NWCA Division III Poll – December 7, 2022

Manheim, PA – On Wednesday, the National Wrestling Coaches Association (NWCA) released their Division III Men’s Coaches Tournament and Dual Polls, as well as national and regional individual rankings.

Wartburg takes the top spot in each of the team polls and is joined in each by Augsburg, Stevens Institute, UW-La Crosse, and North Central.

The individual rankings saw quite of bit of change with four new top-ranked wrestlers, including 125 Joziah Fry (Johnson & Wales), 149 Ryan Fleck (Chicago), 184 Shane Siegel (Loras), and 197 Coy Spooner (Coast Guard). Warburg continues to lead the country with three top-ranked wrestlers at 141, 157, & 174. Other programs with a #1 ranked wrestler are Johnson & Wales, North Central, Chicago, Rhode Island, Loras, Coast Guard, and Olivet.

Top-Ranked Individuals
125 – Josiah Fry, Johnson & Wales
133 – Robbie Precin, North Central
141 – Zaren Terukina, Wartburg
149 – Ryan Fleck, Chicago
157 – David Hollingsworth, Warburg
165 – Nate Lackman, Rhode Island
174 – Zane Mulder, Wartburg
184 – Shane Siegel, Loras
197 – Coy Spooner, Coast Guard
285 – Donovan King, Olivet

Tournament Team Rankings

Dual Team Rankings

Tournament Poll Methodology: This is a tournament power index ranking; the poll is not based on a team’s dual strength. TPI point totals are broken down by individual rankings: [1st – 16pts], [2nd – 12pts], [3rd – 10pts, [4th – 9pts], [5th – 7pts], [6th – 6pts], [7th – 4pts], [8th – 3pts], [9th – 2pts], [10th – 1pt], [11th-15th – 1/2pt]. The TPI point totals will be lower than the final actual NCAA tournament points because it does not include bonus points.

The NWCA Division III ranking committee consists of:
UMW Tony Valek (Augsburg) and Dave Malecek (UW-La Crosse)
LMW Dave Mitchell (Luther) and Jon McGovern (Dubuque)
SE Jon Laudenslager (Wilkes) and Anthony Bonaventura (Stevens)
ME Justin Signorelli (Alfred State) and Joe Galante (TCNJ)
NE Scott Legacy (Castleton) and Corey Luce (NYU)
CENT Bill Schindel (Adrian) & Brandon Brissette (Olivet)

Individual Rankings

125
1 Joziah Fry Johnson & Wales University
2 Jack Stanley University of Mount Union
3 Derek Steele Augsburg University
4 Luke Hoerle Stevens Institute of Technology
5 Zac Blasioli Millikin University
6 James Levy Wartburg College
7 James Day Wabash College
8 Mason Barrett Averett University
9 Riley Parker Washington & Lee University
10 Jake Craig US Merchant Marine Academy
11 Joey Manginelli Springfield College
12 Julian Valtierrez North Central College
13 Ben Kamali Albion College
14 Jared Kuhns York College
15 Ryan Rosenthal The College of New Jersey

133
1 Robbie Precin North Central College
2 Andrew Perelka John Carroll University
3 Zach Thompson UW-Platteville
4 Jayden Cardenas SUNY-Cortland
5 Dalton Rohrbaugh York College
6 Jaden Hinton Baldwin Wallace University
7 Ty Bisek Concordia-Moorhead College
8 Gianni Manginelli Springfield College
9 Tyler Fleetwood UW-Eau Claire
10 Cade Willis Augsburg University
11 Alex Friddle Coe College
12 Brock Beck Central College
13 Matt Caccamise SUNY-Brockport
14 Nico Diaz Stevens Institute of Technology
15 Blake McGee Wabash College

141
1 Zaren Terukina Wartburg College
2 Jacob Reed Ohio Northern University
3 Kyle Slendorn Stevens Institute of Technology
4 Sam Stuhl Augsburg University
5 James Rodriguez Castleton University
6 Josh Wilson Greensboro College
7 Gabriel Leo Johnson & Wales University
8 Domenic DiFrancescantonio The College of New Jersey
9 Xavier Pena Centenary University
10 Jake Dado University of the Ozarks
11 Cahal Donovan SUNY-Cortland
12 Luis Hernandez Ithaca College
13 Hunter Campbell Averett University
14 Jordan Carson Millikin University
15 Dakarai Clay UW-Whitewater

