2022 USA Wrestling 16U Greco-Roman National Championships

2022 USA Wrestling 16U Greco-Roman National Championships results. July 20-21 at Fargo, N.D.

Brackets/Results on arena.flowrestling.org

The Guillotine Fargo Hub

Team Scores:
1 California 183
2 Wisconsin 137
3 Florida 115
4 Pennsylvania 97
5 Iowa 94
6 Tennessee 82
7 Missouri 72
8 Ohio 68
9 Colorado 66
10 Minnesota 65
11 Illinois 64
12 Kentucky 50
13 Idaho 48
14 Georgia 47
15 Nebraska 40
16 Indiana 39
17 Nevada 36
17 Virginia 36
19 Texas 35
20 Alabama 34
21 Oregon 25
21 Rhode Island 25
23 Kansas 23
23 Utah 23
25 Maryland 22
26 Washington 21
27 Montana 20
28 New Jersey 15
29 North Dakota 10
30 New Mexico 7
30 South Dakota 7
32 Oklahoma 5
33 Arizona 2
33 Michigan 2
35 Alaska –
35 Arkansas –
35 Connecticut –
35 Delaware –
35 Hawaii –
35 Louisiana –
35 Maine –
35 Massachusetts –
35 New York –
35 North Carolina –
35 South Carolina –
35 West Virginia –
35 Wyoming –

Minnesota 16U Greco-Roman All-Americans:
100 pounds Lawson Eller – 5th
106 pounds Chase Mills – 8th
138 pounds Alex Braun – 2nd
138 pounds Jayden Haueter – 8th
170 pounds Bryce Burkett – 1st
182 pounds Cittadino Tuttle – 6th

