MSHSL Team State Championships

March 3, 2022 at St. Paul, Minn.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Class A

Championship Quarterfinals

Jackson County Central defeated Maple River/USC 52-9
106 – Isaac Rodriguez (JCC) over Wyatt Walters (MRUSC) Dec 9-7
113 – Nolan Ambrose (JCC) over Kolt Bullerman (MRUSC) Fall 0:38
120 – Kie Anderson (JCC) over Braxton Simon (MRUSC) Fall 1:29
126 – Landon Andrews (JCC) over Ethan Elvebak (MRUSC) Dec 9-4
132 – Logan Butzon (JCC) over Boden Simon (MRUSC) Dec 3-2
138 – Thomas Freking (JCC) over Byron Getchell (MRUSC) Maj 8-0
145 – Ethan Evenson (MRUSC) over Dylan Withers (JCC) Dec 3-1
152 – Konner Harpestad (MRUSC) over Isaiah Rodriguez (JCC) Dec 7-6
160 – Payton Handevidt (JCC) over Cooper Ochsendorf (MRUSC) Fall 3:11
170 – Matthew Haley (JCC) over Noah Ziegler (MRUSC) Dec 12-5
182 – Caleb Vancura (JCC) over Laken Ivie (MRUSC) Fall 2:31
195 – William Freking (JCC) over Collin Van Cleave (MRUSC) Fall 0:39
220 – Thayne Decker (MRUSC) over Trace Michelson (JCC) Dec 10-4
285 – Cameron Scholten (JCC) over Colten Berkner (MRUSC) Fall 1:35

West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville defeated Kimball Area 34-33
106 – Owen Gruchow (WCA) over Connor Carlson (KIM) Fall 0:28
113 – Mark Schiefelbein (KIM) over Carter Lohse (WCA) Maj 9-1
120 – Adam Lohse (WCA) over William Serbus (KIM) Fall 0:59
126 – Jack Bollman (KIM) over Mason Richter (WCA) Fall 1:04
132 – Hunter Gruchow (WCA) over Blake Brutger (KIM) Fall 3:51
138 – Solomon Wales (WCA) over Lucas Jurek (KIM) Dec 4-2
145 – Gavin Winter (KIM) over Ezekiel Sieckert (WCA) Fall 0:39
152 – Reubens Swanson (WCA) over Caden Guggisberg (KIM) Maj 18-6
160 – Logan Kuseske (KIM) over Ashton Danner (WCA) SV-1 3-1
170 – Anthony Sykora (WCA) over Hank Meyer (KIM) Fall 0:22
182 – Ashton Hanan (KIM) over Beau Robinson (WCA) Maj 12-0
195 – Haden Rosenow (KIM) over Will Rustan (WCA) Maj 12-2
220 – Carter Holtz (KIM) over Justin Blascyk (WCA) Fall 0:42
285 – Colton Lindquist (WCA) over Ace Meyer (KIM) SV-1 3-1

Royalton/Upsala defeated United North Central 49-16
106 – Tucker Simmons (RU) over Conrad Koll (UNC) Fall 0:51
113 – Lane Olson (RU) over Zach Davidson (UNC) Fall 1:57
120 – Bryce Binek (RU) over Zach Hendrickson (UNC) Dec 4-0
126 – Alex Diederich (RU) over Aaron Lake (UNC) Fall 3:19
132 – Will Gorecki (RU) over Wyatt Olson (UNC) Dec 12-8
138 – Dylan Rasmussen (UNC) over Brady Yourczek (RU) Dec 11-7
145 – Hank Tellers (UNC) over Nicholas Leibold (RU) Maj 11-2
152 – Ethan Hendrickson (UNC) over Logan Nundahl (RU) Fall 0:56
160 – Jacob Leibold (RU) over Eion Ness (UNC) Dec 2-0
170 – Hunter Novitzki (RU) over Mason Plautz (UNC) Fall 3:32
182 – Gabe Gorecki (RU) over Shawn Hendrickson (UNC) Fall 1:47
195 – Torrey Carlson (UNC) over Kaden Holm (RU) Dec 5-0
220 – Bryce Holm (RU) over Cooper Hasbargen (UNC) Maj 8-0
285 – Jeremy Mugg (RU) over Marcus Peterson (UNC) Fall 4:00

Dover-Eyota defeated Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 30-26
106 – Bronson Shea (DE) over Louie Tensen (BBE) SV-1 4-2
113 – Brett DeRoo (BBE) over Caden Haag (DE) Fall 0:31
120 – Damon Bye (DE) over Ethan Mueller (BBE) Dec 5-0
126 – Ryan Jensen (BBE) over Bolton Thesing (DE) Maj 9-1
132 – Walker Bents (BBE) over Grady Eaton (DE) Fall 4:48
138 – Jacob Dessner (DE) over Wyatt Engen (BBE) Dec 7-3
145 – Brodie Kellen (DE) over Tyler Jensen (BBE) Dec 9-3
152 – Jackson Welsh (DE) over Tanner Viessman (BBE) Dec 8-5
160 – Gavin Gust (DE) over Blaine Fischer (BBE) Dec 5-3
170 – Maximus Hanson (BBE) over Treyton Thesing (DE) Maj 11-2
182 – Carson Gilbert (BBE) over Landon Lehnertz (DE) Dec 9-8
195 – Aidan Gasper (DE) over Talen Kampsen (BBE) Fall 1:49
220 – Ethan Spanier (BBE) over Tyler Mix (DE) Dec 2-1
285 – Jackson Duellman (DE) over Bryce Feuerhake (BBE) Fall 2:22

