BCCA Invite

at Brooklyn Center High School

BCCA Invite
1 Minnetonka 162.5
2 Park Center 139.0
3 Champlin Park 131.0
4 St. Paul Highland Park 130.5
5 Fridley 98.0
6 Minneapolis Patrick Henry 87.5
7 Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad 75.0
8 Minneapolis Roosevelt 61.5
9 Robbinsdale Cooper 61.0
10 Minneapolis Washburn 56.5
11 Richfield 10.0

Results on TrackWrestling

106
1st Place – Adam Her of Minneapolis Patrick Henry
2nd Place – Alex Gau of Champlin Park
3rd Place – Isabella Heaney of Minnetonka
4th Place – Alex Brennan of Park Center
5th Place – Lamont Schanen of Minneapolis Washburn
1st Adam Her (Minneapolis Patrick Henry) 17-5, Jr. over Alex Gau (Champlin Park) 13-8, 8th. (Fall 5:19)
3rd Isabella Heaney (Minnetonka) 4-7, Sr. over Alex Brennan (Park Center) 2-6, 8th. (Dec 8-6)
5th Lamont Schanen (Minneapolis Washburn) 3-4, 8th. over () , . (Bye)

113
1st Place – Kaleb Gau of Minneapolis Roosevelt
2nd Place – Nick Xiong of St. Paul Highland Park
3rd Place – Olivia Sackor of Fridley
4th Place – Noah Bremer of Minnetonka
Round 1
Kaleb Gau (Minneapolis Roosevelt) 14-3, 8th. over Nick Xiong (St. Paul Highland Park) 2-1, So. (Fall 2:29)
Olivia Sackor (Fridley) 9-7, Jr. over Noah Bremer (Minnetonka) 2-4, So. (Fall 2:18)
Round 2
Noah Bremer (Minnetonka) 2-4, So. over Kaleb Gau (Minneapolis Roosevelt) 14-3, 8th. (Fall 0:32)
Nick Xiong (St. Paul Highland Park) 2-1, So. over Olivia Sackor (Fridley) 9-7, Jr. (Dec 7-3)
Round 3
Kaleb Gau (Minneapolis Roosevelt) 14-3, 8th. over Olivia Sackor (Fridley) 9-7, Jr. (Dec 12-11)
Nick Xiong (St. Paul Highland Park) 2-1, So. over Noah Bremer (Minnetonka) 2-4, So. (Fall 0:59)

120
1st Place – Zach Mayo of Champlin Park
2nd Place – Angel Moreno of St. Paul Highland Park
3rd Place – Elliot Weyandt of Minneapolis Roosevelt
4th Place – Kai Beattie of Park Center
5th Place – Zaye Vang of Park Center
6th Place – Joeyson Vue of Minneapolis Patrick Henry
1st Zach Mayo (Champlin Park) 14-9, Jr. over Angel Moreno (St. Paul Highland Park) 5-6, Jr. (Fall 3:39)
3rd Elliot Weyandt (Minneapolis Roosevelt) 3-1, Fr. over Kai Beattie (Park Center) 3-3, Fr. (Dec 12-8)
5th Zaye Vang (Park Center) 5-4, Fr. over Joeyson Vue (Minneapolis Patrick Henry) 8-5, So. (Fall 4:28)

126
1st Place – Charlie Palm of Minnetonka
2nd Place – Hudson Tetrick of Champlin Park
3rd Place – Fabi Torres of St. Paul Highland Park
4th Place – Aaron Dungy of Park Center
5th Place – Jezarius Sheldon of Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad
6th Place – Jama Ahmed of Minneapolis Washburn
1st Charlie Palm (Minnetonka) 9-9, Jr. over Hudson Tetrick (Champlin Park) 7-12, Sr. (Dec 7-2)
3rd Fabi Torres (St. Paul Highland Park) 11-6, Sr. over Aaron Dungy (Park Center) 5-8, So. (Fall 3:00)
5th Jezarius Sheldon (Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad) 10-11, Jr. over Jama Ahmed (Minneapolis Washburn) 2-8, Jr. (Fall 2:00)