149
1 Ryan Fleck The University of Chicago
2 Hunter Gutierrez Stevens Institute of Technology
3 Jake Burford UW-Whitewater
4 Javen Estrada North Central College
5 Thomas Monn McDaniel
6 Hai Siu Averett University
7 Tyler Goebel UW-La Crosse
8 Eli Sims SUNY-Brockport
9 Chase Sumner Ohio Northern University
10 Colby Frost University of Southern Maine
11 Kyler Romero Wartburg College
12 Riley Wright Coe College
13 Robert Areyano Central College
14 Charlie Stuhl Augsburg University
15 Zach Sato UW-Eau Claire

157
1 David Hollingsworth Wartburg College
2 Tyler Shilson Augsburg University
3 Nolan Hertel UW-La Crosse
4 Michael Petrella Baldwin Wallace University
5 Alex Villar North Central College
6 Hayden Brown Johnson & Wales University
7 Patrick McGraw John Carroll University
8 Peter Kane Williams College
9 Jesse Alvarado Averett University
10 Joe Chapman United States Coast Guard Academy
11 Tim Smith Wabash College
12 Wenchard Pierre-Louis Ithaca College
13 Jake Deguire Springfield College
14 Dustin Bohren Loras College
15 Brandon Bowles Muhlenberg College

165
1 Nate Lackman Rhode Island College
2 Matt Lackman Alvernia University
3 Cooper Pontelandolfo New York University
4 Austin Lamb Rochester Institute of Technology
5 Luke Reicosky John Carroll University
6 Nate Fuller Wartburg College
7 Kam Bush Olivet College
8 Darian Estevez The University of Chicago
9 Noah Leisgang UW-La Crosse
10 Tristan Massie UW-Eau Claire
11 Matt Rogge Augsburg University
12 Gabe Fiser Loras College
13 Ryan Whitten Otterbein University
14 Cole Cervantes North Central College
15 Will Esmoil Coe College

174
1 Zane Mulder Wartburg College
2 Seth Brossard UW-La Crosse
3 Stefan Major Stevens Institute of Technology
4 Charlie Grygas SUNY-Oswego
5 Jason Geyer New York University
6 Nathan Wynsma UW-Platteville
7 Colby Morris Waynesburg University
8 Daniel Devera John Carroll University
9 Joe Paul Johns Hopkins
10 Owen Guilford Olivet College
11 Raymond Arebalo Wabash College
12 Cooper Fleming Castleton University
13 Jared Stricker UW-Eau Claire
14 Marco Gaita Wesleyan University
15 Seth Goetzinger Augsburg University

184
1 Shane Liegel Loras College
2 Jarritt Shinhoster UW-Whitewater
3 Chase Baczek Wabash College
4 Mahllic Sallah Roanoke College
5 Jordan Bushey Wartburg College
6 Donovan Corn Luther College
7 Bentley Schwanebeck-Ostermann Augsburg University
8 Quinn Haddad The College of New Jersey
9 Peyton Hammerich Central College
10 Niall Schoenfelder UW-Eau Claire
11 Isaac Cory Penn College
12 Tristan Westphal Coe College
13 Cole Shaughnessy Roger Williams University
14 Ryan Devivo Johnson & Wales University
15 Isaac Kassis Alvernia University

197
1 Coy Spooner U.S. Coast Guard Academy
2 Eze Chukwuezi Ithaca College
3 Massoma Endene Wartburg College
4 Doug Byrne Baldwin Wallace University
5 Ben Kawczynski UW-La Crosse
6 Beau Yineman UW-Oshkosh
7 Cam Farrow York College
8 Gage Linahon Central College
9 Gable Crebs Lycoming College
10 Jared Voss Coe College
11 Chase Melton UW-Eau Claire
12 Matt Kelly New York University
13 Parker Venz Augsburg University
14 Tyler Hannah UW-Platteville
15 Tyler Thurston Dubuque

285
1 Donovan King Olivet College
2 Tyler Kim Augsburg University
3 Jack Heldt Wabash College
4 John Fulmer Lycoming College
5 Cullen Quick Luther College
6 Jake Peavey University of Southern Maine
7 Palmer Rodenhaber Alvernia University
8 Brett Schoenherr UW-Platteville
9 Mike Douglas UW-La Crosse
10 Robby Bates North Central College
11 Wyatt Wreidt Loras College
12 Dylan Waller Elizabethtown College
13 Damari Dancy Wartburg College
14 Michael Dooley Stevens Institute of Technology
15 Ka’Ron Lewis University of the Ozarks

View DIII Individual Regional Rankings

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?