Gross places fifth at World Championships; USA wins team title

Former Apple Valley wrestler Seth Gross lost in his 61 kg bronze medal match 12-0 to Arsen Harutyunyan of Armenia ending his World Championships with a 5th-place finish.

Team USA won the World Team Title in men’s freestyle with four gold medals and four silvers.

2022 World Championships Team Standings
1 United States 198
2 Iran 150
3 Japan 70
4 Mongolia 68
5 Georgia 68
6 Slovakia 55
7 Turkey 47
8 Bulgaria 42
9 Azerbaijan 40
10 India 37

57 kg: Thomas Gilman (State College, Pa./Nittany Lion WC/Titan Mercury WC) – SILVER MEDAL
WIN Georgii Okorokov (Australia), 11-0
WIN Zanabazar Zandanbud (Mongolia), 5-1
WIN Wanhao Zhou (China), 8-2
LOSS Zelimkhan Abakarov (Albania), 7-2

61 kg: Seth Gross (Madison, Wisc./Badger RTC/Sunkist Kids WC) – FIFTH PLACE
WIN Andrii Dzhelep (Ukraine), 13-2
WIN Eduard Grigorev (Poland), 7-0
WIN Suleyman Atli (Turkey), 10-4
LOSS Rei Higuchi (Japan) 14-7
LOSS Arsen Harutyunyan (Armenia), 12-0

65 kg: Yianni Diakomihalis (Rochester, N.Y./Spartan Combat RTC/Titan Mercury WC) – SILVER MEDAL
WIN Vazgen Tevanyan (Armenia), 4-0
WIN Vladimir Dubov (Bulgaria), 10-0
WIN Bajrang Punia (India), 10-0
WIN Sebastian Rivera (Puerto Rico), 10-0
LOSS Rahman Amouzadkhalili (Iran), 13-8

70 kg: Zain Retherford (State College, Pa./Nittany Lion WC/Titan Mercury WC) – SILVER MEDAL
WIN Kevin Henkel (Germany), 10-0
WIN Marc Dietsche (Switzerland), fall 1:11
WIN Arman Andreasyan (Armenia), 5-0
WIN Zurabi Iakobishvili (Georgia), 7-0
LOSS Taishi Narikuni (Japan), 10-0

74 kg: Kyle Dake (Ithaca, N.Y./Spartan Combat RTC/Titan Mercury WC) – GOLD MEDAL
WIN Islambek Orozbekov (Kyrgyzstan), 10-0
WIN Suldkhuu Olonbayar (Mongolia), 12-2
WIN Sagar Jaglan (India), fall 0:44
WIN Yones Emamichoghaei (Iran), 2-2
WIN Taimuraz Salkazanov (Slovakia), 3-1

79 kg: Jordan Burroughs (Philadelphia, Pa./Pennsylvania RTC/Sunkist Kids) – GOLD MEDAL
WIN Sahergeldi Saparmyradov (Turkmenistan), 12-1
WIN Dejan Mitrov (North Macedonia), 12-1
WIN Arsalan Budazhapov (Kyrgyzstan), 10-0
WIN Ali Umarpashaev (Bulgaria), 9-2
WIN Mohammad Nokhodilarimi (Iran), 4-2

86 kg: David Taylor (State College, Pa./Nittany Lion WC/Titan Mercury WC) – GOLD MEDAL
WIN Aron Caneva (Italy), 10-0
WIN Ethan Ramos (Puerto Rico), 11-0
WIN Azamat Dauletbekov (Kazakhstan), 12-0
WIN Hassan Yazdani Charati (Iran), 7-1

92 kg: J’den Cox (Ann Arbor, Mich./Michigan RTC/Titan Mercury WC) – SILVER MEDAL
WIN Yuxiang Bi (China), 10-0`
WIN Radoslaw Marcinkiewicz (Poland), 11-0
WIN Osman Nurmagomedov (Azerbaijan), 7-0
LOSS Kamran Ghasempour (Iran), 2-0

97 kg: Kyle Snyder (State College, Pa./Nittany Lion WC/Titan Mercury WC) – GOLD MEDAL
WIN Zbigniew Baranowski (Poland), 4-1
WIN Magomedkhan Magomedov (Azerbaijan), 10-0
WIN Mohammahossein Mohammadian (Iran), 4-1
WIN Batyrbek Tsakulov (Slovakia), 6-0

125 kg: Hayden Zillmer (Minneapolis, Minn./Gopher WC RTC) – SEVENTH PLACE
WIN Zyyamuhammet Saparov (Turkmenistan), 15-4
WIN Robert Baran (Poland), 3-2
LOSS Geno Petriashvili (Georgia), 9-4

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?