NCAA Division II National Championships

2022 NCAA Division II National Championships results. March 11-12 at St. Louis, MO.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

1 Nebraska-Kearney 127.0
2 Central Oklahoma 86.0
3 West Liberty 75.5
4 St. Cloud State 67.0
5 Adams State 65.0
6 Indianapolis 48.5
7 Minnesota State 39.0
8 Colorado Mesa 31.0
9 McKendree 30.5
10 Gannon 30.0
11 Colorado Mines 26.5
12 Pitt-Johnstown 26.0
13 Lander 22.5
14 UW-Parkside 22.0
15 Newberry 20.0
15 Tiffin 20.0
17 Limestone 19.5
18 Fort Hays State 18.5
18 Kutztown 18.5
20 Belmont Abbey 18.0
21 Central Missouri 17.0
21 Lake Erie 17.0
21 Mary 17.0
24 Findlay 16.0
24 Northern State 16.0
26 Alderson Broaddus 15.5
27 American International 15.0
28 Shippensburg 14.5
29 Mercyhurst 13.0
30 Augustana 12.5
30 Western Colorado 12.5
32 Ashland 12.0
33 UNC-Pembroke 10.5
34 Lindenwood 10.0
35 Davis & Elkins 9.0
36 Millersville 8.5
37 Southwest Minn. State 8.0
38 Drury 7.5
39 New Mexico Highlands 6.5
40 King 3.0
41 Upper Iowa 2.5
42 Notre Dame 2.0
43 Maryville 1.5
44 CSU-Pueblo 0.5
44 Glenville State 0.5
44 Mount Olive 0.5
44 Queens 0.5
48 Chadron State 0.0
48 Coker 0.0
48 Davenport 0.0
48 San Francisco State 0.0
48 Seton Hill 0.0

125
1st Place – Cole Laya of West Liberty
2nd Place – Josh Portillo of Nebraska-Kearney
3rd Place – Tyshawn White of Shippensburg
4th Place – Paxton Rosen of Central Oklahoma
5th Place – Dawson Collins of Colorado Mesa
6th Place – Nicholas Daggett of UNC-Pembroke
7th Place – Kevin Radcliff of Limestone
8th Place – Cody Fatzinger of Western Colorado
1st Cole Laya (West Liberty) 25-4, RS Jr. over Josh Portillo (Nebraska-Kearney) 22-6, . (MD 9-0)
3rd Tyshawn White (Shippensburg) 11-2, RS Sr. over Paxton Rosen (Central Oklahoma) 29-6, RS Sr. (Dec 10-5)
5th Dawson Collins (Colorado Mesa) 26-5, Fr. over Nicholas Daggett (UNC-Pembroke) 25-7, Sr. (MD 14-2)
7th Kevin Radcliff (Limestone) 15-8, . over Cody Fatzinger (Western Colorado) 17-11, RS Sr. (Dec 5-2)

133
1st Place – Jonathan Andreatta of Adams State
2nd Place – Garrett Vos of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Wesley Dawkins of Nebraska-Kearney
4th Place – Reece Barnhardt of Mary
5th Place – Corey Gamet of Lake Erie
6th Place – Majid Corbett of Limestone
7th Place – Devin Flannery of Millersville
8th Place – Jack Huffman of Augustana
1st Jonathan Andreatta (Adams State) 23-3, RS Jr. over Garrett Vos (St. Cloud State) 25-3, RS Sr. (Fall 2:25)
3rd Wesley Dawkins (Nebraska-Kearney) 17-2, . over Reece Barnhardt (Mary) 24-10, Fr. (MD 11-3)
5th Corey Gamet (Lake Erie) 22-3, RS So. over Majid Corbett (Limestone) 9-3, RS So. (M. For.)
7th Devin Flannery (Millersville) 20-7, So. over Jack Huffman (Augustana) 20-4, RS So. (Dec 6-5)

