NWCA Announces the 2022 NJCAA Men’s Scholar All-America Awards

Manheim, PA – On Tuesday, the NWCA announced the full slate of 2021-2022 Scholar All-America Team and Individual honorees for the NJCAA Men’s division with awards going to 73 individuals representing 22 institutions.

“On behalf of the NWCA Board of Directors, It is my honor to recognize these exceptional athletes and teams,” NWCA Executive Director Mike Moyer said. “Wrestling takes much focus and sacrifice and we are proud to honor these wrestlers for their obvious commitment to their academic pursuits!”

In the team race, Pratt Community College finished atop of the field with a 3.654 GPA followed by Western Wyoming’s 3.52, and Itasca’s 3.5.

For the individual awards, Pratt led the list of honorees with 10 Scholar All-American selections while Garrett, Northeastern Oklahoma A&M and Western Wyoming each had 7 award winners.

Top Five Scholar Team All-America

Rank – School – GPA
1 – Pratt Community College – 3.654
2 – Western Wyoming – 3.520
3 – Itasca Community College – 3.500
4 – Jamestown Community College – 3.093
5 – Indian Hills Community College – 3.092

NJCAA Individual Scholar All-Americans

InstitutionAthleteGradeWeightMajor
Bryant Stratton CollegeTristan HammenFr133Accounting
Bryant Stratton CollegeJalin ConnerFr149Business
Camden County CollegeGiuseppe NotteFr133Business Administration
Camden County CollegeShane WhitneyFr285LAS/Psychology Option
Carl Albert State CollegeJacob SchwenkerFr133Business Administration
Carl Albert State CollegeCooper EvansFr141Cyber Security
Carl Albert State CollegeKayson KenneyFr149Business Administration
Colby Community CollegeMark RauschFr174Engineering
Cowley CollegeBrandon Kidd Jr.RSSo149Liberal Arts
Ellsworth Community CollegeRyan GravesFr141Undecided
Ellsworth Community CollegeNate LendtFr149Business
Ellsworth Community CollegeEthan MillerFr184Undecided
Ellsworth Community CollegeIsaiah LagunaFr197Undecided
Garrett CollegeNathan PeleskyFr125Business Administration
Garrett CollegeBrandan MyersSo133General Studies
Garrett CollegeTrey WeinellRSFr149Physical Education &Health, Teaching/Coaching
Garrett CollegeNoah KorenoskiSo157Social & Behavioral Sciences
Garrett CollegeNavid IghaniFr165Business Administration
Garrett CollegePaxton Wertz174Cybersecurity
Garrett CollegeElijah HunterFr197Cybersecurity
Henry Ford CollegeVaughn PettySo174Criminal Justice
Indian Hills Community CollegeChristopher BusutilSo125Associate of Arts
Indian Hills Community CollegeCaleb MeekinsFr133Associate of Arts
Indian Hills Community CollegeVictor GuzmanSo141Associate of Arts
Indian Hills Community CollegeDestin JonesFr157Associate of Arts
Iowa WesternCreighton BaughmanRSFr141General Studies
Iowa WesternGrant LymanRSFr165Welding
Iowa WesternTrent StrongFr285Business Admin
Itasca Community CollegeParker VossFr165Business
Itasca Community CollegeDrew DeerSo174Business
Itasca Community CollegeAndy DostalSo184Business
Itasca Community CollegeWyatt OlsonFr197Natural Resource: Law Enforcement
Itasca Community CollegeJake RauSo285Health Science
Jamestown Community CollegeBrendan RamseyFr133Physical Education
Jamestown Community CollegeAndrew BungarSo157Individual Studies
Jamestown Community CollegeRoss AbramSo174Liberal Arts
Jamestown Community CollegeBrock JohnsonFr197Criminal Justice
MN West CTCJacob VogelFr141Agriculture
MN West CTCDamon AshworthFr165Electrician
Muskegon Community CollegeJulian JimenezRSFr157Accounting
Muskegon Community CollegeBronsen JewellRSFr184Undecided
Neosho County CCRyland Lee WrightSo141Applied Sciences
Neosho County CCJohn Wesley Bray IIIFr197Criminal Justice
North Idaho CollegeJett StrickenbergerFr125General Studies
Northeastern Junior CollegeBraydon MogleFr125Associates of Arts
Northeastern Junior CollegeLayne ShepherdFr133Criminal Justice
Northeastern Oklahoma A&MAlex PrinceSo125Business Administration
Northeastern Oklahoma A&MDalton BurdickSo141General Studies
Northeastern Oklahoma A&MDylan BrownSo149General Studies
Northeastern Oklahoma A&MGage ShetleySo157General Studies
Northeastern Oklahoma A&MRichard MackSo165General Studies
Northeastern Oklahoma A&MDayton FieldsRSSo174Physical Education
Northeastern Oklahoma A&MSeth SeagoRSSo197Natural Science
Northland Community & Technical CollegeJacob DavisSo149Liberal Arts
Northland Community & Technical CollegeMason IversonFr197Carpentry
Pratt Community CollegeJason HenschelFr125Biology
Pratt Community CollegeDrew LilesFr133Education
Pratt Community CollegeJacob MitchellSo141Electrical Powerline Technology
Pratt Community CollegeJacob BeesonSo149Liberal Arts
Pratt Community CollegeSamajay AlboydFr157Sports Sciences
Pratt Community CollegeScott RadkeSo165Liberal Arts
Pratt Community CollegeCayden AtkinsFr174Biology
Pratt Community CollegeDeston MillerFr184Electrical Powerline Technology
Pratt Community CollegeCayden WinterFr197Welding Technology
Pratt Community CollegeDevon DawsonFr285Liberal Arts
Union County CollegeOscar SerranoFr157Health sciences
Western WyomingGarrett RicksSo125Health Sciences
Western WyomingJoseph MechamFr133Criminal Justice
Western WyomingCaleb NathanSo141Pre- Medicine
Western WyomingRiggen CordingleySo157Business
Western WyomingCollin SmithSo165General Studies
Western WyomingTyce RaddonSo184Education
Western WyomingKoby JohnsonSo285Engineering

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?