NJCAA National Championships

2022 NJCAA National Championships results. March 4-5 at Council Bluffs, Iowa.

Brackets/Results on arena.flowrestling.org

PLACETEAMPOINTSCHCONS12345678
1Clackamas136.5131112
2Iowa Central1272112
3Northeast Oklahoma A&M11813111
4Western Wyoming116.51222
5NIACC1092211
6Iowa Western1062211
7North Idaho99.5412
8Indian Hills881112
9Pratt79121
10Ellsworth59111
11Rochester Community & Technical College45.52
12Harper45112
13Southwestern Oregon44.511
14Cowley441
15Muskegon4311
16Nassau37.511
17Iowa Lakes36.511
18Cloud County291
19Niagara County25.51
20Triton22.5
21Northeastern181
21Rowan College of South Jersey-Gloucester1811
23Labette16.51
24Camden County151
25Minnesota West Community & Technical College14.51
26Northwest Kansas Tech.13
27Carl Albert12.5
27Jamestown12.5
29Bryant & Stratton11.51
30Joliet9.5
31Bergen8.51
31Middlesex County8.5
33Neosho County6.5
33Northland Community & Technical College6.5
35Northwest6
35St Clair6
37Mott5.5
38Colby5
38Garrett5
40Henry Ford41
40Ridgewater4
42Otero3
42Union County3
44Ancilla2.5
44Umpqua2.5
46Itasca1.5
47Sussex County1
48Barton0.5
49Morton
49Patrick & Henry
49Southwest Virginia
49Thaddeus Stevens

125 LBS
1st Garrett Ricks (Western Wyoming) DEC Jakason Burks (Iowa Western), 8-6 SV
3rd Jett Strickenberger (North Idaho) DQ Nicolas Aguilar (Clackamas)
5th Nick Digiacomo (Rowan College of South Jersey-Gloucester) FOR Riley Weir (Labette), 0-0
7th Braydon Mogle (Northeastern) DEC Kevin Lopez (Nassau), 5-0

133 LBS
1st Jovan Garcia (Southwestern Oregon) DEC Justin Mejia (Clackamas), 6-3
3rd Caleb Meekins (Indian Hills) F Dalen Moore (Northeast Oklahoma A&M), 0:25
5th Ryan Smith (Cowley) DEC Joseph Mecham (Western Wyoming), 7-4
7th Brant Porter (North Idaho) M FOR Clarence Lee-green (Niacc), 0-0 0:00

141 LBS
1st Jacob Mitchell (Pratt) DEC Marckis Branford (Clackamas), 15-8
3rd Creighton Baughman (Iowa Western) DEC Parker Dobrocky (Rochester Community & Technical College), 5-1
5th Quentrevion Campbell (Niacc) TF Caleb Nathan (Western Wyoming), 21-6 7:00
7th Darnai Heard (Iowa Central) M FOR Frankie Gissendanner (Niagara County), 0-0 0:00

149 LBS
1st Keaton Geerts (Iowa Central) MD Jake Beeson (Pratt), 9-0
3rd Victor Jacinto (Clackamas) DEC Dylan Brown (Northeast Oklahoma A&M), 6-4 SV
5th Nathan Lendt (Ellsworth) M FOR Deville Dentis (Niacc), 0-0 0:00
7th River Wardle (Western Wyoming) F Jalin Conner (Bryant & Stratton), 0:45

157 LBS
1st Alex Ramirez (Clackamas) DEC Fabian Padilla (Iowa Western), 9-4
3rd Nolan Miller-johnston (Iowa Central) DEC William Vonruden (Rochester Community & Technical College), 4-2
5th Alfonso Martinez (North Idaho) DEC Gage Shetley (Northeast Oklahoma A&M), 6-4
7th Destin Jones (Indian Hills) DEC Brenden Parks (Harper), 3-2

165 LBS
1st Christian Minto (Niacc) MD Steele Starren (Clackamas), 14-5
3rd Mirzo Khayitov (Ellsworth) F Ledger Petracek (North Idaho), 1:38
5th Damon Ashworth (Minnesota West Community & Technical College) NC Adam Busiello (Nassau)
7th Josh Ramirez (Iowa Central) DEC Grant Lyman (Iowa Western), 6-0

