Jackson County Central, Simley, and St. Michael-Albertville are State Champions

Jackson County Central won the Class A title, Simley won the Class AA title, and St. Michael-Albertville won the Class AAA title tonight in St. Paul.

March 3, 2022

Complete Box Scores

Class A
Championship Quarterfinals
Jackson County Central defeated Maple River/USC 52-9
West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville defeated Kimball Area 34-33
Royalton/Upsala defeated United North Central Warriors 49-16
Dover-Eyota defeated Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 30-26
Championship Semifinals
Jackson County Central defeated West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville 41-27
Royalton/Upsala defeated Dover-Eyota 34-33
Consolation Semifinals
Kimball Area defeated Maple River/USC 39-23
United North Central Warriors defeated Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 34-30
1st Place: Jackson County Central defeated Royalton/Upsala 45-23
3rd Place: West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville defeated Dover-Eyota 35-31
5th Place: Kimball Area defeated United North Central 41-24

Class AA
Championship Quarterfinals
Simley defeated Totino-Grace 64-12
Watertown-Mayer defeated Fairmont/Martin County West 31-30
Becker defeated Thief River Falls 42-24
Kasson-Mantorville defeated Mora 49-13
Championship Semifinals
Simley defeated Watertown-Mayer 51-10
Kasson-Mantorville defeated Becker 31-24
Consolation Semifinals
Fairmont/Martin County West defeated Totino-Grace 51-23
Thief River Falls defeated Mora 44-26
1st Place: Simley defeated Kasson-Mantorville 47-21
3rd Place: Becker defeated Watertown-Mayer 29-28
5th Place: Thief River Falls defeated Fairmont/Martin County West 40-25

Class AAA
Championship Quarterfinals
St. Michael-Albertville defeated Apple Valley 45-19
Anoka defeated Hastings 41-27
Shakopee defeated Northfield 37-34
Stillwater defeated Willmar 43-26
Championship Semifinals
St. Michael-Albertville defeated Anoka 43-23
Stillwater defeated Shakopee 43-20
Consolation Semifinals
Northfield defeated Willmar 35-34
Hastings defeated Apple Valley 36-20
1st Place: St. Michael-Albertville defeated Stillwater 39-27
3rd Place: Shakopee defeated Anoka 37-31
5th Place: Northfield defeated Hastings 36-33