Dakota Wesleyan Open

2022 Dakota Wesleyan Open results. Saturday, November 12 at Mitchell, S.D.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

125
1st Place – Paxton Creese of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Seth I’nama of Briar Cliff (Iowa)
3rd Place – Landen Fischer of Northern State
4th Place – Bishop Murray of Nebraska-Kearney
5th Place – Ashton Clark of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Brenden Salfrank of Northern State
1st Paxton Creese (St. Cloud State) major decision over Seth I’nama (Briar Cliff (Iowa)) (Maj 13-1)
3rd Landen Fischer (Northern State) no contest over Bishop Murray (Nebraska-Kearney) (NC)
5th Ashton Clark (St. Cloud State) no contest over Brenden Salfrank (Northern State) (NC)

133
1st Place – Joseph Airola of Nebraska-Kearney
2nd Place – Caleb Meekins of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Sam Spencer of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Teagan Block of Northern State
5th Place – Mason Turner of Fort Hays State
6th Place – Thomas Carillo of Minnesota State Moorhead
1st Joseph Airola (Nebraska-Kearney) decision over Caleb Meekins (St. Cloud State) (Dec 10-5)
3rd Sam Spencer (St. Cloud State) decision over Teagan Block (Northern State) (Dec 7-4)
5th Mason Turner (Fort Hays State) no contest over Thomas Carillo (Minnesota State Moorhead) (NC)

141
1st Place – Alyeus Craig of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Thomas Williams of St. Thomas University
3rd Place – Daniel DeRosier of Nebraska-Kearney
4th Place – Cole Holien of Ridgewater College
5th Place – Taylor Vasquez of Morningside (Iowa)
6th Place – Ethan Krey of Briar Cliff (Iowa)
1st Alyeus Craig (St. Cloud State) decision over Thomas Williams (St. Thomas University) (Dec 2-0)
3rd Daniel DeRosier (Nebraska-Kearney) tech fall over Cole Holien (Ridgewater College) (TF 15-0)
5th Taylor Vasquez (Morningside (Iowa)) no contest over Ethan Krey (Briar Cliff (Iowa)) (NC)

149
1st Place – Nick Novak of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Luke Peterson of Southwest Minnesota State
3rd Place – Cameron Riggs of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Nolan Throne of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Noah Horst of St. Thomas University
6th Place – John Fox of York (Neb.)
1st Nick Novak (St. Cloud State) major decision over Luke Peterson (Southwest Minnesota State) (Maj 9-0)
3rd Cameron Riggs (St. Cloud State) decision over Nolan Throne (St. Cloud State) (Dec 3-1)
5th Noah Horst (St. Thomas University) no contest over John Fox (York (Neb.)) (NC)

157
1st Place – James Pierandozzi of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – John Diener of Morningside (Iowa)
3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
4th Place – Miles Fitzgerald of Augustana (SD)
4th Place – Cody Hicks of Fort Hays State
5th Place – Blake Legred of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Cason Lindsey of Unattached
1st James Pierandozzi (St. Cloud State) decision over John Diener (Morningside (Iowa)) (Dec 7-3)
3rd Cody Hicks (Fort Hays State) and Miles Fitzgerald (Augustana (SD)) (DFF)
5th Blake Legred (St. Cloud State) no contest over Cason Lindsey (Unattached) (NC)

165
1st Place – Anthony Herrera of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Coy Gunderson of Augustana (SD)
3rd Place – Wyatt Hayes of Nebraska-Kearney
4th Place – Payton Handevidt of Augustana (SD)
5th Place – Zander Ernst of Morningside (Iowa)
6th Place – Blayze Standley of Fort Hays State
1st Anthony Herrera (St. Cloud State) decision over Coy Gunderson (Augustana (SD)) (Dec 4-1)
3rd Wyatt Hayes (Nebraska-Kearney) no contest over Payton Handevidt (Augustana (SD)) (NC)
5th Zander Ernst (Morningside (Iowa)) decision over Blayze Standley (Fort Hays State) (Dec 8-6)

174
1st Place – Bryce Dagel of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Tyson Lien of Northern State
3rd Place – Jacob Tvinnereim of Augustana (SD)
4th Place – Cade Lindsey of Fort Hays State
5th Place – Jonah Gruenes of Augustana (SD)
6th Place – Alex Vandyke of Morningside (Iowa)
1st Bryce Dagel (St. Cloud State) decision over Tyson Lien (Northern State) (Dec 3-2)
3rd Jacob Tvinnereim (Augustana (SD)) no contest over Cade Lindsey (Fort Hays State) (NC)
5th Jonah Gruenes (Augustana (SD)) no contest over Alex Vandyke (Morningside (Iowa)) (NC)

184
1st Place – Caden Steffen of Southwest Minnesota State
2nd Place – Dylan Vodicka of Nebraska-Kearney
3rd Place – Shaeden Scheidt of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Kolby Kost of Augustana (SD)
5th Place – Tate Kuchera of Nebraska-Kearney
6th Place – Danny Reynolds of Augustana (SD)
1st Caden Steffen (Southwest Minnesota State) decision over Dylan Vodicka (Nebraska-Kearney) (Dec 3-2)
3rd Shaeden Scheidt (St. Cloud State) forfeit over Kolby Kost (Augustana (SD)) (FF)
5th Tate Kuchera (Nebraska-Kearney) fall over Danny Reynolds (Augustana (SD)) (Fall 1:34)

197
1st Place – Max Ramberg of Augustana (SD)
2nd Place – Tereus Henry of Fort Hays State
3rd Place – Dominic Murphy of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Jackson Kinsella of Nebraska-Kearney
5th Place – Zach Peterson of Augustana (SD)
6th Place – Jud Kuchera of Nebraska-Kearney
1st Max Ramberg (Augustana (SD)) decision over Tereus Henry (Fort Hays State) (Dec 3-2)
3rd Dominic Murphy (St. Cloud State) won in sudden victory – 1 over Jackson Kinsella (Nebraska-Kearney) (SV-1 3-1)
5th Zach Peterson (Augustana (SD)) no contest over Jud Kuchera (Nebraska-Kearney) (NC)

285
1st Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
2nd Place – Lee Herrington of Nebraska-Kearney
2nd Place – Jake Boley of Nebraska-Kearney
3rd Place – Jadon Mims of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Hunter DeJong of Morningside (Iowa)
5th Place – Elijah Novak of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Jacob Dykes of Southwest Minnesota State
1st Lee Herrington (Nebraska-Kearney) and Jake Boley (Nebraska-Kearney) (DFF)
3rd Jadon Mims (St. Cloud State) medical forfeit over Hunter DeJong (Morningside (Iowa)) (MFF)
5th Elijah Novak (St. Cloud State) medical forfeit over Jacob Dykes (Southwest Minnesota State) (MFF)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?