MSU Moorhead Dragon Open

2022 MSU Moorhead Dragon Open results. Saturday, December 3 at Moorhead, Minn.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Red Division – 125
1st Place – Archer Heelan of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Jack Schoenhard of Northern State
3rd Place – Dylan McDonald of Minot State (N.D.)
4th Place – Clayson Mele of Minnesota State Moorhead
5th Place – Caden Lopez of Minot State (N.D.)
6th Place – Calvin Williams of Northland Community & Technical College
1st Archer Heelan (St. Cloud State) decision over Jack Schoenhard (Northern State) (Dec 6-3)
3rd Dylan McDonald (Minot State (N.D.)) decision over Clayson Mele (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Dec 10-7)
5th Caden Lopez (Minot State (N.D.)) fall over Calvin Williams (Northland Community & Technical College) (Fall 3:37)

Red Division – 133
1st Place – Hunter Pfantz of Southwest Minnesota State
2nd Place – Robby Horsman of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Logen Fischer of Minot State (N.D.)
4th Place – Thomas Carillo of Minnesota State Moorhead
5th Place – Hunter Hayes of Minnesota State Moorhead
Round 1
Logen Fischer (Minot State (N.D.)) decision over Hunter Hayes (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Dec 6-3)
Robby Horsman (St. Cloud State) major decision over Thomas Carillo (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Maj 17-6)
Round 2
Hunter Pfantz (Southwest Minnesota State) decision over Robby Horsman (St. Cloud State) (Dec 8-5)
Logen Fischer (Minot State (N.D.)) decision over Thomas Carillo (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Dec 7-5)
Round 3
Hunter Pfantz (Southwest Minnesota State) major decision over Thomas Carillo (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Maj 18-6)
Robby Horsman (St. Cloud State) tech fall over Hunter Hayes (Minnesota State Moorhead) (TF 19-4)
Round 4
Hunter Pfantz (Southwest Minnesota State) major decision over Hunter Hayes (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Maj 19-7)
Robby Horsman (St. Cloud State) major decision over Logen Fischer (Minot State (N.D.)) (Maj 13-5)
Round 5
Hunter Pfantz (Southwest Minnesota State) decision over Logen Fischer (Minot State (N.D.)) (Dec 9-4)
Thomas Carillo (Minnesota State Moorhead) decision over Hunter Hayes (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Dec 7-3)

Red Division – 141
1st Place – Phillips Kue of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Sam Kulseth of Concordia-Moorhead
3rd Place – Ethan Wonser of Minot State (N.D.)
4th Place – Daniel Valeria of St. Cloud State
Round 1
Phillips Kue (St. Cloud State) tech fall over Sam Kulseth (Concordia-Moorhead) (TF 18-2)
Daniel Valeria (St. Cloud State) decision over Ethan Wonser (Minot State (N.D.)) (Dec 2-1)
Round 2
Phillips Kue (St. Cloud State) decision over Ethan Wonser (Minot State (N.D.)) (Dec 9-3)
Sam Kulseth (Concordia-Moorhead) injury default over Daniel Valeria (St. Cloud State) (Inj. 2:13)
Round 3
Phillips Kue (St. Cloud State) medical forfeit over Daniel Valeria (St. Cloud State) (MFF)
Ethan Wonser (Minot State (N.D.)) major decision over Sam Kulseth (Concordia-Moorhead) (Maj 12-2)

Red Division – 149
1st Place – Nolan Throne of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Jacob Prunty of Concordia-Moorhead
3rd Place – Luke Peterson of Southwest Minnesota State
4th Place – Tyler Soltau of Southwest Minnesota State
5th Place – Kellen Schauer of Concordia-Moorhead
6th Place – Jacob Morgan of Mary
1st Nolan Throne (St. Cloud State) decision over Jacob Prunty (Concordia-Moorhead) (Dec 9-4)
3rd Luke Peterson (Southwest Minnesota State) major decision over Tyler Soltau (Southwest Minnesota State) (Maj 14-2)
5th Kellen Schauer (Concordia-Moorhead) medical forfeit over Jacob Morgan (Mary) (MFF)

Red Division – 157
1st Place – Blake Legred of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Nathan Baca of Minot State (N.D.)
3rd Place – Alexander McPhee of Concordia-Moorhead
4th Place – Peyton Ringling of Minnesota State Moorhead
5th Place – Tallin Johnson of Southwest Minnesota State
Round 1
Blake Legred (St. Cloud State) major decision over Peyton Ringling (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Maj 8-0)
Alexander McPhee (Concordia-Moorhead) decision over Tallin Johnson (Southwest Minnesota State) (Dec 11-7)
Round 2
Nathan Baca (Minot State (N.D.)) decision over Tallin Johnson (Southwest Minnesota State) (Dec 5-2)
Blake Legred (St. Cloud State) tech fall over Alexander McPhee (Concordia-Moorhead) (TF 16-0)
Round 3
Nathan Baca (Minot State (N.D.)) decision over Alexander McPhee (Concordia-Moorhead) (Dec 6-2)
Peyton Ringling (Minnesota State Moorhead) major decision over Tallin Johnson (Southwest Minnesota State) (Maj 11-3)
Round 4
Nathan Baca (Minot State (N.D.)) decision over Peyton Ringling (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Dec 8-2)
Blake Legred (St. Cloud State) decision over Tallin Johnson (Southwest Minnesota State) (Dec 9-2)
Round 5
Blake Legred (St. Cloud State) decision over Nathan Baca (Minot State (N.D.)) (Dec 5-0)
Alexander McPhee (Concordia-Moorhead) decision over Peyton Ringling (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Dec 12-6)

