Bi-State Classic

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

December 29-30, 2022

After Day 1:

Division 1 Team Scores
1 Hastings 186.5
2 Marshfield 166.0
3 Bay Port 154.0
4 Hudson 131.5
5 Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 124.0
6 Eastview 123.5
7 Stoughton 114.5
8 Holmen 99.0
9 DC Everest 95.0
10 West Salem/Bangor 86.5
11 South Saint Paul 84.0
12 Wausau West 74.5
13 Pulaski 72.5
14 Port Washington 71.5
15 Homestead 70.0
16 Waunakee 62.0
17 New Richmond 59.5
18 Mount Horeb/Barneveld 54.0
19 La Crosse Logan/Central 53.0
20 Tomah 48.0
21 Sparta 46.5
22 Baraboo 40.0
23 Orono 34.5
24 Verona Area 30.0
25 Winona/Winona Cotter 28.0
Division 2 Team Scores
1 Caledonia/Houston 151.0
2 Prairie du Chien 144.5
3 Lodi 115.5
4 Zumbrota-Mazeppa 113.0
5 Luxemburg-Casco 104.0
6 Dodgeville 78.5
7 Evansville 78.0
8 Medford 76.0
9 Belmont/Platteville 74.0
10 Monroe 73.0
11 Cannon Falls/Randolph 70.0
11 Gale-Ett.-Tremp./Melrose-Mind. 70.0
13 River Valley 59.0
14 Oconto Falls 56.5
15 Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 54.0
16 Mauston/Necedah 49.0
17 Richland Center 46.5
18 Cuba City/Benton/Southwestern 40.0
19 Adams-Friendship 39.0
20 Kiel 37.5
21 Stanley-Boyd 35.0
22 Sheboygan Falls 34.0
23 Viroqua 29.0
24 Nekoosa/Assumption 14.0
25 La Crescent-Hokah 6.0
26 Spencer/Columbus Catholic 0.0
Division 3 Team Scores
1 Aquinas 171.0
2 Mineral Point 145.0
3 Chatfield 131.5
4 Stratford 114.0
5 Riverdale 106.0
6 Goodhue 102.0
7 Iowa-Grant/Highland 80.0
8 Auburndale 69.5
9 Lancaster 55.5
10 Ithaca/Weston 51.0
11 Cashton 43.0
12 Royall/Wonewoc-Center 39.0
13 De Soto 32.0
14 Westby 31.0
15 New Lisbon 25.0
16 North Crawford/Seneca 13.0
17 Boscobel/Wauzeka-Steuben 4.0
17 Kickapoo/La Farge/Youth Initiative 4.0

Quarterfinal Results

106
Liam Neitzel (Hudson) 20-0 won by fall over Landen Heim (Bay Port) 20-3 (Fall 1:45)
Trey Beissel (Hastings) 15-0 won by tech fall over Ethan Hady (Richland Center) 16-1 (TF-1.5 5:11 (21-3))
Javier Berg (Chatfield) 13-0 won by fall over Eden Henning (New Richmond) 12-4 (Fall 1:54)
Nolan Enderlein (Eastview) 16-1 won by major decision over Roger Flege (Aquinas) 12-1 (MD 13-4)

113
Jake Fitzpatrick (Aquinas) 13-0 won by tech fall over Spencer Lee (Eastview) 15-2 (TF-1.5 4:13 (16-1))
Owen Wathke (Bay Port) 21-2 won by decision over Logan Schwanz (Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart) 9-1 (Dec 11-9)
Blake Beissel (Hastings) 16-0 won by tech fall over Brody Miess (Riverdale) 19-2 (TF-1.5 3:26 (15-0))
Charlie Meudt (Dodgeville) 21-0 won by fall over Colin Cournoyer (Stratford) 16-2 (Fall 2:55)

120
Reid Spurley (Dodgeville) 19-0 won by fall over Bradyn Glasspoole (West Salem/Bangor) 21-3 (Fall 2:57)
Easton Cooper (DC Everest) 17-3 won by decision over Gavin Peterson (Cannon Falls/Randolph) 15-1 (Dec 3-2)
Braxton Lange (Caledonia/Houston) 13-1 won by decision over Drake Gosda (Mauston/Necedah) 17-1 (Dec 8-2)
Roen Carey (Mineral Point) 17-1 won by fall over JJ Poarch (Mount Horeb/Barneveld) 13-1 (Fall 1:29)

126
Jack Krier (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 10-1 won by tech fall over Noah Moltzan (Hudson) 17-3 (TF-1.5 5:26 (15-0))
Gage Bartels (Chatfield) 11-1 won by decision over Hunter Stevens (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 16-1 (Dec 11-9)
Calvin Singewald (Cannon Falls/Randolph) 15-1 won by fall over Turner Campbell (Holmen) 12-3 (Fall 1:58)
Carson Kroll (Mineral Point) 17-1 won by decision over Gunnar Wopat (Royall/Wonewoc-Center) 12-3 (Dec 4-0)

132
Danny Heiser (Evansville) 20-1 won by fall over Jack Bainbridge (Hastings) 12-4 (Fall 2:20)
Cole Fitzpatrick (La Crosse Logan/Central) 21-1 won by decision over Colton Weiler (Auburndale) 16-2 (Dec 6-4)
Cole Bozile (Oconto Falls) 21-1 won by decision over Elliott Biba (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 17-3 (Dec 7-6)
Chance Suddeth (Stoughton) 20-1 won by fall over Colin McKittrick (Royall/Wonewoc-Center) 14-2 (Fall 3:01)

