Andres of Pierz wins NCWA National Title

Brenna Andres, representing Winona State Wrestling Club traveled to Allen, Texas, and came away with the National Collegiate Wrestling Association title after winning three straight matches.

Andres, seeded fifth at 116 pounds, opened up with a (4:12) pin over Jasmin Soclopez Ottawa-Arizona. In the semifinal round she defeated #1 seed Mikayla Jardine of Big Bend CC 7-1; then in the finals, she won 8-2 over #2 seed Kira Emma Texas-Arlington.

Andres, from Pierz, Minnesota, was named the outstanding wrestler of the Great Lakes Regional, and Winona State Wrestling Club Coach Lou Orr was named Coach of the Year for the Great Lakes Regional.

Andres is the second women’s national champion from Winona State. Former Winona State Wrestling Club wrestler Kelli Rasmussen won two titles in 2010-11 at 121 pounds.

Winona State Wrestling Club’s Brenna Andres and Coach Lou Orr. Photo courtesy of Lou Orr.

Brackets/Results on arena.flowrestling.org

March 11th – Allen, Texas

NCWA Women’s Medal Matches

101 LBS
1st Hermelinda Mendoza (Ottawa-Arizona) F Xochitl Tafoya (Big Bend CC), 2:29
109 LBS
1st Miranda Dibenedetto (Big Bend CC) DEC Sara Gayton (Ottawa-Arizona), 5-1
3rd Daniela Suttles (Grand Canyon) DEF Griselda Cuevas (Western Washington)
116 LBS
1st Brenna Andres (Winona State) DEC Kira Emma (Texas-Arlington), 8-2
3rd Mercaydeez Scott (Ferris State) F Mikayla Jardine (Big Bend CC), 1:57
123 LBS
1st Lauren Stone (Florida) F Erin Aragon (Apprentice), 5:25
3rd Viveca Pannell (M.I.T.) DEC Mia Armstrong (Texas-Arlington), 8-6
130 LBS
1st Tatum Pine (Grays Harbor) DEC Serenity Thomas (Toledo), 8-7
3rd Marissa Riojas (Grays Harbor) F Katherine Cuellar (Ottawa-Arizona), 6:45
136 LBS
1st Grace Miller (Grays Harbor) F Samantha Tuttle (Grand Canyon), 4:56
3rd Julie Wilson (Washington State) F Gisselle Kiehne (Big Bend CC), 2:49
143 LBS
1st Jocelyn Fierro (Grays Harbor) MD Terri Ajifu (Pacific Lutheran), 15-7
3rd Iyanla Thomas (Ottawa-Arizona) DEC Sitaly Macias (Big Bend CC), 4-3
155 LBS
1st Maggie Palmore (Tampa) TF Avery Ackerman (Big Bend CC), 17-2 7:00
3rd Anayka Besco (Dixie State) F Andrea Jones (Grays Harbor), 2:15
170 LBS
1st Michelle Kamyshin (Big Bend CC) F Veronica Palmer (Ottawa-Arizona), 1:41
3rd Maile Ka’ahanui (Liberty) F Samantha Meyer (Big Bend CC), 5:49
191 LBS
1st Sarah Sams (M.I.T.) DEC Kiley Hubby (Big Bend CC), 11-7
3rd Renaeh Ureste (Grays Harbor) F Rebekah Kemper (Liberty), 0:37
235 LBS
1st Katie Moore (Stony Brook) F Mikayla Duran (Big Bend CC), 0:17
3rd Trinty Robinson (Ottawa-Arizona) DEC Jessica Emerson (Ottawa-Arizona), 9-3