Harper Open

2023 Harper Open results. Saturday, January 21, at Palatine, IL.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

College – 125
1st Place – Michael Spangler of Indiana University
2nd Place – Luqman Masud of Joliet Junior College
3rd Place – Rocco Visci of Rochester CC
4th Place – Jordan Simpson of Southwestern Michigan CC
5th Place – Jalen Dunson of Wisconsin- Whitewater
6th Place – John Fortugno of Wisconsin- Whitewater
1st Michael Spangler (Indiana University) major decision over Luqman Masud (Joliet Junior College ) (Maj 11-3)
3rd Rocco Visci (Rochester CC) decision over Jordan Simpson (Southwestern Michigan CC) (Dec 18-13)
5th Jalen Dunson (Wisconsin- Whitewater) decision over John Fortugno (Wisconsin- Whitewater) (Dec 6-5)

College – 133
1st Place – Marcel Lopez of Southern Illinois Edwardsville
2nd Place – Tuvsin Zunnbayan of Harper College
3rd Place – Justin Fortugno of Wisconsin- Whitewater
4th Place – Gabe Livingston of Southwestern Michigan CC
5th Place – Matthew Chi of Uw Parkside
6th Place – Brian Wheatly of Southwestern Michigan CC
1st Marcel Lopez (Southern Illinois Edwardsville) decision over Tuvsin Zunnbayan (Harper College) (Dec 6-4)
3rd Justin Fortugno (Wisconsin- Whitewater) medical forfeit over Gabe Livingston (Southwestern Michigan CC) (MFF)
5th Matthew Chi (Uw Parkside) major decision over Brian Wheatly (Southwestern Michigan CC) (Maj 18-5)

College – 141
1st Place – Eric Almarinez of Southern Illinois Edwardsville
2nd Place – Dylan Gvillo of Northern Illinois
3rd Place – Mikey Kaminski of Northern Illinois
4th Place – Jager Kwiatkowski of Henry Ford College
5th Place – Joey Showalter of Indiana University
6th Place – Ethan Pogorzelski of Wisconsin- Whitewater
1st Eric Almarinez (Southern Illinois Edwardsville) decision over Dylan Gvillo (Northern Illinois) (Dec 4-3)
3rd Mikey Kaminski (Northern Illinois) major decision over Jager Kwiatkowski (Henry Ford College) (Maj 14-3)
5th Joey Showalter (Indiana University) decision over Ethan Pogorzelski (Wisconsin- Whitewater) (Dec 3-2)

College – 149
1st Place – Alec Peralta of Southern Illinois Edwardsville
2nd Place – Charlie Fifield of university of Illinois
3rd Place – Jalin Conner of Bryant & Stratton College
4th Place – Omar Zamora of Rochester CC
5th Place – Lucio Morgan of Wisconsin- Whitewater
6th Place – Cameron Jacobs of Harper College
1st Alec Peralta (Southern Illinois Edwardsville) won in sudden victory – 1 over Charlie Fifield (university of Illinois) (SV-1 3-1)
3rd Jalin Conner (Bryant & Stratton College) tech fall over Omar Zamora (Rochester CC) (TF 18-3)
5th Lucio Morgan (Wisconsin- Whitewater) tech fall over Cameron Jacobs (Harper College) (TF 17-0)

College – 157
1st Place – Damari Reed of Southern Illinois Edwardsville
2nd Place – Cameron White of Triton College
3rd Place – Brody Hallin of Northern Illinois
4th Place – Jorden Johnson of Southern Illinois Edwardsville
5th Place – Aiden Smith of Northern Illinois
6th Place – Landon Gode of Rochester CC
1st Damari Reed (Southern Illinois Edwardsville) decision over Cameron White (Triton College) (Dec 10-5)
3rd Brody Hallin (Northern Illinois) decision over Jorden Johnson (Southern Illinois Edwardsville) (Dec 3-1)
5th Aiden Smith (Northern Illinois) decision over Landon Gode (Rochester CC) (Dec 8-4)