Championship Semifinals

Jackson County Central defeated West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville 41-27
106 – Owen Gruchow (WCA) over Isaac Rodriguez (JCC) Fall 0:45
113 – Nolan Ambrose (JCC) over Carter Lohse (WCA) Fall 1:16
120 – Kie Anderson (JCC) over Adam Lohse (WCA) Fall 1:05
126 – Mason Richter (WCA) over Landon Andrews (JCC) Fall 1:45
132 – Logan Butzon (JCC) over Hunter Gruchow (WCA) Dec 12-7
138 – Thomas Freking (JCC) over Solomon Wales (WCA) Dec 4-3
145 – Reubens Swanson (WCA) over Dylan Withers (JCC) Dec 4-2
152 – Ashton Danner (WCA) over Isaiah Rodriguez (JCC) Dec 16-14
160 – Payton Handevidt (JCC) over Jeremy Blascyk (WCA) TF 19-4
170 – Anthony Sykora (WCA) over Matthew Haley (JCC) Dec 6-1
182 – Caleb Vancura (JCC) over Gavin Flint (WCA) Fall 0:57
195 – William Freking (JCC) over Beau Robinson (WCA) Fall 5:47
220 – Colton Lindquist (WCA) over Trace Michelson (JCC) Fall 3:28
285 – Cameron Scholten (JCC) over Tyler Stone (WCA) Fall 4:25

Royalton/Upsala defeated Dover-Eyota 34-33
106 – Tucker Simmons (RU) over Bronson Shea (DE) Fall 1:56
113 – Lane Olson (RU) over Caden Haag (DE) Fall 1:01
120 – Damon Bye (DE) over Bryce Binek (RU) Fall 9:43
126 – Alex Diederich (RU) over Bolton Thesing (DE) Fall 6:11
132 – Grady Eaton (DE) over Brady Yourczek (RU) Dec 3-0
138 – Will Gorecki (RU) over Jacob Dessner (DE) Dec 3-2
145 – Brodie Kellen (DE) over Nicholas Leibold (RU) Fall 1:44
152 – Gavin Gust (DE) over Logan Nundahl (RU) Fall 1:40
160 – Jacob Leibold (RU) over Treyton Thesing (DE) Dec 7-3
170 – Gabe Gorecki (RU) over Landon Lehnertz (DE) Maj 15-4
182 – Aidan Gasper (DE) over Hunter Novitzki (RU) Fall 3:02
195 – Tyler Mix (DE) over Kaden Holm (RU) Fall 4:43
220 – Bryce Holm (RU) over Jackson Duellman (DE) Dec 3-2
285 – Jeremy Mugg (RU) over Addison Honsey (DE) Dec 9-2

Consolation Semifinals

Kimball Area defeated Maple River/USC 39-23
106 – Wyatt Walters (MRUSC) over Nikolai Salo (KIM) Fall 0:54
113 – Mark Schiefelbein (KIM) over Kolt Bullerman (MRUSC) Fall 1:38
120 – Braxton Simon (MRUSC) over William Serbus (KIM) Dec 6-3
126 – Ethan Elvebak (MRUSC) over Jack Bollman (KIM) Dec 4-2
132 – Boden Simon (MRUSC) over Blake Brutger (KIM) Dec 3-0
138 – Lucas Jurek (KIM) over Byron Getchell (MRUSC) Dec 6-1
145 – Gavin Winter (KIM) over Ethan Evenson (MRUSC) Maj 9-1
152 – Konner Harpestad (MRUSC) over Logan Kuseske (KIM) Dec 3-1
160 – Cooper Ochsendorf (MRUSC) over Caden Guggisberg (KIM) TF 17-1
170 – Ashton Hanan (KIM) over Noah Ziegler (MRUSC) TF 17-1
182 – Hank Meyer (KIM) over Laken Ivie (MRUSC) Dec 10-3
195 – Haden Rosenow (KIM) over Collin Van Cleave (MRUSC) Fall 1:41
220 – Carter Holtz (KIM) over Thayne Decker (MRUSC) Fall 1:59
285 – Ace Meyer (KIM) over Colten Berkner (MRUSC) Fall 1:15

United North Central defeated Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 34-30
106 – Conrad Koll (UNC) over Louie Tensen (BBE) Fall 3:06
113 – Brett DeRoo (BBE) over Fordyce Johnson (UNC) Fall 1:57
120 – Zach Hendrickson (UNC) over Ethan Mueller (BBE) Fall 1:40
126 – Ryan Jensen (BBE) over Aaron Lake (UNC) Maj 8-0
132 – Wyatt Engen (BBE) over Wyatt Olson (UNC) Fall 5:10
138 – Walker Bents (BBE) over Dylan Rasmussen (UNC) Fall 4:52
145 – Hank Tellers (UNC) over Tyler Jensen (BBE) Dec 8-3
152 – Ethan Hendrickson (UNC) over Blaine Fischer (BBE) Dec 3-2
160 – Evan Young (BBE) over Eli Roiko (UNC) TF 15-0
170 – Maximus Hanson (BBE) over Eion Ness (UNC) Dec 1-0
182 – Shawn Hendrickson (UNC) over Carson Gilbert (BBE) Maj 15-7
195 – Cooper Hasbargen (UNC) over Talen Kampsen (BBE) Dec 9-4
220 – Torrey Carlson (UNC) over Ethan Spanier (BBE) Dec 5-2
285 – Marcus Peterson (UNC) over Bryce Feuerhake (BBE) Inj 2:10

