St. Cloud State Announces 2021-22 Team Award Winners

Bianchini Named Wrestler of the Year, Scheidt Named Scholar Wrestler of the Year

ST. CLOUD, Minn. – The St. Cloud State Wrestling team honored its seniors and award winners to celebrate a successful 2021-22 campaign at its Annual Team Banquet on Friday evening. The Huskies won their 11th consecutive NSIC championship, sixth consecutive Super Region V title, and finished fourth at the NCAA Championships, its 13th straight top-10 national finish. During the banquet, head coach Steve Costanzo announced the 2021-22 team award winners, including the Dean Weisman Wrestler of the Year award.

Redshirt junior Joseph Bianchini (Elk Grove Village, Ill.) took home wrestler of the year honors after finishing third at 141 pounds at the NCAA Championships, the second consecutive season that he has finished among the top three nationally and his third All-America honor overall. Prior to the NCAA meet, Bianchini won a Super Region V Championship, was First Team All-NSIC and earned NWCA Scholar All-America and NSIC Academic All-Conference honors. Additionally, he won team awards for most individual wins (30), most team points (142), and most bonus-point wins (16).

Redshirt freshman Shaeden Scheidt (Canton, S.D.) was named Scholar Wrestler of the Year for maintaining a GPA of 3.79 during the season. The Gary Boman Most Improved Wrestler Award went to redshirt freshman Jimmy Pierandozzi (Plainfield, Ill.), Scheidt, and redshirt freshman Nolan Throne (Moline, Ill.), while the redshirt senior Noah Ryan (Mantorville, Minn.) and freshman Nate Rocheleau (Gering, Neb.) earned the Iron Man of the Year Award.

Redshirt junior Cameron Riggs (North Platte, Neb.) and redshirt sophomore Dominic Murphy (Evergreen Park, Ill.) shared the Jim & Dave Hazewinkel Tough Man of the Year Award, while redshirt senior Billy Pitzner (Jefferson, Wis.) won the Jim Sundgren Most Courageous Wrestler Award and freshman Nicholas Novak (New Prague, Minn.) earned the SCSU Wrestling Bizz Saw Award.

Loyal Husky Carl Olson (’68) was named the Jack Gause Huskies Wrestling Hall of Fame Award winner, while Lawrence Phillips (’19) earned the Alumni Achievement Award and Chuck Hentges was recognized for the Faculty Appreciation Award.

St. Cloud State Wrestling 2021-22 Team Award Winners:

Huskies Letterman Award
2021-22 Selected Team Members

Captain Award
Devin Donovan, Jake Barzowski, Billy Pitzner, Noah Ryan, Kameron Teacher, Garrett Vos

Scholar Wrestler of the Year Award (Minimum of two semesters)
Shaeden Scheidt, 3.79

NSIC All-Academic Award
Garrett Vos, Devin Donovan, Noah Ryan, Joseph Bianchini, Cameron Riggs, Dominic Murphy, Bryce Fitzpatrick, Kaleb Haase

NCAA DII All-Academic Award
Shaeden Scheidt, Garrett Vos, Jake Barzowski, Joseph Bianchini, Augustus Donovan, Devin Donovan, Anthony Herrera, Cody Minor, Nicholas Novak, Noah Ryan, Dominic Murphy

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Wrestler of the Week Award
Anthony Herrera, Dominic Murphy, Joseph Bianchini

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference – All-Conference Award
Paxton Creese (1st Team), Garrett Vos (1st Team), Joseph Bianchini (1st Team), Anthony Herrera (1st Team), Noah Ryan (1st Team), Billy Pitzner (2nd Team), Kameron Teacher (2nd Team)

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference – Championship Team
2021-22 Team Members

Most Individual Wins
Joseph Bianchini (30)

Most Team Points
Joseph Bianchini (142 pts.)

Most Bonus Point Wins
Joseph Bianchini (16)

“Gary Boman” Most Improved Wrestler Award
Jimmy Pierandozzi, Shaeden Scheidt, Nolan Throne

“Jim & Dave Hazewinkel” Tough Man of the Year Award
Cameron Riggs, Dominic Murphy

Iron Man of the Year Award
Noah Ryan, Nate Rocheleau

“Jim Sundgren” Most Courageous Wrestler Award
Billy Pitzner

SCSU Wrestling “Buzz Saw” Award
Nicholas Novak

NCAA DII National Qualifier Award (Fourth Place Team)
Paxton Creese, Garrett Vos, Joseph Bianchini, Nicholas Novak, Anthony Herrera, Noah Ryan, Kameron Teacher

NCAA DII All-Americans
Garrett Vos, Joseph Bianchini, Anthony Herrera, Noah Ryan, Kameron Teacher

Newcomer of the Year Award
Anthony Herrera

Redshirt Wrestler of the Year Award
Tyson Meyer

Four-time NCAA All-American Award
Garrett Vos

Five-time NCAA All-American Award
Kameron Teacher

“Dean Weisman” Wrestler of the Year Award
Joseph Bianchini

Huskies Appreciation Award
Madison Gorecki, Ethan Halverson, Max Steigauf, Jaren Olson, Kyle Lamberton

Coaching Appreciation Award
Brady Wilson, Travis Swanson, John A. Peterson, Quinn Youngs

