54 State Champions Crowned

Fourteen Class A, AA, and AA, and twelve girls high school state champions were crowned tonight in St. Paul.

Girls Medal Winners

100Girls
1st: Charli Raymond (Simley) 19-6, 7th. over Lauren Elsmore (Pine Island) 25-9, 8th. (MD 10-0)
3rd: Maddie Alexander (Wayzata) 6-3, Jr. over Amelia Hermanson (Robbinsdale Armstrong) 9-7, So. (Dec 7-1)

107Girls
1st: Aspen Blasko (Forest Lake) 34-9, So. over Olivia Sackor (Fridley) 21-11, So. (Fall 3:17)
3rd: Isabelle Townley (Owatonna) 16-18, Fr. over Hanah Schuster (Apple Valley) 12-2, Fr. (Dec 5-4)

114Girls
1st: Rian Grunwald (Owatonna) 17-8, Sr. over Madelyn Strohmayer (Aitkin) 1-1, So. (MD 10-2)
3rd: Lanna Walter (Sauk Centre-Melrose) 1-1, So. over Destiney Lofton (New Prague) 8-12, So. (MD 9-0)

120Girls
1st: Audrey Rogotzke (Stillwater Area) 10-5, 8th. over Brooklyn Conrad (Ortonville) 29-15, Sr. (Dec 5-2)
3rd: Annabelle Petsinger (New Richland-H-E-G) 16-18, So. over Nora Houglum (Mora) 9-5, So. (Fall 3:35)

126Girls
1st: Joel Makem (Shakopee) 15-2, Jr. over Rodiat Adeduntan (Park Center) 4-10, Sr. (Fall 3:48)
3rd: Alisha Brown (Hastings) 20-5, Sr. over Jaden Ruegsegger (Centennial) 9-11, Jr. (Fall 1:45)

132Girls
1st: Skylar Little Soldier (Hastings) 7-0, So. over Kylie Donat (Bemidji) 8-7, So. (Fall 1:42)
3rd: Alley Altringer (Anoka) 1-1, So. over Cashawn Brooks (South Saint Paul) 17-20, Fr. (Dec 8-3)

138Girls
1st: Riley Myers (Eastview) 17-11, So. over Diann Smith (Gmlos Bulldogs) 11-3, So. (Dec 2-0)
3rd: Jadyn Kelly (Bemidji) 4-7, So. over Madelyn Gallant (Wadena-Deek Creek) 5-11, Jr. (Fall 1:18)

145Girls
1st: Grace Alagbo (Apple Valley) 15-1, So. over Abby Ervasti (Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie) 3-8, So. (Fall 3:24)
3rd: Elizabeth Oster (Bemidji) 4-4, Jr. over Lainey Houts (Northfield) 6-14, Fr. (Fall 2:27)

152Girls
1st: Shean’Areial Miller (Minneapolis Edison) 7-5, Sr. over Elizabeth Dake (New Ulm Area) 24-11, 8th. (Dec 12-5)
3rd: Makenna Belling (Tri-City United) 14-23, So. over Lindsey Nosbush (Mora) 5-5, Jr. (Fall 1:27)

165Girls
1st: Ella Pagel (Northfield) 31-8, Fr. over Kami Senlycki (Cambridge-Isanti) 13-18, Jr. (Fall 2:48)
3rd: Sarah Pulk (Badger/GB-MR) 8-8, 7th. over Noelle Barclay (St. Charles) 2-6, Jr. (Fall 1:05)

185Girls
1st: Myia Teeselink (Chisago Lakes) 16-15, Sr. over Chae Nay Htoo (St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning) 1-1, So. (Fall 3:29)
3rd: Elsie Olson (Eastview) 10-18, Fr. over Miya Elbing (Rochester Century) 2-10, 8th. (Fall 3:09)

235Girls
1st: Isabelle Huss (Centennial) 13-6, Sr. over Ella George (South Saint Paul) 4-20, Fr. (Fall 0:11)
3rd: No match