1st Place Match

Jackson County Central defeated Royalton/Upsala 45-23
106 – Isaac Rodriguez (JCC) over Tucker Simmons (RU) Fall 5:04
113 – Nolan Ambrose (JCC) over Lane Olson (RU) Maj 14-5
120 – Kie Anderson (JCC) over Bryce Binek (RU) Fall 1:16
126 – Alex Diederich (RU) over Landon Andrews (JCC) Maj 15-4
132 – Logan Butzon (JCC) over Will Gorecki (RU) Maj 19-9
138 – Thomas Freking (JCC) over Brock Costanzo (RU) Dec 9-3
145 – Dylan Withers (JCC) over Nicholas Leibold (RU) Maj 11-2
152 – Jacob Leibold (RU) over Isaiah Rodriguez (JCC) Fall 4:19
160 – Payton Handevidt (JCC) over Jake Leners (RU) Fall 0:20
170 – Gabe Gorecki (RU) over Matthew Haley (JCC) Dec 12-5
182 – Caleb Vancura (JCC) over Hunter Novitzki (RU) Fall 0:46
195 – William Freking (JCC) over Kaden Holm (RU) Fall 3:50
220 – Bryce Holm (RU) over Trace Michelson (JCC) Maj 13-2
285 – Jeremy Mugg (RU) over Cameron Scholten (JCC) Fall 3:52

3rd Place Match

West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville defeated Dover-Eyota 35-31
106 – Owen Gruchow (WCA) over Bronson Shea (DE) Fall 0:46
113 – Carter Lohse (WCA) over Caden Haag (DE) Fall 2:16
120 – Devon Bye (DE) over Adam Lohse (WCA) Fall 1:55
126 – Bolton Thesing (DE) over Mason Richter (WCA) Fall 4:57
132 – Hunter Gruchow (WCA) over Grady Eaton (DE) Fall 3:31
138 – Solomon Wales (WCA) over Jacob Dessner (DE) Dec 5-0
145 – Brodie Kellen (DE) over Reubens Swanson (WCA) Fall 4:43
152 – Gavin Gust (DE) over Ezekiel Sieckert (WCA) Fall 0:45
160 – Treyton Thesing (DE) over Ashton Danner (WCA) Maj 9-1
170 – Anthony Sykora (WCA) over Landon Lehnertz (DE) TF 20-5
182 – Beau Robinson (WCA) over Aidan Gasper (DE) Dec 6-4
195 – Tyler Mix (DE) over Will Rustan (WCA) Dec 11-5
220 – Colton Lindquist (WCA) over Jackson Duellman (DE) Dec 7-4
285 – Justin Blascyk (WCA) over Addison Honsey (DE) Dec 5-2

5th Place Match

Kimball Area defeated United North Central 41-24
106 – Conrad Koll (UNC) over Nikolai Salo (KIM) Fall 0:35
113 – Mark Schiefelbein (KIM) over Fordyce Johnson (UNC) Fall 5:05
120 – Zach Hendrickson (UNC) over William Serbus (KIM) Fall 0:22
126 – Jack Bollman (KIM) over Aaron Lake (UNC) Dec 10-7
132 – Wyatt Olson (UNC) over Blake Brutger (KIM) Dec 3-0
138 – Lucas Jurek (KIM) over Dylan Rasmussen (UNC) Fall 1:49
145 – Ethan Hendrickson (UNC) over Gavin Winter (KIM) Dec 7-2
152 – Logan Kuseske (KIM) over Hank Tellers (UNC) TB-1 2-1
160 – Eion Ness (UNC) over Caden Guggisberg (KIM) Fall 1:08
170 – Hank Meyer (KIM) over Mason Plautz (UNC) Maj 15-4
182 – Ashton Hanan (KIM) over Gunnar Tolleson (UNC) Fall 0:46
195 – Haden Rosenow (KIM) over Shawn Hendrickson (UNC) Fall 0:51
220 – Carter Holtz (KIM) over Torrey Carlson (UNC) Maj 12-0
285 – Ace Meyer (KIM) over Marcus Peterson (UNC) Dec 5-3

Class AA

Championship Quarterfinals

Simley defeated Totino-Grace 64-12
106 – Jake Kos (Simley) over Austin Herbst (TG) Maj 12-4
113 – Brandon Morvari (Simley) over Jackson Refsnider (TG) Fall 2:42
120 – Peyton Spychalla (Simley) over Sean O’Brien (TG) Fall 0:51
126 – Ethan Sylvester (TG) over Amilio Salas (Simley) Fall 1:09
132 – Chase DeBlaere (Simley) over Parker Lang (TG) Fall 0:43
138 – Cash Raymond (Simley) over Johnathan Weikel (TG) Fall 0:20
145 – Kaiden Schrandt (Simley) over Gabe Cran (TG) TF 16-0
152 – Vristol Short (Simley) over Alex Temple (TG) Maj 17-6
160 – Danny Martin (Simley) over Gherig Burnes (TG) Fall 3:14
170 – Travis Smith (Simley) over Michael Loger (TG) Dec 6-3
182 – Brent Holzem (Simley) over Mac Bouwman (TG) Fall 0:46
195 – Soren Herzog (Simley) over Charles Baker (TG) Fall 1:05
220 – Gavin Nelson (Simley) over Rafael Montejo-Cortez (TG) Fall 0:46
285 – Owen Swedberg (TG) over Brandon Kropuenske (Simley) Fall 1:34

Watertown-Mayer defeated Fairmont/Martin County West 31-30
106 – Titan Friederichs (WM) over Torrey Paplow (FMCW) Fall 0:28
113 – Parker Jackson (WM) over Berent Kosbab (FMCW) Dec 6-4
120 – Rylan Cutler (FMCW) over Aaron Bury (WM) Maj 11-3
126 – Jesse Potts (FMCW) over Eli Hamberger (WM) Fall 1:18
132 – Jonah Hamberger (WM) over Cooper Steuber (FMCW) Dec 6-0
138 – Taylor Austin (FMCW) over Jack Entinger (WM) Maj 13-2
145 – Kain Sanders (FMCW) over Steven Duske (WM) Fall 3:35
152 – Patrick Duske (WM) over Aden Welcome (FMCW) SV-1 4-3
160 – Bryce Burkett (WM) over Gage Cyphers (FMCW) TF 16-1
170 – Carver Rohman (FMCW) over Tanner Burmeister (WM) Dec 6-4
182 – Jackson Drahos (WM) over Riley Allen (FMCW) Maj 12-2
195 – Wyatt Williamson (FMCW) over Kyler Burmeister (WM) Dec 8-2
220 – Ashton Congdon (WM) over Alec Thompson (FMCW) Fall 4:54
285 – Max Olson (FMCW) over Hunter Stein (WM) Maj 20-9
Watertown-Mayer’s team score was adjusted by 1.0 for tech fall tiebreaker

