16 Gopher wrestlers receive Academic All-Big Ten honors for the winter season

‘U’ Boasts 102 Winter Academic All-Big Ten Honorees

MINNEAPOLIS — The Big Ten Conference bestowed Academic All-Big Ten honors upon 102 University of Minnesota student-athletes on Wednesday as seven Gopher programs were recognized by the conference for academic success.

To be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten merits, student-athletes must be on a varsity team, have been enrolled full time at the institution for a minimum of 12 months, and carry a cumulative grade point average of 3.0 or higher.

Women’s swimming & diving led the way this winter (25 honorees) followed by men’s hockey (16), women’s gymnastics (16), wrestling (16), men’s swimming & diving (15), women’s basketball (11) and men’s basketball (three).

A total of 232 Maroon & Gold student-athletes have now earned Academic All-Big Ten honors after 130 Gophers were recognized in the fall. Additional programs and student-athletes will be showcased in the spring.

Wrestling (16)
Jake Bergeland, Michael Blockhus, Cael Carlson, Michial Foy, Jake Gliva, Garrett Joles, Brent Jones, Ben Lunn, Rowan Morgan, Marcos Polanco, Isaiah Salazar, Sam Skillings, Andrew Sparks, Tim Stapleton, Gable Steveson, Sebas Swiggum

Women’s Swimming & Diving (25)
Sarah Bacon, Grace Bennin, Olivia Bloomer, Rachel Butler, Emily Cook, Dani Cramer, Holley Dennis, Maggie Erwin, Susanna Fish, Indy Jongman, Abbey Kilgallon, Emma Lezer, Emma Linscott, Kelli McCarthy, Jordan McGinty, Ella Miller, Elle Niebuhr, Maeve O’Driscoll, Av Osero, Megan Phillip, Katia Soudakova, Kate Sullivan, Maggie Summit, Molly Urkiel, Joy Zhu

Men’s Hockey (16)
Ben Brinkman, Justen Close, Matt Denman, Brock Faber, Carl Fish, Ryan Johnson, Mike Koster, Ben Meyers, Jaxon Nelson, Mason Nevers, Jack Perbix, Sam Rossini, Colin Schmidt, Jonny Sorenson, Matt Staudacher, Sammy Walker

Women’s Gymnastics (16)
Maya Albertin, Gianna Gerdes, Kate Grotenhuis, Mya Hooten, Katie Horak, Emily Koch, Mallory LeNeave, Ona Loper, Abbie Nylin, Maddie Quarles, Lexy Ramler, Halle Remlinger, Tiarre Sales, Ella Sirjord, Ali Sonier, Hannah Willmarth

Men’s Swimming & Diving (15)
Isaac Barrera, William Christenson, Tom Donker, James Freeman, Sam Kennedy, Nathan Kim, Cameron Linder, Chris Nagy, Kaiser Neverman, Antonio Octaviano, Gavin Olson, Ryan Phillip, Shane Rozeboom, Desmon Sachtjen, Casey Stowe

Women’s Basketball (11)
Laura Bagwell Katalinich, Katie Borowicz, Grace Cumming, Erin Hedman, Gadiva Hubbard, Kayla Mershon, Jasmine Powell, Sara Scalia, Kadi Sissoko, Alexia Smith, Caroline Strande

Men’s Basketball (3)
Eric Curry, Isaiah Ihnen, Payton Willis

Check out Gopher Wrestling at gophersports.com and on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram.

View More College News