State Semifinals Matchups Are Set

The preliminaries and quarterfinals of the individual High School State Tournament were wrestled today setting up the semifinals which will take place in tomorrow’s morning session.

Class A Semifinals Matchups

106A
Trey Gunderson (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) 46-1 vs Braxton Lange (Caledonia-Houston) 32-15
Raydon Graham (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead) 30-14 vs Wyatt Novitzki (Holdingford) 35-3

113A
Nolan Ambrose (Jackson County Central) 50-0 vs Cole Sykora (Border West Buccaneers) 39-4
Donovan Schmid (Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena/Kelliher Bears) 37-1 vs Ryan Bortz (Goodhue) 35-5

120A
Kie Anderson (Jackson County Central) 44-7 vs Teagyn Ludwig (Eden Valley-Watkins) 33-13
Devin Carter (Tracy-Milroy-BalatonWestbrook-Walnut Grove) 45-6 vs Masyn Patrick (Holdingford) 34-7

126A
Brandon Ross (Caledonia-Houston) 19-1 vs Alex Diederich (Royalton/Upsala) 43-4
Ryan Jensen (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 45-3 vs li Larson (Border West Buccaneers) 33-2

132A
Walker Bents (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 44-1 vs Owen Denstad (Caledonia-Houston) 44-4
Ayden Horner (Tracy-Milroy-BalatonWestbrook-Walnut Grove) 45-3 vs Logan Butzon (Jackson County Central) 45-7

138A
Maddox O’Reilly (Goodhue) 38-7 vs Christian Pater (Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena/Kelliher Bears) 31-2
Charley Elwood (Medford) 19-1 vs Austin Kiecker (Bold) 43-2

145A
Drayden Morton (Sibley East) 47-0 vs Brodie Kellen (Dover-Eyota) 38-5
Gavin Winter (Kimball Area) 24-2 vs Ethan Hendrickson (United North Central Warriors) 50-1

152A
Blaine Fischer (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 42-3 vs Jacob Leibold (Royalton/Upsala) 49-2
Gavin Gust (Dover-Eyota) 38-1 vs Jett Thoreson (St. Charles) 37-5

160A
Payton Handevidt (Jackson County Central) 49-3 vs Isaac Busse (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead) 22-15
Tate Hermes (Medford) 37-7 vs Coy Gunderson (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) 45-3

170A
Ashton Hanan (Kimball Area) 33-3 vs Anthony Sykora (West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansille) 45-5
Gabe Gorecki (Royalton/Upsala) 40-4 vs Ethan Waage (Badger/GB-MR) 33-5

182A
Grady Schott (Chatfield) 39-1 vs Caleb Vacura (Badger/GB-MR) 40-3
Caleb Vancura (Jackson County Central) 49-4 vs Carter Holtz (Kimball Area) 46-3

195A
Thomas Dineen (Benson) 45-0 vs William Freking (Jackson County Central) 43-10
Ralph Roesler (New Richland-H-E-G) 44-2 vs Isaiah Renne (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 31-15

220A
Gideon Ervasti (Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie) 20-1 vs Ethan Spanier (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 34-9
Ethan Boll (Crookston) 42-1 vs Jaxon Behm (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 39-4

285A
Makota Misgen (New Richland-H-E-G) 41-6 vs Austin Schlangen (Eden Valley-Watkins) 40-6
Jeremy Mugg (Royalton/Upsala) 43-6 vs Omar Martinez (Sibley East) 27-7

Class AA Semifinals Matchups

106AA
Michael Olson (Albert Lea Area) 49-3 vs Charles Vanier (Richfield) 36-2
Lawson Eller (New Prague) 47-6 vs Logan Schwanz (Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart) 40-5

113AA
Brandon Morvari (Simley) 53-3 vs Daniel Gunlogson (Dawson-Boyd-Lac Qui Parle-Montevideo United) 48-2
Kaden Nicolas (Becker) 39-5 vs Christian Jelle (Hibbing) 31-2

120AA
Matt Randolph (Scott-West) 41-2 vs Jack Krier (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 38-5
Landen Kujawa (Becker) 40-4 vs Jack Nelson (Mound-Westonka) 43-3

126AA
Tyson Charmoli (St. Francis) 40-2 vs Cooper Rowe (Mound-Westonka) 37-3
Jesse Potts (Fairmont/Martin County West) 50-0 vs Christian Noble (Big Lake) 47-1

132AA
Tyler Wells (Princeton) 45-0 vs Dylan Louwagie (Marshall) 43-3
Ethan Lebrija (Mahaca) 29-3 vs Chase DeBlaere (Simley) 52-4

138AA
Koy Buesgens (New Prague) 47-1 vs Marshall Larson (Aitkin) 48-5
Cameron Davis (Albert Lea Area) 45-7 vs Cash Raymond (Simley) 46-9

145AA
Maxwell Petersen (Byron) 48-0 vs Trevor Radunz (Pierz) 42-0
Kaiden Schrandt (Simley) 45-7 vs Colton Bornholdt (New Prague) 39-5