132
1st Place – Gabe Arika of Fridley
2nd Place – Nafkot Makonnen of Minneapolis Patrick Henry
3rd Place – Josh McAnally of Minnetonka
4th Place – Jake Benbow of Minnetonka
5th Place – James Olvera of Minneapolis Roosevelt
1st Gabe Arika (Fridley) 12-3, Sr. over Nafkot Makonnen (Minneapolis Patrick Henry) 11-6, Sr. (Dec 6-4)
3rd Josh McAnally (Minnetonka) 7-13, So. over Jake Benbow (Minnetonka) 5-7, So. (TF-1.5 2:13 (16-1))
5th James Olvera (Minneapolis Roosevelt) 0-2, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

138
1st Place – Lewis Yang of Minneapolis Patrick Henry
2nd Place – Isaac Roberts of St. Paul Highland Park
3rd Place – Lance Hoglund of Minnetonka
4th Place – Fenan Uso of Fridley
5th Place – Andreas Adamsson of Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad
6th Place – Patrick Baxter of Minneapolis Roosevelt
1st Lewis Yang (Minneapolis Patrick Henry) 9-1, Sr. over Isaac Roberts (St. Paul Highland Park) 14-4, So. (Dec 1-0)
3rd Lance Hoglund (Minnetonka) 6-13, Jr. over Fenan Uso (Fridley) 8-7, Jr. (Fall 3:25)
5th Andreas Adamsson (Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad) 11-8, Fr. over Patrick Baxter (Minneapolis Roosevelt) 0-3, So. (Fall 0:22)

145
1st Place – Vinny Morton of Minneapolis Washburn
2nd Place – C.J. Charlie Hoeppner of Minneapolis Washburn
3rd Place – Carlos Olvera of Minneapolis Roosevelt
4th Place – Lane Garritty of Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad
Round 1
Vinny Morton (Minneapolis Washburn) 11-3, Sr. over Carlos Olvera (Minneapolis Roosevelt) 1-2, So. (TF-1.5 0:00 (17-1))
C.J. Charlie Hoeppner (Minneapolis Washburn) 4-7, Fr. over Lane Garritty (Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad) 2-11, Fr. (Fall 0:26)
Round 2
Vinny Morton (Minneapolis Washburn) 11-3, Sr. over Lane Garritty (Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad) 2-11, Fr. (Fall 3:04)
C.J. Charlie Hoeppner (Minneapolis Washburn) 4-7, Fr. over Carlos Olvera (Minneapolis Roosevelt) 1-2, So. (Fall 2:44)
Round 3
Vinny Morton (Minneapolis Washburn) 11-3, Sr. over C.J. Charlie Hoeppner (Minneapolis Washburn) 4-7, Fr. (M. For.)
Carlos Olvera (Minneapolis Roosevelt) 1-2, So. over Lane Garritty (Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad) 2-11, Fr. (Fall 1:37)

152
1st Place – Mitch Knight of Champlin Park
2nd Place – Jackson Sanders of Park Center
3rd Place – Liam Dorn of Minnetonka
4th Place – Yuseff Shabazz of Robbinsdale Cooper
5th Place – Isaiah Burdette of Minneapolis Washburn
6th Place – Franklin Wohnoutka of Minneapolis Roosevelt
1st Mitch Knight (Champlin Park) 16-9, Jr. over Jackson Sanders (Park Center) 6-5, Fr. (Dec 11-6)
3rd Liam Dorn (Minnetonka) 10-12, Sr. over Yuseff Shabazz (Robbinsdale Cooper) 9-3, Sr. (Dec 8-7)
5th Isaiah Burdette (Minneapolis Washburn) 8-6, Fr. over Franklin Wohnoutka (Minneapolis Roosevelt) 1-3, Sr. (Fall 5:43)

160
1st Place – Gabe Wright of St. Paul Highland Park
2nd Place – Joe McAnally of Minnetonka
3rd Place – Jacob Hansen of Park Center
4th Place – Felix hyde-Owen of Minneapolis Washburn
5th Place – Timothy Hubers of Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad
6th Place – Heynek Ortiz of Champlin Park
1st Gabe Wright (St. Paul Highland Park) 7-1, Sr. over Joe McAnally (Minnetonka) 3-6, So. (Fall 5:52)
3rd Jacob Hansen (Park Center) 6-7, Fr. over Felix hyde-Owen (Minneapolis Washburn) 5-8, Jr. (Fall 3:12)
5th Timothy Hubers (Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad) 12-10, Jr. over Heynek Ortiz (Champlin Park) 9-13, Sr. (M. For.)