Class A Medal Winners

106A
1st: Trey Gunderson (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) 48-1, 8th. over Raydon Graham (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead) 31-15, 8th. (Fall 1:00)
3rd: Wyatt Novitzki (Holdingford) 37-4, Fr. over Braxton Lange (Caledonia-Houston) 33-17, Fr. (Dec 6-2)
5th: Tucker Simmons (Royalton/Upsala) 42-13, 8th. over Dalton Wilson (LeSueur-Henderson) 29-13, 7th. (Fall 3:05)

113A
1st: Nolan Ambrose (Jackson County Central) 52-0, So. over Ryan Bortz (Goodhue) 36-6, Sr. (Dec 6-3)
3rd: Donovan Schmid (Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena/Kelliher Bears) 39-2, So. over Zach Remer (Mille Lacs Raiders) 44-3, Fr. (Dec 5-0)
5th: Cole Sykora (Border West Buccaneers) 40-6, Jr. over Carson Petry (Wem/jwp) 25-6, Fr. (Dec 4-3)

120A
1st: Kie Anderson (Jackson County Central) 46-7, Sr. over Devin Carter (Tracy-Milroy-BalatonWestbrook-Walnut Grove) 46-7, So. (Dec 3-2)
3rd: Lucas Bortz (Goodhue) 47-5, Sr. over Masyn Patrick (Holdingford) 35-9, 8th. (Dec 7-5)
5th: Teagyn Ludwig (Eden Valley-Watkins) 34-15, Sr. over Gavyn Hlucny (Crookston) 36-13, 8th. (Dec 7-4)

126A
1st: Alex Diederich (Royalton/Upsala) 45-4, Jr. over Ryan Jensen (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 46-4, So. (Dec 3-2)
3rd: Eli Larson (Border West Buccaneers) 35-3, Jr. over David Gregory (Trinity School At Rivers Ridge) 35-5, Jr. (SV-1 5-3)
5th: Tommy Elwood (Medford) 38-9, Fr. over Brandon Ross (Caledonia-Houston) 19-4, Sr. (M. For.)

132A
1st: Walker Bents (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 46-1, Sr. over Ayden Horner (Tracy-Milroy-BalatonWestbrook-Walnut Grove) 46-4, Sr. (Dec 5-3)
3rd: Owen Denstad (Caledonia-Houston) 46-5, So. over Logan Butzon (Jackson County Central) 46-9, Jr. (Dec 10-5)
5th: Cole Holien (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 42-11, Sr. over Hunter Gruchow (West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansille) 45-14, Fr. (MD 11-3)

138A
1st: Charley Elwood (Medford) 21-1, Jr. over Christian Pater (Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena/Kelliher Bears) 32-3, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:35 (15-0))
3rd: Austin Kiecker (Bold) 45-3, So. over Thomas Freking (Jackson County Central) 45-11, Jr. (Dec 7-2)
5th: Maddox O’Reilly (Goodhue) 39-9, Sr. over Lucas Jurek (Kimball Area) 41-14, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

145A
1st: Ethan Hendrickson (United North Central Warriors) 52-1, Sr. over Drayden Morton (Sibley East) 48-1, Sr. (Dec 5-3)
3rd: Tucker Ginther (Caledonia-Houston) 35-9, Jr. over Zack Fier (Minneota) 21-7, Jr. (SV-1 4-2)
5th: Gavin Winter (Kimball Area) 25-4, Jr. over Brodie Kellen (Dover-Eyota) 38-8, Jr. (Fall 3:41)

152A
1st: Gavin Gust (Dover-Eyota) 40-1, Jr. over Jacob Leibold (Royalton/Upsala) 50-3, Sr. (Dec 5-2)
3rd: Landon Gode (LPGE-Browerille Wolves) 36-2, Sr. over Jett Thoreson (St. Charles) 38-7, Sr. (Dec 6-5)
5th: Blaine Fischer (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 43-5, Sr. over Isaiah Rodriguez (Jackson County Central) 29-24, Jr. (Fall 0:52)