College – 165
1st Place – Tyler Lillard of Indiana University
2nd Place – Magnus Kuokkanen of Indiana University
3rd Place – Tommy Bennett of Northern Illinois
4th Place – Brendan Parks of Harper College
5th Place – Alonzo Smiley of Triton College
6th Place – Hayden Shepherd of Southern Illinois Edwardsville
1st Tyler Lillard (Indiana University) decision over Magnus Kuokkanen (Indiana University) (Dec 8-2)
3rd Tommy Bennett (Northern Illinois) decision over Brendan Parks (Harper College) (Dec 5-2)
5th Alonzo Smiley (Triton College) decision over Hayden Shepherd (Southern Illinois Edwardsville) (Dec 3-2)

College – 174
1st Place – Jake Stiles of Harper College
2nd Place – Caleb Smith of Wisconsin- Whitewater
3rd Place – Maxwell Sztuk of Wisconsin- Whitewater
4th Place – Jared Checkley of Southwestern Michigan CC
5th Place – Louis Johnson of Joliet Junior College
6th Place – Jaybreon Litsey of Ancilla college
1st Jake Stiles (Harper College) tech fall over Caleb Smith (Wisconsin- Whitewater) (TF 16-0)
3rd Maxwell Sztuk (Wisconsin- Whitewater) fall over Jared Checkley (Southwestern Michigan CC) (Fall 1:49)
5th Louis Johnson (Joliet Junior College ) decision over Jaybreon Litsey (Ancilla college) (Dec 8-1)

College – 184
1st Place – Carter Grewe of Northern Illinois
2nd Place – Giovanni Jackson of Harper College
3rd Place – Jarvis Echols of Bryant & Stratton College
4th Place – Antony Tuttle of Rochester CC
5th Place – Kade Desormeau of Wisconsin- Whitewater
6th Place – Oscar Villalobos of Joliet Junior College
1st Carter Grewe (Northern Illinois) fall over Giovanni Jackson (Harper College) (Fall 1:58)
3rd Jarvis Echols (Bryant & Stratton College) medical forfeit over Antony Tuttle (Rochester CC) (MFF)
5th Kade Desormeau (Wisconsin- Whitewater) fall over Oscar Villalobos (Joliet Junior College ) (Fall 1:11)

College – 197
1st Place – Gabe Sollars of Indiana University
2nd Place – Curtis Ruff Ii of Triton College
3rd Place – Manny Mejia of Harper College
4th Place – Joseph Swanson of Uw Parkside
5th Place – Bryson Buhk of Southern Illinois Edwardsville
6th Place – Jordan Lewis of Wisconsin- Whitewater
1st Gabe Sollars (Indiana University) fall over Curtis Ruff Ii (Triton College) (Fall 4:03)
3rd Manny Mejia (Harper College) major decision over Joseph Swanson (Uw Parkside) (Maj 19-7)
5th Bryson Buhk (Southern Illinois Edwardsville) decision over Jordan Lewis (Wisconsin- Whitewater) (Dec 4-3)

College – 285
1st Place – Nate Beberg of Rochester CC
2nd Place – Dan McKiernan of Southern Illinois Edwardsville
3rd Place – Jose Ramos of Harper College
4th Place – Cole Alsup of Southwestern Michigan CC
5th Place – Shane Edwards of Southwestern Michigan CC
6th Place – Sergio Bueno of Ancilla college
1st Nate Beberg (Rochester CC) decision over Dan McKiernan (Southern Illinois Edwardsville) (Dec 6-3)
3rd Jose Ramos (Harper College) decision over Cole Alsup (Southwestern Michigan CC) (Dec 7-1)
5th Shane Edwards (Southwestern Michigan CC) fall over Sergio Bueno (Ancilla college) (Fall 2:34)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?