Pointer Women’s Open

2022 Pointer Women’s Open results. Saturday, November 5 at Stevens Point, Wis.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

101
1st Place – Karina Torres of North Central College
2nd Place – Kelly Enriquez of Wisconsin Stevens Point
3rd Place – Trinity Valentin of Northern Michigan University
4th Place – Miley Perkins of Adrian
5th Place – Amber Turner of North Central College
Round 1
Karina Torres (North Central College) fall over Miley Perkins (Adrian) (Fall 0:13)
Kelly Enriquez (Wisconsin Stevens Point) fall over Trinity Valentin (Northern Michigan University) (Fall 2:53)
Round 2
Trinity Valentin (Northern Michigan University) fall over Amber Turner (North Central College) (Fall 5:26)
Karina Torres (North Central College) fall over Kelly Enriquez (Wisconsin Stevens Point) (Fall 2:25)
Round 3
Kelly Enriquez (Wisconsin Stevens Point) tech fall over Amber Turner (North Central College) (TF 11-0)
Trinity Valentin (Northern Michigan University) tech fall over Miley Perkins (Adrian) (TF 16-3)
Round 4
Miley Perkins (Adrian) tech fall over Amber Turner (North Central College) (TF 11-1)
Karina Torres (North Central College) fall over Trinity Valentin (Northern Michigan University) (Fall 1:35)
Round 5
Karina Torres (North Central College) tech fall over Amber Turner (North Central College) (TF 10-0)
Kelly Enriquez (Wisconsin Stevens Point) tech fall over Miley Perkins (Adrian) (TF 11-0)

109
1st Place – Sydney Petzinger of North Central College
2nd Place – Trinity Malave of North Central College
3rd Place – Valeria Ahumada of Siena Heights
4th Place – Madison Avila of North Central College
5th Place – Angelina Graff of North Central College
6th Place – Shaina Hyre of Wisconsin Stevens Point
1st Sydney Petzinger (North Central College) tech fall over Trinity Malave (North Central College) (TF 10-0)
3rd Valeria Ahumada (Siena Heights) decision over Madison Avila (North Central College) (Dec 2-0)
5th Angelina Graff (North Central College) forfeit over Shaina Hyre (Wisconsin Stevens Point) (FF)

116
1st Place – Jaslynn Gallegos of North Central College
2nd Place – Amaya Yoshizumi of North Central College
3rd Place – Carleigh Czerneski of Adrian
4th Place – Alexis Winecke of Wisconsin Stevens Point
5th Place – Jayla Oberst of Albion
6th Place – Angelica Torres Lima of Wisconsin Stevens Point
1st Jaslynn Gallegos (North Central College) fall over Amaya Yoshizumi (North Central College) (Fall 0:17)
3rd Carleigh Czerneski (Adrian) tech fall over Alexis Winecke (Wisconsin Stevens Point) (TF 10-0)
5th Jayla Oberst (Albion) decision over Angelica Torres Lima (Wisconsin Stevens Point) (Dec 9-8)

123
1st Place – Amani Jones of North Central College
2nd Place – Gabby Skidmore of Augsburg University
3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
3rd Place – Rose Ann Marshall of Wisconsin Stevens Point
4th Place – Abby Nelson of Wisconsin Stevens Point
5th Place – Tateum Park of Augsburg University
6th Place – Dakota Drew of North Central College
1st Amani Jones (North Central College) decision over Gabby Skidmore (Augsburg University) (Dec 6-2)
3rd Rose Ann Marshall (Wisconsin Stevens Point) and Abby Nelson (Wisconsin Stevens Point) (DFF)
5th Tateum Park (Augsburg University) decision over Dakota Drew (North Central College) (Dec 6-5)
Consolation 1st
Mikayla Rieck (Lakeland University) fall over Alejandra Perez (Northern Michigan University) (Fall 2:11)