160A
1st: Payton Handevidt (Jackson County Central) 51-3, Sr. over Tate Hermes (Medford) 38-8, Jr. (Dec 7-0)
3rd: Coy Gunderson (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) 47-4, Sr. over Eion Ness (United North Central Warriors) 46-9, Sr. (Dec 7-1)
5th: Maximus Hanson (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 40-10, So. over Isaac Busse (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead) 22-18, Sr. (Dec 12-5)

170A
1st: Anthony Sykora (West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansille) 47-5, Jr. over Gabe Gorecki (Royalton/Upsala) 41-5, Sr. (Dec 6-2)
3rd: Caden Johnson (Tracy-Milroy-BalatonWestbrook-Walnut Grove) 43-4, Sr. over Collin Boese (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead) 42-10, Jr. (Inj. 1:50)
5th: Ethan Waage (Badger/GB-MR) 34-7, Sr. over Ashton Hanan (Kimball Area) 33-6, Sr. (M. For.)

182A
1st: Grady Schott (Chatfield) 41-1, Sr. over Carter Holtz (Kimball Area) 47-4, Sr. (Fall 4:21)
3rd: Caleb Vacura (Badger/GB-MR) 42-4, Sr. over Caleb Vancura (Jackson County Central) 50-6, Jr. (Dec 9-5)
5th: Tytan Small (St. Charles) 36-11, Jr. over Isaac Schmidt (St. Agnes) 45-8, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

195A
1st: Thomas Dineen (Benson) 47-0, Jr. over Ralph Roesler (New Richland-H-E-G) 45-3, Sr. (Fall 1:30)
3rd: Haden Rosenow (Kimball Area) 32-7, So. over Torrey Carlson (United North Central Warriors) 40-14, Sr. (Dec 11-6)
5th: Isaiah Renne (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 32-17, So. over William Freking (Jackson County Central) 43-13, Sr. (M. For.)

220A
1st: Ethan Boll (Crookston) 44-1, Jr. over Gideon Ervasti (Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie) 21-2, Sr. (Dec 9-5)
3rd: Jaxon Behm (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 41-5, Sr. over Bryce Holm (Royalton/Upsala) 45-11, Jr. (Dec 3-0)
5th: Ethan Spanier (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 35-11, Jr. over Colton Long (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead) 30-18, So. (Fall 3:51)

285A
1st: Jeremy Mugg (Royalton/Upsala) 45-6, Sr. over Makota Misgen (New Richland-H-E-G) 42-7, Jr. (UTB 2-2)
3rd: Austin Schlangen (Eden Valley-Watkins) 42-7, Sr. over Trey Lancaster (LPGE-Browerille Wolves) 38-11, Sr. (Dec 1-0)
5th: Omar Martinez (Sibley East) 28-9, So. over Marcus Peterson (United North Central Warriors) 29-18, Jr. (Fall 4:30)

Class AA Medal Winners

106AA
1st: Michael Olson (Albert Lea Area) 51-3, So. over Lawson Eller (New Prague) 48-7, Fr. (MD 13-3)
3rd: Charles Vanier (Richfield) 38-3, Fr. over Logan Schwanz (Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart) 41-7, Fr. (Dec 7-1)
5th: Parker Zutter (Pequot Lks/Pine River-Backus) 47-4, 8th. over Isaiah Nelson (New London-Spicer) 39-12, Fr. (Dec 10-6)

113AA
1st: Brandon Morvari (Simley) 55-3, Jr. over Kaden Nicolas (Becker) 40-6, Fr. (Dec 4-0)
3rd: Daniel Gunlogson (Dawson-Boyd-Lac Qui Parle-Montevideo United) 50-3, So. over Logan Davis (Albert Lea Area) 43-7, Fr. (Dec 9-5)
5th: Cash Sixberry (Big Lake) 43-4, Sr. over Christian Jelle (Hibbing) 31-5, 8th. (MD 10-2)

120AA
1st: Jack Nelson (Mound-Westonka) 45-3, So. over Matt Randolph (Scott-West) 42-3, So. (Dec 2-1)
3rd: Peyton Spychalla (Simley) 51-9, Sr. over Landen Kujawa (Becker) 41-6, Fr. (Dec 5-3)
5th: Asher Hedblom (Rock Ridge) 38-9, Sr. over Jack Krier (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 38-8, So. (M. For.)

