Bison Open

2022 Bison Open results. Saturday, November 12 at Fargo, N.D.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

125
1st Place – Patrick McKee of Minnesota
2nd Place – Troy Spratley of Minnesota
3rd Place – Carlos Negrete Jr of North Dakota State
4th Place – Tanner Jordan of South Dakota State
5th Place – Bailey Roybal of South Dakota State
6th Place – Ryan Henningson of North Dakota State
1st Patrick McKee (Minnesota) no contest over Troy Spratley (Minnesota) (NC)
3rd Carlos Negrete Jr (North Dakota State) won in sudden victory – 1 over Tanner Jordan (South Dakota State) (SV-1 9-7)
5th Bailey Roybal (South Dakota State) tech fall over Ryan Henningson (North Dakota State) (TF 19-4)

133
1st Place – Aaron Nagao of Minnesota
2nd Place – McGwire Midkiff of North Dakota State
3rd Place – Jake Gliva of Minnesota
4th Place – Fernando Barreto of North Dakota State
5th Place – Jagger Eisch of Minnesota
6th Place – Sean Solis of North Dakota State
1st Aaron Nagao (Minnesota) major decision over McGwire Midkiff (North Dakota State) (Maj 8-0)
3rd Jake Gliva (Minnesota) decision over Fernando Barreto (North Dakota State) (Dec 3-1)
5th Jagger Eisch (Minnesota) major decision over Sean Solis (North Dakota State) (Maj 11-2)

141
1st Place – Jakob Bergeland of Minnesota
2nd Place – Vance Vombaur of Minnesota
3rd Place – Gavin Drexler of North Dakota State
4th Place – Caleb Gross of South Dakota State
5th Place – Theodore Cha of Minnesota
6th Place – Walker Bents of North Dakota State
1st Jakob Bergeland (Minnesota) decision over Vance Vombaur (Minnesota) (Dec 5-1)
3rd Gavin Drexler (North Dakota State) decision over Caleb Gross (South Dakota State) (Dec 4-2)
5th Theodore Cha (Minnesota) decision over Walker Bents (North Dakota State) (Dec 9-5)

149
1st Place – Michael Blockhus of Minnesota
2nd Place – Gabriel Schumm of North Dakota State
3rd Place – Kellyn March of North Dakota State
4th Place – Marcos Polanco of Minnesota
5th Place – Michael Weber of North Dakota State
6th Place – Blaine Brenner of Minnesota
1st Michael Blockhus (Minnesota) tech fall over Gabriel Schumm (North Dakota State) (TF 18-3)
3rd Kellyn March (North Dakota State) decision over Marcos Polanco (Minnesota) (Dec 11-4)
5th Michael Weber (North Dakota State) major decision over Blaine Brenner (Minnesota) (Maj 13-0)

157
1st Place – Sebas Swiggum of Minnesota
2nd Place – Landen Johnson of North Dakota State
3rd Place – Mason Gode of North Dakota State
4th Place – Tim Stapleton of Minnesota
5th Place – Ryan Dolezal of South Dakota State
6th Place – Tate Laducer of Northland Community & Technical College
1st Sebas Swiggum (Minnesota) decision over Landen Johnson (North Dakota State) (Dec 6-4)
3rd Mason Gode (North Dakota State) decision over Tim Stapleton (Minnesota) (Dec 4-2)
5th Ryan Dolezal (South Dakota State) forfeit over Tate Laducer (Northland Community & Technical College) (FF)

165
1st Place – Michael Caliendo Iii of North Dakota State
2nd Place – Andrew Sparks of Minnesota
3rd Place – Jack Thomsen of South Dakota State
4th Place – Cael Carlson of Minnesota
5th Place – Brendan Howes of North Dakota State
6th Place – Alex Kowalchyk of North Dakota State
1st Michael Caliendo Iii (North Dakota State) decision over Andrew Sparks (Minnesota) (Dec 11-10)
3rd Jack Thomsen (South Dakota State) decision over Cael Carlson (Minnesota) (Dec 10-4)
5th Brendan Howes (North Dakota State) major decision over Alex Kowalchyk (North Dakota State) (Maj 9-1)

174
1st Place – Jared Krattiger of Minnesota
2nd Place – Gaven Sax of North Dakota State
3rd Place – Riley Habisch of North Dakota State
4th Place – Mannix Morgan of North Dakota State
5th Place – Kalen Meyer of South Dakota State
6th Place – Brock Fettig of South Dakota State
1st Jared Krattiger (Minnesota) decision over Gaven Sax (North Dakota State) (Dec 4-2)
3rd Riley Habisch (North Dakota State) decision over Mannix Morgan (North Dakota State) (Dec 3-0)
5th Kalen Meyer (South Dakota State) decision over Brock Fettig (South Dakota State) (Dec 4-3)

184
1st Place – Isaiah Salazar of Minnesota
2nd Place – Michial Foy of Minnesota
3rd Place – Sam Skillings of Minnesota
4th Place – Roman Rogotzke of South Dakota State
5th Place – Caleb Orris of South Dakota State
6th Place – Deanthony Parker Jr of North Dakota State
1st Isaiah Salazar (Minnesota) decision over Michial Foy (Minnesota) (Dec 6-1)
3rd Sam Skillings (Minnesota) decision over Roman Rogotzke (South Dakota State) (Dec 9-5)
5th Caleb Orris (South Dakota State) forfeit over Deanthony Parker Jr (North Dakota State) (FF)

197
1st Place – Garrett Joles of Minnesota
2nd Place – Owen Pentz of North Dakota State
3rd Place – Gabe Nagel of Minnesota
4th Place – Spencer Mooberry of North Dakota State
5th Place – Rowan Morgan of Minnesota
6th Place – Chase McCleish of Jackrabbit Wrestling Club
1st Garrett Joles (Minnesota) decision over Owen Pentz (North Dakota State) (Dec 6-0)
3rd Gabe Nagel (Minnesota) fall over Spencer Mooberry (North Dakota State) (Fall 0:48)
5th Rowan Morgan (Minnesota) fall over Chase McCleish (Jackrabbit Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:48)

285
1st Place – Juan Mora of North Dakota State
2nd Place – Bowen McConville of South Dakota State
3rd Place – Luke Rasmussen of South Dakota State
4th Place – Keaton Kluever of Minnesota
5th Place – Spencer Trenary of South Dakota State
6th Place – Kail Wynia of South Dakota State
1st Juan Mora (North Dakota State) won in tie breaker – 1 over Bowen McConville (South Dakota State) (TB-1 3-2)
3rd Luke Rasmussen (South Dakota State) fall over Keaton Kluever (Minnesota) (Fall 6:37)
5th Spencer Trenary (South Dakota State) decision over Kail Wynia (South Dakota State) (Dec 5-3)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?