Becker defeated Thief River Falls 42-24
106 – Maverick Iverson (TRF) over Bennett Kujawa (Becker) Fall 1:49
113 – Kaden Nicolas (Becker) over Damien Kazmierczak (TRF) Fall 0:21
120 – Landen Kujawa (Becker) over Nick Svir (TRF) Fall 1:32
126 – Drew May (Becker) over Noah Jacobson (TRF) Fall 5:48
132 – Keigan Hermanson (TRF) over Nolan Muellner (Becker) Dec 11-5
138 – Ethan Anderson (Becker) over Kale Geiser (TRF) Fall 1:12
145 – Owen Angell (Becker) over Ethan Lane (TRF) Fall 2:56
152 – Brady Kasprick (TRF) over Mason Doucette (Becker) Dec 6-5
160 – Griffin Lundeen (TRF) over Adam Jurek (Becker) Dec 6-1
170 – Cody Wienen (TRF) over Ryan Nelson (Becker) Dec 9-3
182 – Tyson Ricker (Becker) over Damon Ferguson (TRF) Dec 5-4
195 – Carter Engebretson (TRF) over Dylan Weber (Becker) Fall 2:55
220 – Dylan Kolby (Becker) over Jolson Sargent (TRF) Dec 4-1
285 – Bryce Kuschel (Becker) over Collin Bruggeman (TRF) Fall 2:29

Kasson-Mantorville defeated Mora 49-13
106 – Broc Vaughan (KM) over Stratton Nelson (Mora) TF 15-0
113 – Jonah Coleman (KM) over Anthony Nelson (Mora) Dec 4-0
120 – Mason Nelson (Mora) over Aiden Friedrich (KM) Dec 9-4
126 – Owen Friedrich (KM) over Carter Gmahl (Mora) Maj 15-2
132 – Joseph Kennedy (KM) over Nathan Nelson (Mora) Maj 13-5
138 – Luke Swanson (KM) over Brock Folkema (Mora) Maj 16-2
145 – Avery Nelson (Mora) over Keyan Laganiere (KM) Maj 19-5
152 – Dominic Mann (KM) over Tucker Hass (Mora) Dec 6-2
160 – Logan Vaughan (KM) over Connor Gmahl (Mora) Dec 7-1
170 – Cole Glazier (KM) over Cael Sjodin (Mora) Fall 1:08
182 – Brock Peterson (Mora) over Eli Richardson (KM) Fall 3:02
195 – Kail Wynia (KM) over Jared Yates (Mora) TF 16-0
220 – Bennett Berge (KM) over Devin McCallahan (Mora) Fall 1:24
285 – Heath Parrish (KM) over Dyllon Adams (Mora) Fall 3:10

Championship Semifinals

Simley defeated Watertown-Mayer 51-10
106 – Austin Grzywinski (Simley) over Joel Friederichs (WM) Dec 4-0
113 – Brandon Morvari (Simley) over Parker Jackson (WM) TF 22-7
120 – Peyton Spychalla (Simley) over Isaiah Mead (WM) TF 15-0
126 – James Salas (Simley) over Jonah Hamberger (WM) Dec 3-2
132 – Chase DeBlaere (Simley) over Eli Hamberger (WM) Fall 1:26
138 – Cash Raymond (Simley) over Owen Christianson (WM) Fall 1:20
145 – Derrick Dohmen (Simley) over Steven Duske (WM) Dec 5-2
152 – Vristol Short (Simley) over Patrick Duske (WM) Dec 6-1
160 – Bryce Burkett (WM) over Danny Martin (Simley) Fall 1:38
170 – Travis Smith (Simley) over Tanner Burmeister (WM) Maj 11-1
182 – Jonah Blakstad (WM) over Brent Holzem (Simley) Maj 12-3
195 – Lano Oduwaiye (Simley) over Kyler Burmeister (WM) Maj 16-2
220 – Soren Herzog (Simley) over Ashton Congdon (WM) Dec 11-6
285 – Gavin Nelson (Simley) over Jason Fenske (WM) Fall 2:16

Kasson-Mantorville defeated Becker 31-24
106 – Broc Vaughan (KM) over Bennett Kujawa (Becker) Dec 10-4
113 – Kaden Nicolas (Becker) over Jonah Coleman (KM) Maj 14-4
120 – Landen Kujawa (Becker) over Aiden Friedrich (KM) Maj 15-4
126 – Owen Friedrich (KM) over Drew May (Becker) Dec 3-0
132 – Joseph Kennedy (KM) over Nolan Muellner (Becker) TF 17-2
138 – Luke Swanson (KM) over Ethan Anderson (Becker) Maj 12-3
145 – Owen Angell (Becker) over Keyan Laganiere (KM) Fall 2:35
152 – Logan Vaughan (KM) over Mason Doucette (Becker) Dec 7-3
160 – Adam Jurek (Becker) over Dominic Mann (KM) Dec 5-3
170 – Ryan Nelson (Becker) over Jacob Duitsman (KM) Dec 9-4
182 – Cole Glazier (KM) over Tyson Ricker (Becker) Dec 3-2
195 – Kail Wynia (KM) over Dylan Weber (Becker) Maj 12-4
220 – Bennett Berge (KM) over Joe Goth (Becker) Fall 3:13
285 – Dylan Kolby (Becker) over Heath Parrish (KM) Maj 10-2