126AA
1st: Christian Noble (Big Lake) 49-1, Sr. over Tyson Charmoli (St. Francis) 41-3, So. (Dec 6-2)
3rd: Cooper Rowe (Mound-Westonka) 39-4, 8th. over Zach Tracy (Scott-West) 40-10, Sr. (Dec 2-0)
5th: Jesse Potts (Fairmont/Martin County West) 51-2, Sr. over Nick Korman (Albert Lea Area) 38-17, Fr. (Dec 5-2)

132AA
1st: Tyler Wells (Princeton) 47-0, Jr. over Chase DeBlaere (Simley) 53-5, Sr. (Dec 6-4)
3rd: Dylan Louwagie (Marshall) 45-4, So. over Ethan Lebrija (Mahaca) 30-5, Sr. (Fall 3:30)
5th: Nolan Reiter (Big Lake) 47-8, Jr. over Nathan Nelson (Mora) 44-5, So. (Dec 13-9)

138AA
1st: Koy Buesgens (New Prague) 49-1, Jr. over Cameron Davis (Albert Lea Area) 46-8, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:41 (20-5))
3rd: Cash Raymond (Simley) 48-10, So. over Davin Rose (Mahaca) 48-3, Jr. (Dec 7-5)
5th: Ethan Ballweber (Princeton) 40-6, Jr. over Marshall Larson (Aitkin) 48-8, Sr. (Dec 6-4)

145AA
1st: Maxwell Petersen (Byron) 50-0, Sr. over Colton Bornholdt (New Prague) 40-6, Jr. (Dec 3-0)
3rd: Trevor Radunz (Pierz) 44-1, Sr. over Kain Sanders (Fairmont/Martin County West) 51-7, Sr. (MD 10-0)
5th: Kaiden Schrandt (Simley) 46-9, Jr. over Dillon Browen (Big Lake) 38-14, Sr. (MD 12-0)

152AA
1st: Mason Doucette (Becker) 44-9, Sr. over Logan Vaughan (Kasson-Mantorville) 47-6, Sr. (Fall 2:28)
3rd: Tate Condezo (Marshall) 44-6, So. over Evan Farley (New Prague) 30-8, Jr. (SV-1 8-6)
5th: Griffin Lundeen (Thief River Falls) 53-5, So. over Dain Mortenson (Dawson-Boyd-Lac Qui Parle-Montevideo United) 16-8, Sr. (Dec 4-0)

160AA
1st: Jude Link (Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield) 34-3, Sr. over Brandt Bombard (North Branch Area) 28-4, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)
3rd: Bryce Burkett (Watertown-Mayer) 46-4, Fr. over Travis Smith (Simley) 51-8, Jr. (Dec 3-2)
5th: Jonathan Harvey (Lake City) 46-5, Sr. over Cade Jackson (Detroit Lakes) 45-9, Jr. (Dec 4-0)

170AA
1st: Connor Tulenchik (Pequot Lks/Pine River-Backus) 48-2, Sr. over Cole Glazier (Kasson-Mantorville) 45-8, Jr. (SV-1 4-2)
3rd: Caden O’Malley (Tri-City United) 39-7, Jr. over Ashton LaBelle (North Branch Area) 33-6, Sr. (Dec 3-0)
5th: Dusty Wilke (Grand Rapids) 35-2, Sr. over Johnathon Murphy (Big Lake) 41-10, 8th. (Dec 5-1)

182AA
1st: Brian Ramos (Perham) 49-1, Sr. over Joey Novak (New Prague) 28-1, Jr. (SV-1 8-6)
3rd: Kail Wynia (Kasson-Mantorville) 48-4, Sr. over Tate Link (Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield) 34-7, Jr. (Fall 4:47)
5th: Gabe Tupper (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 35-10, Sr. over Kole Guth (St. Peter) 40-12, Sr. (MD 12-4)

