NWCA NCAA DII Rankings – December 23, 2022

MANHEIM, PA – For the third time in as many rankings, there is a new team atop NCAA Division II wrestling. The Central Oklahoma Bronchos took the top spot in decisive fashion, jumping into the top spot with more than 30 points separating them from the No. 2 Nebraska-Kearney Lopers.

The Bronchos, who were last in the top spot in the rankings on Feb. 18, 2022, amassed 114 total team points behind ten ranked wrestlers. Six of those ten wrestlers are in the top five individually, led by returning National Champion Dalton Abney atop the 197 rankings, while three more from UCO are ranked No. 2: Dylan Lucas at 133, Gabe Johnson at 157, and Shawn Streck at 285.

Nebraska-Kearney held its second-place ranking with 83 points after opening the season at No. 1. Last ranking’s No. 1, St. Cloud State, came in third place this ranking with 75 points, while West Liberty (60 pts.) and Lander (51 points) round out the top five.

Eight of the ten top-ranked wrestlers held onto their spots, with Devin Flannery of Millersville moving to the top of the 133 rankings, while Lee Herrington of Nebraska-Kearney took over the No. 1 spot at 285. The ten ranked Bronchos lead the field, while St. Cloud features eight ranked individuals. UNK is the lone institution to feature multiple No. 1-ranked individuals, with Billy Higgins at 184 joining Herrington atop their respective weight classes.

Super Region 5 features six teams ranked in the top 25, with both Super Regions 4 and 6 close behind, with five teams ranked in the top 25 each. Super Region 5 also has the most ranked individuals, with 29 ranked individuals. Another 27 ranked individuals come from Super Region 4, while 21 come from Super Region 6. Three of the top 10 ranked individuals come from Super Region 6, with Higgins and Herrington from UNK and Noah Hermosillo at 157 from Adams State.

NWCA-DII-Poll-Dec-23-2022

125

  1. Cole Laya West Liberty
  2. Logan Seliga Unc-Pembroke
  3. Brendon Garcia Adams State
  4. Tyshawn White Shippensburg
  5. Jaxson Rohman Augustana
  6. Paxton Creese St. Cloud State
  7. James Joplin Lander
  8. Kevin Radcliff Limestone
  9. Shane Corrigan Uw-Parkside
  10. Studd Morris Central Oklahoma
  11. Brandon Mendoza Tiffin
  12. Quade Smith Chadron State

133

  1. Devin Flannery Millersville
  2. Dylan Lucas Central Oklahoma
  3. Quentrevion Campbell Chadron State
  4. Reece Barnhardt Mary
  5. Eric Bartos Mercyhurst
  6. Vincent Scollo West Liberty
  7. Elijah Lusk Lander
  8. Breyden Bailey Indianapolis
  9. Collin Metzgar Colorado Mesa
  10. Gavin Quiocho Glenville State
  11. Joseph Ariola Nebraska-Kearney
  12. Caleb Meekins St. Cloud State

141

  1. Zeth Brower Lander
  2. Nick James Nebraska-Kearney
  3. Peter Kuster Drury
  4. Christian Small Lake Erie
  5. Tate Murty Upper Iowa
  6. Taylor Jokerst Maryville
  7. John Carayainnis Belmont Abbey
  8. Alyeus Craig St. Cloud State
  9. Nate Keim Central Oklahoma
  10. Ethan Leake Chadron State
  11. Grayston Diblasi Colorado Mines
  12. Brock Luthens Minnesota State

149

  1. Jacob Ealy Pitt.-Johnstown
  2. Nick Young Gannon
  3. Josiah Rider Adams State
  4. Joey Bianchini St. Cloud State
  5. Jason Hanenberg Western Colorado
  6. Brik Filippo Central Oklahoma
  7. Darick Lapaglia Central Missouri
  8. Craig Cook Millersville
  9. Jake Piccirilli Unc-Pembroke
  10. Jalen Spuhler Uw-Parkside
  11. Wyatt Turnquist Northern State
  12. Tyler Stegall Maryville

157

  1. Noah Hermosillo Adams State
  2. Gabe Johnson Central Oklahoma
  3. Logan Bailey Indianapolis
  4. Nick Novak St. Cloud State
  5. Ryan Wheeler Colorado Mesa
  6. Jamar Williams West Liberty
  7. Casey Barnett Tiffin
  8. Dom Means Gannon
  9. Nate Smith Pitt-Johnstown
  10. Miles Fitzgerald Augustana
  11. Cale Hoskinson Notre Dame
  12. Ben Durocher Uw-Parkside

165

  1. Shane Gantz Uw-Parkside
  2. Chase Luensman Upper Iowa
  3. Cory Peterson Mckendree
  4. Ty Lucas Central Oklahoma
  5. John Ridle Central Missouri
  6. Brandon Connor Millersville
  7. Cole Ritter Maryville
  8. Jack Eiteljorge Indianapolis
  9. Braydon Huber Mary
  10. Anthony Herrera St. Cloud State
  11. Dillon Keane Pitt-Johnstown
  12. Drew Wiechers Ashland

174

  1. Abner Romero St. Cloud State
  2. Austin Eldredge Nebraska-Kearney
  3. Max Bruss Mary
  4. Zeke Waltz Mckendree
  5. Hunter Reed Findlay
  6. Cade Lindsey Fort Hays State
  7. Alex Holguin Colorado Mesa
  8. Tre’vaughn Craig Central Oklahoma
  9. Cole Hernandez Western Colorado
  10. Dillon Walker Mercyhurst
  11. Bret Heil Maryville
  12. Hunter Delong Glenville State

184

  1. Billy Higgins Nebraska-Kearney
  2. Caden Steffen Sw Minnesota State
  3. Ty McGeary West Liberty
  4. Anthony Des Vigne Central Oklahoma
  5. Logan Hall Lander
  6. Daniel Beemer Ashland
  7. Matt Weinberg Kutztown
  8. Brock Biddle Pitt-Johnstown
  9. Cole Houser Glenville State
  10. Reece Worachek Uw-Parkside
  11. Josh Jones Mckendree
  12. Joey Williams Maryville

197

  1. Dalton Abney Central Oklahoma
  2. Cole Huss Northern State
  3. Tereus Henry Fort Hays State
  4. Dominic Murphy St. Cloud State
  5. Anderson Salisbury Colorado Mines
  6. Hayden Prince Nebraska-Kearney
  7. Luke McGonigal Mercyhurst
  8. Walker Uhl Ashland
  9. Dalton Hahn Upper Iowa
  10. Brooks Schrimsher Ouachita Baptist
  11. Derek Blubaugh Indianapolis
  12. Matt Kaylor Mary

285

  1. Lee Herrington Nebraska-Kearney
  2. Shawn Streck Central Oklahoma
  3. Jared Campbell Glenville State
  4. Johnny Green Ouachita Baptist5.
  5. Isaiah Vance Pitt-Johnstown
  6. Francesco Borsellino West Liberty
  7. Juan Holmes Lander
  8. Jake Swirple Minot State
  9. Zach Ryg Upper Iowa
  10. Lloyd Reynolds Uw-Parkside
  11. Laron Parks Notre Dame
  12. Clay Ours Tiffin

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?