State Medal Matchups Are Set

The medal matchups of the individual High School State Tournament are set. The championship placing matches and finals begin at 4:00 pm today.

Girls Matchups

100Girls
1st Place – Charli Raymond of Simley vs Lauren Elsmore of Pine Island
3rd Place – Maddie Alexander of Wayzata vs Amelia Hermanson of Robbinsdale Armstrong

107Girls
1st Place – Aspen Blasko of Forest Lake vs Olivia Sackor of Fridley
3rd Place – Hanah Schuster of Apple Valley vs Isabelle Townley of Owatonna

114Girls
1st Place – Rian Grunwald of Owatonna vs Madelyn Strohmayer of Aitkin
3rd Place – Destiney Lofton of New Prague vs Lanna Walter of Sauk Centre-Melrose

120Girls
1st Place – Audrey Rogotzke of Stillwater Area vs Brooklyn Conrad of Ortonville
3rd Place – Annabelle Petsinger of New Richland-H-E-G vs Nora Houglum of Mora

126Girls
1st Place – Joel Makem of Shakopee vs Rodiat Adeduntan of Park Center
3rd Place – Jaden Ruegsegger of Centennial vs Alisha Brown of Hastings

132Girls
1st Place – Skylar Little Soldier of Hastings vs Kylie Donat of Bemidji
3rd Place – Cashawn Brooks of South Saint Paul vs Alley Altringer of Anoka

138Girls
1st Place – Riley Myers of Eastview vs Diann Smith of Gmlos Bulldogs
3rd Place – Jadyn Kelly of Bemidji vs Madelyn Gallant of Wadena-Deek Creek

145Girls
1st Place – Grace Alagbo of Apple Valley vs Abby Ervasti of Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie
3rd Place – Lainey Houts of Northfield vs Elizabeth Oster of Bemidji

152Girls
1st Place – Elizabeth Dake of New Ulm Area vs Shean’Areial Miller of Minneapolis Edison
3rd Place – Makenna Belling of Tri-City United vs Lindsey Nosbush of Mora

165Girls
1st Place – Ella Pagel of Northfield vs Kami Senlycki of Cambridge-Isanti
3rd Place – Noelle Barclay of St. Charles vs Sarah Pulk of Badger/GB-MR

185Girls
1st Place – Myia Teeselink of Chisago Lakes vs Chae Nay Htoo of St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning
3rd Place – Elsie Olson of Eastview vs Miya Elbing of Rochester Century

235Girls
1st Place – Isabelle Huss of Centennial vs Ella George of South Saint Paul

Class A Matchups

106A
1st Place – Trey Gunderson of Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg vs Raydon Graham of Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead
3rd Place – Wyatt Novitzki of Holdingford vs Braxton Lange of Caledonia-Houston
5th Place – Tucker Simmons of Royalton/Upsala vs Dalton Wilson of LeSueur-Henderson

113A
1st Place – Nolan Ambrose of Jackson County Central vs Ryan Bortz of Goodhue
3rd Place – Zach Remer of Mille Lacs Raiders vs Donovan Schmid of Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena/Kelliher Bears
5th Place – Cole Sykora of Border West Buccaneers vs Carson Petry of Wem/jwp

120A
1st Place – Kie Anderson of Jackson County Central vs Devin Carter of Tracy-Milroy-BalatonWestbrook-Walnut Grove
3rd Place – Lucas Bortz of Goodhue vs Masyn Patrick of Holdingford
5th Place – Teagyn Ludwig of Eden Valley-Watkins vs Gavyn Hlucny of Crookston

126A
1st Place – Ryan Jensen of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa vs Alex Diederich of Royalton/Upsala
3rd Place – Eli Larson of Border West Buccaneers vs David Gregory of Trinity School At Rivers Ridge
5th Place – Tommy Elwood of Medford vs Brandon Ross of Caledonia-Houston

132A
1st Place – Walker Bents of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa vs Ayden Horner of Tracy-Milroy-BalatonWestbrook-Walnut Grove
3rd Place – Logan Butzon of Jackson County Central vs Owen Denstad of Caledonia-Houston
5th Place – Cole Holien of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City vs Hunter Gruchow of West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansille

138A
1st Place – Christian Pater of Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena/Kelliher Bears vs Charley Elwood of Medford
3rd Place – Austin Kiecker of Bold vs Thomas Freking of Jackson County Central
5th Place – Maddox O’Reilly of Goodhue vs Lucas Jurek of Kimball Area

145A
1st Place – Drayden Morton of Sibley East vs Ethan Hendrickson of United North Central Warriors
3rd Place – Zack Fier of Minneota vs Tucker Ginther of Caledonia-Houston
5th Place – Brodie Kellen of Dover-Eyota vs Gavin Winter of Kimball Area

152A
1st Place – Gavin Gust of Dover-Eyota vs Jacob Leibold of Royalton/Upsala
3rd Place – Landon Gode of LPGE-Browerille Wolves vs Jett Thoreson of St. Charles
5th Place – Blaine Fischer of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa vs Isaiah Rodriguez of Jackson County Central