195AA
1st: Bennett Berge (Kasson-Mantorville) 52-0, Sr. over Soren Herzog (Simley) 53-4, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:36 (22-7))
3rd: Hayden VanderVoort (Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart) 42-3, Jr. over Hayden Hoernemann (Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield) 27-6, Sr. (MD 11-2)
5th: Martin Prieto (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 47-6, Sr. over Jackson Drahos (Watertown-Mayer) 37-11, Sr. (Dec 13-6)

220AA
1st: Gavin Nelson (Simley) 54-2, Jr. over Justin Matson (Pine City/Hinckley-Finlayson) 43-3, Sr. (Fall 2:00)
3rd: JP Johnson (Mahtomedi) 35-4, Jr. over Sam Dioszeghy (Mound-Westonka) 43-8, Jr. (Dec 10-4)
5th: Max Olson (Fairmont/Martin County West) 47-5, Jr. over Grady Minnerath (Rocori) 35-13, So. (Fall 1:51)

285AA
1st: Elijah Novak (Foley) 48-0, Sr. over Max Balow (Lake City) 45-2, Sr. (Dec 5-4)
3rd: Gannon Rosenfeld (Mankato West) 14-1, Sr. over Cole Hennings (Worthington) 41-5, Sr. (Dec 7-3)
5th: Jaden Drill (New Ulm Area) 39-4, Sr. over Aaron Adekplovi (St. Paul Como Park) 11-3, Sr. (Fall 2:40)

Class AAA Medal Winners

106AAA
1st: Blake Beissel (Hastings) 49-2, So. over Davis Parrow (Farmington) 35-5, 8th. (SV-1 4-2)
3rd: Luke Koenen (Wayzata) 48-6, So. over Brandon Board (Andover) 41-2, So. (SV-1 7-5)
5th: Chase Mills (St. Michael-Albertville) 41-10, 8th. over Nolan Enderlein (Eastview) 32-11, Jr. (Dec 4-1)

113AAA
1st: Mason Mills (St. Michael-Albertville) 42-3, Jr. over Dylan Dauffenbach (Stillwater Area) 32-10, Jr. (Dec 5-1)
3rd: Leo Edblad (Cambridge-Isanti) 43-4, So. over Easton Dircks (Brainerd) 48-3, 8th. (Dec 3-2)
5th: Parker Lyden (Forest Lake) 34-10, So. over Brandon Lee (Irondale/Spring Lake Park/St. Anthony Village) 23-4, Fr. (Fall 0:57)

120AAA
1st: Alan Koehler (Prior Lake) 43-1, Jr. over Zach Silvis (Park) 42-2, Sr. (Dec 3-1)
3rd: JT Hausen (Faribault) 42-5, So. over Jacob Aho (Forest Lake) 36-6, Jr. (Fall 6:27)
5th: Sam Bethke (Stillwater Area) 47-11, Jr. over Sulley Anez (Willmar) 38-10, Fr. (MD 12-3)

126AAA
1st: Landon Robideau (St. Michael-Albertville) 46-1, Fr. over Conlan Carlson (Willmar) 53-2, Fr. (Dec 7-0)
3rd: Lincoln Vick (Waconia) 39-8, Jr. over Gavin Hilyar (Elk River) 38-6, Sr. (Dec 5-2)
5th: AJ Smith (Shakopee) 33-9, Jr. over Alex Braun (Woodbury) 48-6, So. (M. For.)

132AAA
1st: Jore Volk (Lakeville North) 30-1, Sr. over Elijah Paulson (Anoka) 52-4, Jr. (Dec 5-3)
3rd: Cael Robb (Owatonna) 42-5, Jr. over Jayden Haueter (Apple Valley) 41-10, So. (Dec 4-2)
5th: Cooper Larson (Blaine) 36-9, Sr. over Caleb Thoennes (St. Michael-Albertville) 38-4, Sr. (M. For.)