Consolation Semifinals

Fairmont/Martin County West defeated Totino-Grace 51-23
106 – Austin Herbst (TG) over Torrey Paplow (FMCW) Fall 0:50
113 – Jackson Refsnider (TG) over Berent Kosbab (FMCW) Maj 16-5
120 – Rylan Cutler (FMCW) over Sean O’Brien (TG) Maj 15-6
126 – Jesse Potts (FMCW) over Parker Lang (TG) Fall 2:53
132 – Ethan Sylvester (TG) over Cooper Steuber (FMCW) Maj 13-3
138 – Taylor Austin (FMCW) over Johnathan Weikel (TG) TF 22-7
145 – Kain Sanders (FMCW) over Gabe Cran (TG) Fall 0:51
152 – Aden Welcome (FMCW) over Alex Temple (TG) Fall 1:38
160 – Carver Rohman (FMCW) over Gherig Burnes (TG) Fall 0:30
170 – Michael Loger (TG) over Gage Cyphers (FMCW) Dec 5-2
182 – Wyatt Williamson (FMCW) over Mac Bouwman (TG) Fall 3:19
195 – Charles Baker (TG) over Riley Allen (FMCW) Fall 0:56
220 – Alec Thompson (FMCW) over Rafael Montejo-Cortez (TG) Fall 2:42
285 – Max Olson (FMCW) over Owen Swedberg (TG) Fall 0:46

Thief River Falls defeated Mora 44-26
106 – Maverick Iverson (TRF) over Stratton Nelson (Mora) Fall 1:09
113 – Anthony Nelson (Mora) over Nick Svir (TRF) Fall 4:34
120 – Mason Nelson (Mora) over Noah Jacobson (TRF) Maj 15-2
126 – Carter Gmahl (Mora) over Keigan Hermanson (TRF) Maj 18-6
132 – Nathan Nelson (Mora) over Eli Wilebski (TRF) Fall 0:57
138 – Brock Folkema (Mora) over Kale Geiser (TRF) Dec 10-6
145 – Avery Nelson (Mora) over Ethan Lane (TRF) Dec 7-1
152 – Griffin Lundeen (TRF) over Tucker Hass (Mora) TF 17-1
160 – Brady Kasprick (TRF) over Connor Gmahl (Mora) Dec 8-2
170 – Cody Wienen (TRF) over Cael Sjodin (Mora) Fall 0:32
182 – Damon Ferguson (TRF) over Brock Peterson (Mora) Fall 2:00
195 – Carter Engebretson (TRF) over Jared Yates (Mora) Fall 2:45
220 – Jolson Sargent (TRF) over Dyllon Adams (Mora) Fall 4:46
285 – Collin Bruggeman (TRF) over Josh Gardner (Mora) Fall 1:18

1st Place Match

Simley defeated Kasson-Mantorville 47-21
106 – Austin Grzywinski (Simley) over Broc Vaughan (KM) Fall 4:00
113 – Brandon Morvari (Simley) over Jonah Coleman (KM) Fall 3:01
120 – Peyton Spychalla (Simley) over Aiden Friedrich (KM) Dec 5-1
126 – James Salas (Simley) over Owen Friedrich (KM) Dec 8-4
132 – Chase DeBlaere (Simley) over Sam Graunke (KM) Fall 1:21
138 – Cash Raymond (Simley) over Joseph Kennedy (KM) TF 21-6
145 – Kaiden Schrandt (Simley) over Luke Swanson (KM) Dec 10-4
152 – Logan Vaughan (KM) over Vristol Short (Simley) Maj 19-7
160 – Travis Smith (Simley) over Dominic Mann (KM) Dec 3-0
170 – Cole Glazier (KM) over Danny Martin (Simley) Fall 3:18
182 – Kail Wynia (KM) over Brent Holzem (Simley) TF 24-9
195 – Bennett Berge (KM) over Lano Oduwaiye (Simley) Fall 1:37
220 – Soren Herzog (Simley) over Heath Parrish (KM) Fall 2:35
285 – Gavin Nelson (Simley) over Kayden White (KM) Fall 1:21

3rd Place Match

Becker defeated Watertown-Mayer 29-28
106 – Titan Friederichs (WM) over Bennett Kujawa (Becker) Maj 12-3
113 – Kaden Nicolas (Becker) over Parker Jackson (WM) TF 22-7
120 – Landen Kujawa (Becker) over Aaron Bury (WM) Maj 17-5
126 – Jonah Hamberger (WM) over Nolan Muellner (Becker) Fall 3:01
132 – Drew May (Becker) over Jack Entinger (WM) Dec 4-3
138 – Ethan Duncombe (Becker) over Owen Christianson (WM) Fall 2:54
145 – Ethan Anderson (Becker) over Steven Duske (WM) Fall 2:31
152 – Mason Doucette (Becker) over Patrick Duske (WM) Fall 2:42
160 – Bryce Burkett (WM) over Adam Jurek (Becker) DQ
170 – Tanner Burmeister (WM) over Ryan Nelson (Becker) Dec 10-5
182 – Jonah Blakstad (WM) over Dylan Weber (Becker) Dec 6-4
195 – Jackson Drahos (WM) over Tyson Ricker (Becker) UTB 6-5
220 – Ashton Congdon (WM) over Dylan Kolby (Becker) Dec 5-2
285 – Bryce Kuschel (Becker) over Hunter Stein (WM) Dec 10-4
Becker’s team score was adjusted by -3.0 for Flagrant Misconduct
Becker’s team score was adjusted by -1.0 for Unsportsmanlike Conduct