130
1st Place – Alexis Janiak of Aurora University
2nd Place – Sara Sterner of North Central College
3rd Place – Halle White of North Central College
4th Place – Danielle Ruiz of Albion
5th Place – Jaryn Strong of Adrian
6th Place – Karla Topete of Carthage College
1st Alexis Janiak (Aurora University) tech fall over Sara Sterner (North Central College) (TF 10-0)
3rd Halle White (North Central College) tech fall over Danielle Ruiz (Albion) (TF 10-0)
5th Jaryn Strong (Adrian) tech fall over Karla Topete (Carthage College) (TF 11-0)

136
1st Place – Yele Aycock of North Central College
2nd Place – Diana Dzasezeva of Northern Michigan University
3rd Place – Blanche ‘Nina’ Kemu Makem of Augsburg University
4th Place – Hannah Palise of Albion
5th Place – Emma Grimm of North Central College
6th Place – Autumn Flanigan of Augsburg University
1st Yele Aycock (North Central College) fall over Diana Dzasezeva (Northern Michigan University) (Fall 4:36)
3rd Blanche ‘Nina’ Kemu Makem (Augsburg University) tech fall over Hannah Palise (Albion) (TF 10-0)
5th Emma Grimm (North Central College) decision over Autumn Flanigan (Augsburg University) (Dec 8-2)
Consolation 1st
Amor Tuttle (Wisconsin Stevens Point) decision over Shawna Oesterling (Adrian) (Dec 10-4)

143
1st Place – Katie Lange of Augsburg University
2nd Place – Kendall Bostelman of North Central College
3rd Place – Salome Walker of North Central College
4th Place – Riley Aamold of North Central College
5th Place – Kya Rybachek of Augsburg University
6th Place – Marisa Roth of Northern Michigan University
1st Katie Lange (Augsburg University) tech fall over Kendall Bostelman (North Central College) (TF 12-0)
3rd Salome Walker (North Central College) decision over Riley Aamold (North Central College) (Dec 6-3)
5th Kya Rybachek (Augsburg University) tech fall over Marisa Roth (Northern Michigan University) (TF 12-1)

155
1st Place – Sara Sulejmani of North Central College
2nd Place – Nyla Burgess of Adrian
3rd Place – Megan Vondrasek of Adrian
4th Place – Malea Palahniuk of North Central College
5th Place – Aspen Dodge of Adrian
6th Place – Zoë Hussar of Siena Heights
1st Sara Sulejmani (North Central College) tech fall over Nyla Burgess (Adrian) (TF 10-0)
3rd Megan Vondrasek (Adrian) fall over Malea Palahniuk (North Central College) (Fall 4:00)
5th Aspen Dodge (Adrian) fall over Zoë Hussar (Siena Heights) (Fall 0:05)
Consolation 1st
Brooklyn Hays (Augsburg University) tech fall over Lydia Krauss (Northern Michigan University) (TF 12-2)

170
1st Place – Yelena Makoyed of North Central College
2nd Place – Ashley Lekas of Augsburg University
3rd Place – Jade Herzer of Wisconsin Stevens Point
4th Place – Fiona McConnell of North Central College
5th Place – Bo Geibe of Siena Heights
6th Place – Kayley Rada of Adrian
1st Yelena Makoyed (North Central College) tech fall over Ashley Lekas (Augsburg University) (TF 11-0)
3rd Jade Herzer (Wisconsin Stevens Point) decision over Fiona McConnell (North Central College) (Dec 6-1)
5th Bo Geibe (Siena Heights) fall over Kayley Rada (Adrian) (Fall 2:45)

191
1st Place – Brittyn Corbishley of North Central College
2nd Place – Faith Tuttle of Augsburg University
3rd Place – Maia Foster of Augsburg University
4th Place – Isabelle Huss of Augsburg University
5th Place – Alondra Aguayo of North Central College
6th Place – Mia Delgado of Siena Heights
1st Brittyn Corbishley (North Central College) decision over Faith Tuttle (Augsburg University) (Dec 8-2)
3rd Maia Foster (Augsburg University) fall over Isabelle Huss (Augsburg University) (Fall 1:57)
5th Alondra Aguayo (North Central College) decision over Mia Delgado (Siena Heights) (Dec 7-4)