Elmhurst Al Hanke Invitational

2023 Elmhurst Al Hanke Invitational results. Saturday, January 14 at Elmhurst, Ill.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

1 UW Lacrosse 193.5
2 Concordia MN 110.0
3 University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 103.5
4 University of Chicago 89.5
5 Stevens Point 70.5
6 Harper College 54.5
7 North Central College 53.0
8 Elmhurst University 49.0
9 Concordia University 45.0
10 Wheaton College 45.0
11 Eureka College 43.0
12 Millikin University 36.5
13 Carthage College 24.5
14 Milwaukee School of Engineering 22.0
15 Joliet Junior college 12.0
16 Henry ford 9.0
17 St Johns 9.0
18 Morton College 0.0

College – 125
1st Place – Tommy Russell of Millikin University
2nd Place – Tyler Klein of University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
3rd Place – Jonah Edwards of University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
4th Place – John Fortugno of University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
5th Place – Brendan Johnston of Wheaton College
6th Place – Kie Anderson of Concordia MN
1st Tommy Russell (Millikin University) decision over Tyler Klein (University of Wisconsin-Whitewater) (Dec 2-1)
3rd Jonah Edwards (University of Wisconsin-Whitewater) medical forfeit over John Fortugno (University of Wisconsin-Whitewater) (MFF)
5th Brendan Johnston (Wheaton College) decision over Kie Anderson (Concordia MN) (Dec 5-3)
Consolation 1st
Jalen Dunson (University of Wisconsin-Whitewater) major decision over Brian Rea (Harper college) (Maj 11-2)

College – 133
1st Place – Ty Bisek of Concordia MN
2nd Place – Tuvsin Zunnbayan of Harper college
3rd Place – Dominik Mallinder of University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
4th Place – Justin Fortugno of University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
5th Place – Zachary Weiler of UW Lacrosse
6th Place – Justin Hames of Elmhurst University
1st Ty Bisek (Concordia MN) decision over Tuvsin Zunnbayan (Harper college) (Dec 6-2)
3rd Dominik Mallinder (University of Wisconsin-Whitewater) decision over Justin Fortugno (University of Wisconsin-Whitewater) (Dec 3-2)
5th Zachary Weiler (UW Lacrosse) decision over Justin Hames (Elmhurst University) (Dec 6-0)
Consolation 1st
Joshua Robison (North Central college) fall over Griffin Seyfried (University of Chicago) (Fall 2:12)

College – 141
1st Place – Ethan Harsted of Wheaton College
2nd Place – Sam Lorenz of UW Lacrosse
3rd Place – Ethan Pogorzelski of University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
4th Place – Vincent Menozzi of University of Chicago
5th Place – Tyler Shackle of UW Lacrosse
6th Place – Juan Garcia of UW Lacrosse
1st Ethan Harsted (Wheaton College) decision over Sam Lorenz (UW Lacrosse) (Dec 2-1)
3rd Ethan Pogorzelski (University of Wisconsin-Whitewater) decision over Vincent Menozzi (University of Chicago) (Dec 8-3)
5th Tyler Shackle (UW Lacrosse) medical forfeit over Juan Garcia (UW Lacrosse) (MFF)
Consolation 1st
Cade Lundeen (Concordia MN) tech fall over Nathan Berta (Eureka College) (TF 19-2)

College – 149
1st Place – Tyler Goebel of UW Lacrosse
2nd Place – Parker Kratochvill of UW Lacrosse
3rd Place – Lucio Morgan of University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
4th Place – Jacob Prunty of Concordia MN
5th Place – Joe Penchi of UW Lacrosse
6th Place – Brendan Connolly of University of Chicago
1st Tyler Goebel (UW Lacrosse) won in sudden victory – 1 over Parker Kratochvill (UW Lacrosse) (SV-1 8-6)
3rd Lucio Morgan (University of Wisconsin-Whitewater) won in sudden victory – 1 over Jacob Prunty (Concordia MN) (SV-1 7-5)
5th Joe Penchi (UW Lacrosse) fall over Brendan Connolly (University of Chicago) (Fall 3:54)
Consolation 1st
Ryan Fleck (University of Chicago) fall over Dominic Tenayuca (Eureka College) (Fall 2:33)

College – 157
1st Place – Nolan Hertel of UW Lacrosse
2nd Place – Cole Hansen of UW Lacrosse
3rd Place – Drew Vlasnik of University of Chicago
4th Place – Jamaal Salary of North Central college
5th Place – Tyler Bents of Concordia MN
6th Place – Kenny Siwicki of North Central college
1st Nolan Hertel (UW Lacrosse) forfeit over Cole Hansen (UW Lacrosse) (FF)
3rd Drew Vlasnik (University of Chicago) fall over Jamaal Salary (North Central college) (Fall 3:49)
5th Tyler Bents (Concordia MN) decision over Kenny Siwicki (North Central college) (Dec 3-0)
Consolation 1st
Cooper Larson (UW Lacrosse) injury default over Jack O’Donnell (Concordia University) (Inj. 0:58)

College – 165
1st Place – Noah Leisgang of UW Lacrosse
2nd Place – Darian Estevez of University of Chicago
3rd Place – Kaleb O’Reilly of UW Lacrosse
4th Place – Elijah Lucio of UW Lacrosse
5th Place – Brandon Peckham of Stevens Point
6th Place – Andrew Sims of Eureka College
1st Noah Leisgang (UW Lacrosse) won in tie breaker – 1 over Darian Estevez (University of Chicago) (TB-1 2-1)
3rd Kaleb O’Reilly (UW Lacrosse) medical forfeit over Elijah Lucio (UW Lacrosse) (MFF)
5th Brandon Peckham (Stevens Point ) decision over Andrew Sims (Eureka College) (Dec 3-2)
Consolation 1st
Jared Gumila (North Central college) fall over Sam Johnson (University of Chicago) (Fall 2:38)

College – 174
1st Place – Seth Brossard of UW Lacrosse
2nd Place – Leo Draveling of UW Lacrosse
3rd Place – Josh Heuss of Stevens Point
4th Place – Alexander Rapelje of Concordia MN
5th Place – Wyatt Simon of UW Lacrosse
6th Place – Ayden Friese of Concordia MN
1st Seth Brossard (UW Lacrosse) forfeit over Leo Draveling (UW Lacrosse) (FF)
3rd Josh Heuss (Stevens Point ) medical forfeit over Alexander Rapelje (Concordia MN) (MFF)
5th Wyatt Simon (UW Lacrosse) decision over Ayden Friese (Concordia MN) (Dec 3-2)
Consolation 1st
Jonathan Pullen (Concordia University) decision over Tyler Haydon (University of Wisconsin-Whitewater) (Dec 8-2)

College – 184
1st Place – Kalyn Jahn of UW Lacrosse
2nd Place – Giovanni Jackson of Harper college
3rd Place – Trystan Altensey of Stevens Point
4th Place – Sam Schwabe of UW Lacrosse
5th Place – Connor Chloupek of Concordia MN
6th Place – Kyle Plank of UW Lacrosse
1st Kalyn Jahn (UW Lacrosse) fall over Giovanni Jackson (Harper college) (Fall 1:24)
3rd Trystan Altensey (Stevens Point ) fall over Sam Schwabe (UW Lacrosse) (Fall 1:09)
5th Connor Chloupek (Concordia MN) major decision over Kyle Plank (UW Lacrosse) (Maj 12-3)
Consolation 1st
Nolan Paar (UW Lacrosse) medical forfeit over Norbert Crecan (Elmhurst University) (MFF)

College – 197
1st Place – Ben Kawczynski of UW Lacrosse
2nd Place – Peyton Smith of Concordia University
3rd Place – Evan Danowski of University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
4th Place – Gabriel Zierden of Concordia MN
5th Place – Marcus Orlandoni of UW Lacrosse
6th Place – Colin O’Neill of Elmhurst University
1st Ben Kawczynski (UW Lacrosse) tech fall over Peyton Smith (Concordia University) (TF 19-3)
3rd Evan Danowski (University of Wisconsin-Whitewater) medical forfeit over Gabriel Zierden (Concordia MN) (MFF)
5th Marcus Orlandoni (UW Lacrosse) decision over Colin O’Neill (Elmhurst University) (Dec 10-4)
Consolation 1st
Rickie Clark (North Central college) major decision over Cody Weix (Stevens Point ) (Maj 13-3)

College – 285
1st Place – Michael Douglas of UW Lacrosse
2nd Place – Cole Fibranz of University of Chicago
3rd Place – Shelby Jones of University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
4th Place – Karson Richardson of Stevens Point
5th Place – Roberto Pena of Elmhurst University
6th Place – Jose Ramos of Harper college
1st Michael Douglas (UW Lacrosse) decision over Cole Fibranz (University of Chicago) (Dec 5-3)
3rd Shelby Jones (University of Wisconsin-Whitewater) fall over Karson Richardson (Stevens Point ) (Fall 3:48)
5th Roberto Pena (Elmhurst University) decision over Jose Ramos (Harper college) (Dec 3-1)
Consolation 1st
Jerred Durian (North Central college) medical forfeit over Leno Campbell (Millikin University) (MFF)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?