5th Place Match

Thief River Falls defeated Fairmont/Martin County West 40-25
106 – Maverick Iverson (TRF) over Torrey Paplow (FMCW) Fall 1:41
113 – Nick Svir (TRF) over Berent Kosbab (FMCW) Fall 3:32
120 – Rylan Cutler (FMCW) over Noah Jacobson (TRF) Maj 15-4
126 – Jesse Potts (FMCW) over Owen Dvorak (TRF) Fall 1:29
132 – Cooper Steuber (FMCW) over Keigan Hermanson (TRF) Maj 14-1
138 – Kale Geiser (TRF) over Taylor Austin (FMCW) Maj 16-6
145 – Kain Sanders (FMCW) over Ethan Lane (TRF) Dec 6-1
152 – Brady Kasprick (TRF) over Aden Welcome (FMCW) Maj 17-9
160 – Carver Rohman (FMCW) over Griffin Lundeen (TRF) Dec 6-4
170 – Cody Wienen (TRF) over Gage Cyphers (FMCW) TF 19-3
182 – Damon Ferguson (TRF) over Riley Allen (FMCW) Fall 0:28
195 – Paul Dehate (TRF) over Wyatt Williamson (FMCW) Dec 12-9
220 – Max Olson (FMCW) over Jolson Sargent (TRF) Fall 0:50
285 – Collin Bruggeman (TRF) over Alec Thompson (FMCW) Fall 1:50
Fairmont/Martin County West’s team score was adjusted by -1.0 for coach unsportsmanship

Class AAA

Championship Quarterfinals

St. Michael-Albertville defeated Apple Valley 45-19
106 – Louis Prouty (AV) over Joe Scully (STMA) Maj 9-1
113 – Mason Mills (STMA) over Austin Laudenbach (AV) Dec 1-0
120 – Ian Schultz (STMA) over Keiichi Kong (AV) Maj 14-5
126 – Landon Robideau (STMA) over Tyler Laudenbach (AV) Fall 1:46
132 – Caleb Thoennes (STMA) over Jayden Haueter (AV) TF 21-6
138 – Eli Davis (STMA) over Ian Haueter (AV) Dec 6-0
145 – Cole Becker (STMA) over Parker Elliott (AV) Fall 2:08
152 – Jimmy Heil (STMA) over Travis Bender (AV) Fall 0:24
160 – Jed Wester (STMA) over Max Elliott (AV) Fall 4:42
170 – Marcell Booth (AV) over Ken Stahl (STMA) Dec 5-1
182 – AJ Garcia (AV) over Tate Lidberg (STMA) Dec 5-0
195 – Parker Muth (AV) over Tyson Hentges (STMA) Dec 5-2
220 – Conner Elliott (AV) over Marcus Mueller (STMA) Fall 1:34
285 – Owen Barthel (STMA) over Jalen Burke (AV) Fall 1:02

Anoka defeated Hastings 41-27
106 – Trey Beissel (Hastings) over Gabrielle Bragg (Anoka) Dec 5-0
113 – Blake Beissel (Hastings) over Cayden Ban (Anoka) Fall 3:15
120 – Mark Svoboda (Hastings) over Garrett Wittek (Anoka) Dec 8-2
126 – Jack Bainbridge (Hastings) over Austin West (Anoka) Dec 11-5
132 – Elijah Paulson (Anoka) over Peyton Erickson (Hastings) Fall 0:45
138 – Carter Ban (Anoka) over Creed Peterson (Hastings) Fall 3:24
145 – Brendan Howes (Anoka) over Josh Route (Hastings) Maj 22-8
152 – Jacob Whitaker (Anoka) over Fletcher Peterson (Hastings) Fall 2:36
160 – Logan Jungling (Anoka) over Aiden Erickson (Hastings) Fall 5:28
170 – Noah Torgerson (Anoka) over Ian Pepple (Hastings) Maj 11-1
182 – Jericho Cooper (Hastings) over Luke DeChene (Anoka) Fall 5:42
195 – Jaden Burandt (Anoka) over Tyler Miller (Hastings) Fall 1:25
220 – Sean Jordan (Anoka) over Dylan Bartz (Hastings) Dec 5-0
285 – Blake Clemons (Hastings) over Zachary St. Jean (Anoka) Fall 3:34

Shakopee defeated Northfield 37-34
106 – Tyler Turzinski (Shakopee) over Caden Staab (Northfield) Maj 13-4
113 – Kyler Walters (Shakopee) over Matthew Dettling (Northfield) Fall 4:39
120 – Kyle Linville (Shakopee) over Keith Harner (Northfield) Maj 10-2
126 – Beau Murphy (Northfield) over AJ Smith (Shakopee) Fall 3:36
132 – Jackson Barron (Northfield) over Calvin Miller (Shakopee) Fall 3:27
138 – Jake Messner (Northfield) over Charlie Sedlacek (Shakopee) Fall 1:33
145 – Leo Tukhlynovych (Shakopee) over Brody Gorr (Northfield) Fall 3:17
152 – Jayce Barron (Northfield) over Jack Ferguson (Shakopee) TF 18-3
160 – Riley Quern (Shakopee) over Owen Murphy (Northfield) Maj 11-2
170 – Timothy Lacina (Shakopee) over Ryan Kuyper (Northfield) Maj 8-0
182 – Darrin Kuyper (Northfield) over Cole Sutrick (Shakopee) Fall 1:06
195 – Jadon Hellerud (Shakopee) over Quinn Ertz (Northfield) Fall 1:36
220 – Nickolas Mikula (Northfield) over Marcus Dortch-Staten (Shakopee) Fall 1:06
285 – Jade Trelstad (Shakopee) over Mason Pagel (Northfield) Dec 3-2
Northfield’s team score was adjusted by -1.0 for 126 unsportsmanlike

