Central Cass Lettermen’s

January 6-7, 2023

After Day 1
Central Cass Lettermen’s
1 South Border 144.0
2 Lisbon 132.5
3 Central Cass 113.5
4 Northern Lights 94.0
5 Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm 82.0
6 Oakes 81.0
7 Pembina County North 79.0
8 Bishop Ryan 78.5
9 LaMoure 76.5
10 Barnesville 72.0
11 Kindred 57.5
12 Harvey-Wells County 55.0
13 Hillsboro-Central Valley 53.5
14 Napoleon 46.0
15 Sisseton 44.5
16 New York Mills 41.0
17 Deslacs-Burlington 40.0
18 May-Port-CG 26.0
19 Britton-Hecla 25.0
20 Fertile-Beltrami 23.0
21 Grafton 21.0
21 Larimore 21.0
23 Rugby 20.0
23 Webster Area 20.0
25 Northern Cass 14.0
26 Roseau 10.0
26 West Fargo Sheyenne 10.0
28 Northwood 0.0

Results on TrackWrestling

Quarterfinals

106
Dalton Feist (Napoleon) 14-0 won by major decision over Cruz Reinke (Lisbon) 11-4 (MD 9-1)
Mathias Dahlstrom (Oakes) 9-2 won by decision over Kayden Tchida (Sisseton) 7-1 (Dec 7-1)
Bode Henderson (Northern Lights) 18-0 won by fall over Walker Miller (Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm) 10-5 (Fall 3:05)
Logan Potts (LaMoure) 13-1 won by fall over Ryan Olson (Lisbon) 6-4 (Fall 0:26)

106 B
Ian Anderson (Lisbon) 10-4 won by fall over Cooper Davis (Northern Lights) 5-7 (Fall 4:57)
Jared Schilling (South Border) 4-3 won by fall over Carlyle Tumberg (New York Mills) 7-7 (Fall 1:02)
Derick Jorissen (Central Cass) 9-3 won by fall over Tanner Atkinson (Britton-Hecla) 2-5 (Fall 3:20)
Gavin Rude (Kindred) 7-6 won by fall over Issac Geiser (New York Mills) 2-1 (Fall 4:42)

113
Logan Werner (Pembina County North) 12-5 won by fall over Joey Heyd (LaMoure) 7-6 (Fall 5:47)
Liam Lepp (South Border) 4-3 won by decision over Blake Steiner (Sisseton) 7-5 (Dec 10-9)
Jaeger Sand (Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm) 12-7 won by fall over Ryan Aasmundstad (Central Cass) 7-6 (Fall 4:21)
Brody Michaelsohn (South Border) 13-0 won by fall over Ethan Drake (Hillsboro-Central Valley) 2-2 (Fall 0:39)

120
Brock Johnson (Kindred) 12-1 won by major decision over Jace Duffy (LaMoure) 9-5 (MD 8-0)
Josiah Crandall (Central Cass) 13-4 won by major decision over Drew Rasch (Fertile-Beltrami) 11-3 (MD 9-0)
Kruiser Burns (Grafton) 18-1 won by decision over Carson Kozojed (Hillsboro-Central Valley) 9-5 (Dec 8-1)
Ryan Enge (Lisbon) 6-1 won by fall over Joseph Keller (South Border) 9-4 (Fall 3:40)

126
Lane Cooper (Bishop Ryan) 12-0 won by decision over Myles Thielges (Kindred) 10-8 (Dec 6-0)
Tristan Lepp (South Border) 10-0 won by fall over John Jundt (Rugby) 12-6 (Fall 1:28)
Brady Peterson (Central Cass) 14-4 won by decision over Sawyer Owens (Hillsboro-Central Valley) 14-2 (Dec 7-6)
Justin Hudson (Northern Lights) 18-1 won by decision over Holden Hawkins (Sisseton) 11-4 (Dec 6-2)

132
Kashden Wadeson (Lisbon) 15-0 won by major decision over Peyton Lemar (Central Cass) 15-3 (MD 10-1)
Daxtyn Eslinger (Napoleon) 5-1 won by fall over Ryker Vetter (South Border) 14-1 (Fall 1:10)
Haeden Jorgenson (Webster Area) 12-3 won by major decision over Levi Hinkle (Pembina County North) 13-3 (MD 10-1)
Ayden Hauck (Barnesville) 6-2 won by medical forfeit over Chance Burns (Grafton) 15-3 (M. For.)

138
Havlin DeLong (Northern Lights) 17-3 won by fall over Rylend Whetzel (Harvey-Wells County) 10-8 (Fall 1:28)
Grant Wagner (Oakes) 9-6 won by fall over Grady Link (Central Cass) 10-7 (Fall 0:39)
Brody Hoffman (South Border) 11-0 won in tie breaker – 1 over Jay Mindermann (New York Mills) 10-7 (TB-1 6-4)
Carter Wallner (Lisbon) 3-0 won by fall over Cooper Bredahl (Deslacs-Burlington) 3-7 (Fall 4:17)

145
Henry Nelson (Hillsboro-Central Valley) 15-1 won by decision over Mason Weigel (Napoleon) 7-5 (Dec 5-1)
Tanner Menge (Kindred) 13-5 won by decision over Brayden Steffes (LaMoure) 7-4 (Dec 8-6)
Harrison Schwartz (Deslacs-Burlington) 17-5 won by decision over Carson Glaesman (South Border) 10-2 (Dec 5-2)
Carson Brown (Pembina County North) 11-4 won by major decision over Eli Lyons (Lisbon) 12-7 (MD 10-1)

152
Marshall Lindgren (South Border) 12-0 won by fall over Alex Smith (Harvey-Wells County) 10-3 (Fall 3:12)
Ethan Stegman (Pembina County North) 14-3 won by fall over Parker Baier (Bishop Ryan) 7-5 (Fall 0:49)
Cael Hebl (LaMoure) 6-2 won by decision over Wesley Ramberg (Fertile-Beltrami) 9-2 (Dec 7-0)
Simon Snyder (New York Mills) 12-3 won by tech fall over Greg Fuher (Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm) 12-4 (TF-1.5 2:20 (15-0))

160
Drew Zwak (Bishop Ryan) 14-0 won by major decision over Christian Mertz (Harvey-Wells County) 11-8 (MD 13-5)
Isaiah Carruth (Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm) 17-2 won by major decision over Cade Olson-Tingelstad (Central Cass) 12-4 (MD 11-3)
Blaze Reinke (Lisbon) 12-0 won by fall over Carl Tjernlund (Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm) 3-2 (Fall 2:59)
Garrett Hebl (LaMoure) 13-0 won by fall over Cole Stock (South Border) 10-3 (Fall 0:33)

170
Boeden Greenley (Lisbon) 19-0 won by fall over Cameron Halverson (Barnesville) 7-1 (Fall 1:11)
Cole Henderson (Northern Lights) 17-4 won by decision over Brock Wendel (LaMoure) 10-2 (Dec 7-0)
Carter Miller (Deslacs-Burlington) 18-5 won by fall over Blake Unger (New York Mills) 7-4 (Fall 2:48)
Colter Thorsell (Larimore) 12-1 won by decision over Herman Kauk (South Border) 8-4 (Dec 7-2)

182
Ivan Carruth (Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm) 16-4 won by fall over Kayden Rose (Pembina County North) 10-5 (Fall 0:59)
Jace Nitschke (South Border) 10-1 won by decision over Joshua Meehl (Oakes) 8-3 (Dec 4-2)
Isaac Herbel (Northern Lights) 17-2 won by decision over Levi Sveum (Lisbon) 12-3 (Dec 3-2)
Mason Shultz (Sisseton) 13-3 won by fall over Eric Hoffmann (Larimore) 9-3 (Fall 3:29)

195
Gabe Lyons (Lisbon) 12-1 won by fall over Jack Mattson (Hillsboro-Central Valley) 1-3 (Fall 1:45)
Landon Ptacek (Oakes) 8-5 won by decision over Rodney Wolf (Kindred) 6-7 (Dec 11-6)
Matthew Keena (Pembina County North) 6-1 won by major decision over Anthony Houle (Central Cass) 6-4 (MD 12-3)
Daniel Schumacher (South Border) 9-0 won by decision over Johnathan Smith (Deslacs-Burlington) 13-6 (Dec 4-1)

220
Cade Okeson (Bishop Ryan) 20-1 won by tech fall over Grady Roberts (New York Mills) 9-4 (TF-1.5 2:25 (18-2))
Jordan Kroll (Barnesville) 8-0 won by fall over Carter Engenbretson (Harvey-Wells County) 8-5 (Fall 1:44)
Noah Klusmann (Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm) 13-1 won by decision over Garrett Haugen (Central Cass) 11-5 (Dec 6-2)
Shane Nitschke (South Border) 10-1 won by fall over Jon Leonard (Northern Lights) 12-4 (Fall 4:00)

285
Coy Okeson (Bishop Ryan) 24-0 won by fall over Ian Towe (Rugby) 5-12 (Fall 0:22)
Tucker Hardy (Britton-Hecla) 9-3 won by fall over Dylan Sell (Central Cass) 10-4 (Fall 1:06)
Tim Wells (Barnesville) 6-2 won by fall over Bryce Prouty (Northern Lights) 15-3 (Fall 1:40)
Grant Lyons (Lisbon) 11-1 won by fall over Jennings Kuhne (Central Cass) 4-4 (Fall 0:13)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?