174 LBS
1st Josh Kenny (Muskegon) F Jose Rodriguez (Iowa Central), 4:52
3rd Christian Smoot (Western Wyoming) DEC Dayton Fields (Northeast Oklahoma A&M), 13-10
5th Ein Carlos (Niacc) M FOR Trent Silva (Clackamas), 0-0 0:00
7th Navarro Nanpuya (North Idaho) F Cayden Atkins (Pratt), 2:25

184 LBS
1st Josh Mcfarland (Iowa Western) DEC Deron Pulliam (Indian Hills), 3-2
3rd Tyce Raddon (Western Wyoming) DEC Devin Winston (North Idaho), 9-2
5th Jackson White (Northeast Oklahoma A&M) F Jr Scott (Southwestern Oregon), 2:42
7th Bronson Jewell (Muskegon) DEC Giovanni Jackson (Harper), 7-5

197 LBS
1st Jose Valdez (Niacc) DEC Massoma Endene (Iowa Lakes), 6-4 SV
3rd Zach Ferris (Cloud County) DEC Demarco Lee (Harper), 7-5
5th Michael Gasper (Clackamas) MD Khris Walton (Indian Hills), 11-2
7th Tyler Scheurn (Western Wyoming) DEC Seth Seago (Northeast Oklahoma A&M), 6-4

285 LBS
1st Jorden Pryor (Iowa Central) DEC Devon Dawson (Pratt), 10-3
3rd Dan Baker (Northeast Oklahoma A&M) F Cohle Feliciano (North Idaho), 2:07
5th Shane Whitney (Camden County) DEC Kyle Richards (Clackamas), 6-3
7th Kawaun Deboe (Indian Hills) DEC Jacob Rahn (Iowa Lakes), 6-0

Semifinals

125 Garrett Ricks (Western Wyoming) F Nicolas Aguilar (Clackamas), 3:34
125 Jakason Burks (Iowa Western) DEC Jett Strickenberger (North Idaho), 2-0

133 Justin Mejia (Clackamas) F Caleb Meekins (Indian Hills), 2:37
133 Jovan Garcia (Southwestern Oregon) DEC Dalen Moore (Northeast Oklahoma A&M), 11-10

141 Marckis Branford (Clackamas) DEC Parker Dobrocky (Rochester Community & Technical College), 3-1 SV
141 Jacob Mitchell (Pratt) DEC Caleb Nathan (Western Wyoming), 9-8

149 Jake Beeson (Pratt) DEC Victor Jacinto (Clackamas), 3-2
149 Keaton Geerts (Iowa Central) F Dylan Brown (Northeast Oklahoma A&M), 2:31

157 Alex Ramirez (Clackamas) DEC William Vonruden (Rochester Community & Technical College), 8-2
157 Fabian Padilla (Iowa Western) DEC Nolan Miller-johnston (Iowa Central), 4-1

165 Christian Minto (Niacc) MD Ledger Petracek (North Idaho), 12-4
165 Steele Starren (Clackamas) M FOR Damon Ashworth (Minnesota West Community & Technical College), 10-2 4:15

174 Josh Kenny (Muskegon) F Trent Silva (Clackamas), 1:34
174 Jose Rodriguez (Iowa Central) DEC Ein Carlos (Niacc), 5-3

184 Deron Pulliam (Indian Hills) DEC Tyce Raddon (Western Wyoming), 7-3
184 Josh Mcfarland (Iowa Western) DEC Jackson White (Northeast Oklahoma A&M), 6-3

197 Jose Valdez (Niacc) DEC Zach Ferris (Cloud County), 6-4
197 Massoma Endene (Iowa Lakes) DEC Demarco Lee (Harper), 6-2

285 Jorden Pryor (Iowa Central) F Shane Whitney (Camden County), 3:21
285 Devon Dawson (Pratt) F Dan Baker (Northeast Oklahoma A&M), 0:21

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?