NWCA Releases 2022-23 Preseason Division II Men’s Rankings

MANHEIM, PA – The defending National Champion Lopers of Nebraska-Kearney will enter the year as the top team in NCAA Division II, as announced by the NCAA Division II Coaches Rankings.

Dalton Jensen’s Lopers amassed 75 total points behind five ranked wrestlers and are followed by St. Cloud State (68 pts.), Indianapolis (66 pts.), Central Oklahoma (61 pts.), and Augustana (58 pts.) in rounding out the Top 5.

St. Cloud, UIndy, Central Oklahoma, Augustana, West Liberty, Lander, and Pitt.-Johnstown all lead the field with six ranked wrestlers, while Adams State is the lone program to feature two top-ranked wrestlers.

There are returning National Champions topping the individual rankings at 125, 141, 149, 157, 174, 197, and 285. Cole Laya, a two-time defending champion at 125, leads the returners, while Abner Romero makes his return at 174 after topping the podium in 2021. Zeth Brower (141), Noah Hermosillo (149), Josiah Rider (157), Dalton Abney (197), and Darrell Mason (285) also return to defend their national titles from a season ago.

The regular season opens for NCAA Division II on Nov. 1, with the first regular-season edition of the rankings slated for Dec. 2.

Team Rankings

Individual Rankings

125

  1. Cole Laya West Liberty
  2. Tyshawn White Shippensburg
  3. Dawson Collins Colorado Mesa
  4. Kevin Radcliff Limestone
  5. Paxton Creese St. Cloud State
  6. Brandon Mendoza Tiffin
  7. Christian Mejia Mckendree
  8. Jaxson Rohman Augustana
  9. Patrick Allis Western Colorado
  10. Logan Seliga Unc-Pembroke
  11. Manuel Leija Davenport
  12. James Joplin Lander

133

  1. Reece Barnhardt Mary
  2. Jack Huffman Augustana
  3. Devin Flannery Millersville
  4. Eric Bartos Mercyhurst
  5. Collin Metzgar Colorado Mesa
  6. Breyden Bailey Indianapolis
  7. Vincent Scollo West Liberty
  8. Elijah Lusk Lander
  9. Timothy Decatur Newberry
  10. Isaiah Delacerda Adams State
  11. Kaden Anderlik Upper Iowa
  12. Ben Fielding Belmont Abbey

141

  1. Zeth Brower Lander
  2. Joey Bianchini St. Cloud State
  3. Nick James Nebraska-Kearney
  4. Peter Kuster Drury
  5. John Carayainnis Belmont Abbey
  6. Christian Small Lake Erie
  7. Grayston Diblasi Colorado Mines
  8. Tate Murty Upper Iowa
  9. Brody Norman Mckendree
  10. Caleb Morris Pitt-Johnstown
  11. Nate Keim Central Oklahoma
  12. Colin Wickramartna Kutztown

149

  1. Noah Hermosillo Adams State
  2. Jacob Ealy Pitt-Johnstown
  3. Brik Filippo Central Oklahoma
  4. Logan Bailey Indianapolis
  5. Josh Laubach Alderson-Broaddus
  6. Darick Lapaglia Central Missouri
  7. Nick Young Gannon
  8. Nick Novak St. Cloud State
  9. Jason Hanenberg Western Colorado
  10. Craig Cook Millersville
  11. Wyatt Turnquist Northern State
  12. Jordan Watters West Liberty

157

  1. Josiah Rider Adams State
  2. Ryan Wheeler Colorado Mesa
  3. Dawson Combest Indianapolis
  4. Nate Smith Pitt-Johnstown
  5. Colby Njos St. Cloud State
  6. Tyler Wagener Augustana
  7. Dom Means Gannon
  8. Leo Mushinsky Mary
  9. William Evans Newberry
  10. Gabe Johnson Central Oklahoma
  11. Max Stedeford Mercyhurst
  12. Jamar Williams West Liberty

165

  1. Shane Gantz Uw-Parkside
  2. Cory Peterson Mckendree
  3. Drew Wiechers Ashland
  4. Hunter Mullin Western Colorado
  5. Alex Farenchak Gannon
  6. Jack Eiteljorge Indianapolis
  7. John Ridle Central Missouri
  8. Anthony Herrera St. Cloud State
  9. Brandon Connor Millersville
  10. Miles Fitzgerald Augustana
  11. Braydon Huber Mary
  12. Dillon Keane Pitt-Johnstown

174

  1. Abner Romero St. Cloud State
  2. Austin Eldredge Nebraska-Kearney
  3. Dillon Walker Mercyhurst
  4. Cade Mueller Augustana
  5. James Penfold Lake Erie
  6. Hunter Delong Glenville State
  7. Connor Weeks Belmont Abbey
  8. Max Bruss Mary
  9. Hunter Reed Findlay
  10. Jack Bond Lander
  11. Austin Morgan Central Missouri
  12. Bret Heil Maryville

184

  1. Billy Higgins Nebraska-Kearney
  2. Caden Steffen Sw Minnesota State
  3. Reece Worachek Uw-Parkside
  4. Ty McGeary West Liberty
  5. Alex Kauffman Central Oklahoma
  6. Treyton Cacek Northern State
  7. Logan Hall Lander
  8. Daniel Beemer Ashland
  9. Matt Weinberg Kutztown
  10. Joey Petrella Gannon
  11. Josh Jones Mckendree
  12. Brock Biddle Pitt-Johnstown

197

  1. Dalton Abney Central Oklahoma
  2. Derek Blubaugh Indianapolis
  3. Cole Huss Northern State
  4. Matt Kaylor Mary
  5. Hayden Prince Nebraska-Kearney
  6. Anderson Salisbury Colorado Mines
  7. Walker Uhl Ashland
  8. Chase Stegall Maryville
  9. Luke McGonigal Mercyhurst
  10. Khalil Gipson Adams State
  11. Tereus Henry Fort Hays State
  12. Jordan Williams Glenville State

285

  1. Darrell Mason Minnesota State
  2. Lee Herrington Nebraska-Kearney
  3. Shawn Streck Central Oklahoma
  4. Steven Hajas Augustana
  5. Juan Holmes Lander
  6. Francesco Borsellino West Liberty
  7. Cale Gray Indianapolis
  8. Ian Kuehl Mckendree
  9. Jared Campbell Glenville State
  10. Laron Parks Notre Dame
  11. Oggie Atwood Pitt-Johnstown
  12. Jake Swirple Minot State