Stillwater defeated Willmar 43-26
106 – Cavin Carlson (Willmar) over Mikey Jelinek (Stillwater) Maj 10-0
113 – Dylan Dauffenbach (Stillwater) over Ivan Mares (Willmar) Maj 10-2
120 – Sam Bethke (Stillwater) over Eli Heinen (Willmar) Fall 1:22
126 – Sulley Anez (Willmar) over Brody Urbanski (Stillwater) Fall 4:38
132 – Conlan Carlson (Willmar) over Cittadino Tuttle (Stillwater) Dec 10-8
138 – Owen Bouthilet (Stillwater) over Marco Sanchez (Willmar) Fall 1:53
145 – Otto Hanlon (Stillwater) over Jorge Zelaya-Velasquez (Willmar) Fall 3:15
152 – Braeden Erickson (Willmar) over Keaton Urbanski (Stillwater) Dec 2-0
160 – Jonas Anez (Willmar) over Eric Jurek (Stillwater) Maj 11-3
170 – Hunter Lyden (Stillwater) over Steven Cruze (Willmar) Fall 2:25
182 – Ryder Rogotzke (Stillwater) over Joe Kallevig (Willmar) Fall 0:56
195 – Zachariah Hunter (Stillwater) over Ramero Trevino (Willmar) Dec 2-0
220 – Antony Tuttle (Stillwater) over Zander Miska (Willmar) Fall 1:11
285 – Mason Swanson (Willmar) over Jawahn Cockfield (Stillwater) Fall 3:36

Championship Semifinals

St. Michael-Albertville defeated Anoka 43-23
106 – Chase Mills (STMA) over Gabrielle Bragg (Anoka) Fall 3:54
113 – Mason Mills (STMA) over Cayden Ban (Anoka) Fall 2:56
120 – Ian Schultz (STMA) over Garrett Wittek (Anoka) Fall 0:54
126 – Landon Robideau (STMA) over Austin West (Anoka) Fall 0:22
132 – Caleb Thoennes (STMA) over Elijah Paulson (Anoka) Maj 9-1
138 – Carter Ban (Anoka) over Jarrett Wadsen (STMA) Dec 9-3
145 – Brendan Howes (Anoka) over Cole Becker (STMA) Dec 3-2
152 – Jacob Whitaker (Anoka) over Jimmy Heil (STMA) Dec 8-3
160 – Jed Wester (STMA) over Logan Jungling (Anoka) Fall 3:13
170 – Noah Torgerson (Anoka) over Bryon Sauvy (STMA) TF 19-3
182 – Jake Springer (STMA) over Luke DeChene (Anoka) Dec 10-6
195 – Jaden Burandt (Anoka) over Tate Lidberg (STMA) Fall 1:07
220 – Sean Jordan (Anoka) over Myles Dehmer (STMA) Dec 6-4
285 – Owen Barthel (STMA) over Grant Chapman (Anoka) Fall 1:46

Stillwater defeated Shakopee 43-20
106 – Mikey Jelinek (Stillwater) over Tyler Turzinski (Shakopee) Dec 6-4
113 – Dylan Dauffenbach (Stillwater) over Kyler Walters (Shakopee) Dec 6-2
120 – Sam Bethke (Stillwater) over Kyle Linville (Shakopee) Fall 2:56
126 – Calvin Miller (Shakopee) over Brody Urbanski (Stillwater) Dec 8-2
132 – AJ Smith (Shakopee) over Cittadino Tuttle (Stillwater) Dec 12-11
138 – Owen Bouthilet (Stillwater) over Charlie Sedlacek (Shakopee) Maj 11-0
145 – Leo Tukhlynovych (Shakopee) over Isaac Hunter (Stillwater) TF 19-4
152 – Riley Quern (Shakopee) over Otto Hanlon (Stillwater) Dec 5-0
160 – Keaton Urbanski (Stillwater) over Jack Ferguson (Shakopee) Dec 8-3
170 – Hunter Lyden (Stillwater) over Deion Ihla (Shakopee) Inj 0:01
182 – Ryder Rogotzke (Stillwater) over Timothy Lacina (Shakopee) Fall 0:35
195 – Zachariah Hunter (Stillwater) over Cole Sutrick (Shakopee) Fall 3:46
220 – Jadon Hellerud (Shakopee) over Jawahn Cockfield (Stillwater) Fall 1:34
285 – Antony Tuttle (Stillwater) over Marcus Dortch-Staten (Shakopee) Fall 0:42

Consolation Semifinals

Northfield defeated Willmar 35-34
106 – Cavin Carlson (Willmar) over Caden Staab (Northfield) Maj 12-0
113 – Ivan Mares (Willmar) over Matthew Dettling (Northfield) Fall 1:26
120 – Sulley Anez (Willmar) over Keith Harner (Northfield) Maj 12-0
126 – Conlan Carlson (Willmar) over Logan Williams (Northfield) Fall 4:38
132 – Beau Murphy (Northfield) over Will Chavez (Willmar) Fall 1:05
138 – Jackson Barron (Northfield) over Marco Sanchez (Willmar) Maj 12-2
145 – Jake Messner (Northfield) over Jorge Zelaya-Velasquez (Willmar) Maj 14-4
152 – Braeden Erickson (Willmar) over Jayce Barron (Northfield) Dec 15-12
160 – Jonas Anez (Willmar) over Owen Murphy (Northfield) TF 25-10
170 – Darrin Kuyper (Northfield) over Steven Cruze (Willmar) Fall 3:24
182 – Ryan Kuyper (Northfield) over Joe Kallevig (Willmar) Dec 12-8
195 – Nickolas Mikula (Northfield) over Ramero Trevino (Willmar) Fall 1:45
220 – Mason Swanson (Willmar) over Quinn Ertz (Northfield) Fall 3:07
285 – Joseph Schulz (Northfield) over Daunte Castellano (Willmar) Fall 4:41