Red Division – 165
1st Place – Brendan Barnes of Minot State (N.D.)
2nd Place – Brody Mohr of Minot State (N.D.)
3rd Place – Elijah Hunt of Concordia-Moorhead
4th Place – Brandon Lalla of Southwest Minnesota State
5th Place – Jonas Anez of Minnesota State Moorhead
6th Place – Jacob Reinardy of Minnesota State Moorhead
1st Brendan Barnes (Minot State (N.D.)) decision over Brody Mohr (Minot State (N.D.)) (Dec 6-3)
3rd Elijah Hunt (Concordia-Moorhead) decision over Brandon Lalla (Southwest Minnesota State) (Dec 10-7)
5th Jonas Anez (Minnesota State Moorhead) decision over Jacob Reinardy (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Dec 4-1)

Red Division – 174
1st Place – Cannon Potts of Minot State (N.D.)
2nd Place – Elijah Sterner of Southwest Minnesota State
3rd Place – Jace Paplow of Southwest Minnesota State
4th Place – Nye Becker of Southwest Minnesota State
5th Place – Kevin Bostwick of Southwest Minnesota State
6th Place – Hayden LeMonds of St. Johns (MN)
1st Cannon Potts (Minot State (N.D.)) decision over Elijah Sterner (Southwest Minnesota State) (Dec 10-4)
3rd Jace Paplow (Southwest Minnesota State) decision over Nye Becker (Southwest Minnesota State) (Dec 6-2)
5th Kevin Bostwick (Southwest Minnesota State) medical forfeit over Hayden LeMonds (St. Johns (MN)) (MFF)

Red Division – 184
1st Place – Cayden White of Minot State (N.D.)
2nd Place – Connor Chloupek of Concordia-Moorhead
3rd Place – Sam Bruss of Mary
4th Place – Shane Hansen of Minot State (N.D.)
5th Place – Ben Gilbertson of St. Johns (MN)
6th Place – Brett Graham of Minnesota State Moorhead
1st Cayden White (Minot State (N.D.)) fall over Connor Chloupek (Concordia-Moorhead) (Fall 4:25)
3rd Sam Bruss (Mary) tech fall over Shane Hansen (Minot State (N.D.)) (TF 15-0)
5th Ben Gilbertson (St. Johns (MN)) won in sudden victory – 1 over Brett Graham (Minnesota State Moorhead) (SV-1 4-3)

Red Division – 197
1st Place – Max Ramberg of Augustana (SD)
2nd Place – Isaac Grams of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Dustin Swisher of Minot State (N.D.)
4th Place – Jaydon Walls of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Derek Werner of Augustana (SD)
6th Place – Aidan Willard of St. Thomas Wrestling Club
1st Max Ramberg (Augustana (SD)) major decision over Isaac Grams (St. Cloud State) (Maj 18-5)
3rd Dustin Swisher (Minot State (N.D.)) major decision over Jaydon Walls (St. Cloud State) (Maj 8-0)
5th Derek Werner (Augustana (SD)) decision over Aidan Willard (St. Thomas Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-6)

Red Division – 285
1st Place – Jake Swirple of Minot State (N.D.)
2nd Place – Andre Baguma of Minnesota State Moorhead
3rd Place – Airin Spell of Minnesota State Moorhead
4th Place – Kaleb Haase of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Jose Reyes of Mary
6th Place – German Fitzgerald of Southwest Minnesota State
1st Jake Swirple (Minot State (N.D.)) decision over Andre Baguma (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Dec 5-2)
3rd Airin Spell (Minnesota State Moorhead) fall over Kaleb Haase (St. Cloud State) (Fall 5:38)
5th Jose Reyes (Mary) medical forfeit over German Fitzgerald (Southwest Minnesota State) (MFF)


White Division – 133
1st Place – Tristan Lang of Ridgewater College
2nd Place – Cristian Lagunes of Minot State (N.D.)
3rd Place – Alexander Spray of Concordia-Moorhead
4th Place – Lorenzo Paez of Itasca Community College
5th Place – Teagyn Ludwig of St. Johns (MN)
6th Place – Owen Bertram of Concordia-Moorhead
1st Tristan Lang (Ridgewater College) decision over Cristian Lagunes (Minot State (N.D.)) (Dec 4-3)
3rd Alexander Spray (Concordia-Moorhead) major decision over Lorenzo Paez (Itasca Community College) (Maj 9-1)
5th Teagyn Ludwig (St. Johns (MN)) medical forfeit over Owen Bertram (Concordia-Moorhead) (MFF)

