The Open Mat NCAA Division II Wrestling Rankings

The Open Mat has released NCAA Division II wrestling rankings for December 20, 2022.

The Open Mat College Rankings

Team Rankings

Tournament:

  1. Central Oklahoma 142.5
  2. St. Cloud State 89
  3. Nebraska-Kearney 88
  4. Lander 75.5
  5. West Liberty 70.5
  6. Pittsburgh-Johnstown 62.5
  7. UW-Parkside 58
  8. Adams State 57.5
  9. Upper Iowa 52
  10. Indianapolis 48
  11. McKendree 40.5
  12. UMary 40
  13. Colorado Mesa 34
  14. Fort Hays State 33
  15. Mercyhurst 32
  16. Millersville 31.5
  17. Gannon 29.5
  18. Western Colorado 27
  19. Glenville State 26.5
  20. UNC Pembroke 26
  21. Maryville 25.5
  22. Central Missouri 24.5
  23. Lake Erie 22
  24. Northern State 21.5
  25. Tiffin 20

Dual:

  1. Central Oklahoma 3-0
  2. St. Cloud State 3-0
  3. Nebraska-Kearney 3-0
  4. Indianapolis 2-0
  5. Pittsburgh-Johnstown 7-0
  6. West Liberty 15-1
  7. Lander 8-1
  8. UMary 4-0
  9. Augustana (S.D.) 4-3
  10. Upper Iowa 1-0
  11. UW-Parkside 3-0
  12. Gannon 1-1
  13. Lake Erie 6-3
  14. Mercyhurst 3-2
  15. Glenville State 9-6
  16. McKendree 1-1
  17. Northern State 2-2
  18. UNC Pembroke 6-1
  19. Western Colorado 2-3
  20. Adams State 0-0
  21. Ashland 4-3
  22. Millersville 6-2
  23. Mount Olive 8-2
  24. Maryville 0-0
  25. Colorado School of Mines 3-0

Individual Rankings

125:

  1. Cole Laya (West Liberty)
  2. Logan Seliga (UNC Pembroke)
  3. Tyshawn White (Shippensburg)
  4. Brendon Garcia (Adams State)
  5. James Joplin (Lander)
  6. Shane Corrigan (UW-Parkside)
  7. Studd Morris (Central Oklahoma)
  8. Brandon Mendoza (Tiffin)
  9. Jaxson Rohman (Augustana)
  10. Paxton Creese (St. Cloud State)
  11. Weston DiBlasi (Colorado School of Mines)
  12. Christian Mejia (McKendree)
  13. Tommy Frezza (Central Missouri)
  14. Quade Smith (Chadron State)
  15. Patrick Allis (Western Colorado)
  16. Dawson Collins (Colorado Mesa)
  17. Trevon Gray (Pittsburgh-Johnstown)
  18. Noah Yeamans (Ouachita Baptist)
  19. Noah Hodges (Alderson Broaddus)
  20. Jaden Verhagen (UMary)

133:

  1. Devin Flannery (Millersville)
  2. Dylan Lucas (Central Oklahoma)
  3. Eric Bartos (Mercyhurst)
  4. Vincent Scollo (West Liberty)
  5. Quentrevion Campbell (Chadron State)
  6. Reece Barnhardt (UMary)
  7. Elijah Lusk (Lander)
  8. Breyden Bailey (Indianapolis)
  9. Collin Metzgar (Colorado Mesa)
  10. Gavin Quiocho (Glenville State)
  11. Joe Airola (Nebraska-Kearney)
  12. Caleb Meekins (St. Cloud State)
  13. Mason Turner (Fort Hays State)
  14. Kaden Anderlik (Upper Iowa)
  15. Kaleem Heard (Limestone)
  16. Gavin Ritter (Findlay)
  17. Ben Fielding (Belmont Abbey)
  18. J.T. Richards (Mount Olive)
  19. Logan Robinson (UNC Pembroke)
  20. Manuel Leija (Davenport)

141:

