2022 USA Wrestling 16U Men Freestyle National Championships

2022 USA Wrestling 16U Men Freestyle National Championships results. July 16-18 at Fargo, N.D.

Brackets/Results on arena.flowrestling.org

The Guillotine Fargo Hub

Team Scores:
1 Pennsylvania 223
2 California 212
3 Ohio 149
4 New Jersey 120
5 Wisconsin 119
6 Iowa 99
7 Minnesota 88
8 Oklahoma 71
9 Illinois 52
10 Florida 47
11 Indiana 42
12 New York 39
13 Missouri 38
14 Colorado 36
15 Georgia 34
15 Kentucky 34
17 Arizona 26
18 Utah 25
19 Nebraska 21
20 Michigan 20
21 Nevada 17
22 Idaho 16
23 Rhode Island 15
24 North Carolina 9
25 Alabama 7
25 Maryland 7
25 South Dakota 7
25 Tennessee 7
25 Virginia 7
25 West Virginia 7
31 Kansas 6
32 Oregon 5
32 Texas 5
32 Washington 5
35 Alaska –
35 Arkansas –
35 Connecticut –
35 Delaware –
35 Hawaii –
35 Louisiana –
35 Maine –
35 Massachusetts –
35 Montana –
35 New Mexico –
35 North Dakota –
35 South Carolina –
35 Wyoming –

Minnesota 16U Men All-Americans:
94 pounds Trey Beissel 8th
100 pounds Titan Friederichs 6th
126 pounds Landon Robideau 2nd
132 pounds Tyson Charmoli 2nd
138 pounds Alex Braun 7th
160 pounds Aydan Carlson 8th
170 pounds Bryce Burkett 2nd
182 pounds Cittadino Tuttle 4th

