy
10 Cooper Pontelandolfo New York University
11 Casey Allen Cornell College
12 Patrick McGraw John Carroll University
13 Gabe Fiser Loras College
14 Alex Turley Averett
15 Jordan Hardrick Ohio Northern University

174
1 Cornell Beachem Mount Saint Joseph College
2 Zane Mulder Wartburg College
3 Ben Sarasin University of Chicago
4 Solomon Nielsen Augsburg University
5 Jacob Krakow Loras College
6 Michael Ross Johnson & Wales University
7 Demitreus Henry SUNY-Cortland
8 Charlie Grygas SUNY-Oswego
9 Tristan Westphal Coe College
10 Luke Silva Aurora
11 Jason Geyer New York University
12 Dominick Esposito United States Merchant Marine Academy
13 Marco Gaita Wesleyan University
14 Dan Devera John Carroll University
15 Jared Stricker UW – Eau Claire

184
1 Kyle Briggs Wartburg College
2 Shane Liegel Loras College
3 Paul Detwiler United States Coast Guard Academy
4 Chibueze Chukwuezi Ithaca College
5 Jarrit Shinhoster UW – Whitewater
6 Antonio McCloud Mount St. Joseph University
7 Lucas Salmon Baldwin Wallace University
8 Ryan Devivo Johnson & Wales University
9 Ryan Schott Coe College
10 Nick Rogge Augsburg University
11 Kayln Jahn UW – La Crosse
12 Izaake Zuckerman New York University
13 Dan Surich The College of New Jersey
14 Colton Babcock Wilkes University
15 Edwin Morales Bridgewater State

197
1 Beau Yineman UW – Oshkosh
2 Cody Baldridge North Central College
3 Doug Byrne Baldwin Wallace University
4 Jack Heldt Wabash College
5 Coy Spooner United States Coast Guard Academy
6 Donovan Corn Luther College
7 Quinn Haddad The College of New Jersey
8 Mathieu Arsenault Coe College
9 Kobe Woods Wartburg College
10 Bentley Schwanebeck-Ostermann Augsburg University
11 Brandon Homsey Ferrum College
12 Matt Kelly New York University
13 Tommy Wrzesien Johnson & Wales University
14 Gabe Zierden Concordia Moorhead
15 Dylan Wellbaum Adrian College

285
1 Max Bishop Wabash College
2 Kaleb Reeves Coe College
3 Liridon Leka Johnson & Wales University
4 Donovan King Olivet College
5 Jordan Lemcke UW – Oshkosh
6 Ben Kawcyznski UW – La Crosse
7 Tyler Kim Augsburg University
8 Mason Hawkins UW – Eau Claire
9 Richard Knapp SUNY-Brockport
10 Cadin Koeppel UW – Whitewater
11 Isaiah Espinoza Adrian
12 Trent Ragland Averett
13 John Fulmer Lycoming College
14 Sam Zook Central
15 Jake Peavey Southern Maine

Upper Midwest Regional Rankings

WTRANKATHLETE
1251SR. Isaac Wiegel (UW-Plat)
2FR. Derek Steele (Augsburg)
3JR. Luc Valdez (UW-Osh)
4SO. Alex Barbarise (UW-WW)
5FR. Jake Mora (Elmhurst)
6SR. Jack Marley (UW-Eau)
1331SR. Matt Berlin (UW-SP)
2SO. Tyler Fleetwood (UW-Eau)
3FR. Ty Bisek (Conc Moor)
4SR. Ethan Harsted (Wheat)
5SR. Sawyer Sarbacker (UW-Lax)
6SR. Zach Thompson (UW-Platt)
1411SR. Jimmy McAuliffe (Elmhurst)
2JR. Sam Stuhl (Augsburg)
3FR. Zach Sato (UW-Eau)
4SR. Zach Licht (UW-Plat)
5JR. Darkarai Clay (UW-WW)
6JR. Tyler Shackle (UW-Lax)
1491SR. Brock Parker (UW-Plat)
2JR. Jake Burford (UW-WW)
3SR. Jake Drexler (UW-Eau)
4FR. Charlie Stuhl (Augsburg)
5JR. Jake Mandt (UW-Lax)
6JR. Kellen Schauer (Conc Moor)
1571JR. Tyler Shilson (Augsburg)
2JR. Nolan Hertel (UW-Lax)
3SR. Luke Smiley (UW-SP)
4FR. Darian Estevez (Chicago)
5JR. Jack O’Donnell (CW)
6JR. Tristan Massie (UW-Eau)
1651JR. Seth Brossard (UW-Lax)
2SR. Chase Schmidt (UW-Eau)
3SR. Brandon Peckham (UW-SP)
4SO. Preston Morgan (UW-Osh)
5SR. Bret Wilson (Conc Moor)
6FR. Matt Rogge (Augsburg)
1741SR. Ben Sarasin (Chicago)
2SR. Solomon Nielsen (Augsburg)
3JR. Luke Silva (Aurora)
4FR. Jared Stricker (UW-Eau)
5SR. Nick Dado (UWP)
6SR. Ryan Vednar (UW-WW)
1841SR. Jarrit Shinhoster (UW-WW)
2JR. Nick Rogge (Augsburg)
3JR. Kalyn Jahn (UW-Lax)
4SR. Evan Lawrence (UW-Eau)
5SR. Maguire Pecci (Chicago)
6SR. Jerry Lipke (UW-SP)
1971SR. Beau Yineman (UW-Osh)
2SO. Bentley Schwanebeck-Ostermann (Augsburg)
3JR. Gabe Zierden (Conc Moor)
4FR. Danny Lingen (Chicago)
5SO. Tyler Hannah (UW-Platt)
6SO. Marcus Orlandoni (UW-Lax)
2851SR. Jordan Lemcke (UW-Osh)
2FR. Ben Kawcyznski (UW-Lax)
3SO. Tyler Kim (Augsburg)
4SR. Mason Hawkins (UW-Eau)
5SR. Cadin Koeppel (UW-WW)
6JR. Cole Fibranz (Chicago)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?