  1. Zeth Brower (Lander)
  2. Joey Bianchi (St. Cloud State)
  3. Christian Small (Lake Erie)
  4. Nick James (Nebraska-Kearney)
  5. Peter Kuster (Drury)
  6. Tate Murty (Upper Iowa)
  7. Taylor Jokerst (Maryville)
  8. John Carayiannis (Belmont Abbey)
  9. Nate Keim (Central Oklahoma)
  10. Joel Cawoski (Seton Hill)
  11. Collin Wickramaratna (Kutztown)
  12. Grayston DiBlasi (Colorado School of Mines)
  13. Cayden Henschel (UW-Parkside)
  14. Laken Boese (UMary)
  15. Ethan Leake (Chadron State)
  16. Ray Rioux (Indianpolis)
  17. Smaill St. Pierre (Limestone)
  18. Jake Niffenegger (Mercyhurst)
  19. Brock Luthens (Minnesota State)
  20. Caleb Morris (Pittsburgh-Johnstown)

149:

  1. Jacob Ealy (Pittsburgh-Johnstown)
  2. Josiah Rider (Adams State)
  3. Nick Young (Gannon)
  4. Jason Hanenberg (Western Colorado)
  5. Brik Filippo (Central Oklahoma)
  6. Darick Lapaglia (Central Missouri)
  7. Nick Novak (St. Cloud State)
  8. Jalen Spuhler (UW-Parkside)
  9. Wyatt Turnquist (Northern State)
  10. Jake Piccirilli (UNC Pembroke)
  11. Craig Cook (Millersville)
  12. Dallas Wilson (Mount Olive)
  13. Jacob Simpson (West Liberty)
  14. Jack Tangen (Lander)
  15. John Burger (Nebraska-Kearney)
  16. Kelby Armstrong (Minot State)
  17. Leo Mushinsky (UMary)
  18. Tyler Stegall (Maryville)
  19. Matthew Kaufmann (Notre Dame)
  20. Demetri Teddlie (King)

157:

  1. Noah Hermosillo (Adams State)
  2. Colby Njos (St. Cloud State)
  3. Gabe Johnson (Central Oklahoma)
  4. Logan Bailey (Indianapolis)
  5. Ryan Wheeler (Colorado Mesa)
  6. Casey Barnett (Tiffin)
  7. Dom Means (Gannon)
  8. Cale Hoskinson (Notre Dame)
  9. Nate Smith (Pittsburgh-Johnstown)
  10. Jamar Williams (West Liberty)
  11. Ben Derocher (UW-Parkside)
  12. Miles Fitzgerald (Augustana S.D.)
  13. Eric Faught (Upper Iowa)
  14. Drake Hayward (Minnesota State)
  15. Bailey Gimbor (Kutztown)
  16. Jack Haskin (Lake Erie)
  17. Trent Mahoney (King)
  18. Carter Noehre (Colorado School of Mines)
  19. Sean Howk (Southwest Minnesota State)
  20. Anthony Velazquez (Mary)

165:

  1. Shane Gantz (UW-Parkside)
  2. Chase Luensman (Upper Iowa)
  3. Cory Peterson (McKendree)
  4. Ty Lucas (Central Oklahoma)
  5. John Ridle (Central Missouri)
  6. Cole Ritter (Maryville)
  7. Augustus Dalton (Colorado Mesa)
  8. Dillon Keane (Pittsburgh-Johnstown)
  9. Jack Eiteljorge (Indianapolis)
  10. Drew Wiechers (Ashland)
  11. Braydon Huber (UMary)
  12. Brandon Connor (Millersville)
  13. Tyler Wagener (Augustana S.D.
  14. Hunter Mullin (Western Colorado)
  15. Anthony Herrera (St. Cloud State)
  16. Will Kuster (Drury)
  17. David Hunsberger (Lander)
  18. Guy DeLeonardis (Glenville State)
  19. Jake Nicolosi (Mount Olive)
  20. Jace Fisher (Newman)

174:

  1. Abner Romero (St. Cloud State)
  2. Austin Eldredge (Nebraska-Kearney)
  3. Max Bruss (UMary)
  4. Zeke Waltz (McKendree)
  5. Cade Lindsey (Fort Hays State)
  6. Tre’Vaughn Craig (Central Oklahoma)
  7. Alexander Holguin (Colorado Mesa)
  8. Cole Hernandez (Western Colorado )
  9. Dillon Walker (Mercyhurst)
  10. Dallin Ewart (King)
  11. Joey Petrella (Gannon)
  12. Alex Weber (Pittsburgh-Johnstown)
  13. James Penfold (Lake Erie)
  14. Brandon Matthews (Seton Hill)
  15. Jack Bond (Lander)
  16. Hunter DeLong (Glenville State)
  17. Bret Heil (Maryville)
  18. Hunter Haven (Limestone)
  19. Cannon Potts (Minot State)
  20. Owen Butler (Indianapolis)

184:

  1. Billy Higgins (Nebraska-Kearney)
  2. Ty McGeary (West Liberty)
  3. Caden Steffen (Southwest Minnesota State)
  4. Anthony Des Vigne (Central Oklahoma)
  5. Logan Hall (Lander)
  6. Daniel Beemer (Ashland)
  7. Brock Biddle (Pittsburgh-Johnstown)
  8. Reece Worachek (UW-Parkside)
  9. Cade Mueller (Augustana S.D.)
  10. Matt Weinberg (Kutztown)
  11. Cole Houser (Glenville State)
  12. Joshua Jones (McKendree)
  13. Joey Williams (Maryville)
  14. Hunter Tobiasson (Adams State)
  15. Wyatt Lidberg (UMary)
  16. Anthony Giampetro (Millersville)
  17. Shaeden Scheidt (St. Cloud State)
  18. Kyle Daley (Limestone)
  19. Shylik Scriven (UNC Pembroke)
  20. Shane Gibson (Minnesota State)

197:

  1. Dalton Abney (Central Oklahoma)
  2. Tereus Henry (Fort Hays State)
  3. Cole Huss (Northern State)
  4. Derek Blubaugh (Indianapolis)
  5. Anderson Salisbury (Colorado School of Mines)
  6. Luke McGonigal (Mercyhurst)
  7. Dominic Murphy (St. Cloud State)
  8. Walker Uhl (Ashland)
  9. Hayden Prince (Nebraska-Kearney)
  10. Brooks Schrimsher (Ouachita Baptist)
  11. Dakoda Rodgers (Pittsburgh-Johnstown)
  12. Chase Stegall (Maryville)
  13. Dalton Hahn (Upper Iowa)
  14. Matt Kaylor (UMary)
  15. Anthony Yacovetti (Lander)
  16. Ben Tonnessen (Adams State)
  17. Porter Fox (Western Colorado)
  18. Garrett Steele (UNC Pembroke)
  19. Dustin Swisher (Minot State)
  20. Crue Cooper (Davenport)

285:

  1. Shawn Streck (Central Oklahoma)
  2. Lee Herrington (Nebraska-Kearney)
  3. Jared Campbell (Glenville State)
  4. Johnny Green (Ouachita Baptist)
  5. Isaiah Vance (Pittsburgh-Johnstown)
  6. Zach Ryg (Upper Iowa)
  7. Francesco Borsellino (West Liberty)
  8. Juan Edmonds-Holmes (Lander)
  9. Jake Swirple (Minot State)
  10. Lloyd Reynolds (UW-Parkside)
  11. Ian Kuehl (McKendree)
  12. La’Ron Parks (Notre Dame)
  13. Cale Gray (Indianapolis)
  14. Nico Ramirez (Mount Olive)
  15. Clay Ours (Tiffin)
  16. Jacob Dykes (SMSU)
  17. Steven Hajas (Augustana S.D)
  18. Elijah Novak (St. Cloud State)
  19. Mason Watt (Chadron State)
  20. Ben Gould (CSU Pueblo)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?