The Guillotine High School Rankings – Class A – February 24, 2022

The Guillotine Class A High School Top Team and Individual Rankings

Rankings Input | Past Rankings

Class A Rankings Editor: Roger Mischke

(Section in parenthesis)

Class A Teams
1 Jackson County Central (3)
2 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5)
3 Royalton/Upsala (7)
4 Kimball Area (4)
5 West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6)
6 Dover-Eyota (1)
7 United North Central (8)
8 Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5)
9 Maple River/USC (2)
10 Holdingford (7)
11 LPGE-Browerville (7)
12 Chatfield (1)

Lean and Mean
Goodhue (1), Minnewaska Area (5), Caledonia/Houston (1), Minneota (5), Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted (4), Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (3)

Class A Individuals

106 pounds
1 Trey Gunderson, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (5) 8
2 Javier Berg, Chatfield (1) 9
3 Gabriel Michels, Norwood Young America (4) 10
4 Reggie George, Osakis (6) 9
5 Wyatt Novitzki, Holdingford (7) 9
6 Tucker Simmons, Royalton/Upsala (7) 8
7 Adam DeVlaeminck, Minneota (5) 8
8 Evin Trudeau, Crookston (8) 10
9 Linkoln Carlson, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (3) 12
10 Kane Larson, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton (1) 8

113 pounds
1 Nolan Ambrose, Jackson County Central (3) 10
2 Zach Remer, Mille Lacs (7) 9
3 Donovan Schmid, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena/Kelliher (7) 10
4 Cole Sykora, Border West (6) 11
5 Benito Diaz, Sibley East (4) 9
6 Gage Bartels, Chatfield (1) 10
7 Simon Kruse, St. Clair/Mankato Loyola (2) 11
8 Connor Flan, LPGE-Browerville (7) 11
9 Brayden Burmeister, Pipestone Area (3) 10
10 Mark Schiefelbein, Kimball Area (4) 8

120 pounds
1 Gavin Albers, LPGE-Browerville (7) 11
2 Kie Anderson, Jackson County Central (3) 12
3 Devin Carter, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (3) 10
4 Peyton Gillund, Minneota (5) 11
5 Dawson McGee, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis (7) 11
6 Jacob Taplin, Osakis (6) 10
7 Jude Olson, Border West (6) 9
8 Lucas Bortz, Goodhue (1) 12
9 Tom Elwood, Medford (2) 9
10 JJ Martens, Pipestone Area (3) 12

126 pounds
1 Brandon Ross, Caledonia/Houston (1) 12
2 Ryan Jensen, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 10
3 Hudson Burnett, Pipestone Area (3) 10
4 Alex Diederich, Royalton/Upsala (7) 11
5 David Gregory, Trinity School at River Ridge (4) 11
6 Eli Larson, Border West (6) 11
7 Eli Sharbono, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena/Kelliher (7) 12
8 Bolton Thesing, Dover-Eyota (1) 10
9 Eli Kruse, St. Clair/Mankato Loyola (2) 10
10 Adam Lohse, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6) 10

132 pounds
1 Walker Bents, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 12
2 Boden Simon, Maple River/USC (2) 12
3 Logan Butzon, Jackson County Central (3) 11
4 Ayden Horner, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (3) 12
5 Braden Thom, LPGE-Browerville (7) 12
6 Colbe Tappe, Staples-Motley (7) 8
7 Hunter Gruchow, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6) 9
8 Cole Holien, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5) 12
9 Lane Fink, Canby (5) 11
10 Nikolas Petsinger, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva (2) 12

138 pounds
1 Cohen Wiste, GMLOS (1) 11
2 Austin Kiecker, BOLD (5) 10
3 Isaac Blocker, Caledonia/Houston (1) 10
4 Charley Elwood, Medford (2) 11
5 Thomas Freking, Jackson County Central (3) 11
6 Jevon Williams, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5) 10
7 Drew Lange, Holdingford (7) 10
8 Tyler Jensen, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 12
9 Lucas Jurek, Kimball Area (4) 12
10 Christian Pater, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena/Kelliher (7) 12