152AA
Logan Vaughan (Kasson-Mantorville) 46-5 vs Evan Farley (New Prague) 29-6
Mason Doucette (Becker) 42-9 vs Griffin Lundeen (Thief River Falls) 52-3

160AA
Jude Link (Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield) 32-3 vs Bryce Burkett (Watertown-Mayer) 44-3
Brandt Bombard (North Branch Area) 27-3 vs Travis Smith (Simley) 50-6

170AA
Connor Tulenchik (Pequot Lks/Pine River-Backus) 46-2 vs Caden O’Malley (Tri-City United) 37-6
Dusty Wilke (Grand Rapids) 34-0 vs Cole Glazier (Kasson-Mantorville) 44-7

182AA
Joey Novak (New Prague) 27-0 vs Tate Link (Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield) 33-5
Brian Ramos (Perham) 47-1 vs Kail Wynia (Kasson-Mantorville) 46-3

195AA
Bennett Berge (Kasson-Mantorville) 50-0 vs Hayden Hoernemann (Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield) 26-4
Soren Herzog (Simley) 52-3 vs Hayden VanderVoort (Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart) 40-2

220AA
Gavin Nelson (Simley) 52-2 vs Grady Minnerath (Rocori) 35-10
Max Olson (Fairmont/Martin County West) 46-3 vs Justin Matson (Pine City/Hinckley-Finlayson) 42-2

285AA
Elijah Novak (Foley) 46-0 vs Cole Hennings (Worthington) 40-3
Max Balow (Lake City) 44-1 vs Gannon Rosenfeld (Mankato West) 12-0

Class AAA Semifinals Matchups

106AAA
Blake Beissel (Hastings) 47-2 vs Luke Koenen (Wayzata) 46-5
Davis Parrow (Farmington) 34-4 vs Brandon Board (Andover) 40-0

113AAA
Mason Mills (St. Michael-Albertville) 40-3 vs Brandon Lee (Irondale/Spring Lake Park/St. Anthony Village) 23-1
Dylan Dauffenbach (Stillwater Area) 31-9 vs Parker Lyden (Forest Lake) 33-8

120AAA
Alan Koehler (Prior Lake) 41-1 vs JT Hausen (Faribault) 40-4
Sam Bethke (Stillwater Area) 46-9 vs Zach Silvis (Park) 41-1

126AAA
Landon Robideau (St. Michael-Albertville) 44-1 vs AJ Smith (Shakopee) 32-7
Conlan Carlson (Willmar) 52-1 vs Alex Braun (Woodbury) 48-3

132AAA
Jore Volk (Lakeville North) 28-1 vs Jayden Haueter (Apple Valley) 40-8
Elijah Paulson (Anoka) 51-3 vs Caleb Thoennes (St. Michael-Albertville) 38-1

138AAA
Luke Studer (Blaine) 36-3 vs Carter Ban (Anoka) 50-5
Max Johnson (Maple Grove) 36-6 vs Jake Messner (Northfield) 47-1

145AAA
Zach Hanson (Lakeville North) 46-2 vs Kyler Wong (Wayzata) 45-7
Dane Jorgensen (Bemidji) 33-5 vs Cole Becker (St. Michael-Albertville) 45-3

152AAA
Gabe Wagner (Brainerd) 44-4 vs Jacob Whitaker (Anoka) 35-5
Jimmy Heil (St. Michael-Albertville) 37-9 vs Daniel VanAcker (Forest Lake) 43-4

160AAA
Landen Johnson (Owatonna) 41-3 vs Jonas Anez (Willmar) 42-7
Jed Wester (St. Michael-Albertville) 41-2 vs Owen Herbst (Buffalo) 35-2

170AAA
Hunter Lyden (Stillwater Area) 51-0 vs Marco Christiansen (Minnetonka) 42-7
Adam Cherne (Wayzata) 48-3 vs Cole Han-Lindemyer (Farmington) 35-2

182AAA
Ryder Rogotzke (Stillwater Area) 54-1 vs Jaden Burandt (Anoka) 44-8
Alex Riley (Waconia) 38-6 vs Cole Edwards (Prior Lake) 42-4

195AAA
Max McEnelly (Waconia) 45-0 vs Mark Rendl (Forest Lake) 37-11
Macray Klohs (Buffalo) 30-4 vs Jadon Hellerud (Shakopee) 20-3

220AAA
Jacob Meissner (Osseo) 38-2 vs Vincent Mueller (St. Thomas Academy) 35-3
Dominic Heim (Wayzata) 24-7 vs Antony Tuttle (Stillwater Area) 45-4

285AAA
Will Sather (Eden Prairie) 40-1 vs Dalton Barrett (Brainerd) 42-2
Jade Trelstad (Shakopee) 42-4 vs Leo Bluhm (St. Thomas Academy) 37-5

Links to brackets/results:

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?