Hastings defeated Apple Valley 36-20
106 – Blake Beissel (Hastings) over Louis Prouty (AV) Maj 12-2
113 – Austin Laudenbach (AV) over Trey Beissel (Hastings) Maj 12-2
120 – Keiichi Kong (AV) over Mark Svoboda (Hastings) Maj 14-4
126 – Jack Bainbridge (Hastings) over Tyler Laudenbach (AV) Dec 5-2
132 – Jayden Haueter (AV) over Peyton Erickson (Hastings) TF 15-0
138 – Creed Peterson (Hastings) over Ian Haueter (AV) Fall 5:16
145 – Josh Route (Hastings) over Parker Elliott (AV) Dec 5-1
152 – Aiden Erickson (Hastings) over Travis Bender (AV) Maj 13-0
160 – Marcell Booth (AV) over Derrick Steinke (Hastings) Maj 14-2
170 – Zander Hallis (Hastings) over Max Elliott (AV) Dec 8-4
182 – Ian Pepple (Hastings) over AJ Garcia (AV) Dec 10-3
195 – Jericho Cooper (Hastings) over Parker Muth (AV) Maj 15-4
220 – Conner Elliott (AV) over Austin Leflay (Hastings) Dec 10-7
285 – Blake Clemons (Hastings) over Jalen Burke (AV) Fall 1:30

1st Place Match

St. Michael-Albertville defeated Stillwater 39-27
106 – Chase Mills (STMA) over Mikey Jelinek (Stillwater) Dec 7-5
113 – Mason Mills (STMA) over Joseph Dauffenbach (Stillwater) Fall 2:27
120 – Ian Schultz (STMA) over Dylan Dauffenbach (Stillwater) Dec 5-1
126 – Landon Robideau (STMA) over Sam Bethke (Stillwater) TF 24-9
132 – Caleb Thoennes (STMA) over Cittadino Tuttle (Stillwater) TF 23-8
138 – Eli Davis (STMA) over Owen Bouthilet (Stillwater) Dec 7-6
145 – Cole Becker (STMA) over Otto Hanlon (Stillwater) Maj 14-5
152 – Jimmy Heil (STMA) over Keaton Urbanski (Stillwater) Maj 9-1
160 – Jed Wester (STMA) over Eric Jurek (Stillwater) Fall 3:09
170 – Hunter Lyden (Stillwater) over Ken Stahl (STMA) Fall 1:29
182 – Ryder Rogotzke (Stillwater) over Tyson Hentges (STMA) Fall 1:35
195 – Zachariah Hunter (Stillwater) over Jake Springer (STMA) Fall 3:58
220 – Jawahn Cockfield (Stillwater) over Myles Dehmer (STMA) Maj 16-6
285 – Antony Tuttle (Stillwater) over Owen Barthel (STMA) TF 22-7

3rd Place Match

Shakopee defeated Anoka 37-31
106 – Tyler Turzinski (Shakopee) over Gabrielle Bragg (Anoka) Dec 9-3
113 – Kyler Walters (Shakopee) over Cayden Ban (Anoka) Fall 0:25
120 – Kyle Linville (Shakopee) over Garrett Wittek (Anoka) Dec 3-0
126 – AJ Smith (Shakopee) over Austin West (Anoka) Fall 1:33
132 – Elijah Paulson (Anoka) over Calvin Miller (Shakopee) TF 20-5
138 – Carter Ban (Anoka) over Charlie Sedlacek (Shakopee) Fall 0:43
145 – Leo Tukhlynovych (Shakopee) over Brendan Howes (Anoka) Inj 0:23
152 – Jacob Whitaker (Anoka) over Riley Quern (Shakopee) Maj 13-5
160 – Logan Jungling (Anoka) over Jack Ferguson (Shakopee) Fall 4:22
170 – Timothy Lacina (Shakopee) over Luke DeChene (Anoka) TB-1 9-6
182 – Noah Torgerson (Anoka) over Cole Sutrick (Shakopee) Maj 10-2
195 – Jaden Burandt (Anoka) over Brady Meurer (Shakopee) Fall 0:20
220 – Jadon Hellerud (Shakopee) over Sean Jordan (Anoka) Maj 12-4
285 – Jade Trelstad (Shakopee) over Zachary St. Jean (Anoka) Fall 3:13

5th Place Match

Northfield defeated Hastings 36-33
106 – Trey Beissel (Hastings) over Caden Staab (Northfield) Dec 7-3
113 – Blake Beissel (Hastings) over Matthew Dettling (Northfield) Fall 1:23
120 – Keith Harner (Northfield) over Mark Svoboda (Hastings) Dec 4-3
126 – Beau Murphy (Northfield) over Jack Bainbridge (Hastings) Dec 6-4
132 – Jackson Barron (Northfield) over Peyton Erickson (Hastings) Fall 2:56
138 – Jake Messner (Northfield) over Creed Peterson (Hastings) Fall 1:11
145 – Josh Route (Hastings) over Brody Gorr (Northfield) Fall 1:57
152 – Jayce Barron (Northfield) over Aiden Erickson (Hastings) Fall 2:28
160 – Zander Hallis (Hastings) over Owen Murphy (Northfield) SV-1 7-5
170 – Darrin Kuyper (Northfield) over Derrick Steinke (Hastings) Fall 0:48
182 – Ian Pepple (Hastings) over Ryan Kuyper (Northfield) Dec 8-5
195 – Jericho Cooper (Hastings) over Nickolas Mikula (Northfield) Fall 3:02
220 – Mason Pagel (Northfield) over Austin Leflay (Hastings) Inj 1:28
285 – Blake Clemons (Hastings) over Joseph Schulz (Northfield) Fall 0:57