Fanatic Fan of the Year Award
Jody Holand, Heidi Pitzner

Faculty Appreciation Award
Chuck Hentges, Construction Technology Education

Alumni Achievement Award
Lawrence Phillips, `19

“Jack Gause” Huskies Wrestling Hall of Fame Award
Carl Olson, `68

Wrestler of the Week Awards

  • Robby Horsman – Cobber Open, UW-Parkside
  • Garrett Vos – Cobber Open, Carolina Clash Duals, UW-Parkside, North Country Open, Upper Iowa, SMSU/MSU-Mankato, NCAA Champs.
  • Joseph Bianchini – Cobber Open, Dakota Wesleyan Open, Carolina Clash Duals, UW-Parkside, NWCA Duals, North Country Open, MSU-Mankato, MSU-Moorhead/Northern State, Augustana Univ., Super Region Champs., NCAA Champs.
  • Anthony Herrera – Cobber Open, Carolina Clash Duals, North Country Open, Upper Iowa, MSU-Mankato, MSU-Moorhead, Augustana Univ., Super Region Champs., NCAA Champs.
  • Dominic Murphy – Cobber Open, UW-Parkside, North Country Open, Upper Iowa, MSU-Moorhead/Northern State, Augustana Univ.
  • Nolan Throne – Cobber Open, North Country Open, Don Parker Open
  • Nate Rocheleau – Cobber Open
  • Jimmy Pierandozzi – Cobber Open
  • Sebastian Zamorano – Cobber Open
  • Paxton Creese – Dakota Wesleyan Open, Upper Iowa, SMSU/MSU-Mankato, MSU-Moorhead/Northern State, Augustana Univ., Super Region Champs.
  • Jake Barzowski – Dakota Wesleyan Open, UW-Parkside, Upper Iowa
  • Colby Njos – Dakota Wesleyan Open, Carolina Clash Duals, UW-Parkside, SMSU, Northern State, Augustana Univ.
  • Devin Donovan – Dakota Wesleyan Open, Carolina Clash Duals, Upper Iowa, MSU-Mankato, Northern State
  • Noah Ryan – Dakota Wesleyan Open, Carolina Clash Duals, UW-Parkside, NWCA Duals, North Country Open, Upper Iowa, SMSU/MSU-Mankato, MSU-Moorhead/Northern State, Augustana Univ., Super Region Champs., NCAA Champs.
  • Daniel Valeria – Carolina Clash Duals, Augustana Univ.
  • Billy Pitzner – Carolina Clash Duals, UW-Parkside, MSU-Moorhead/Northern State, Augustana Univ.
  • Jared Head – Carolina Clash Duals, SMSU, MSU-Moorhead
  • Cade Linn – Carolina Clash Duals
  • Nicholas Novak – Dragon Open, North Country Open, SMSU/MSU-Mankato, Super Region Champs.
  • Shaeden Scheidt – Dragon Open, North Country Open
  • Alyeus Craig – Dragon Open
  • Mac Copeland – Dragon Open
  • Kaleb Haase – UW-Parkside, North Country Open
  • Kameron Teacher – NWCA Duals, North Country Open, Upper Iowa, SMSU, MSU-Moorhead/Northern State, Augustana Univ., NCAA Champs.
  • Tyson Meyer – North Country Open
  • Grant Parrish – North Country Open
  • Cameron Riggs – Upper Iowa
  • Bryce Dagel – Don Parker Open

Tough Man of the Week Awards

  • Daniel Valeria – Cobber Open
  • Cameron Riggs – Cobber Open, Dakota Wesleyan Open, NWCA Duals, North Country Open, SMSU/Don Parker Open
  • Nicholas Novak – Cobber Open, Dakota Wesleyan Open, MSU-Moorhead/Northern State, NCAA Champs.
  • Spencer Miller – Cobber Open
  • Colby Njos – Cobber Open, North Country Open
  • Bryce Fitzpatrick – Cobber Open, Dakota Wesleyan Open
  • Jared Head – Cobber Open, Dakota Wesleyan Open, NWCA Duals
  • Devin Donovan – Cobber Open, North Country Open
  • Shaeden Scheidt – Cobber Open, Dakota Wesleyan Open, NWCA Duals, SMSU/MSU-Mankato
  • Mac Copeland – Cobber Open, Dakota Wesleyan Open
  • Tyson Meyer – Cobber Open, Dakota Wesleyan Open, Don Parker Open
  • Kaleb Haase – Cobber Open
  • Augustus Donovan – Cobber Open, Dragon Open
  • Blake Thomsen – Cobber Open, Dakota Wesleyan Open, Dragon Open
  • Ashton Clark – Dakota Wesleyan Open, Dragon Open
  • Robby Horsman – Dakota Wesleyan Open, North Country Open, MSU-Mankato
  • Nic Cantu – Dakota Wesleyan Open, North Country Open
  • Garrett Vos – Dakota Wesleyan Open, Super Region Champs.
  • Ezekial Williamson – Dakota Wesleyan Open, North Country Open, Don Parker Open
  • Jimmy Pierandozzi – Dakota Wesleyan Open, Dragon Open, North Country Open
  • Dominic Murphy – Dakota Wesleyan Open, Carolina Clash Duals, NWCA Duals, SMSU/MSU-Mankato, Super Region Champs.
  • Billy Pitzner – Dakota Wesleyan Open, NWCA Duals, Super Region Champs.
  • Paxton Creese – Carolina Clash Duals, NWCA Duals, NCAA Champs.
  • Jake Barzowski – Carolina Clash Duals, North Country Open
  • Isaac Grams – Dragon Open
  • Anthony Herrera – NWCA Duals
  • Cade Linn – NWCA Duals
  • Kaleb Horn – North Country Open
  • Bryce Dagel – North Country Open
  • Alyeus Craig – Don Parker Open
  • Blake Legred – Don Parker Open
  • Spencer Miller – Don Parker Open
  • Kameron Teacher – Super Region Champs.

Check out Huskies Wrestling at scsuhuskies.com and on Twitter, Instagram, and Facebook.

View More College News

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?