160A
1st Place – Payton Handevidt of Jackson County Central vs Tate Hermes of Medford
3rd Place – Coy Gunderson of Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg vs Eion Ness of United North Central Warriors
5th Place – Isaac Busse of Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead vs Maximus Hanson of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa

170A
1st Place – Gabe Gorecki of Royalton/Upsala vs Anthony Sykora of West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansille
3rd Place – Caden Johnson of Tracy-Milroy-BalatonWestbrook-Walnut Grove vs Collin Boese of Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead
5th Place – Ethan Waage of Badger/GB-MR vs Ashton Hanan of Kimball Area

182A
1st Place – Grady Schott of Chatfield vs Carter Holtz of Kimball Area
3rd Place – Caleb Vancura of Jackson County Central vs Caleb Vacura of Badger/GB-MR
5th Place – Isaac Schmidt of St. Agnes vs Tytan Small of St. Charles

195A
1st Place – Thomas Dineen of Benson vs Ralph Roesler of New Richland-H-E-G
3rd Place – Torrey Carlson of United North Central Warriors vs Haden Rosenow of Kimball Area
5th Place – Isaiah Renne of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City vs William Freking of Jackson County Central

220A
1st Place – Gideon Ervasti of Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie vs Ethan Boll of Crookston
3rd Place – Jaxon Behm of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City vs Bryce Holm of Royalton/Upsala
5th Place – Ethan Spanier of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa vs Colton Long of Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead

285A
1st Place – Jeremy Mugg of Royalton/Upsala vs Makota Misgen of New Richland-H-E-G
3rd Place – Austin Schlangen of Eden Valley-Watkins vs Trey Lancaster of LPGE-Browerille Wolves
5th Place – Omar Martinez of Sibley East vs Marcus Peterson of United North Central Warriors

Class AA Matchups

106AA
1st Place – Michael Olson of Albert Lea Area vs Lawson Eller of New Prague
3rd Place – Charles Vanier of Richfield vs Logan Schwanz of Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart
5th Place – Parker Zutter of Pequot Lks/Pine River-Backus vs Isaiah Nelson of New London-Spicer

113AA
1st Place – Brandon Morvari of Simley vs Kaden Nicolas of Becker
3rd Place – Daniel Gunlogson of Dawson-Boyd-Lac Qui Parle-Montevideo United vs Logan Davis of Albert Lea Area
5th Place – Cash Sixberry of Big Lake vs Christian Jelle of Hibbing

120AA
1st Place – Matt Randolph of Scott-West vs Jack Nelson of Mound-Westonka
3rd Place – Peyton Spychalla of Simley vs Landen Kujawa of Becker
5th Place – Asher Hedblom of Rock Ridge vs Jack Krier of Zumbrota-Mazeppa

126AA
1st Place – Tyson Charmoli of St. Francis vs Christian Noble of Big Lake
3rd Place – Cooper Rowe of Mound-Westonka vs Zach Tracy of Scott-West
5th Place – Jesse Potts of Fairmont/Martin County West vs Nick Korman of Albert Lea Area

132AA
1st Place – Tyler Wells of Princeton vs Chase DeBlaere of Simley
3rd Place – Ethan Lebrija of Mahaca vs Dylan Louwagie of Marshall
5th Place – Nolan Reiter of Big Lake vs Nathan Nelson of Mora

138AA
1st Place – Koy Buesgens of New Prague vs Cameron Davis of Albert Lea Area
3rd Place – Cash Raymond of Simley vs Davin Rose of Mahaca
5th Place – Ethan Ballweber of Princeton vs Marshall Larson of Aitkin

145AA
1st Place – Maxwell Petersen of Byron vs Colton Bornholdt of New Prague
3rd Place – Trevor Radunz of Pierz vs Kain Sanders of Fairmont/Martin County West
5th Place – Kaiden Schrandt of Simley vs Dillon Browen of Big Lake

152AA
1st Place – Logan Vaughan of Kasson-Mantorville vs Mason Doucette of Becker
3rd Place – Evan Farley of New Prague vs Tate Condezo of Marshall
5th Place – Griffin Lundeen of Thief River Falls vs Dain Mortenson of Dawson-Boyd-Lac Qui Parle-Montevideo United

160AA
1st Place – Jude Link of Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield vs Brandt Bombard of North Branch Area
3rd Place – Bryce Burkett of Watertown-Mayer vs Travis Smith of Simley
5th Place – Jonathan Harvey of Lake City vs Cade Jackson of Detroit Lakes

170AA
1st Place – Connor Tulenchik of Pequot Lks/Pine River-Backus vs Cole Glazier of Kasson-Mantorville
3rd Place – Caden O’Malley of Tri-City United vs Ashton LaBelle of North Branch Area
5th Place – Dusty Wilke of Grand Rapids vs Johnathon Murphy of Big Lake

182AA
1st Place – Joey Novak of New Prague vs Brian Ramos of Perham
3rd Place – Kail Wynia of Kasson-Mantorville vs Tate Link of Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield
5th Place – Gabe Tupper of Zumbrota-Mazeppa vs Kole Guth of St. Peter