141
1st Place – Zeth Brower of Lander
2nd Place – Branson Proudlock of Findlay
3rd Place – Joey Bianchini of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Tyler Warner of West Liberty
5th Place – Nick James of Nebraska-Kearney
6th Place – Colby Smith of Lindenwood
7th Place – Peter Kuster of Drury
8th Place – John Carayiannis of Belmont Abbey
1st Zeth Brower (Lander ) 18-1, RS So. over Branson Proudlock (Findlay) 30-2, Sr. (Dec 6-4)
3rd Joey Bianchini (St. Cloud State) 30-1, RS Jr. over Tyler Warner (West Liberty) 12-4, RS Sr. (Dec 6-5)
5th Nick James (Nebraska-Kearney) 23-10, Jr. over Colby Smith (Lindenwood) 27-7, . (M. For.)
7th Peter Kuster (Drury) 27-10, Jr. over John Carayiannis (Belmont Abbey) 14-9, RS Fr. (Fall 2:16)

149
1st Place – Noah Hermosillo of Adams State
2nd Place – Sam Turner of Nebraska-Kearney
3rd Place – Jacob Ealy of Pitt-Johnstown
4th Place – Isiah Royal of Newberry
5th Place – Brik Filippo of Central Oklahoma
6th Place – Logan Bailey of Indianapolis
7th Place – Josh Laubach of Alderson Broaddus
8th Place – Darick Lapaglia of Central Missouri
1st Noah Hermosillo (Adams State) 24-1, RS Jr. over Sam Turner (Nebraska-Kearney) 19-5, . (SV-1 6-4)
3rd Jacob Ealy (Pitt-Johnstown) 29-3, Jr. over Isiah Royal (Newberry) 13-2, Sr. (Dec 6-2)
5th Brik Filippo (Central Oklahoma) 28-4, RS Sr. over Logan Bailey (Indianapolis) 36-8, So. (Dec 6-5)
7th Josh Laubach (Alderson Broaddus) 16-3, RS Jr. over Darick Lapaglia (Central Missouri) 21-10, RS So. (Dec 7-1)

157
1st Place – Josiah Rider of Adams State
2nd Place – Baltazar Gonzalez of American International
3rd Place – Ryan Wheeler of Colorado Mesa
4th Place – John Ridle of Central Missouri
5th Place – Anthony Herrera of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Noah Tarr of Davis & Elkins
7th Place – Dawson Combest of Indianapolis
8th Place – Nathan Smith of Pitt-Johnstown
1st Josiah Rider (Adams State) 28-2, RS So. over Baltazar Gonzalez (American International) 29-6, RS Sr. (Fall 2:48)
3rd Ryan Wheeler (Colorado Mesa) 23-8, So. over John Ridle (Central Missouri) 27-5, So. (Fall 1:16)
5th Anthony Herrera (St. Cloud State) 20-3, RS Jr. over Noah Tarr (Davis & Elkins) 30-10, RS Fr. (Dec 6-1)
7th Dawson Combest (Indianapolis) 13-5, RS Jr. over Nathan Smith (Pitt-Johnstown) 22-7, RS Jr. (Dec 7-2)

165
1st Place – Matt Malcom of Nebraska-Kearney
2nd Place – Shane Gantz of UW-Parkside
3rd Place – Cory Peterson of McKendree
4th Place – John Dean of Belmont Abbey
5th Place – Drew Wiechers of Ashland
6th Place – Evan Fisler of Gannon
7th Place – Hunter Mullin of Western Colorado
8th Place – James Penfold of Lake Erie
1st Matt Malcom (Nebraska-Kearney) 30-2, . over Shane Gantz (UW-Parkside) 34-1, RS Fr. (Dec 1-0)
3rd Cory Peterson (McKendree) 37-5, RS So. over John Dean (Belmont Abbey) 20-4, RS Sr. (Dec 5-3)
5th Drew Wiechers (Ashland) 24-10, Jr. over Evan Fisler (Gannon) 14-8, RS Jr. (Dec 5-3)
7th Hunter Mullin (Western Colorado) 25-8, RS Jr. over James Penfold (Lake Erie) 17-4, Jr. (Dec 5-4)

174
1st Place – Trevor Turriff of Minnesota State
2nd Place – Andrew Sams of Indianapolis
3rd Place – Ty McGeary of West Liberty
4th Place – Austin Eldredge of Nebraska-Kearney
5th Place – Dillon Walker of Mercyhurst
6th Place – Alex Kauffman of Central Oklahoma
7th Place – Caleb Spears of Newberry
8th Place – Allen Michel of New Mexico Highlands
1st Trevor Turriff (Minnesota State) 21-3, Sr. over Andrew Sams (Indianapolis) 31-5, RS Sr. (Dec 3-2)
3rd Ty McGeary (West Liberty) 25-2, RS So. over Austin Eldredge (Nebraska-Kearney) 26-6, RS Sr. (Dec 6-4)
5th Dillon Walker (Mercyhurst) 31-8, Fr. over Alex Kauffman (Central Oklahoma) 29-8, RS Jr. (SV-1 13-9)
7th Caleb Spears (Newberry) 26-5, Sr. over Allen Michel (New Mexico Highlands) 21-11, . (Dec 6-3)

184
1st Place – Heath Gray of Central Oklahoma
2nd Place – Connor Craig of West Liberty
3rd Place – Billy Higgins of Nebraska-Kearney
4th Place – Dan Filipek of McKendree
5th Place – Martin Verhaeghe of Fort Hays State
6th Place – Caden Steffen of Southwest Minn. State
7th Place – Anderson Salisbury of Colorado Mines
8th Place – Reece Worachek of UW-Parkside
1st Heath Gray (Central Oklahoma) 16-1, . over Connor Craig (West Liberty) 13-1, RS Sr. (Dec 4-3)
3rd Billy Higgins (Nebraska-Kearney) 21-7, RS Jr. over Dan Filipek (McKendree) 22-4, . (SV-1 5-3)
5th Martin Verhaeghe (Fort Hays State) 42-11, . over Caden Steffen (Southwest Minn. State) 22-4, RS Jr. (Dec 6-5)
7th Anderson Salisbury (Colorado Mines) 23-5, RS Sr. over Reece Worachek (UW-Parkside) 26-13, So. (Dec 5-2)

197
1st Place – Dalton Abney of Central Oklahoma
2nd Place – Derek Blubaugh of Indianapolis
3rd Place – Nicholas Mason of Tiffin
4th Place – Cole Huss of Northern State
5th Place – Gino Sita of Alderson Broaddus
6th Place – Noah Ryan of St. Cloud State
7th Place – Joel Leise of Gannon
8th Place – Logan Kemp of West Liberty
1st Dalton Abney (Central Oklahoma) 26-0, Sr. over Derek Blubaugh (Indianapolis) 30-7, RS So. (Dec 6-0)
3rd Nicholas Mason (Tiffin) 31-7, RS So. over Cole Huss (Northern State) 15-5, Jr. (Fall 6:34)
5th Gino Sita (Alderson Broaddus) 31-5, RS Fr. over Noah Ryan (St. Cloud State) 26-3, RS Sr. (SV-1 6-4)
7th Joel Leise (Gannon) 17-3, RS Jr. over Logan Kemp (West Liberty) 18-7, RS Sr. (Fall 2:36)

285
1st Place – Darrell Mason of Minnesota State
2nd Place – Andrew Dunn of Kutztown
3rd Place – Kameron Teacher of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Weston Hunt of Colorado Mines
5th Place – Lee Herrington of Nebraska-Kearney
6th Place – Shawn Streck of Central Oklahoma
7th Place – AJ Cooper of Fort Hays State
8th Place – Freddie Nixon of Gannon
1st Darrell Mason (Minnesota State) 22-0, RS Jr. over Andrew Dunn (Kutztown) 23-1, RS Sr. (Dec 5-3)
3rd Kameron Teacher (St. Cloud State) 19-2, . over Weston Hunt (Colorado Mines) 23-4, Sr. (Dec 4-2)
5th Lee Herrington (Nebraska-Kearney) 24-10, Sr. over Shawn Streck (Central Oklahoma) 12-3, Jr. (For.)
7th AJ Cooper (Fort Hays State) 31-12, . over Freddie Nixon (Gannon) 23-7, RS Sr. (Fall 3:50)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?