Holtz, Dineen win titles at the NHSCA National Championships

Schott, Morton, Hanan, Boll, Newby, and Schott earn All-American honors

Minnesota wrestler Carter Holtz of Kimball won a title in the Senior Division at the NHSCA National Championships held on March 25-27 in Virginia Beach, Virginia.

Holtz won the 182-pound title with a 9-2 decision over fellow Minnesota wrestler Grady Schott of Chatfield in the finals. Three weeks earlier, Schott defeated Holtz in the 182-pound Class A state finals.

Also placing in the top-eight for Team Minnesota in the Senior Division was Drayden Morton of Sibley East – runner-up at 195 pounds and Ashton Hanan of Kimball – seventh at 182 pounds.

Thomas Dineen of Benson won a title in the Junior Division at 195 pounds. Other Junior Division All-Americans were Ethan Boll of Crookston – third at 220 pounds and Seth Newby of Bemidji – fourth at 170 pounds.

Kailan Schott of Chatfield was the lone Minnesota All-American in the Sophomore Division placing sixth at 170 pounds.

In all, 45 Minnesota wrestlers competed.

Brackets/Results on flowrestling.org

Team Minnesota Wrestlers:

Senior Nationals
132 pounds – Andrew Lemire of Forest Lake
145 pounds – Donavon Felten of GMLOS
145 pounds – Drayden Morton of Sibley East – 2nd Place
152 pounds – Thade Osborn of Bemidji
160 pounds – Blake Lorentz of Perham
160 pounds – Dylan Olson of Farmington
170 pounds – Jonah Gruenes of Minneota
170 pounds – Joseph Kallevig of Willmar
182 pounds – Ashton Hanan of Kimball – 7th Place
182 pounds – Carter Holtz of Kimball – 1st Place
182 pounds – Gavin O’Neill of Farmington
182 pounds – Grady Schott of Chatfield – 2nd Place
195 pounds – Ralph Roesler of New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva
220 pounds – Tanner Olson of Farmington

Junior Nationals
113 pounds – Cole Sykora of Border West
113 pounds – Tyce Anderson of MAHACA
132 pounds – Eli Larson of Border West
132 pounds – Lincoln Vick of Waconia
145 pounds – Caden Rose of MAHACA
145 pounds – Lane Fink of Canby
145 pounds – Tucker Ginther of Caledonia-Houston
152 pounds – Lincoln Fink of Canby
152 pounds – Simon Snyder of New York Mills
160 pounds – Cade Jackson of Detroit Lakes
160 pounds – Logan Kuseske of Kimball
160 pounds – Tucker Hass of Mora
170 pounds – Anthony Sykora of West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville
170 pounds – Damon Ferguson of Thief River Falls
170 pounds – Seth Newby of Bemidji – 4th Place
195 pounds – Thomas Dineen of Benson – 1st Place
220 pounds – Ethan Boll of Crookston – 3rd Place
285 pounds – Makota Misgen of New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva

Sophomore Nationals
113 pounds – Donovan Schmid of Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena
120 pounds – Jacob Taplin of Osakis
120 pounds – Vance Barz of Sauk Rapids-Rice
126 pounds – Devin Carter of Tracy-Milroy-Balaton
132 pounds – Owen Denstad of Caledonia-Houston
138 pounds – Dylan Louwagie of Marshall
138 pounds – Isaac Blocker of Caledonia/Houston
152 pounds – Griffin Lundeen of Thief River Falls
160 pounds – Mikey Amos of St. Paul Johnson
160 pounds – Nick Wagner of Canby
170 pounds – Kailan Schott of Chatfield – 6th Place
170 pounds – Quin Morgan of Mounds View
195 pounds – Sonnie Deheer of Eden Valley-Watkins