Individual Results:
88 LBS
1st Caleb Noble (Wisconsin) VPO1 Tanner Tran (Tennessee), 9-7
3rd Christopher Swann (Georgia) VPO1 James Hemmila (Illinois), 7-1
5th Daniel Goodwin (Colorado) VSU Carter Kendrick (South Dakota), 9-0 0:46
7th Jose Cordero (Tennessee) VSU1 Mason Brayfield (Missouri), 10-1 2:26
94 LBS
1st Haakon Peterson (Wisconsin) VPO Cole Welte (Nebraska), 4-0
3rd Saxton Scott (Idaho) VPO1 Kole Davidheiser (Pennsylvania), 10-7
5th Rider Seguine (Idaho) VSU Brock Johnson (Kansas), 9-0 1:35
7th Nathan Rioux (Indiana) VSU Jaron Bensinger (Michigan), 8-0 0:57
100 LBS
1st Lincoln Sledzianowski (Florida) VSU Hudson Loges (Nebraska), 8-0 1:32
3rd William Phillips (Tennessee) VPO1 Boden Banta (Idaho), 5-3
5th Lawson Eller (Minnesota) VFO Revin Dickman (Indiana)
7th Tas Storer (California) VPO Gavin Pardilla (Illinois), 5-0
106 LBS
1st Jeremiah Wachsmuth (Oregon) VPO Ryker Graff (Iowa), 6-0
3rd Tyler Dekraker (Virginia) VPO Evan Sanati (Virginia), 5-0
5th Kody Tanimoto (Texas) VPO1 Vincent Luttrell (New Mexico), 6-2
7th Liam Neitzel (Wisconsin) VPO Chase Mills (Minnesota), 5-0
113 LBS
1st Jayden Raney (Kentucky) VPO1 Declan Koch (Wisconsin), 3-1
3rd Isaiah Cortez (California) VSU Connor Fiser (Iowa), 9-0 2:29
5th Edwin Sierra (California) VPO1 Brodie Christmas (Alabama), 8-5
7th Moses Mendoza (California) VPO1 Wyatt Medlin (Illinois), 6-4
120 LBS
1st Jordyn Raney (Kentucky) VPO1 Amryn Nutter (Wisconsin), 6-3
3rd Christian Fretwell (Florida) VPO1 Billy Townson (California), 7-4
5th Elijah Cortez (California) VSU Maximus Riggins (Iowa), 9-0 2:41
7th Cooper Hilton (Tennessee) VFO Jacob Herm (Wisconsin), 7-6
126 LBS
1st Thomas Verrette (Colorado) VPO Elias Navida (California), 2-0
3rd Gauge Botero (Pennsylvania) VSU1 Brock Weiss (Pennsylvania), 15-6 1:51
5th Phoenix Contos (Ohio) VPO1 Kaden Allen (Kansas), 12-6
7th Gage Walker (Oklahoma) VFA Chase Van hoven (Virginia), 11-0 2:24
132 LBS
1st Billy Greenwood (Colorado) VSU1 Nathaniel Askew (Georgia), 10-2 4:00
3rd Nolan Fellers (Iowa) VFA Draven Mccall (Florida), 4-0 0:24
5th Tre Haines (Washington) VPO1 Tyson Sherlock (Maryland), 4-1
7th Garrett Reece (Colorado) VSU1 Giosue Hickman (Arizona), 9-1 2:38
138 LBS
1st Gabriel Bouyssou (Rhode Island) VPO1 Alex Braun (Minnesota), 12-5
3rd Elvis Solis (Florida) VIN Landon Desselle (Tennessee)
5th Kane Naaktgeboren (Iowa) VFA Tucker Stangel (Iowa), 12-5 3:59
7th Logan w. Paradice (Georgia) VSU Jayden Haueter (Minnesota), 9-0 3:09
145 LBS
1st Aliaksandr Kikiniou (California) VPO1 Hunter Sturgill (Tennessee), 4-1
3rd Benjamin Smith (Maryland) VPO1 Gabriel Delgado (Nevada), 8-6
5th Ryder Yoshitake (California) VFA Alexander Smith (Indiana), 11-4 1:28
7th Emil Necula (Georgia) VSU Kyle Lew (Texas), 8-0 0:26
152 LBS
1st Tristin Greene (Ohio) VPO Kaleb Shine (Montana), 7-0
3rd Damarion Ross (Iowa) VPO1 Gianni Maldonado (Florida), 2-1
5th Banks Love (Utah) VPO1 Claudio Torres (Florida), 7-6
7th Waylon Cressell (North Dakota) VPO1 Leister Bowling (Colorado), 10-5
160 LBS
1st Tristan Steldt (Wisconsin) VFA Angelo Posada (California), 4-0 0:28
3rd Aidan Squier (New Jersey) VSU1 Bekhruz Sadriddinov (Pennsylvania), 13-3 3:10
5th Anthony Gutierrez (Illinois) VPO1 Macon Ayers (Virginia), 6-1
7th Brenton Russell (Indiana) VFA Tyrel Miller (Ohio), 6-3 0:41
170 LBS
1st Bryce Burkett (Minnesota) VPO Jarrel Miller jr (Ohio), 3-0
3rd Gavin Blondeaux (Nevada) VPO1 Hudson Rogers (Idaho), 5-2
5th Brent Slade (Iowa) VPO1 Nicholas Ronchetti (Illinois), 6-4
7th Jake Stacey (Tennessee) VPO1 Luke Hancock (Kansas), 5-4
182 LBS
1st Coby Merrill (California) VPO1 Adam Waters (Pennsylvania), 3-1
3rd De’alcapon Veazy (Indiana) VPO1 Artem Skyba (Pennsylvania), 6-4
5th Karson Tompkins (Texas) VFO Cittadino Tuttle (Minnesota)
7th William Ward (North Dakota) VPO Brock Hacker (Georgia), 3-0
195 LBS
1st Brennan Carey (Missouri) VSU Michael Mocco (Florida), 9-0 0:33
3rd Aiden Cooley (Texas) VPO1 Cole Carter (Alabama), 5-1
5th Jason Singer (Pennsylvania) VSU Behlen Waugh (Ohio), 8-0 1:04
7th Jake Conroy (Pennsylvania) VSU Mark Marin iii (California), 9-0 4:00
220 LBS
1st Nicholas Sahakian (California) VPO1 Rylan Kuhn (Missouri), 3-1
3rd Mason Ellis (Alabama) VPO1 Jay Henderson (Utah), 7-5
5th Melvin Whitehead (Nevada) VFO Koen Mattern (Washington)
7th James Bechter (Ohio) VSU Jayden Tadeo-gosal (California), 8-0 0:49
285 LBS
1st Sampson Stillwell (Missouri) VPO1 Wyatt Schmitt (Illinois), 8-1
3rd Evan Gratz (Wisconsin) VFA Lee Smith (Illinois), 8-1 1:37
5th Caleb Rodriguez (Florida) VSU1 Brayden Hill (Kansas), 9-1 3:36
7th Connor Aney (Washington) VPO1 Naimana Filivaolelei (Utah), 7-4

Fargo, Minnesota Storm, USA Wrestling,

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?