138
Rhett Koenig (Prairie du Chien) 15-0 won by major decision over Blake Heal (DC Everest) 14-5 (MD 14-2)
Easton Worachek (Luxemburg-Casco) 19-3 won by major decision over Preston Kratochvill (Holmen) 4-1 (MD 11-1)
Owen Denstad (Caledonia/Houston) 13-1 won by decision over Brett Franklin (Marshfield) 18-1 (Dec 6-5)
Lucas Sullivan (Mineral Point) 18-0 won by decision over Logan Henningson (Winona/Winona Cotter) 15-1 (Dec 10-4)

145
Tarrin Riley (Mineral Point) 18-0 won by major decision over Caleb Delebreau (Luxemburg-Casco) 18-5 (MD 10-0)
Tucker Ginther (Caledonia/Houston) 11-0 won by decision over Tyson Imhoff (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 17-3 (Dec 11-4)
Hoyt Blaskowski (Marshfield) 19-0 won by fall over Cole Sarbacker (Stoughton) 12-3 (Fall 1:28)
Gavin Finch (Tomah) 18-2 won by fall over Gabriel Galang (Wausau West) 15-3 (Fall 3:23)

152
Zane Licht (Lodi) 18-0 won by fall over Nate Berchtold (South Saint Paul) 18-5 (Fall 5:01)
Caleb Dennee (Marshfield) 18-1 won by decision over Talan Pichler (Baraboo) 15-2 (Dec 9-2)
Luke Kramer (Prairie du Chien) 15-1 won by fall over Luke Hoag (Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart) 9-2 (Fall 3:07)
Jacob Ward (Bay Port) 17-0 won by injury default over Kaleb Lochner (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 5-2 (Inj. 2:54)

160
Charlie Millard (Homestead) 24-1 won by decision over Aiden Erickson (Hastings) 12-3 (Dec 8-1)
Garrett Willuweit (Marshfield) 19-0 won by major decision over Camdyn Anderson (Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson) 9-3 (MD 14-2)
Robert ‘Tate’ Flege (Aquinas) 12-1 won by fall over Jeremiah Avery (Prairie du Chien) 14-2 (Fall 1:19)
Ashton Miess (Riverdale) 21-0 won by fall over Trey Schulte (River Valley) 16-6 (Fall 2:52)

170
Calvin Hargrove (Aquinas) 11-2 won by decision over Ian Pepple (Hastings) 10-3 (Dec 8-5)
Rylee Wanek (Riverdale) 19-2 won by major decision over Emmett Brooks (Sparta) 13-5 (MD 15-3)
Owen Griesbach (Marshfield) 18-1 won by tech fall over Dawson Clymer (Hudson) 17-3 (TF-1.5 4:32 (18-2))
Andy Johnson (West Salem/Bangor) 20-5 won by decision over Connor Faust (Kiel) 16-4 (Dec 8-5)

182
Trenton Gibbons (Pulaski) 16-1 won by fall over Carter Lueck (Stratford) 16-2 (Fall 1:20)
Ezra Formaneck (Eastview) 17-0 won by tech fall over Jericho Cooper (Hastings) 11-4 (TF-1.5 3:52 (16-0))
Kail Schott (Chatfield) 10-0 won by decision over Trace Schoenebeck (Luxemburg-Casco) 18-5 (Dec 5-1)
David Malin (Aquinas) 13-0 won by fall over Ethan Winkleman (Hudson) 19-1 (Fall 2:34)

195
Hayden VanderVoort (Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart) 9-0 won by decision over Luke Statz (Baraboo) 20-2 (Dec 5-0)
Blake Thiry (Prairie du Chien) 16-0 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Ayden Goetzinger (Caledonia/Houston) 12-2 (UTB 5-2)
Ryan McCartney (Lancaster) 14-2 won by fall over Jack Schweitzer (Waunakee) 18-3 (Fall 3:31)
Jackson Ormond (Stratford) 18-0 won by decision over Ben Kienbaum (Kiel) 17-3 (Dec 7-2)

220
Garett Kawczynski (Port Washington) 16-0 won by decision over Austin Leflay (Hastings) 11-5 (Dec 8-1)
Sloan Welch (Auburndale) 19-1 won by major decision over Ryan Rambo (Hudson) 19-1 (MD 12-4)
Beckett Spilde (Stoughton) 19-2 won by major decision over Marshell Self (Ithaca/Weston) 16-3 (MD 13-2)
Caleb Kurtti (Goodhue) 18-0 won by fall over Teige Perkins (Richland Center) 14-3 (Fall 4:50)

285
Griffin Empey (Stoughton) 20-0 won by fall over Adrian Kruger (Marshfield) 14-5 (Fall 2:38)
Vaughn Campbell (Bay Port) 21-2 won by decision over Alex Baccoli (Eastview) 16-2 (Dec 7-3)
Isaac Bunker (Monroe) 17-0 won by fall over Blake Clemons (Hastings) 9-5 (Fall 1:28)
Porter Mandurano (Belmont/Platteville) 7-0 won by fall over Austin Culpitt (Cashton) 15-5 (Fall 0:14)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?