145 pounds
1 Drayden Morton, Sibley East (4) 12
2 Ethan Hendrickson, United North Central (8) 12
3 Brodie Kellen, Dover-Eyota (1) 11
4 Donavon Felten, GMLOS (1) 12
5 Maddox O’Reilly, Goodhue (1) 12
6 John Paul Fitzpatrick, Crosby-Ironton (7) 11
7 Brady Holien, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5) 12
8 Reubens Swanson, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6) 12
9 Zack Fier, Minneota (5) 11
10 Gavin Winter, Kimball Area (4) 11

152 pounds
1 Blaine Fischer, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 12
2 Landon Gode, LPGE-Browerville (7) 12
3 Jacob Leibold, Royalton/Upsala (7) 12
4 Gavin Gust, Dover-Eyota (1) 11
5 Jett Thoreson, St. Charles (1) 12
6 Dane Niemi, New York Mills (6) 12
7 Jake Nagel, Frazee (8) 11
8 Makae O’Reilly, Goodhue (1) 12
9 Hank Tellers, United North Central (8) 11
10 Ethan Evenson, Maple River/USC (2) 12

160 pounds
1 Payton Handevidt, Jackson County Central (3) 12
2 Coy Gunderson, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (5) 12
3 Cooper Ochsendorf , Maple River/USC (2) 11
4 Eion Ness, United North Central (8) 12
5 Maximus Hanson, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 10
6 Mason Studemann, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5) 12
7 Tate Hermes, Medford (2) 11
8 Rhett Hudoba, Ogilvie (7) 12
9 Ashton Danner, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6) 12
10 Treyton Thesing, Dover-Eyota (1) 12

170 pounds
1 Ashton Hanan, Kimball Area (4) 12
2 Jonah Gruenes, Minneota (5) 12
3 Anthony Sykora, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6) 11
4 Caden Johnson, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (3) 12
5 Collin Boese, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted (4) 11
6 Gabe Gorecki, Royalton/Upsala (7) 12
7 Kail Schott, Chatfield (1) 10
8 Matthew Haley, Jackson County Central (3) 11
9 Jake Mortensen, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5) 12
10 Ethan Waage, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8) 12

182 pounds
1 Carter Holtz, Kimball Area (4) 12
2 Grady Schott, Chatfield (1) 12
3 Caleb Vancura, Jackson County Central (3) 11
4 Caleb Vacura, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8) 12
5 Bren Salo, New York Mills (6) 12
6 Carson Gilbert, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 9
7 Dylan Heiderscheidt, Medford (2) 11
8 Gus Thompson, Deer River (7) 10
9 Peyton Hemmesch, Paynesville Area (5) 9
10 Vander Mathiowetz, Red Rock Central (3) 11

195 pounds
1 Thomas Dineen, Benson (5) 11
2 Ethan Boll, Crookston (8) 11
3 Cody Lohman, Goodhue (1) 12
4 William Freking, Jackson County Central (3) 12
5 Campbell Berge, Chatfield (1) 12
6 Sam Harren, Holdingford (7) 12
7 Ralph Roesler, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva (2) 12
8 Ayden Goetzinger, Caledonia/Houston (1) 11
9 Haden Rosenow, Kimball Area (4) 10
10 Jordan Kroll, Barnesville (8) 11

220 pounds
1 Gideon Ervasti, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie (6) 12
2 Jaxon Behm, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5) 12
3 Thayne Decker, Maple River/USC (2) 12
4 Colton Lindquist, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6) 12
5 Bryce Holm, Royalton/Upsala (7) 11
6 Ethan Spanier, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 11
7 Travis Willhite, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (3) 11
8 Spencer Eisenbraun, Paynesville Area (5) 11
9 Jackson Duellman, Dover-Eyota (1) 11
10 Landen Halvorson, Ogilvie (7) 11

285 pounds
1 Omar Martinez, Sibley East (4) 10
2 Makota Misgen, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva (2) 11
3 Jeremy Mugg, Royalton/Upsala (7) 12
4 Austin Schlangen, Eden Valley-Watkins (4) 12
5 Keegan Kuball, WEM/JWP (2) 9
6 Corbin Giesler, Triton (1) 12
7 Nathan Waage, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8) 12
8 Cameron Scholten, Jackson County Central (3) 11
9 Trey Lancaster, LPGE-Browerville (7) 12
10 Jackson Esping, Minneota (5) 12

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?