170
1st Place – Sam Schmitt of St. Paul Highland Park
2nd Place – Dave Kargbo of Park Center
3rd Place – Byron Hawkins of Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad
4th Place – August Newton of Minnetonka
Round 1
Dave Kargbo (Park Center) 4-2, Jr. over Byron Hawkins (Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad) 4-14, Jr. (MD 9-1)
Sam Schmitt (St. Paul Highland Park) 5-3, Jr. over August Newton (Minnetonka) 1-6, So. (Fall 0:00)
Round 2
Dave Kargbo (Park Center) 4-2, Jr. over August Newton (Minnetonka) 1-6, So. (Fall 0:56)
Sam Schmitt (St. Paul Highland Park) 5-3, Jr. over Byron Hawkins (Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad) 4-14, Jr. (Fall 0:25)
Round 3
Sam Schmitt (St. Paul Highland Park) 5-3, Jr. over Dave Kargbo (Park Center) 4-2, Jr. (Fall 3:02)
Byron Hawkins (Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad) 4-14, Jr. over August Newton (Minnetonka) 1-6, So. (Fall 1:22)

182
1st Place – Marco Christiansen of Minnetonka
2nd Place – Taten Shroyer of Robbinsdale Cooper
3rd Place – Mohamed Bamba of Park Center
4th Place – jack blaylock of Richfield
5th Place – Henry Otchere of Fridley
6th Place – Dejon Hamilton of Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad
1st Marco Christiansen (Minnetonka) 19-7, Jr. over Taten Shroyer (Robbinsdale Cooper) 8-2, Sr. (Fall 2:18)
3rd Mohamed Bamba (Park Center) 10-5, So. over jack blaylock (Richfield) 6-2, Jr. (Fall 3:29)
5th Henry Otchere (Fridley) 11-6, Sr. over Dejon Hamilton (Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad) 5-7, Sr. (Fall 2:10)

195
1st Place – Victor Ortiz of Champlin Park
2nd Place – David Brandt of Minnetonka
3rd Place – Herman Attisso of Minneapolis Patrick Henry
4th Place – Mohamed Ahmed of St. Paul Highland Park
5th Place – Bedirhan Misafir of Fridley
1st Victor Ortiz (Champlin Park) 11-6, Jr. over David Brandt (Minnetonka) 2-9, Jr. (Dec 7-4)
3rd Herman Attisso (Minneapolis Patrick Henry) 2-1, Sr. over Mohamed Ahmed (St. Paul Highland Park) 1-9, Sr. (Fall 1:03)
5th Bedirhan Misafir (Fridley) 6-7, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

220
1st Place – Gavin Gerhard of Fridley
2nd Place – Bright Deku of Robbinsdale Cooper
3rd Place – A.J. Lawson of Park Center
4th Place – Benjamin Sneesby of Robbinsdale Cooper
5th Place – Caleb Taylor of Minnetonka
6th Place – Nengzong Xiong of Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad
1st Gavin Gerhard (Fridley) 13-1, Sr. over Bright Deku (Robbinsdale Cooper) 8-2, Sr. (Fall 2:21)
3rd A.J. Lawson (Park Center) 6-4, So. over Benjamin Sneesby (Robbinsdale Cooper) 5-3, Sr. (Fall 1:10)
5th Caleb Taylor (Minnetonka) 6-6, So. over Nengzong Xiong (Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad) 6-14, Jr. (Fall 1:50)

285
1st Place – William Russell of Park Center
2nd Place – Isaiah Wright of Champlin Park
3rd Place – Chyance Henry of Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad
4th Place – Amir Gayden of Robbinsdale Cooper
5th Place – Andrea Sanders of Fridley
6th Place – Joshua Benbow of Minnetonka
1st William Russell (Park Center) 8-2, Sr. over Isaiah Wright (Champlin Park) 15-7, Jr. (Dec 6-4)
3rd Chyance Henry (Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad) 13-10, Jr. over Amir Gayden (Robbinsdale Cooper) 4-4, Sr. (Fall 2:38)
5th Andrea Sanders (Fridley) 7-2, Jr. over Joshua Benbow (Minnetonka) 2-14, Sr. (M. For.)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?