White Division – 141
1st Place – Gabriel Bellefeuille of Concordia-Moorhead
2nd Place – Seth Nebel of Augustana (SD)
3rd Place – Cole Holien of Ridgewater College
4th Place – Christian Kirchner of Northland Community & Technical College
5th Place – Parker Benz of Minnesota State Moorhead
6th Place – Lance Fretwell of Concordia-Moorhead
1st Gabriel Bellefeuille (Concordia-Moorhead) decision over Seth Nebel (Augustana (SD)) (Dec 4-3)
3rd Cole Holien (Ridgewater College) fall over Christian Kirchner (Northland Community & Technical College) (Fall 6:38)
5th Parker Benz (Minnesota State Moorhead) fall over Lance Fretwell (Concordia-Moorhead) (Fall 4:06)

White Division – 149
1st Place – Aoci Bernard of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Luke Studer of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Carter Ban of Northern State
4th Place – Augustus Donovan of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Gunnar Mogen of Minnesota State Moorhead
6th Place – Noah Segura of Minot State (N.D.)
1st Aoci Bernard (St. Cloud State) no contest over Luke Studer (St. Cloud State) (NC)
3rd Carter Ban (Northern State) fall over Augustus Donovan (St. Cloud State) (Fall 6:27)
5th Gunnar Mogen (Minnesota State Moorhead) fall over Noah Segura (Minot State (N.D.)) (Fall 6:03)

White Division – 157
1st Place – Payton Handevidt of Augustana (SD)
2nd Place – Ethan Birch of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Kaden Renner of Mary
4th Place – David Platt of Itasca Community College
5th Place – Cody Wienen of Minnesota State Moorhead
6th Place – Cody Minor of St. Cloud State
1st Payton Handevidt (Augustana (SD)) won in sudden victory – 1 over Ethan Birch (St. Cloud State) (SV-1 3-1)
3rd Kaden Renner (Mary) major decision over David Platt (Itasca Community College) (Maj 17-8)
5th Cody Wienen (Minnesota State Moorhead) medical forfeit over Cody Minor (St. Cloud State) (MFF)

White Division – 165
1st Place – Logan Vaughan of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Owen Herbst of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Coy Gunderson of Augustana (SD)
4th Place – Kristian Orloff of Itasca Community College
5th Place – Joey Mushinsky of Mary
6th Place – Spencer Wambeke of Concordia-Moorhead
1st Logan Vaughan (St. Cloud State) no contest over Owen Herbst (St. Cloud State) (NC)
3rd Coy Gunderson (Augustana (SD)) fall over Kristian Orloff (Itasca Community College) (Fall 1:51)
5th Joey Mushinsky (Mary) major decision over Spencer Wambeke (Concordia-Moorhead) (Maj 11-3)

White Division – 174
1st Place – Wayne Mellon of Minnesota State Moorhead
2nd Place – Danny Tanefeu of Unattached
3rd Place – Jonah Gruenes of Augustana (SD)
4th Place – Sebastian Zamorano of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Gavin Gulbranson of Augustana (SD)
6th Place – Mitch Garnatz of St. Thomas Wrestling Club
1st Wayne Mellon (Minnesota State Moorhead) fall over Danny Tanefeu (Unattached) (Fall 1:19)
3rd Jonah Gruenes (Augustana (SD)) major decision over Sebastian Zamorano (St. Cloud State) (Maj 13-4)
5th Gavin Gulbranson (Augustana (SD)) medical forfeit over Mitch Garnatz (St. Thomas Wrestling Club) (MFF)

White Division – 184
1st Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
2nd Place – Bryce Fitzpatrick of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Mac Copeland of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Ryan Hirschkorn of Northern State
4th Place – Maxwell Whitney of Ridgewater College
5th Place – Ross Meskimen of Ridgewater College
6th Place – William Howell of St. Thomas Wrestling Club
1st Mac Copeland (St. Cloud State) and Bryce Fitzpatrick (St. Cloud State) (DFF)
3rd Ryan Hirschkorn (Northern State) major decision over Maxwell Whitney (Ridgewater College) (Maj 13-0)
5th Ross Meskimen (Ridgewater College) fall over William Howell (St. Thomas Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:42)

White Division – 285
1st Place – Donnie Hidden of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Mason Swanson of Concordia-Moorhead
3rd Place – Charlie Farhat of Ridgewater College
4th Place – Max Balow of Augustana (SD)
5th Place – Connor Bleymeyer of Itasca Community College
6th Place – Anthony Yancey of Minot State (N.D.)
1st Donnie Hidden (St. Cloud State) fall over Mason Swanson (Concordia-Moorhead) (Fall 2:13)
3rd Charlie Farhat (Ridgewater College) decision over Max Balow (Augustana (SD)) (Dec 8-1)
5th Connor Bleymeyer (Itasca Community College) fall over Anthony Yancey (Minot State (N.D.)) (Fall 0:43)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?