Individual Results:
88 LBS
1st Mac Crosson (Iowa) VPO1 Caleb Noble (Wisconsin), 7-6
3rd Jarrett Smith (Michigan) VPO Cason Craft (Oklahoma), 7-0
5th Charles Esposito (New Jersey) VSU James Hemmila (Illinois), 11-0 3:35
7th Kaison Schreier (Missouri) VPO1 Tanner Tran (Tennessee), 10-4
94 LBS
1st Haakon Peterson (Wisconsin) VPO1 Nathan Rioux (Indiana), 5-1
3rd Ayden Dodd (Ohio) VPO1 Cole Welte (Nebraska), 6-4
5th Kole Davidheiser (Pennsylvania) VPO1 Lincoln Rohr (Ohio), 11-6
7th Sean Willcox (California) VPO1 Trey Beissel (Minnesota), 4-2
100 LBS
1st Michael Romero (California) VPO1 Keanu Dillard (Pennsylvania), 13-4
3rd Lincoln Sledzianowski (Florida) VSU Slater Hicks (California), 10-0 0:35
5th Rylan Seacrist (Ohio) VSU1 Titan Friederichs (Minnesota), 15-4 2:17
7th Carter Pearson (Iowa) VPO1 Revin Dickman (Indiana), 1-1
106 LBS
1st Jayden Raney (Kentucky) VPO1 Seth Mendoza (Illinois), 6-4
3rd Isaiah Cortez (California) VPO Jake Knight (Iowa), 7-0
5th Kolter Burton (Idaho) VPO1 Aaron Seidel (Pennsylvania), 8-2
7th Tyler Dekraker (Virginia) VPO Aydan Thomas (Oklahoma), 7-0
113 LBS
1st Kellen Wolbert (Wisconsin) VPO1 Moses Mendoza (California), 12-9
3rd Elijah Cortez (California) VPO Nathan Carrillo (California), 6-0
5th Cameron Stinson jr. (North Carolina) VPO1 Edwin Sierra (California), 10-2
7th Gabriel Ramirez (Arizona) VPO1 Connor Fiser (Iowa), 4-2
120 LBS
1st Marcus Blaze (Ohio) VPO1 Anthony Knox (New Jersey), 3-3
3rd Gauge Botero (Pennsylvania) VPO1 Bo Bassett (Pennsylvania), 6-4
5th Jordyn Raney (Kentucky) VSU1 Sam Herring (Pennsylvania), 14-4 2:00
7th Jackson Blum (Michigan) VPO1 Manuel Saldate (Nevada), 10-6
126 LBS
1st Benjamin Davino (Illinois) VPO Landon Robideau (Minnesota), 3-0
3rd Thomas Verrette (Colorado) VPO Elias Navida (California), 4-0
5th Maximus Riggins (Iowa) VSU Giosue Hickman (Arizona), 10-0 1:45
7th Emmitt Sherlock (Maryland) VPO1 Carlos Stanton jr. (Arizona), 11-4
132 LBS
1st Brock Mantanona (California) VPO1 Tyson Charmoli (Minnesota), 8-5
3rd Maddox Shaw (Pennsylvania) VFA Billy Greenwood (Colorado), 8-0 1:08
5th Garrett Reece (Colorado) VPO1 Moses kayden Gross (South Dakota), 9-8
7th Adyn Bostick (Arizona) VPO1 Benjamin Weader (Virginia), 10-3
138 LBS
1st Pj Duke (New York) VPO1 Vince Bouzakis (Pennsylvania), 4-1
3rd Gabriel Bouyssou (Rhode Island) VSU Logan w. Paradice (Georgia), 12-0 1:45
5th Elvis Solis (Florida) VSU Grayson Woodcock (Ohio), 10-0 3:50
7th Alex Braun (Minnesota) VPO1 Caden Bellis (New York), 9-6
145 LBS
1st Kody Routledge (Oklahoma) VPO1 Kollin Rath (Pennsylvania), 4-2
3rd Collin Gaj (Pennsylvania) VPO1 Cameron Milheim (Pennsylvania), 4-2
5th Tycho Carmichael (Iowa) VPO1 Beau Hickman (Oklahoma), 12-4
7th Beau Priest (California) VPO1 Emil Necula (Georgia), 4-1
152 LBS
1st Ladarion Lockett (Oklahoma) VPO1 Alessio Perentin (New Jersey), 6-1
3rd Brodie Dominique (Ohio) VPO1 Christopher Crawford (New York), 9-3
5th Claudio Torres (Florida) VPO1 Luca Felix (West Virginia), 2-2
7th Maximus Norman (Tennessee) VPO1 Jake Stoffel (Wisconsin), 12-6
160 LBS
1st Bekhruz Sadriddinov (Pennsylvania) VSU Travis Grace (California), 10-0 1:48
3rd Max Nevlin (New Jersey) VSU Jordan Chapman (New Jersey), 10-0 1:30
5th Cade Ziola (Nebraska) VPO1 Israel Ibarra (Arizona), 11-6
7th Tyrel Miller (Ohio) VSU Aydan Carlson (Minnesota), 10-0 2:00
170 LBS
1st Jarrel Miller jr (Ohio) VPO1 Bryce Burkett (Minnesota), 7-4
3rd Ryan Burton (New Jersey) VPO1 Adrien Reyes (California), 2-2
5th Peyton Westpfahl (Missouri) VPO Hudson Rogers (Idaho), 5-0
7th Liam Byrne (Oregon) VIN Peter Snyder (Maryland)
182 LBS
1st Aeoden Sinclair (Wisconsin) VSU1 De’alcapon Veazy (Indiana), 12-1 3:05
3rd Adam Waters (Pennsylvania) VSU Cittadino Tuttle (Minnesota), 11-0 2:47
5th Rocco Dellagatta (New Jersey) VSU Caleb Marzolino (Pennsylvania), 10-0 0:49
7th Coby Merrill (California) VSU Samuel Watkins (Kansas), 12-0 2:48
195 LBS
1st Dreshaun Ross (Iowa) VPO1 Vincenzo Lavalle (New Jersey), 6-4
3rd Chase Matthias (Wisconsin) VSU1 Jake Conroy (Pennsylvania), 12-2 1:54
5th Michael Mocco (Florida) VSU Mason Ellis (Alabama), 10-0 1:06
7th Aiden Cooley (Texas) VSU Kayden Cartee (California), 10-0 3:36
220 LBS
1st Jay Henderson (Utah) VPO1 Adam Farha (California), 10-8
3rd Melvin Whitehead (Nevada) VPO1 Ean Winchester (Pennsylvania), 5-1
5th Rylan Kuhn (Missouri) VPO James Bechter (Ohio), 7-0
7th Koen Mattern (Washington) VSU Brayden Hill (Kansas), 10-0 0:44
285 LBS
1st Aaron Ries (Ohio) VFA Jacob Levy (Georgia), 4-0 1:08
3rd Sampson Stillwell (Missouri) VSU Cooper Martinson (Iowa), 10-0 0:35
5th Nicholas Bowser (Ohio) VPO1 Evan Gratz (Wisconsin), 9-8
7th Caleb Rodriguez (Florida) VSU Milan Colvin (Kansas), 10-0 1:04

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?