195AA
1st Place – Bennett Berge of Kasson-Mantorville vs Soren Herzog of Simley
3rd Place – Hayden VanderVoort of Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart vs Hayden Hoernemann of Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield
5th Place – Martin Prieto of Plainview-Elgin-Millville vs Jackson Drahos of Watertown-Mayer

220AA
1st Place – Gavin Nelson of Simley vs Justin Matson of Pine City/Hinckley-Finlayson
3rd Place – Sam Dioszeghy of Mound-Westonka vs JP Johnson of Mahtomedi
5th Place – Grady Minnerath of Rocori vs Max Olson of Fairmont/Martin County West

285AA
1st Place – Elijah Novak of Foley vs Max Balow of Lake City
3rd Place – Gannon Rosenfeld of Mankato West vs Cole Hennings of Worthington
5th Place – Aaron Adekplovi of St. Paul Como Park vs Jaden Drill of New Ulm Area

Class AAA Matchups

106AAA
1st Place – Blake Beissel of Hastings vs Davis Parrow of Farmington
3rd Place – Brandon Board of Andover vs Luke Koenen of Wayzata
5th Place – Chase Mills of St. Michael-Albertville vs Nolan Enderlein of Eastview

113AAA
1st Place – Mason Mills of St. Michael-Albertville vs Dylan Dauffenbach of Stillwater Area
3rd Place – Leo Edblad of Cambridge-Isanti vs Easton Dircks of Brainerd
5th Place – Brandon Lee of Irondale/Spring Lake Park/St. Anthony Village vs Parker Lyden of Forest Lake

120AAA
1st Place – Alan Koehler of Prior Lake vs Zach Silvis of Park
3rd Place – Jacob Aho of Forest Lake vs JT Hausen of Faribault
5th Place – Sam Bethke of Stillwater Area vs Sulley Anez of Willmar

126AAA
1st Place – Landon Robideau of St. Michael-Albertville vs Conlan Carlson of Willmar
3rd Place – Lincoln Vick of Waconia vs Gavin Hilyar of Elk River
5th Place – AJ Smith of Shakopee vs Alex Braun of Woodbury

132AAA
1st Place – Jore Volk of Lakeville North vs Elijah Paulson of Anoka
3rd Place – Cael Robb of Owatonna vs Jayden Haueter of Apple Valley
5th Place – Cooper Larson of Blaine vs Caleb Thoennes of St. Michael-Albertville

138AAA
1st Place – Luke Studer of Blaine vs Jake Messner of Northfield
3rd Place – Max Johnson of Maple Grove vs Dylan Enriquez of Sartell-St. Stephen
5th Place – Owen Bouthilet of Stillwater Area vs Carter Ban of Anoka

145AAA
1st Place – Zach Hanson of Lakeville North vs Cole Becker of St. Michael-Albertville
3rd Place – Kyler Wong of Wayzata vs Leo Tukhlynovych of Shakopee
5th Place – Dane Jorgensen of Bemidji vs Daunte Sasse-Doering of Elk River

152AAA
1st Place – Daniel VanAcker of Forest Lake vs Jacob Whitaker of Anoka
3rd Place – Gabe Wagner of Brainerd vs Brad Little of Woodbury
5th Place – Jimmy Heil of St. Michael-Albertville vs John Lundstrom of Osseo

160AAA
1st Place – Landen Johnson of Owatonna vs Jed Wester of St. Michael-Albertville
3rd Place – Peyton Hermann of Lakeville South vs Marcell Booth of Apple Valley
5th Place – Jonas Anez of Willmar vs Owen Herbst of Buffalo

170AAA
1st Place – Hunter Lyden of Stillwater Area vs Cole Han-LIndemyer of Farmington
3rd Place – Adam Cherne of Wayzata vs Marco Christiansen of Minnetonka
5th Place – Seth Newby of Bemidji vs Noah Torgerson of Anoka

182AAA
1st Place – Ryder Rogotzke of Stillwater Area vs Cole Edwards of Prior Lake
3rd Place – Alex Riley of Waconia vs Jaden Burandt of Anoka
5th Place – Ismael Kante of Park Center vs Jericho Cooper of Hastings

195AAA
1st Place – Max McEnelly of Waconia vs Jadon Hellerud of Shakopee
3rd Place – Aidan Wayne of Osseo vs Mark Rendl of Forest Lake
5th Place – Jacob Solheim of Mounds View vs Macray Klohs of Buffalo

220AAA
1st Place – Jacob Meissner of Osseo vs Antony Tuttle of Stillwater Area
3rd Place – Dominic Heim of Wayzata vs Nate Beberg of Andover
5th Place – Vincent Mueller of St. Thomas Academy vs Mason Swanson of Willmar

285AAA
1st Place – Will Sather of Eden Prairie vs Jade Trelstad of Shakopee
3rd Place – Leo Bluhm of St. Thomas Academy vs Andrew Keeler of Farmington
5th Place – Dalton Barrett of Brainerd vs Tucker Hugg of Saint Cloud Tech

Links to brackets/results: