Luther Open

2022 Luther Open results. Saturday, November 12 at Decorah, Iowa.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Elite – 125
1st Place – Cruz Aguilar of North Iowa Area Community College
2nd Place – Nolan McKittrick of Wisconsin-Platteville
3rd Place – Derek Steele of Augsburg
4th Place – Luc Valdez of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
5th Place – Cade Hornback of Coe
6th Place – Jesse Martinez of Luther
7th Place – Wyatt Kaczrowski of Augsburg
8th Place – Kolby Heinz of Loras
1st Cruz Aguilar (North Iowa Area Community College) injury default over Nolan McKittrick (Wisconsin-Platteville) (Inj. 3:00)
3rd Derek Steele (Augsburg) medical forfeit over Luc Valdez (Wisconsin-Oshkosh) (MFF)
5th Cade Hornback (Coe) major decision over Jesse Martinez (Luther) (Maj 14-3)
7th Wyatt Kaczrowski (Augsburg) major decision over Kolby Heinz (Loras) (Maj 12-4)

Elite – 133
1st Place – Cullan Schriever of Iowa
2nd Place – Kaden Anderlik of Upper Iowa
3rd Place – Zach Thompson of Wisconsin-Platteville
4th Place – Cade Willis of Augsburg
5th Place – Alex Friddle of Coe
6th Place – Jamal Chakkour of Wartburg
7th Place – Anthony Gallagher of Coe
8th Place – Gaige Owens of Eureka
1st Cullan Schriever (Iowa) major decision over Kaden Anderlik (Upper Iowa) (Maj 13-5)
3rd Zach Thompson (Wisconsin-Platteville) decision over Cade Willis (Augsburg) (Dec 2-0)
5th Alex Friddle (Coe) decision over Jamal Chakkour (Wartburg) (Dec 12-8)
7th Anthony Gallagher (Coe) tech fall over Gaige Owens (Eureka) (TF 17-1)

Elite – 141
1st Place – Tate Murty of Upper Iowa
2nd Place – Sam Stuhl of Augsburg
3rd Place – Donny Schmit of Upper Iowa
4th Place – Ryan Cripe of Luther
5th Place – Trevon Wells of Wartburg
6th Place – Brock Luthens of Minnesota State Mankato
7th Place – Brady Gross of Augsburg
8th Place – Logan James of Wartburg
1st Tate Murty (Upper Iowa) decision over Sam Stuhl (Augsburg) (Dec 8-4)
3rd Donny Schmit (Upper Iowa) decision over Ryan Cripe (Luther) (Dec 10-4)
5th Trevon Wells (Wartburg) received a bye Brock Luthens (Minnesota State Mankato) (Bye)
7th Brady Gross (Augsburg) medical forfeit over Logan James (Wartburg) (MFF)

Elite – 149
1st Place – Kyler Romero of Wartburg
2nd Place – Riley Wright of Coe
3rd Place – Charlie Stuhl of Augsburg
4th Place – Ethen Doty of Upper Iowa
5th Place – Jalen Schropp of Loras
6th Place – Lukas Paulson of Augsburg
7th Place – Jacob Mcbride of Wartburg
8th Place – Brock Parker of Wisconsin-Platteville
1st Kyler Romero (Wartburg) won in sudden victory – 1 over Riley Wright (Coe) (SV-1 5-3)
3rd Charlie Stuhl (Augsburg) major decision over Ethen Doty (Upper Iowa) (Maj 11-3)
5th Jalen Schropp (Loras) decision over Lukas Paulson (Augsburg) (Dec 10-8)
7th Jacob Mcbride (Wartburg) decision over Brock Parker (Wisconsin-Platteville) (Dec 4-3)

Elite – 157
1st Place – Tyler Shilson of Augsburg
2nd Place – Drake Hayward of Minnesota State Mankato
3rd Place – Chance Throndson of Upper Iowa
4th Place – Joe Kelly of Iowa
5th Place – Blake Jagodzinske of Augsburg
6th Place – Eric Faught of Upper Iowa
7th Place – Daniel Meeker of Loras
8th Place – Dylan Falck of Coe
1st Tyler Shilson (Augsburg) decision over Drake Hayward (Minnesota State Mankato) (Dec 3-2)
3rd Chance Throndson (Upper Iowa) decision over Joe Kelly (Iowa) (Dec 7-4)
5th Blake Jagodzinske (Augsburg) medical forfeit over Eric Faught (Upper Iowa) (MFF)
7th Daniel Meeker (Loras) received a bye Dylan Falck (Coe) (Bye)

Elite – 165
1st Place – Chase Luensman of Upper Iowa
2nd Place – Matt Rogge of Augsburg
3rd Place – Will Esmoil of Coe
4th Place – Braeden Hendel of Luther
5th Place – Gabe Fiser of Loras
6th Place – Ryan Steffen of Upper Iowa
7th Place – Carter Proffitt of Wartburg
8th Place – Marcus Mandler of Luther
1st Chase Luensman (Upper Iowa) decision over Matt Rogge (Augsburg) (Dec 8-4)
3rd Will Esmoil (Coe) decision over Braeden Hendel (Luther) (Dec 7-3)
5th Gabe Fiser (Loras) received a bye Ryan Steffen (Upper Iowa) (Bye)
7th Carter Proffitt (Wartburg) received a bye Marcus Mandler (Luther) (Bye)

Elite – 174
1st Place – Seth Goetzinger of Augsburg
2nd Place – Walker Ingham of Rochester Community & Tech. College
3rd Place – Adam Sylvester of Augsburg
4th Place – Mike Smith of Minnesota State Mankato
5th Place – Zeth Gerkensmeyer of Nebraska Wesleyan
6th Place – Scott Kellenberger of Upper Iowa
7th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
8th Place – Tad Griffith of Loras
8th Place – Kolton Bartow of Loras
1st Seth Goetzinger (Augsburg) fall over Walker Ingham (Rochester Community & Tech. College) (Fall 3:19)
3rd Adam Sylvester (Augsburg) decision over Mike Smith (Minnesota State Mankato) (Dec 12-7)
5th Zeth Gerkensmeyer (Nebraska Wesleyan) major decision over Scott Kellenberger (Upper Iowa) (Maj 17-6)
7th Kolton Bartow (Loras) and Tad Griffith (Loras) (DFF)

Elite – 184
1st Place – Shane Liegel of Loras
2nd Place – Donovan Corn of Luther
3rd Place – Mickey Griffith of Iowa
4th Place – Bentley Schwanebeck-Ostermann of Augsburg
5th Place – Shane Gibson of Minnesota State Mankato
6th Place – Colter Bye of Upper Iowa
7th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
8th Place – David Papach of Wartburg
8th Place – Gavin Christoffersen of Minnesota State Mankato
1st Shane Liegel (Loras) decision over Donovan Corn (Luther) (Dec 7-1)
3rd Mickey Griffith (Iowa) decision over Bentley Schwanebeck-Ostermann (Augsburg) (Dec 5-4)
5th Shane Gibson (Minnesota State Mankato) decision over Colter Bye (Upper Iowa) (Dec 3-2)
7th Gavin Christoffersen (Minnesota State Mankato) and David Papach (Wartburg) (DFF)

Elite – 197
1st Place – Beau Yineman of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
2nd Place – Kolby Franklin of Iowa
3rd Place – Jared Voss of Coe
4th Place – Parker Venz of Augsburg
5th Place – Tyler Hannah of Wisconsin-Platteville
6th Place – Dylan Butts of Minnesota State Mankato
7th Place – Seth Butler of Wartburg
8th Place – Darius Mynar of Wartburg
1st Beau Yineman (Wisconsin-Oshkosh) decision over Kolby Franklin (Iowa) (Dec 9-4)
3rd Jared Voss (Coe) fall over Parker Venz (Augsburg) (Fall 4:14)
5th Tyler Hannah (Wisconsin-Platteville) decision over Dylan Butts (Minnesota State Mankato) (Dec 7-1)
7th Seth Butler (Wartburg) medical forfeit over Darius Mynar (Wartburg) (MFF)

Elite – 285
1st Place – Tyler Kim of Augsburg
2nd Place – Cullen Quick of Luther
3rd Place – Bradley Hill of Iowa
4th Place – Zach Ryg of Upper Iowa
5th Place – Jordan Baumler of Upper Iowa
6th Place – Walter West of Luther
7th Place – Brett Schoenherr of Wisconsin-Platteville
8th Place – Eli Pannell of Wartburg
1st Tyler Kim (Augsburg) decision over Cullen Quick (Luther) (Dec 10-3)
3rd Bradley Hill (Iowa) medical forfeit over Zach Ryg (Upper Iowa) (MFF)
5th Jordan Baumler (Upper Iowa) decision over Walter West (Luther) (Dec 3-2)
7th Brett Schoenherr (Wisconsin-Platteville) decision over Eli Pannell (Wartburg) (Dec 2-1)


Silver – 125
1st Place – Connor Kidd of Luther
2nd Place – Cam Phetxoumphone of Iowa State
3rd Place – Jayden Rael of Cornell College
4th Place – Jalen Dunson of Wisconsin-Whitewater
5th Place – Landon Arends of Wartburg
6th Place – Jack Reina of Augustana (IL)
7th Place – Patrick Gugala-Reinders of Luther
8th Place – Keno Vanier of Augsburg
1st Connor Kidd (Luther) decision over Cam Phetxoumphone (Iowa State) (Dec 11-8)
3rd Jayden Rael (Cornell College) decision over Jalen Dunson (Wisconsin-Whitewater) (Dec 3-1)
5th Landon Arends (Wartburg) decision over Jack Reina (Augustana (IL)) (Dec 9-6)
7th Patrick Gugala-Reinders (Luther) major decision over Keno Vanier (Augsburg) (Maj 10-0)

Silver – 133
1st Place – Jace Rhodes of Iowa
2nd Place – Dominik Mallinder of Wisconsin-Whitewater
3rd Place – Sam Smith of Rochester Community & Tech. College
4th Place – Justin Fortugno of Wisconsin-Whitewater
5th Place – Thomas Oswald of Augsburg
6th Place – Nosa Egbon of Loras
7th Place – Gavin Hilyar of Augsburg
8th Place – Hunter Goodwin of Luther
1st Jace Rhodes (Iowa) decision over Dominik Mallinder (Wisconsin-Whitewater) (Dec 9-5)
3rd Sam Smith (Rochester Community & Tech. College) fall over Justin Fortugno (Wisconsin-Whitewater) (Fall 3:00)
5th Thomas Oswald (Augsburg) decision over Nosa Egbon (Loras) (Dec 9-7)
7th Gavin Hilyar (Augsburg) medical forfeit over Hunter Goodwin (Luther) (MFF)

Silver – 141
1st Place – Maddux Blakely of Wisconsin-Platteville
2nd Place – Isaac Church of North Iowa Area Community College
3rd Place – Carter Fousek of Iowa State
4th Place – Chase Fiser of Loras
5th Place – Eli Sneed of Cornell College
6th Place – Danny Gaskill of Wisconsin-Whitewater
7th Place – Joe Ebaugh of Upper Iowa
8th Place – Carter Fecht of Cornell College
1st Maddux Blakely (Wisconsin-Platteville) decision over Isaac Church (North Iowa Area Community College) (Dec 9-4)
3rd Carter Fousek (Iowa State) decision over Chase Fiser (Loras) (Dec 13-7)
5th Eli Sneed (Cornell College) decision over Danny Gaskill (Wisconsin-Whitewater) (Dec 3-2)
7th Joe Ebaugh (Upper Iowa) fall over Carter Fecht (Cornell College) (Fall 1:06)

Silver – 149
1st Place – Caleb Meunier of Minnesota State Mankato
2nd Place – Cole Becker of Augsburg
3rd Place – Eric Kinkaid of Loras
4th Place – Clayton McDonough of Luther
5th Place – Lucas Jagodzinske of Augsburg
6th Place – Reese Osborne of Wartburg
7th Place – Karson Casper of Augsburg
8th Place – Seth Littrell of Nebraska Wesleyan
1st Caleb Meunier (Minnesota State Mankato) decision over Cole Becker (Augsburg) (Dec 9-3)
3rd Eric Kinkaid (Loras) decision over Clayton McDonough (Luther) (Dec 7-4)
5th Lucas Jagodzinske (Augsburg) fall over Reese Osborne (Wartburg) (Fall 2:40)
7th Karson Casper (Augsburg) decision over Seth Littrell (Nebraska Wesleyan) (Dec 11-6)

Silver – 157
1st Place – Dustin Bohren of Loras
2nd Place – Christian Stanek of Iowa State
3rd Place – Luke Schmerbach of Wisconsin-Whitewater
4th Place – Gabriel Smith of Cornell College
5th Place – Bryce McDonough of Luther
6th Place – Landon Gode of Rochester Community & Tech. College
7th Place – Aiden Brosinski of Wisconsin-Platteville
8th Place – Gabe McGeough of Coe
1st Dustin Bohren (Loras) decision over Christian Stanek (Iowa State) (Dec 8-2)
3rd Luke Schmerbach (Wisconsin-Whitewater) decision over Gabriel Smith (Cornell College) (Dec 6-2)
5th Bryce McDonough (Luther) decision over Landon Gode (Rochester Community & Tech. College) (Dec 7-3)
7th Aiden Brosinski (Wisconsin-Platteville) fall over Gabe McGeough (Coe) (Fall 2:44)

Silver – 165
1st Place – Kole Marko of Minnesota State Mankato
2nd Place – Cooper Willis of Augsburg
3rd Place – Lawson Losee of Upper Iowa
4th Place – Jonathon Harvey of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
5th Place – Allen Catour of Loras
6th Place – Carter Friend of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
7th Place – Austin Wilkins of Cornell College
8th Place – Yoshi Sesoko of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
1st Kole Marko (Minnesota State Mankato) decision over Cooper Willis (Augsburg) (Dec 5-4)
3rd Lawson Losee (Upper Iowa) decision over Jonathon Harvey (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) (Dec 5-3)
5th Allen Catour (Loras) major decision over Carter Friend (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) (Maj 13-3)
7th Austin Wilkins (Cornell College) decision over Yoshi Sesoko (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) (Dec 7-1)

Silver – 174
1st Place – Chris Olah of Coe
2nd Place – Preston Carlisle of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
3rd Place – Brandt Bombard of Augsburg
4th Place – Kasey Ross of Wisconsin-Platteville
5th Place – Kam Royster of Loras
6th Place – Tyler Haydon of Wisconsin-Whitewater
7th Place – Drake Tiedemann of Luther
8th Place – Peyton Haupt of Nebraska Wesleyan
1st Chris Olah (Coe) decision over Preston Carlisle (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) (Dec 7-5)
3rd Brandt Bombard (Augsburg) decision over Kasey Ross (Wisconsin-Platteville) (Dec 3-0)
5th Kam Royster (Loras) major decision over Tyler Haydon (Wisconsin-Whitewater) (Maj 13-5)
7th Drake Tiedemann (Luther) fall over Peyton Haupt (Nebraska Wesleyan) (Fall 2:50)

Silver – 184
1st Place – Brian Ramos of Augsburg
2nd Place – Greyson Gardner of Wartburg
3rd Place – Kade Desormeau of Wisconsin-Whitewater
4th Place – Carter Melton of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
5th Place – Zach Eaton of Eureka
6th Place – Rylee Iburg of Nebraska Wesleyan
7th Place – Cal Ries of Wisconsin-Platteville
8th Place – Josh Bean of Wartburg
1st Brian Ramos (Augsburg) decision over Greyson Gardner (Wartburg) (Dec 3-1)
3rd Kade Desormeau (Wisconsin-Whitewater) decision over Carter Melton (Wisconsin-Eau Claire) (Dec 6-1)
5th Zach Eaton (Eureka) medical forfeit over Rylee Iburg (Nebraska Wesleyan) (MFF)
7th Cal Ries (Wisconsin-Platteville) forfeit over Josh Bean (Wartburg) (FF)

Silver – 197
1st Place – Jackson Brinker of Cornell College
2nd Place – Garrett Kilgas of Luther
3rd Place – Martin Prieto of Rochester Community & Tech. College
4th Place – Triston Stearns of Nebraska Wesleyan
5th Place – Casey Kinnell of Nebraska Wesleyan
6th Place – Ben Smith of North Iowa Area Community College
1st Jackson Brinker (Cornell College) decision over Garrett Kilgas (Luther) (Dec 8-4)
3rd Martin Prieto (Rochester Community & Tech. College) fall over Triston Stearns (Nebraska Wesleyan) (Fall 5:22)
5th Casey Kinnell (Nebraska Wesleyan) tech fall over Ben Smith (North Iowa Area Community College) (TF 22-4)

Silver – 285
1st Place – Robert Beese of Augsburg
2nd Place – Reed Parrish of Rochester Community & Tech. College
3rd Place – Gage Marty of Iowa
4th Place – David Pierson of Wartburg
5th Place – Easton Fleshman of Iowa
6th Place – Cayden Miller of Iowa State
7th Place – Wyatt Ripp of Wisconsin-Platteville
8th Place – Jacob Peacy of Wisconsin-Whitewater
1st Robert Beese (Augsburg) major decision over Reed Parrish (Rochester Community & Tech. College) (Maj 8-0)
3rd Gage Marty (Iowa) major decision over David Pierson (Wartburg) (Maj 10-0)
5th Easton Fleshman (Iowa) fall over Cayden Miller (Iowa State) (Fall 2:35)
7th Wyatt Ripp (Wisconsin-Platteville) fall over Jacob Peacy (Wisconsin-Whitewater) (Fall 1:03)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?