138AAA
1st: Luke Studer (Blaine) 38-3, Sr. over Jake Messner (Northfield) 48-2, Sr. (Dec 5-4)
3rd: Max Johnson (Maple Grove) 38-7, Jr. over Dylan Enriquez (Sartell-St. Stephen) 35-10, Sr. (Dec 1-0)
5th: Carter Ban (Anoka) 51-7, Sr. over Owen Bouthilet (Stillwater Area) 46-14, Sr. (Dec 6-1)

145AAA
1st: Zach Hanson (Lakeville North) 48-2, Jr. over Cole Becker (St. Michael-Albertville) 46-4, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)
3rd: Kyler Wong (Wayzata) 47-8, Jr. over Leo Tukhlynovych (Shakopee) 48-9, Jr. (Dec 5-4)
5th: Dane Jorgensen (Bemidji) 34-7, Jr. over Daunte Sasse-Doering (Elk River) 22-10, So. (Dec 5-2)

152AAA
1st: Daniel VanAcker (Forest Lake) 45-4, Sr. over Jacob Whitaker (Anoka) 36-6, Sr. (Fall 5:44)
3rd: Gabe Wagner (Brainerd) 46-5, Sr. over Brad Little (Woodbury) 45-8, Fr. (SV-1 10-8)
5th: Jimmy Heil (St. Michael-Albertville) 38-11, Sr. over John Lundstrom (Osseo) 17-6, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

160AAA
1st: Landen Johnson (Owatonna) 43-3, Sr. over Jed Wester (St. Michael-Albertville) 42-3, So. (Dec 10-3)
3rd: Peyton Hermann (Lakeville South) 27-3, Sr. over Marcell Booth (Apple Valley) 38-12, So. (Dec 5-3)
5th: Jonas Anez (Willmar) 43-9, Sr. over Owen Herbst (Buffalo) 35-5, Sr. (M. For.)

170AAA
1st: Hunter Lyden (Stillwater Area) 53-0, Sr. over Cole Han-LIndemyer (Farmington) 36-3, So. (MD 11-3)
3rd: Marco Christiansen (Minnetonka) 44-8, So. over Adam Cherne (Wayzata) 49-5, Jr. (Dec 5-3)
5th: Noah Torgerson (Anoka) 41-11, So. over Seth Newby (Bemidji) 37-6, Jr. (Dec 11-7)

182AAA
1st: Ryder Rogotzke (Stillwater Area) 56-1, Jr. over Cole Edwards (Prior Lake) 43-5, Sr. (Fall 3:48)
3rd: Alex Riley (Waconia) 40-7, Jr. over Jaden Burandt (Anoka) 45-10, Sr. (Dec 3-2)
5th: Ismael Kante (Park Center) 29-5, Sr. over Jericho Cooper (Hastings) 40-10, Jr. (MD 9-0)

195AAA
1st: Max McEnelly (Waconia) 47-0, Jr. over Jadon Hellerud (Shakopee) 21-4, Jr. (TF-1.5 2:55 (22-7))
3rd: Mark Rendl (Forest Lake) 39-12, So. over Aidan Wayne (Osseo) 39-7, Sr. (Dec 4-3)
5th: Macray Klohs (Buffalo) 31-6, Sr. over Jacob Solheim (Mounds View) 41-6, Jr. (Fall 3:47)

220AAA
1st: Jacob Meissner (Osseo) 40-2, Sr. over Antony Tuttle (Stillwater Area) 46-5, Sr. (Dec 5-3)
3rd: Nate Beberg (Andover) 38-3, Sr. over Dominic Heim (Wayzata) 25-9, So. (Dec 3-2)
5th: Vincent Mueller (St. Thomas Academy) 36-5, Jr. over Mason Swanson (Willmar) 46-9, Sr. (Dec 9-6)

285AAA
1st: Will Sather (Eden Prairie) 42-1, So. over Jade Trelstad (Shakopee) 43-5, Sr. (Dec 3-2)
3rd: Andrew Keeler (Farmington) 30-6, Sr. over Leo Bluhm (St. Thomas Academy) 38-7, Sr. (Dec 3-2)
5th: Tucker Hugg (Saint Cloud Tech) 38-9, Jr. over Dalton Barrett (Brainerd) 42-5, Sr. (M. For.)

Links to brackets/results: